NSE NEULANDLAB · BSE 524558 · Major Drugs · NIFTY 500

Neuland Laboratories Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹21,440.00 ▼ −₹450.95 · 2.06%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹21,394.50Low₹21,844.60High
52-week range
₹11,500.00Low · 23 Mar 2026₹24,235.05High · 9 Sep 2026

Neuland Laboratories Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Neuland Laboratories shares last traded at ₹21,440.00 on the NSE, down 2.06% on the day. That is 11.5% below the 52-week high of ₹24,235.05 and 86.4% above the 52-week low of ₹11,500.00. The stock trades at 55.05× earnings, above the sector average of 33.72. Its market value is ₹27,401 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −2.06%
1 Week▼ −5.17%
This month▼ −6.82%
3 Months▲ +19.37%
6 Months▲ +77.67%
This year▲ +41.29%
1 Year▲ +53.64%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +80.5% · 5 years ▲ +69.4% · 10 years ▲ +35.7%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −1.37% · 3 Months ▲ +27.16% · 6 Months ▲ +80.64% · This year ▲ +66.36% · 1 Year ▲ +62.10%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Mon 26 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 2 of 6

  1. 20-day average₹22,865.75 ▼ price 6.2% below
  2. 10-day average₹22,570.50 ▼ price 5.0% below
  3. 5-day average₹22,289.00 ▼ price 3.8% below
  4. 50-day average₹21,848.74 ▼ price 1.9% below
  5. Today's price₹21,440.00
  6. 100-day average₹19,713.71 ▲ price 8.8% above
  7. 300-day average₹16,856.75 ▲ price 27.2% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Neuland Laboratories Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
2,023
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
364

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹2,023 Cr ▲ +37.0% ₹364 Cr 18.0% ₹283.71 ₹34.00
FY 2025 ₹1,477 Cr ▼ −5.2% ₹260 Cr 17.6% ₹202.74 ₹12.00
FY 2024 ₹1,559 Cr ▲ +30.8% ₹300 Cr 19.3% ₹233.89 ₹14.00
FY 2023 ₹1,191 Cr ▲ +25.2% ₹164 Cr 13.7% ₹127.45 ₹10.00
FY 2022 ₹951 Cr ▲ +1.5% ₹64 Cr 6.7% ₹49.74 ₹5.00
FY 2021 ₹937 Cr ▲ +22.8% ₹81 Cr 8.6% ₹62.85 ₹5.00
FY 2020 ₹763 Cr — ₹16 Cr 2.1% ₹30.75 ₹2.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
36%
64%
  • Total assets₹2,930 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹1,056 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹1,874 Cr
  • Total debt₹301 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹327 Cr
  • Current ratio2.09×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr16.64% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr35.18% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)28.03%
  • Net margin (TTM)20.99%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹347 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹424 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹21 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹50 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹55 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue762.71936.91951.081,191.201,558.581,476.842,022.99
Cost of revenue452.49531.99527.26605.62701.24717.92909.10
Gross profit310.22404.93423.81585.58857.34758.911,113.89
Operating expenses690.43827.34855.59960.931,155.231,210.261,532.96
Operating income72.28109.5895.49230.27403.35266.58490.02
Depreciation31.2839.6848.7852.4659.3865.5591.74
Profit before tax52.92105.3382.16215.75401.44346.33488.98
Tax13.4724.7018.3452.23101.3686.22124.98
Net profit16.2180.6363.82163.52300.08260.11364.00
EPS (₹)30.7562.8549.74127.45233.89202.74283.71
Dividend per share (₹)2.005.005.0010.0014.0012.0034.00

Neuland Laboratories vs Peers

Side by side with other major drugs companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Neuland Laboratories This stock ₹21,440.00 ▼ −2.06% ₹27,401 Cr 55.05 14.64 19.28% 20.99% 0.16%
Aurobindo Pharma ₹1,700.00 ▼ −0.66% ₹97,814 Cr 25.09 2.35 10.25% 10.41% 0.26%
Pfizer ₹3,975.00 ▼ −0.76% ₹18,180 Cr 27.53 4.97 19.08% 28.67% 1.64%
Unichem Laboratories ₹538.95 ▼ −2.04% ₹3,762 Cr 54.27 1.53 1.01% 11.48% —
Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals ₹238.60 ▼ −1.73% ₹1,570 Cr 34.27 5.43 18.10% 15.00% 1.12%
Themis Medicare ₹116.65 ▼ −0.38% ₹1,071 Cr 632.19 2.54 11.91% 0.33% 0.45%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Neuland Laboratories shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
32.6%
21.1%
12.7%
33.6%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter32.64%32.63%32.63%32.62% ▼ −0.01 pts
FII20.60%20.90%20.46%21.08% ▲ +0.62 pts
MF9.78%10.39%11.35%12.66% ▲ +1.31 pts
Other36.98%36.08%35.56%33.64% ▼ −1.92 pts

Neuland Laboratories Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Neuland LaboratoriesBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
55.05
▲ 63% above the sector average of 33.72
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 14.15 · high 108.69
43%
Today's P/E sits 43% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
14.64
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
11.55
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
47.13
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
1.85

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
55.18%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 51.93%
Operating marginKept after running costs
28.03%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 20.63%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
28.22%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 21.31%
Net marginKept as profit
20.99%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 15.99%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
21.42%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 19.28%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
14.25%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 12.65%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
18.50%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 16.77%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
25.35%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+78.3%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+19.3%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+16.6%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+30.6%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+35.2%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
+182.6%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+30.6%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+35.2%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+50.4%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+19.0%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.16×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
2.09×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.35×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
25.24×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
11.98%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹387.96
Book value
₹1,464.43
Cash flow
₹464.43
Dividend
₹34.00
Revenue
₹1,848.58

The share price is 14.64× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 109 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year77.16
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.16
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year14.98
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM47.89
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM56.42
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months14.15
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year17.68
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.23
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year13.88
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.16
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month47.13
Peg Ratio1.85
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year76.33
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months108.69
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter56.42
Price to sales - trailing 12 month11.84
Net Debt, LFY−253.98

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average15.00
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month464.43
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year355.21
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month387.96
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year283.71
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month594.60
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month1,848.58
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month387.96
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year283.71
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month387.96
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year1,461.02
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year34.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year1,576.77
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year286.77
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year1,238.32
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month34.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year283.71
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year254.62

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month28.03
Gross Margin - 5 year average51.93
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year24.22
Operating Margin - 5 year average20.63
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year17.99
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year55.06
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month20.99
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average15.99
Pretax Margin - 5 year average21.31
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year24.17
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month28.22
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average3.55
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month55.18

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM182.59
Revenue growth rate, 5 year16.64
EPS growth rate, 5 year35.18
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago119.15
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year50.37
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year30.57
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)16.64
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR25.84
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR40.64
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year30.38
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM78.33
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year19.31
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year18.97
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago962.79
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year15.89
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR31.27
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR10.57

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−658.48
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.14
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.35
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month8.76
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year2.09
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY649.37
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.16
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month25.24
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year11.98

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average19.28
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month22,75,007.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year1,01,47,910.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year18.50
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year14.25
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year4.68
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year1.96
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month1,08,40,080.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average12.65
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year18,25,926.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.79
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year21.42
Return on investment - 5 year average16.77

Price & volume

Market Cap27,364.19
52 week Low Date23 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.07
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week27.16
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.05
Price - 13 week price percent change21.88
Price - 52 week price percent change47.60
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months1.36
Price - 5 Day % Change−4.16
Price % Change Month To Date−4.87
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−1.37
52 week High Date9 Sep 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change81.40
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change44.25
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week62.10
NPRICE21,890.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week80.64
52 week Low11,500.00
52 week High24,225.00
Beta1.31
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date66.36

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹34.00
  • Dividend yield0.16%
  • Payout ratio11.98%
  • 5-year average dividend₹15.00 a share
  • Latest dividend₹34.00 per share · 24 Jul 2026

Corporate calendar

  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹34.00 per share · 340% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 12 older events
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹12.00 per share · 120% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹14.00 per share · 140% · Final dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹10.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 50% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹3.00 per share · 30% · Final dividend

About Neuland Laboratories

Major Drugs

Neuland Laboratories Ltd. is a global provider of active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) contract development and manufacturing organization (CDMO) services. It is focused on manufacture and sale of active pharmaceutical ingredients and allied services. It supports biotechnology and pharmaceutical companies in the design, development and manufacturing of complex APIs. It has two business verticals: generic drug substances (GDS) and custom manufacturing solutions (CMS). It develops and manufactures non-exclusive APIs both Prime APIs comprising large volume, mature molecules, and specialty APIs comprising lower volume, complex molecules with less competition. It develops small molecules and peptides for clinical trials and beyond. It provides an end-to-end continuum of customized services from early-stage drug development (Pre-IND) through to commercial manufacturing of complex APIs, including process development, process optimization, analytical testing, and regulatory support.

Key people

  • Davuluri Rama Mohan RaoExecutive Chairman of the Board
  • Davuluri Saharsh RaoChief Executive Officer, Managing Director
  • Davuluri Sucheth RaoExecutive Vice Chairman of the Board
  • Abhijit MajumdarChief Financial Officer
  • Sharadsrikar V. KotturiChief Scientific Officer
  • Sarada BhamidipatiCompliance Officer, Company Secretary

Company facts

  • NSE symbolNEULANDLAB
  • BSE code524558
  • ISININE794A01010
  • IndustryMajor Drugs
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹27,401 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹2,023 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹364 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Neuland Laboratories — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Neuland Laboratories (NSE: NEULANDLAB) last traded at ₹21,440.00 on the NSE, down 2.06% (₹450.95) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹21,394.50 – ₹21,844.60.

Neuland Laboratories's 52-week high is ₹24,235.05 (9 Sep 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹11,500.00 (23 Mar 2026). At ₹21,440.00 the share is 11.5% below its high and 86.4% above its low.

Neuland Laboratories's market capitalisation is ₹27,401 Cr (₹27,401 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Neuland Laboratories's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 55.05. The sector average is 33.72, so investors pay 63% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹387.96.

Neuland Laboratories shares are up 53.64% over the last year, up 41.29% so far this year, up 77.67% over 6 months, up 19.37% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 62.10% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Neuland Laboratories reported revenue of ₹2,023 Cr (up 36.98% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹364 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹283.71.

Yes. Neuland Laboratories's latest dividend is ₹34.00 per share (340%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 24 Jul 2026. The dividend yield is 0.16%. It has paid 6 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 32.62%, FII 21.08%, MF 12.66%, Other 33.64%. Promoter holding fell by 0.01 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Neuland Laboratories's listed peers in Major Drugs include Aurobindo Pharma, Pfizer, Unichem Laboratories, Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals, Themis Medicare. By market capitalisation it ranks #2 of 6 in this group.

No. Neuland Laboratories has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.16 and total debt was ₹301 Cr in FY26.