NSE TORNTPHARM · BSE 500420 · Biotechnology & Drugs · NIFTY 500

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹4,869.00 ▼ −₹119.73 · 2.40%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹4,860.50Low₹4,990.00High
52-week range
₹3,480.00Low · 14 Oct 2025₹5,249.95High · 3 Aug 2026

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Torrent Pharmaceuticals shares last traded at ₹4,869.00 on the NSE, down 2.40% on the day. That is 7.3% below the 52-week high of ₹5,249.95 and 39.9% above the 52-week low of ₹3,480.00. The stock trades at 84.90× earnings, above the sector average of 33.72. Its market value is ₹1,85,194 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −2.40%
1 Week▼ −2.03%
This month▼ −3.89%
3 Months▲ +7.81%
6 Months▲ +14.15%
This year▲ +26.47%
1 Year▲ +36.64%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +38.0% · 5 years ▲ +25.7% · 10 years ▲ +19.5%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +3.29% · 3 Months ▲ +15.25% · 6 Months ▲ +16.45% · This year ▲ +49.43% · 1 Year ▲ +55.14%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Thu 15 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 2 of 6

  1. 5-day average₹4,961.40 ▼ price 1.9% below
  2. 50-day average₹4,947.55 ▼ price 1.6% below
  3. 20-day average₹4,941.25 ▼ price 1.5% below
  4. 10-day average₹4,915.00 ▼ price 0.9% below
  5. Today's price₹4,869.00
  6. 100-day average₹4,741.75 ▲ price 2.7% above
  7. 300-day average₹4,399.43 ▲ price 10.7% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
13,980
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
2,163

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹13,980 Cr ▲ +21.4% ₹2,163 Cr 15.5% ₹63.92 ₹38.00
FY 2025 ₹11,516 Cr ▲ +7.3% ₹1,911 Cr 16.6% ₹56.47 ₹32.00
FY 2024 ₹10,728 Cr ▲ +11.5% ₹1,656 Cr 15.4% ₹48.94 ₹28.00
FY 2023 ₹9,620 Cr ▲ +13.1% ₹1,245 Cr 12.9% ₹36.79 ₹22.00
FY 2022 ₹8,508 Cr ▲ +6.3% ₹777 Cr 9.1% ₹22.96 ₹16.50
FY 2021 ₹8,005 Cr ▲ +0.8% ₹1,252 Cr 15.6% ₹36.99 ₹17.50
FY 2020 ₹7,939 Cr — ₹1,025 Cr 12.9% ₹28.72 ₹8.50

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
81%
19%
  • Total assets₹44,312 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹35,924 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹8,388 Cr
  • Total debt₹15,026 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹2,355 Cr
  • Current ratio1.13×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr11.80% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr11.56% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)22.70%
  • Net margin (TTM)13.71%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹3,023 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹12,712 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹10,151 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹2,345 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹544 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue7,939.318,004.838,508.049,620.1510,727.8411,516.0913,979.73
Cost of revenue2,252.522,235.302,537.472,827.692,787.732,884.493,525.11
Gross profit5,686.795,769.535,970.576,792.467,940.118,631.6010,454.62
Operating expenses6,423.336,176.947,223.637,484.698,168.468,614.2410,628.89
Operating income1,515.981,827.891,284.412,135.462,559.382,901.853,350.84
Depreciation651.51657.31661.93702.03795.30794.931,118.59
Profit before tax1,186.571,526.261,225.911,847.162,352.112,672.812,872.19
Tax214.67274.38448.73601.93695.73761.56734.01
Net profit1,024.721,251.88777.181,245.231,656.381,911.252,163.37
EPS (₹)28.7236.9922.9636.7948.9456.4763.92
Dividend per share (₹)8.5017.5016.5022.0028.0032.0038.00

Torrent Pharmaceuticals vs Peers

Side by side with other biotechnology & drugs companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Torrent Pharmaceuticals This stock ₹4,869.00 ▼ −2.40% ₹1,85,194 Cr 84.90 19.64 23.00% 13.71% 0.78%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries ₹1,840.00 ▼ −0.73% ₹4,41,467 Cr 38.40 5.55 14.22% 19.12% 0.83%
Divi's Laboratories ₹9,531.50 ▼ −0.82% ₹2,53,031 Cr 73.32 11.48 16.87% 24.32% 0.41%
Cipla ₹1,388.90 ▼ −0.59% ₹1,12,203 Cr 27.57 3.33 14.47% 13.74% 0.92%
Zydus Lifesciences ₹1,212.00 ▲ +0.83% ₹1,20,897 Cr 21.19 4.24 17.90% 18.51% 0.09%
Lupin ₹2,061.85 ▼ −1.35% ₹94,281 Cr 19.12 4.98 12.70% 19.16% 0.74%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Torrent Pharmaceuticals shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
68.3%
15.4%
11.3%
Mar '26
Dec '25
HolderDec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter68.31%68.31%68.31% 0.00 pts
FII16.13%16.18%15.44% ▼ −0.74 pts
MF4.83%4.45%4.94% ▲ +0.49 pts
Other10.73%11.06%11.31% ▲ +0.25 pts

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Torrent PharmaceuticalsBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
84.90
▲ 152% above the sector average of 33.72
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 41.01 · high 73.81
100%
Today's P/E sits 100% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
19.64
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
11.78
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
51.74
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
3.94

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
75.98%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 73.21%
Operating marginKept after running costs
22.70%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 22.51%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
18.24%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 20.18%
Net marginKept as profit
13.71%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 14.22%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
27.08%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 23.00%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
7.21%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 8.85%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
11.54%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 13.77%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
19.71%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+32.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+13.3%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+11.8%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+20.2%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+11.6%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+5.8%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+20.2%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+11.6%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+20.0%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+7.5%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
1.79×
! High debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.13×
• Adequate
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
0.74×
• Adequate
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
6.90×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
59.45%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹62.60
Book value
₹247.89
Cash flow
₹105.08
Dividend
₹38.00
Revenue
₹450.53

The share price is 19.64× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 110 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year78.04
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.76
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year20.13
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM73.81
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM79.69
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months41.01
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average1.05
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year13.57
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.76
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month51.74
Peg Ratio3.94
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year179.62
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year76.17
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months73.81
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter79.69
Price to sales - trailing 12 month12.07
Net Debt, LFY1,26,702.90

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average27.30
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month105.08
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year96.22
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month62.60
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year63.92
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month148.73
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month450.53
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month62.60
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year63.92
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month62.60
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year247.85
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year38.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year413.06
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year65.49
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year−592.85
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month38.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year63.92
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year69.59

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month22.70
Gross Margin - 5 year average73.21
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year23.97
Operating Margin - 5 year average22.51
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year15.29
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year74.78
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month13.71
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average14.22
Pretax Margin - 5 year average20.18
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year20.55
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month18.24
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average10.45
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month75.98

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM5.83
Revenue growth rate, 5 year11.80
EPS growth rate, 5 year11.56
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago54.85
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year19.98
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year20.22
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)11.80
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR−4.53
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR15.72
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year15.11
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM32.85
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year13.27
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year7.52
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−8.15
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−0.44
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR12.89
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR25.25

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year6.90
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year10,563.80
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year1.41
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year0.74
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month13.98
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.13
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY164.01
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year1.79
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month5.80
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year59.44

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average23.00
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month12,16,188.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year82,63,229.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year11.54
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year7.21
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year5.68
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year1.21
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month88,68,368.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average8.85
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year12,63,849.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.47
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year27.08
Return on investment - 5 year average13.77

Price & volume

Market Cap1,85,209.70
52 week Low Date14 Oct 2025
Price - 1 Day % Change1.22
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week15.25
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.38
Price - 13 week price percent change10.46
Price - 52 week price percent change41.25
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months11.81
Price - 5 Day % Change3.07
Price % Change Month To Date−1.53
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week3.29
52 week High Date3 Aug 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change16.95
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change29.57
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week55.14
NPRICE4,988.50
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week16.45
52 week Low3,480.60
52 week High5,250.00
Beta0.64
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date49.43

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹38.00
  • Dividend yield0.78%
  • Payout ratio59.45%
  • 5-year average dividend₹27.30 a share
  • Latest dividend₹9.00 per share · 29 May 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹9.00 per share · 180% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results, Dividend & Fund Raising
  • MeetingCOM
  • Dividend₹29.00 per share · 580% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardOthers
Show 15 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • Dividend₹6.00 per share · 120% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results, Final Dividend & Others
  • Dividend₹26.00 per share · 520% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹6.00 per share · 120% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹22.00 per share · 440% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹8.00 per share · 160% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹14.00 per share · 280% · Interim dividend
  • BonusBonus issue of equity shares in the ratio of 1:1 of Rs. 5/-.

About Torrent Pharmaceuticals

Biotechnology & Drugs

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited is an India-based pharmaceutical company. The Company is engaged in research, development, manufacturing, marketing and distribution of branded and generic pharmaceutical formulations in India and internationally. The Company focuses on various therapeutic segments, such as cardiovascular (CV), central nervous system (CNS), gastro-intestinal (GI), women healthcare (WHC), Vitamins Minerals & Nutrients (VMN) and Cosmo-Dermatology. The Company also has significant presence in diabetology, pain management, gynecology, oncology and anti-infective segments. Its brands include Ahaglow, Shelcal, Tedibar, and Unienzyme. Its tedibar brands include Tedibar bathing bar, Tedibar Atogla, Tedibar Spoo and Tedibar B4 Nappi. Its Shelcal includes Shelcal 500, Shelcal Pro Gummies, Kids Gummies, and Shelcal Total. The Company's manufacturing facilities are located in the states of Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Sikkim.

Key people

  • Samir MehtaExecutive Chairman of the Board
  • Sudhir MenonChief Financial Officer, Executive Director - Finance
  • Chintan M. TrivediChief Compliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Aman Samir MehtaManaging Director, Whole-Time Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolTORNTPHARM
  • BSE code500420
  • ISININE685A01028
  • IndustryBiotechnology & Drugs
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹1,85,194 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹13,980 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹2,163 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Torrent Pharmaceuticals — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Torrent Pharmaceuticals (NSE: TORNTPHARM) last traded at ₹4,869.00 on the NSE, down 2.40% (₹119.73) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹4,860.50 – ₹4,990.00.

Torrent Pharmaceuticals's 52-week high is ₹5,249.95 (3 Aug 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹3,480.00 (14 Oct 2025). At ₹4,869.00 the share is 7.3% below its high and 39.9% above its low.

Torrent Pharmaceuticals's market capitalisation is ₹1,85,194 Cr (₹1.85L Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Torrent Pharmaceuticals's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 84.90. The sector average is 33.72, so investors pay 152% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹62.60.

Torrent Pharmaceuticals shares are up 36.64% over the last year, up 26.47% so far this year, up 14.15% over 6 months, up 7.81% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 55.14% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Torrent Pharmaceuticals reported revenue of ₹13,980 Cr (up 21.39% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹2,163 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹63.92.

Yes. Torrent Pharmaceuticals's latest dividend is ₹9.00 per share (180%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 29 May 2026. The dividend yield is 0.78%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 68.31%, FII 15.44%, MF 4.94%, Other 11.31%.

Torrent Pharmaceuticals's listed peers in Biotechnology & Drugs include Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, Divi's Laboratories, Cipla, Zydus Lifesciences, Lupin. By market capitalisation it ranks #3 of 6 in this group.

No. Torrent Pharmaceuticals has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 1.79 and total debt was ₹15,026 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 6.90 times.