NSE PFIZER · BSE 500680 · Major Drugs · NIFTY 500

Pfizer Share Price

Market open · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹3,912.90 ▼ −₹55.16 · 1.39%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹3,886.75Low₹3,997.30High
52-week range
₹3,924.90Low · 28 Sep 2026₹5,561.55High · 13 Oct 2025

Pfizer Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Pfizer shares last traded at ₹3,912.90 on the NSE, down 1.39% on the day. That is 29.6% below the 52-week high of ₹5,561.55 and -0.3% above the 52-week low of ₹3,924.90. The stock trades at 24.35× earnings, below the sector average of 33.72. Its market value is ₹17,901 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.39%
1 Week▼ −2.15%
This month▼ −16.47%
3 Months▼ −11.17%
6 Months▼ −16.60%
This year▼ −21.55%
1 Year▼ −20.23%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +0.5% · 5 years ▼ −7.3% · 10 years ▲ +7.1%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −10.42% · 3 Months ▼ −5.02% · 6 Months ▼ −16.89% · This year ▼ −6.83% · 1 Year ▼ −11.06%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST). Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹4,728.21 ▼ price 17.2% below
  2. 100-day average₹4,597.85 ▼ price 14.9% below
  3. 50-day average₹4,592.91 ▼ price 14.8% below
  4. 20-day average₹4,274.66 ▼ price 8.5% below
  5. 10-day average₹4,024.05 ▼ price 2.8% below
  6. 5-day average₹4,021.42 ▼ price 2.7% below
  7. Today's price₹3,912.90

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Pfizer Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
2,611
2,520
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
768
722

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹2,520 Cr ▲ +10.4% ₹722 Cr 28.7% ₹157.92 ₹75.00
FY 2025 ₹2,281 Cr ▲ +4.0% ₹768 Cr 33.6% ₹167.79 ₹35.00
FY 2024 ₹2,193 Cr ▼ −9.6% ₹551 Cr 25.1% ₹120.51 ₹35.00
FY 2023 ₹2,425 Cr ▼ −7.1% ₹624 Cr 25.7% ₹136.38 ₹35.00
FY 2022 ₹2,611 Cr ▲ +16.6% ₹613 Cr 23.5% ₹133.89 ₹35.00
FY 2021 ₹2,239 Cr ▲ +4.0% ₹498 Cr 22.2% ₹108.77 ₹30.00
FY 2020 ₹2,152 Cr — ₹509 Cr 23.7% ₹111.28 ₹10.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
15%
85%
  • Total assets₹4,922 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹719 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹4,203 Cr
  • Total debt₹70 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹3,114 Cr
  • Current ratio6.06×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr2.39% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr7.74% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)32.49%
  • Net margin (TTM)28.61%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹968 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹562 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹798 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹942 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹392 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue2,151.652,238.552,610.992,424.762,193.172,281.352,519.65
Cost of revenue851.68858.731,008.68927.65842.01859.11884.31
Gross profit1,299.971,379.821,602.311,497.111,351.161,422.241,635.34
Operating expenses1,639.571,625.231,879.371,680.321,601.811,587.071,722.45
Operating income512.08613.32731.62744.44591.36694.28797.20
Depreciation101.86108.02113.61104.0262.2860.7957.73
Profit before tax642.49668.72772.89824.01746.071,016.09975.67
Tax133.36171.11160.33200.08194.74248.49253.24
Net profit509.13497.61612.56623.93551.33767.60722.43
EPS (₹)111.28108.77133.89136.38120.51167.79157.92
Dividend per share (₹)10.0030.0035.0035.0035.0035.0075.00

Pfizer vs Peers

Side by side with other major drugs companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Pfizer This stock ₹3,912.90 ▼ −1.39% ₹17,901 Cr 24.35 4.25 19.08% 28.61% 1.92%
Aurobindo Pharma ₹1,703.00 ▲ +0.18% ₹97,987 Cr 25.09 2.35 10.25% 10.41% 0.26%
Neuland Laboratories ₹21,495.00 ▲ +0.29% ₹27,578 Cr 64.28 12.62 19.28% 17.99% 0.18%
Unichem Laboratories ₹568.40 ▲ +5.97% ₹3,967 Cr 54.27 1.53 1.01% 11.48% —
Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals ₹237.50 ▼ −1.21% ₹1,563 Cr 34.27 5.43 18.10% 15.00% 1.12%
Themis Medicare ₹119.05 ▲ +1.75% ₹1,093 Cr 632.19 2.54 11.91% 0.33% 0.45%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Pfizer shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
63.9%
12.7%
21.8%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter63.92%63.92%63.92%63.92% 0.00 pts
FII2.60%2.71%2.81%1.65% ▼ −1.16 pts
MF11.74%11.71%11.52%12.68% ▲ +1.16 pts
Other21.74%21.66%21.75%21.75% 0.00 pts

Pfizer Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

PfizerBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
24.35
▼ 28% below the sector average of 33.72
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 23.33 · high 42.34
5%
Today's P/E sits 5% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
4.25
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
6.97
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
22.90
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
4.93

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
64.46%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 62.41%
Operating marginKept after running costs
32.49%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 29.58%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
38.63%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 36.03%
Net marginKept as profit
28.61%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 27.25%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
17.16%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 19.08%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
14.69%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 15.51%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
16.73%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 18.41%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
22.87%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+10.7%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+1.3%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+2.4%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+5.0%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+7.7%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
−9.1%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+5.0%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+7.7%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+28.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+11.9%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.02×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
6.06×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
5.31×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
112.40×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
47.49%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹160.70
Book value
₹919.67
Cash flow
₹173.28
Dividend
₹75.00
Revenue
₹561.73

The share price is 4.25× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 111 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year25.13
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM1.89
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year4.32
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM27.63
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM24.69
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months23.33
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year4.96
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average1.06
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year7.20
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price1.89
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month22.90
Peg Ratio4.93
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year95.19
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year23.92
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months42.34
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter24.69
Price to sales - trailing 12 month7.06
Net Debt, LFY−30,435.00

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average43.00
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month173.28
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year170.54
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month160.70
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year157.92
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month205.83
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month561.73
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month160.70
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year157.92
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month160.70
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year918.71
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year75.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year550.77
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year165.87
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year800.27
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month75.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year157.92
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year680.63

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month32.49
Gross Margin - 5 year average62.41
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year31.64
Operating Margin - 5 year average29.58
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year28.67
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year64.90
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month28.61
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average27.25
Pretax Margin - 5 year average36.03
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year38.72
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month38.63
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average9.99
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month64.46

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM−9.09
Revenue growth rate, 5 year2.39
EPS growth rate, 5 year7.74
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago8.31
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year28.92
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year5.01
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)2.40
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR16.30
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR3.02
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year7.35
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM10.69
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year1.29
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year11.92
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago6.63
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year5.22
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR4.70
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−7.89

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year112.40
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year1,907.00
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.01
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year5.31
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month46.67
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year6.06
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY4,592.46
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.02
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month114.96
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year47.49

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average19.08
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month59,09,566.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year1,77,31,530.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year16.73
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year14.69
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year13.44
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year1.84
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month2,06,57,320.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average15.51
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year50,83,955.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.51
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year17.16
Return on investment - 5 year average18.41

Price & volume

Market Cap17,951.07
52 week Low Date28 Sep 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.82
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−5.02
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.02
Price - 13 week price percent change−9.92
Price - 52 week price percent change−19.53
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months0.97
Price - 5 Day % Change−1.68
Price % Change Month To Date−15.29
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−10.42
52 week High Date13 Oct 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change−15.94
PDATE28 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−20.44
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−11.06
NPRICE3,968.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week−16.89
52 week Low3,952.00
52 week High5,578.50
Beta0.81
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−6.83

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹75.00
  • Dividend yield1.92%
  • Payout ratio47.49%
  • 5-year average dividend₹43.00 a share
  • Latest dividend₹75.00 per share · 17 Jul 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹75.00 per share · 750% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
Show 14 older events
  • Dividend₹35.00 per share · 350% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹130.00 per share · 1,300% · Special special dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Special Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹35.00 per share · 350% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹35.00 per share · 350% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 50% · Special special dividend
  • Dividend₹30.00 per share · 300% · Special special dividend
  • Dividend₹30.00 per share · 300% · Final dividend

About Pfizer

Major Drugs

Pfizer Limited (Pfizer) is an India-based multinational pharmaceutical company focusing on therapy in four business categories, namely, Vaccines, Hospitals, Internal Medicine, and Inflammation and Immunology. Pfizer’s Vaccines Division focuses on Prevenar 13, a Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine approved for administering to individuals of all ages against pneumococcal disease, an infection caused by streptococcus pneumoniae bacteria. Internal Medicine portfolio includes approximately 17 specialties and seven therapy areas, including respiratory, multivitamin and multimineral, gastrointestinal, pain, neuroscience, cardiovascular and women’s healthcare. Pfizer Hospital Business Unit focuses on providing advanced anti-infectives to institutions such as hospitals and nursing homes. Inflammation and Immunology focuses on discovering and developing novel therapeutics for chronic autoimmune diseases. Its brands include Prevenar13, CorexDX, Dolonex, Enbrel, Becosules and Folvite, among others.

Key people

  • Amit AgarwalChief Financial Officer, Executive Director - Finance
  • Meenakshi NevatiaManaging Director, Executive Director
  • Sharad GoswamiSenior Director - Policy and Public Affairs
  • Pankaj GuptaSenior Director - Medical Affairs
  • Manish PaliwalSenior Director - Regulatory Affairs
  • Pazhania Pillai RenganExecutive Director - Plant Operations

Company facts

  • NSE symbolPFIZER
  • BSE code500680
  • ISININE182A01018
  • IndustryMajor Drugs
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹17,901 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹2,520 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹722 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Pfizer — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Pfizer (NSE: PFIZER) last traded at ₹3,912.90 on the NSE, down 1.39% (₹55.16) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹3,886.75 – ₹3,997.30.

Pfizer's 52-week high is ₹5,561.55 (13 Oct 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹3,924.90 (28 Sep 2026). At ₹3,912.90 the share is 29.6% below its high and -0.3% above its low.

Pfizer's market capitalisation is ₹17,901 Cr (₹17,901 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Pfizer's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 24.35. The sector average is 33.72, so investors pay 28% less for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹160.70.

Pfizer shares are down 20.23% over the last year, down 21.55% so far this year, down 16.60% over 6 months, down 11.17% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 11.06% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Pfizer reported revenue of ₹2,520 Cr (up 10.45% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹722 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹157.92.

Yes. Pfizer's latest dividend is ₹75.00 per share (750%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 17 Jul 2026. The dividend yield is 1.92%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 63.92%, FII 1.65%, MF 12.68%, Other 21.75%.

Pfizer's listed peers in Major Drugs include Aurobindo Pharma, Neuland Laboratories, Unichem Laboratories, Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals, Themis Medicare. By market capitalisation it ranks #3 of 6 in this group.

Pfizer is almost debt-free — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.02 and total debt was ₹70 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 112.40 times.