NSE SYNGENE · BSE 539268 · Biotechnology & Drugs · NIFTY 500

Syngene International Share Price

Market open · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹376.00 ▼ −₹2.69 · 0.71%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹374.15Low₹382.10High
52-week range
₹360.35Low · 21 Sep 2026₹678.00High · 7 Jan 2026

Syngene International Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Syngene International shares last traded at ₹376.00 on the NSE, down 0.71% on the day. That is 44.5% below the 52-week high of ₹678.00 and 4.3% above the 52-week low of ₹360.35. The stock trades at 68.83× earnings, above the sector average of 45.34. Its market value is ₹15,212 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −0.71%
1 Week▼ −2.38%
This month▼ −6.18%
3 Months▼ −13.86%
6 Months▼ −9.53%
This year▼ −42.24%
1 Year▼ −38.31%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▼ −21.3% · 5 years ▼ −10.2% · 10 years ▲ +4.3%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −1.84% · 3 Months ▼ −9.48% · 6 Months ▼ −9.26% · This year ▼ −32.91% · 1 Year ▼ −34.70%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST). Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹464.86 ▼ price 19.1% below
  2. 100-day average₹422.10 ▼ price 10.9% below
  3. 50-day average₹398.22 ▼ price 5.6% below
  4. 20-day average₹387.16 ▼ price 2.9% below
  5. 5-day average₹380.71 ▼ price 1.2% below
  6. 10-day average₹379.44 ▼ price 0.9% below
  7. Today's price₹376.00

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Syngene International Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
3,739
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
510
317

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹3,739 Cr ▲ +2.6% ₹317 Cr 8.5% ₹7.87 ₹1.25
FY 2025 ₹3,642 Cr ▲ +4.4% ₹496 Cr 13.6% ₹12.33 ₹1.25
FY 2024 ₹3,489 Cr ▲ +9.3% ₹510 Cr 14.6% ₹12.69 ₹1.25
FY 2023 ₹3,193 Cr ▲ +22.6% ₹464 Cr 14.5% ₹11.51 ₹0.50
FY 2022 ₹2,604 Cr ▲ +19.2% ₹396 Cr 15.2% ₹9.82 ₹0.50
FY 2021 ₹2,184 Cr ▲ +8.6% ₹405 Cr 18.5% ₹10.11 —
FY 2020 ₹2,012 Cr — ₹412 Cr 20.5% ₹10.35 ₹0.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
31%
69%
  • Total assets₹7,055 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹2,216 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹4,839 Cr
  • Total debt₹458 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹1,289 Cr
  • Current ratio1.38×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr11.35% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr−4.89% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)10.14%
  • Net margin (TTM)6.14%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹915 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹860 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹215 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹547 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹139 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue2,011.902,184.302,604.203,192.903,488.603,642.403,738.70
Cost of revenue565.20583.90813.80929.40999.901,011.50991.80
Gross profit1,446.701,600.401,790.402,263.502,488.702,630.902,746.90
Operating expenses1,627.701,769.102,203.302,575.702,852.902,996.403,286.00
Operating income384.20415.20400.90617.20635.70646.00452.70
Depreciation215.30270.30305.20359.70418.80425.80446.30
Profit before tax516.90469.20484.40593.60620.80659.90410.90
Tax104.8064.3088.60129.20110.80163.7094.20
Net profit412.10404.90395.80464.40510.00496.20316.70
EPS (₹)10.3510.119.8211.5112.6912.337.87
Dividend per share (₹)0.00—0.500.501.251.251.25

Syngene International vs Peers

Side by side with other biotechnology & drugs companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Syngene International This stock ₹376.00 ▼ −0.71% ₹15,212 Cr 68.83 3.12 11.06% 6.14% 0.33%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries ₹1,840.00 ▼ −0.73% ₹4,41,467 Cr 38.40 5.55 14.22% 19.12% 0.83%
Divi's Laboratories ₹9,531.50 ▼ −0.82% ₹2,53,031 Cr 73.32 11.48 16.87% 24.32% 0.41%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals ₹4,869.40 ▼ −2.32% ₹1,85,210 Cr 72.73 19.22 23.00% 15.29% 0.80%
Cipla ₹1,388.90 ▼ −0.59% ₹1,12,203 Cr 27.57 3.33 14.47% 13.74% 0.92%
Zydus Lifesciences ₹1,212.00 ▲ +0.83% ₹1,20,897 Cr 21.19 4.24 17.90% 18.51% 0.09%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Syngene International shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
52.6%
11.8%
25.8%
9.8%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter52.68%52.68%52.68%52.59% ▼ −0.09 pts
FII16.31%14.96%13.91%11.82% ▼ −2.09 pts
MF21.22%22.71%24.18%25.78% ▲ +1.60 pts
Other9.79%9.65%9.23%9.81% ▲ +0.58 pts

Syngene International Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Syngene InternationalBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
68.83
▲ 52% above the sector average of 45.34
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 49.59 · high 80.01
63%
Today's P/E sits 63% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
3.12
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
4.23
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
22.55

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
75.71%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 71.52%
Operating marginKept after running costs
10.14%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 16.51%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
8.07%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 16.62%
Net marginKept as profit
6.14%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 13.10%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
6.62%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 11.06%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
4.57%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 7.20%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
5.81%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 9.09%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
8.51%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
−3.4%
▼ shrinking
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+5.4%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+11.4%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
−12.0%
▼ shrinking
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
−4.8%
▼ shrinking
EPS — last 12 months
−56.4%
▼ shrinking (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
−11.9%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 5 yr, a year
−4.9%
▼ shrinking
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+35.7%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+11.3%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.09×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.38×
• Adequate
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.29×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
11.48×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
15.88%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹5.49
Book value
₹120.44
Cash flow
₹16.68
Dividend
₹1.25
Revenue
₹88.95

The share price is 3.12× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 111 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year48.15
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.33
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year3.14
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM79.96
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM68.94
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months49.59
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year3.17
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.16
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year4.07
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.33
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month22.55
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year30.65
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year40.35
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months80.01
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter68.94
Price to sales - trailing 12 month4.23
Net Debt, LFY−8,307.00

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average0.95
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month16.68
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year18.95
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month5.49
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year7.87
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month22.46
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month88.95
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month5.49
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year7.87
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month5.50
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year120.44
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year1.25
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year92.85
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year9.39
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year119.35
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month1.25
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year7.87
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year32.09

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month10.14
Gross Margin - 5 year average71.52
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year12.11
Operating Margin - 5 year average16.51
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year8.47
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year73.47
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month6.14
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average13.10
Pretax Margin - 5 year average16.62
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year10.99
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month8.07
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average10.17
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month75.71

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM−56.35
Revenue growth rate, 5 year11.35
EPS growth rate, 5 year−4.89
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−15.84
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year35.72
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year−11.91
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)11.24
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR14.29
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR11.34
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR6.22
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year−3.78
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM−3.41
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year5.40
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year11.30
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−110.23
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−14.50
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR8.45
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−12.48

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year11.48
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year4,966.00
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.08
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.29
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month22.76
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.38
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY41.79
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.09
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month2.98
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year15.88

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average11.06
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month3,30,245.10
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year56,53,989.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year5.81
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year4.57
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year6.98
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year6.68
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month53,79,857.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average7.20
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year4,78,941.40
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.54
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year6.62
Return on investment - 5 year average9.09

Price & volume

Market Cap15,173.08
52 week Low Date21 Sep 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.43
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−9.48
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.85
Price - 13 week price percent change−13.24
Price - 52 week price percent change−40.54
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months22.64
Price - 5 Day % Change2.61
Price % Change Month To Date−5.50
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−1.84
52 week High Date7 Jan 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change−8.88
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−41.83
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−34.70
NPRICE378.70
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week−9.26
52 week Low360.40
52 week High678.95
Beta1.12
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−32.91

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹1.25
₹1.25
  • Dividend yield0.33%
  • Payout ratio15.88%
  • 5-year average dividend₹0.95 a share
  • Latest dividend₹1.25 per share · 25 Jun 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹1.25 per share · 13% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
Show 12 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹1.25 per share · 13% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.25 per share · 13% · Final dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 5% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 5% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 5% · Special special dividend

About Syngene International

Biotechnology & Drugs

Syngene International Limited is an India-based integrated research, development, and manufacturing services company serving the global pharmaceutical, biotechnology, nutrition, animal health, consumer goods, and specialty chemical sectors. The Company's services include discovery, development, manufacturing, SynVent Integrated Drug discovery, dedicated centers, and Center for Advanced Protein Studies (CAPS). Its discovery services span the entire spectrum of early-stage research from target identification to delivery of drug candidates for further development. It offers preclinical development, active pharmaceutical ingredient and drug product development for both small molecules and biologics. It has capabilities for current Good Manufacturing Practices (cGMP) manufacturing from benchtop volume to commercial scale. SynVent is its drug discovery platform for enabling fully integrated therapeutic drug discovery and development across small molecules, new modalities and biologics.

Key people

  • Kiran Mazumdar ShawExecutive Chairman of the Board
  • Siddharth MittalChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Additional Director
  • Deepak JainChief Financial Officer
  • Maninder Kapoor PuriChief Human Resources Officer
  • Alex Del PrioreSenior Vice President - Manufacturing Services
  • Gaurav KushwahaChief Technology Officer

Company facts

  • NSE symbolSYNGENE
  • BSE code539268
  • ISININE398R01022
  • IndustryBiotechnology & Drugs
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹15,212 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹3,739 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹317 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Syngene International (NSE: SYNGENE) last traded at ₹376.00 on the NSE, down 0.71% (₹2.69) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹374.15 – ₹382.10.

Syngene International's 52-week high is ₹678.00 (7 Jan 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹360.35 (21 Sep 2026). At ₹376.00 the share is 44.5% below its high and 4.3% above its low.

Syngene International's market capitalisation is ₹15,212 Cr (₹15,212 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Syngene International's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 68.83. The sector average is 45.34, so investors pay 52% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹5.49.

Syngene International shares are down 38.31% over the last year, down 42.24% so far this year, down 9.53% over 6 months, down 13.86% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 34.70% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Syngene International reported revenue of ₹3,739 Cr (up 2.64% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹317 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹7.87.

Yes. Syngene International's latest dividend is ₹1.25 per share (13%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 25 Jun 2026. The dividend yield is 0.33%. It has paid 6 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 52.59%, FII 11.82%, MF 25.78%, Other 9.81%. Promoter holding fell by 0.09 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Syngene International's listed peers in Biotechnology & Drugs include Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, Divi's Laboratories, Torrent Pharmaceuticals, Cipla, Zydus Lifesciences. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Syngene International has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.09 and total debt was ₹458 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 11.48 times.