NSE KEI · BSE 517569 · Electronic Instr. & Controls · NIFTY 500

KEI Industries Share Price

Market open · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹4,461.00 ▼ −₹55.10 · 1.22%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹4,458.40Low₹4,518.25High
52-week range
₹3,730.00Low · 22 Jan 2026₹5,931.40High · 18 Aug 2026

KEI Industries Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

KEI Industries shares last traded at ₹4,461.00 on the NSE, down 1.22% on the day. That is 24.8% below the 52-week high of ₹5,931.40 and 19.6% above the 52-week low of ₹3,730.00. The stock trades at 42.78× earnings, above the sector average of 42.49. Its market value is ₹42,647 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.22%
1 Week▼ −2.49%
This month▼ −22.29%
3 Months▼ −18.18%
6 Months▲ +8.17%
This year▲ +0.02%
1 Year▲ +10.03%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +18.9% · 5 years ▲ +35.4% · 10 years ▲ +43.4%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −16.80% · 3 Months ▼ −12.66% · 6 Months ▲ +10.57% · This year ▲ +18.57% · 1 Year ▲ +23.26%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST). Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 100-day average₹5,196.51 ▼ price 14.2% below
  2. 50-day average₹5,143.51 ▼ price 13.3% below
  3. 20-day average₹4,835.69 ▼ price 7.7% below
  4. 300-day average₹4,812.99 ▼ price 7.3% below
  5. 5-day average₹4,640.70 ▼ price 3.9% below
  6. 10-day average₹4,599.75 ▼ price 3.0% below
  7. Today's price₹4,461.00

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

KEI Industries Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
11,748
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
918

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹11,748 Cr ▲ +20.7% ₹918 Cr 7.8% ₹96.02 —
FY 2025 ₹9,736 Cr ▲ +20.1% ₹696 Cr 7.2% ₹75.55 ₹4.00
FY 2024 ₹8,104 Cr ▲ +17.2% ₹581 Cr 7.2% ₹64.26 ₹3.50
FY 2023 ₹6,912 Cr ▲ +20.7% ₹477 Cr 6.9% ₹52.24 ₹3.00
FY 2022 ₹5,727 Cr ▲ +36.9% ₹376 Cr 6.6% ₹41.24 ₹2.50
FY 2021 ₹4,182 Cr ▼ −14.4% ₹270 Cr 6.4% ₹29.77 —
FY 2020 ₹4,888 Cr — ₹256 Cr 5.2% ₹31.19 ₹1.50

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
26%
74%
  • Total assets₹8,956 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹2,291 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹6,665 Cr
  • Total debt₹253 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹1,047 Cr
  • Current ratio2.96×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr22.95% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr26.39% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)10.27%
  • Net margin (TTM)8.08%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹840 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹350 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹98 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹414 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹392 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue4,887.804,181.545,726.556,912.338,104.089,735.8811,747.77
Cost of revenue3,754.983,239.904,561.565,555.816,503.127,872.919,438.58
Gross profit1,132.83941.631,165.001,356.521,600.961,862.972,309.19
Operating expenses4,434.773,783.785,193.266,262.717,328.108,814.7110,609.89
Operating income453.03397.76533.29649.62775.98921.161,137.88
Depreciation56.6957.8155.4557.0861.3670.1491.16
Profit before tax327.86360.51507.53642.01781.08936.971,232.33
Tax71.5690.86131.51164.67200.23240.56313.89
Net profit256.30269.55376.02477.35580.74696.41918.43
EPS (₹)31.1929.7741.2452.2464.2675.5596.02
Dividend per share (₹)1.50—2.503.003.504.00—

KEI Industries vs Peers

Side by side with other electronic instr. & controls companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
KEI Industries This stock ₹4,461.00 ▼ −1.22% ₹42,647 Cr 42.78 6.40 17.05% 8.08% 0.10%
ABB India ₹6,845.00 ▼ −1.77% ₹1,44,855 Cr 95.20 20.30 22.90% 11.62% 0.52%
Hitachi Energy India ₹30,895.00 ▲ +2.13% ₹1,37,706 Cr 139.01 27.62 — 12.12% 0.02%
CG Power and Industrial Solutions ₹865.00 ▲ +0.12% ₹1,36,276 Cr 114.78 17.88 32.91% 9.64% 0.18%
Polycab India ₹8,139.00 ▼ −0.68% ₹1,22,648 Cr 49.98 11.11 22.25% 9.32% 0.53%
Siemens ₹3,744.80 ▼ −1.42% ₹1,33,360 Cr — 9.41 — 8.53% 0.33%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns KEI Industries shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
35.0%
27.3%
22.5%
15.2%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00% 0.00 pts
FII25.82%25.49%27.27%27.32% ▲ +0.05 pts
MF24.90%24.41%22.43%22.52% ▲ +0.09 pts
Other14.28%15.10%15.30%15.16% ▼ −0.14 pts

KEI Industries Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

KEI IndustriesBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
42.78
▲ 1% above the sector average of 42.49
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 25.48 · high 65.53
43%
Today's P/E sits 43% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
6.40
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
3.46
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
39.37
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
1.93

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
23.87%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 19.64%
Operating marginKept after running costs
10.27%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 9.52%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
10.84%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 9.71%
Net marginKept as profit
8.08%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 7.22%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
14.75%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 17.05%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
11.35%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 12.11%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
14.39%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 16.63%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
19.07%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+20.2%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+19.3%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+23.0%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+24.4%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+27.8%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
+31.7%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+22.5%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+26.4%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+28.7%
▲ growing (off the scale)

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.04×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
2.96×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.73×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
18.83×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
4.68%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹104.21
Book value
₹697.17
Cash flow
₹114.65
Dividend
₹4.50
Revenue
₹1,290.36

The share price is 6.40× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 104 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year47.03
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.10
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year6.48
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM52.04
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM43.34
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months25.48
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year6.48
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year3.68
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.12
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month39.37
Peg Ratio1.93
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year47.05
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months65.53
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter43.34
Price to sales - trailing 12 month3.50
Net Debt, LFY−7,943.88

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month114.65
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year105.55
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month104.21
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year96.02
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month142.90
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month1,290.36
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month104.21
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year96.09
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month104.29
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year697.17
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year1,228.22
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year95.98
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year697.07
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month4.50
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year96.02
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year109.56

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month10.27
Gross Margin - 5 year average19.64
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year9.69
Operating Margin - 5 year average9.52
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year7.82
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year19.66
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month8.08
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average7.22
Pretax Margin - 5 year average9.71
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year10.49
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month10.84
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−1.21
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month23.87

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM31.65
Revenue growth rate, 5 year22.95
EPS growth rate, 5 year26.39
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago22.97
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year22.50
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)21.61
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR30.33
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR22.67
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year120.59
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM20.23
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year19.34
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year28.70
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago40.01
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year3.93
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR21.96
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−5.32

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−4,566.54
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.01
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.73
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month0.00
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year2.96
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.04
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month18.83
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year4.68

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average17.05
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month45,37,215.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year5,53,22,650.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year14.39
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year11.35
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year6.36
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year4.37
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month5,61,80,200.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average12.11
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year43,25,091.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year1.45
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year14.75
Return on investment - 5 year average16.63

Price & volume

Market Cap42,685.66
52 week Low Date22 Jan 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−3.37
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−12.66
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.33
Price - 13 week price percent change−17.17
Price - 52 week price percent change11.53
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months10.23
Price - 5 Day % Change−1.74
Price % Change Month To Date−21.33
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−16.80
52 week High Date18 Aug 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change11.84
PDATE28 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change1.25
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week23.26
NPRICE4,516.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week10.57
52 week Low3,728.70
52 week High5,899.00
Beta1.42
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date18.57

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹4.00
  • Dividend yield0.10%
  • Payout ratio4.68%
  • Latest dividend₹4.50 per share · 28 Jan 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results
  • Dividend₹4.50 per share · 225% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results, Dividend & Others
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 12 older events
  • BoardAudited Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 200% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹3.50 per share · 175% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹3.00 per share · 150% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 125% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 100% · Interim dividend

About KEI Industries

Electronic Instr. & Controls

KEI Industries Limited is a manufacturer of wires and cables. The Company's segments include Cables and Wires, Stainless Steel Wire, and Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) Projects. Cables and Wires segment is engaged in the manufacturing, sale and marketing of all ranges of power cables, such as low tension (LT), high tension (HT) and extra-high voltage (EHV), control and instrumentation cables, specialty cables, elastomeric/rubber cables, flexible and house wires, and winding wires. Stainless Steel Wire segment comprises manufacturing, sale and job work related to stainless steel wire. EPC Projects segment comprises the design, engineering, supply, erection, testing and commissioning of high-voltage and extra-high-voltage underground cabling projects from 33 kilovolts (kV) to 400 kV, substations (AIS & GIS) on a turnkey basis up to 400 KV and conversion of overhead line to underground line for complete town including HT and LT distribution system, among others.

Key people

  • Anil GuptaExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Rajeev GuptaChief Financial Officer, Executive Director - Finance
  • Kishore KunalSenior Vice President - Corporate Finance, Compliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Akshit Diviaj GuptaWhole Time Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolKEI
  • BSE code517569
  • ISININE878B01027
  • IndustryElectronic Instr. & Controls
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹42,647 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹11,748 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹918 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about KEI Industries — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

KEI Industries (NSE: KEI) last traded at ₹4,461.00 on the NSE, down 1.22% (₹55.10) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹4,458.40 – ₹4,518.25.

KEI Industries's 52-week high is ₹5,931.40 (18 Aug 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹3,730.00 (22 Jan 2026). At ₹4,461.00 the share is 24.8% below its high and 19.6% above its low.

KEI Industries's market capitalisation is ₹42,647 Cr (₹42,647 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

KEI Industries's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 42.78. The sector average is 42.49, so investors pay 1% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹104.21.

KEI Industries shares are up 10.03% over the last year, up 0.02% so far this year, up 8.17% over 6 months, down 18.18% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 23.26% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), KEI Industries reported revenue of ₹11,748 Cr (up 20.66% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹918 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹96.02.

Yes. KEI Industries's latest dividend is ₹4.50 per share (225%, interim dividend), with an ex-date of 28 Jan 2026. The dividend yield is 0.10%. It has paid 6 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 35.00%, FII 27.32%, MF 22.52%, Other 15.16%.

KEI Industries's listed peers in Electronic Instr. & Controls include ABB India, Hitachi Energy India, CG Power and Industrial Solutions, Polycab India, Siemens. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

KEI Industries is almost debt-free — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.04 and total debt was ₹253 Cr in FY26.