NSE CONCOR · BSE 531344 · Railroads · NIFTY 500

Container Corporation of India Share Price

Market open · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹443.50 ▼ −₹6.48 · 1.44%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹443.55Low₹452.10High
52-week range
₹421.80Low · 23 Mar 2026₹557.75High · 30 Oct 2025

Container Corporation of India Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Container Corporation of India shares last traded at ₹443.50 on the NSE, down 1.44% on the day. That is 20.5% below the 52-week high of ₹557.75 and 5.1% above the 52-week low of ₹421.80. The stock trades at 27.22× earnings. Its market value is ₹33,778 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.44%
1 Week▼ −5.03%
This month▼ −13.36%
3 Months▼ −5.84%
6 Months▲ +1.21%
This year▼ −15.52%
1 Year▼ −15.25%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▼ −8.2% · 5 years ▼ −4.5% · 10 years ▲ +2.7%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −7.04% · 3 Months ▲ +0.74% · 6 Months ▲ +4.61% · This year ▲ +0.39% · 1 Year ▼ −5.23%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST). Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 50-day average₹504.40 ▼ price 12.1% below
  2. 20-day average₹494.99 ▼ price 10.4% below
  3. 300-day average₹494.06 ▼ price 10.2% below
  4. 100-day average₹492.60 ▼ price 10.0% below
  5. 10-day average₹481.09 ▼ price 7.8% below
  6. 5-day average₹469.30 ▼ price 5.5% below
  7. Today's price₹443.50

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Container Corporation of India Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
9,079
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
1,289
1,241

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹9,079 Cr ▲ +2.2% ₹1,241 Cr 13.7% ₹16.31 ₹8.60
FY 2025 ₹8,887 Cr ▲ +2.7% ₹1,289 Cr 14.5% ₹16.92 ₹9.20
FY 2024 ₹8,653 Cr ▲ +5.9% ₹1,247 Cr 14.4% ₹16.37 ₹9.20
FY 2023 ₹8,169 Cr ▲ +6.7% ₹1,174 Cr 14.4% ₹15.41 ₹8.80
FY 2022 ₹7,653 Cr ▲ +19.1% ₹1,055 Cr 13.8% ₹13.85 ₹7.20
FY 2021 ₹6,427 Cr ▼ −1.7% ₹505 Cr 7.9% ₹6.63 ₹4.00
FY 2020 ₹6,539 Cr — ₹404 Cr 6.2% ₹5.31 ₹2.88

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
15%
85%
  • Total assets₹15,176 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹2,233 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹12,942 Cr
  • Total debt₹965 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹3,441 Cr
  • Current ratio3.92×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr7.15% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr19.71% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)14.94%
  • Net margin (TTM)13.52%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹1,482 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹236 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹954 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹343 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹292 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue6,539.426,427.087,652.738,169.128,653.418,887.029,078.97
Cost of revenue4,290.114,687.265,264.785,611.095,980.916,171.166,256.75
Gross profit2,249.311,739.822,387.952,558.032,672.502,715.862,822.22
Operating expenses6,224.655,992.936,446.866,858.117,298.367,556.147,728.31
Operating income314.77434.151,205.871,311.011,355.051,330.881,350.66
Depreciation544.41553.38561.42573.01618.61581.24615.53
Profit before tax544.74673.591,394.501,542.051,654.901,720.801,619.99
Tax138.09172.98342.20389.72406.45428.96405.03
Net profit404.47505.141,055.151,173.871,246.951,288.751,240.89
EPS (₹)5.316.6313.8515.4116.3716.9216.31
Dividend per share (₹)2.884.007.208.809.209.208.60

Container Corporation of India vs Peers

Side by side with other railroads companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Container Corporation of India This stock ₹443.50 ▼ −1.44% ₹33,778 Cr 27.22 2.61 10.40% 13.52% 1.94%
Titagarh Rail Systems ₹819.45 ▲ +0.05% ₹11,036 Cr 71.40 4.72 8.98% 5.28% 0.12%
Airfloa Rail Technology ₹523.50 ▼ −2.12% ₹1,255 Cr 18.54 3.47 — 12.25% —

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Container Corporation of India shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
54.8%
14.7%
22.7%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80% 0.00 pts
FII12.38%9.05%8.32%7.85% ▼ −0.47 pts
MF9.28%12.58%13.91%14.65% ▲ +0.74 pts
Other23.54%23.57%22.97%22.70% ▼ −0.27 pts

Container Corporation of India Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Container Corporation of IndiaBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
27.22
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 27.24 · high 55.61
0%
Today's P/E sits 0% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
2.61
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
3.72
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
18.71
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
14.55

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
31.04%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 31.00%
Operating marginKept after running costs
14.94%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 15.44%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
17.95%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 18.69%
Net marginKept as profit
13.52%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 14.04%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
9.81%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 10.40%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
8.19%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 8.67%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
8.99%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 9.65%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
11.93%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+1.7%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+3.6%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+7.2%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+1.9%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+19.7%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+0.1%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+1.9%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+19.7%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
−0.8%
▼ shrinking
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+4.9%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.07×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
3.92×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
3.88×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
16.88×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
52.73%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹16.33
Book value
₹169.94
Cash flow
₹24.08
Dividend
₹8.60
Revenue
₹119.43

The share price is 2.61× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 108 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year27.60
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM1.91
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year2.65
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM29.10
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM27.55
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months27.24
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year2.65
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average1.60
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year3.77
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price1.91
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month18.71
Peg Ratio14.55
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year27.59
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months55.61
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter27.55
Price to sales - trailing 12 month3.77
Net Debt, LFY−24,764.00

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average8.60
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month24.08
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year24.03
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month16.33
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year16.31
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month25.77
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month119.43
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month16.33
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year16.31
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month16.33
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year169.93
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year8.60
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year119.21
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year16.31
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year169.75
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month8.60
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year16.31
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year45.18

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month14.94
Gross Margin - 5 year average31.00
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year14.88
Operating Margin - 5 year average15.44
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year13.38
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year31.09
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month13.52
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average14.04
Pretax Margin - 5 year average18.69
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year17.84
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month17.95
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−0.58
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month31.04

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM0.12
Revenue growth rate, 5 year7.15
EPS growth rate, 5 year19.71
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago0.28
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year−0.76
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year1.89
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)7.15
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR4.90
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR8.14
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year14.39
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM1.65
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year3.58
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year4.90
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago25.71
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year11.43
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR13.02
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR5.94

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−3,539.10
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.06
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year3.88
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month56.42
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year3.92
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.07
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month16.88
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year56.43

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average10.40
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month99,21,567.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year7,23,71,220.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year8.99
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year8.19
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year15.74
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year122.50
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month7,33,85,300.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average8.67
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year96,84,815.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.61
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year9.81
Return on investment - 5 year average9.65

Price & volume

Market Cap34,044.32
52 week Low Date23 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−2.49
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week0.74
Avg trading volume last 10 days1.37
Price - 13 week price percent change−4.46
Price - 52 week price percent change−14.25
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months42.21
Price - 5 Day % Change−7.61
Price % Change Month To Date−12.09
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−7.04
52 week High Date30 Oct 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change5.81
PDATE28 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−14.28
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−5.23
NPRICE450.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week4.61
52 week Low421.45
52 week High557.00
Beta1.54
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date0.39

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹9.20
₹8.60
  • Dividend yield1.94%
  • Payout ratio52.73%
  • 5-year average dividend₹8.60 a share
  • Latest dividend₹1.00 per share · 21 Sep 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 20% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹1.60 per share · 32% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹3.40 per share · 68% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • Dividend₹2.60 per share · 52% · Interim dividend
Show 14 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.60 per share · 32% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 40% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results, Dividend & Bonus issue
  • Dividend₹4.25 per share · 85% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • Dividend₹3.25 per share · 65% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingPostal Ballot

About Container Corporation of India

Railroads

Container Corporation of India Limited (CONCOR) is a holding company. The Company is engaged in logistics and transportation services. The Company operates through two segments: EXIM and Domestic. Both EXIM and Domestic divisions of the Company are engaged in handling, transportation, and warehousing activities. The Company is also engaged in the operation of transportation of containers by rail, transportation of containers by road, handling of containers, operation of logistics facilities including dry ports, container freight stations, and private freight terminals or warehousing and storage. Its international services include air cargo movements, bonded warehousing, reefer and cold chain services, and factory stuffing/destuffing. The Company’s domestic services include volume discount scheme, door delivery and pickups, and terminal handling charges. Its E-Filing software is a Web-based application for EXIM locations being operational at Terminal/Inland Container Depot of CONCOR.

Key people

  • Sanjay SwarupExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Vivek GuptaChief Financial Officer and Director (Finance), Executive Director
  • Harish ChandraChief Financial Officer, Company Secretary
  • Harbrinder Singh BajwaExecutive Director, Director (Domestic Division)
  • Ajit Kumar PandaExecutive Director, Director - Projects and Services
  • Vijoy Kumar SinghExecutive Director, Director - International Marketing and Operations

Company facts

  • NSE symbolCONCOR
  • BSE code531344
  • ISININE111A01025
  • IndustryRailroads
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹33,778 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹9,079 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹1,241 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Container Corporation of India — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Container Corporation of India (NSE: CONCOR) last traded at ₹443.50 on the NSE, down 1.44% (₹6.48) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹443.55 – ₹452.10.

Container Corporation of India's 52-week high is ₹557.75 (30 Oct 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹421.80 (23 Mar 2026). At ₹443.50 the share is 20.5% below its high and 5.1% above its low.

Container Corporation of India's market capitalisation is ₹33,778 Cr (₹33,778 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Container Corporation of India's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 27.22. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹16.33.

Container Corporation of India shares are down 15.25% over the last year, down 15.52% so far this year, up 1.21% over 6 months, down 5.84% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 5.23% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Container Corporation of India reported revenue of ₹9,079 Cr (up 2.16% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹1,241 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹16.31.

Yes. Container Corporation of India's latest dividend is ₹1.00 per share (20%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 21 Sep 2026. The dividend yield is 1.94%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 54.80%, FII 7.85%, MF 14.65%, Other 22.70%.

Container Corporation of India's listed peers in Railroads include Titagarh Rail Systems, Airfloa Rail Technology. By market capitalisation it ranks #1 of 3 in this group.

No. Container Corporation of India has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.07 and total debt was ₹965 Cr in FY26.