NSE TITAGARH · BSE 532966 · Railroads · NIFTY 500

Titagarh Rail Systems Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Thu 24 Sep, 9:59 AM IST
₹819.25 ▼ −₹20.75 · 2.47%
Day range · 24 Sep
₹817.70Low₹835.70High
52-week range
₹568.65Low · 30 Mar 2026₹970.05High · 18 Jun 2026

Titagarh Rail Systems Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Titagarh Rail Systems shares last traded at ₹819.25 on the NSE, down 2.47% on the day. That is 15.5% below the 52-week high of ₹970.05 and 44.1% above the 52-week low of ₹568.65. The stock trades at 76.36× earnings, above the sector average of 29.21. Its market value is ₹11,049 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −2.47%
1 Week0.00%
This month▲ +2.93%
3 Months▼ −8.69%
6 Months▲ +33.92%
This year▼ −5.59%
1 Year▼ −8.58%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +5.62% · 3 Months ▼ −6.05% · 6 Months ▲ +34.72% · This year ▲ +7.52% · 1 Year ▲ +0.30%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Thu 15 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 1 of 6

  1. 10-day average₹842.38 ▼ price 2.7% below
  2. 20-day average₹841.87 ▼ price 2.7% below
  3. 50-day average₹841.72 ▼ price 2.7% below
  4. 100-day average₹839.85 ▼ price 2.5% below
  5. 5-day average₹830.77 ▼ price 1.4% below
  6. Today's price₹819.25
  7. 300-day average₹796.10 ▲ price 2.9% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Titagarh Rail Systems Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
3,868
3,186
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
−34
286
123

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹3,186 Cr ▼ −17.6% ₹123 Cr 3.9% ₹9.03 ₹1.00
FY 2025 ₹3,868 Cr ▲ +0.4% ₹88 Cr 2.3% ₹6.54 ₹1.00
FY 2024 ₹3,853 Cr ▲ +38.6% ₹286 Cr 7.4% ₹22.64 ₹0.80
FY 2023 ₹2,780 Cr ▲ +89.4% ₹130 Cr 4.7% ₹11.63 ₹0.50
FY 2022 ₹1,468 Cr ▼ −3.5% −₹0 Cr −0.0% ₹7.12 —
FY 2021 ₹1,521 Cr ▼ −13.9% −₹15 Cr −1.0% −₹1.28 —
FY 2020 ₹1,766 Cr — −₹34 Cr −1.9% ₹5.03 ₹0.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
39%
61%
  • Total assets₹4,039 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹1,583 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹2,456 Cr
  • Total debt₹623 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹316 Cr
  • Current ratio1.81×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr15.94% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)7.61%
  • Net margin (TTM)4.36%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹322 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹133 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹52 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹46 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹137 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue1,766.321,520.641,467.502,779.593,853.303,867.753,185.82
Cost of revenue1,345.281,092.561,152.942,331.653,197.773,178.432,552.04
Gross profit421.05428.08314.57447.94655.53689.32633.78
Operating expenses1,672.831,467.971,317.622,538.603,428.473,620.582,952.60
Operating income93.5052.67149.88240.99424.83247.17233.22
Depreciation29.1329.8718.3822.5027.1029.5851.07
Profit before tax37.46−5.58106.79190.10388.57149.64192.67
Tax−20.5113.2129.1955.46100.1462.8971.12
Net profit−34.19−15.00−0.33130.20286.1488.08122.98
EPS (₹)5.03−1.287.1211.6322.646.549.03
Dividend per share (₹)0.00——0.500.801.001.00

Titagarh Rail Systems vs Peers

Side by side with other railroads companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Titagarh Rail Systems This stock ₹819.25 ▼ −2.47% ₹11,049 Cr 76.36 4.49 8.98% 4.36% 0.12%
Container Corporation of India ₹466.00 ▲ +0.19% ₹35,491 Cr 29.76 2.87 10.40% 13.39% 1.89%
Airfloa Rail Technology ₹540.10 ▼ −1.77% ₹1,291 Cr 18.54 3.47 — 12.25% —

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Titagarh Rail Systems shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
40.5%
10.9%
12.3%
36.4%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46% 0.00 pts
FII9.56%10.66%10.67%10.87% ▲ +0.20 pts
MF9.90%9.66%9.33%12.31% ▲ +2.98 pts
Other40.08%39.22%39.54%36.36% ▼ −3.18 pts

Titagarh Rail Systems Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Titagarh Rail SystemsBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
76.36
▲ 161% above the sector average of 29.21
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 8.79 · high 121.57
60%
Today's P/E sits 60% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
4.49
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
3.38
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
57.63

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
26.59%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 18.09%
Operating marginKept after running costs
7.61%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 8.55%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
6.65%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 6.78%
Net marginKept as profit
4.36%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 4.68%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
5.12%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 8.98%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
3.14%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 4.69%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
4.60%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 7.30%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
7.35%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
−10.2%
▼ shrinking
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+4.7%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+15.9%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
−1.9%
▼ shrinking
EPS — last 12 months
+19,623.2%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
−8.1%
▼ shrinking
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+26.0%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+21.0%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.25×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.81×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.32×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
9.30×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
11.07%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹10.68
Book value
₹182.31
Cash flow
₹14.51
Dividend
₹1.00
Revenue
₹241.33

The share price is 4.49× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 104 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year93.22
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.12
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year4.62
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM82.95
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM78.85
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months8.79
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year5.03
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year3.56
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.12
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month57.63
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year69.92
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months121.57
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter79.84
Price to sales - trailing 12 month3.47
Net Debt, LFY3,071.10

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month14.51
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year12.81
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month10.68
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year9.13
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month27.13
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month241.33
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month10.55
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year9.04
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month10.62
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year182.31
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year1.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year236.43
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year12.04
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year167.39
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month1.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year9.03
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year23.46

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month7.61
Gross Margin - 5 year average18.09
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year7.32
Operating Margin - 5 year average8.55
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year3.82
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year19.89
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month4.36
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average4.68
Pretax Margin - 5 year average6.78
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year6.05
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month6.65
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−3.51
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month26.59

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM19,623.16
Revenue growth rate, 5 year15.94
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago12.63
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year25.99
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year−8.09
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)12.71
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR23.43
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR24.58
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year43.80
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM−10.22
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year4.65
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year20.96
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago335.64
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR33.78
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−5.95

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year9.30
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−598.90
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.11
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.32
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month9.43
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.81
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.25
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month4.20
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year11.07

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average8.98
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month10,75,057.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year2,37,48,190.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year4.60
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year3.14
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year3.39
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year4.59
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month2,46,54,030.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average4.69
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year9,06,075.30
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.82
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year5.12
Return on investment - 5 year average7.30

Price & volume

Market Cap11,040.56
52 week Low Date30 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change0.86
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−6.05
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.57
Price - 13 week price percent change−8.69
Price - 52 week price percent change−8.58
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months10.24
Price - 5 Day % Change3.55
Price % Change Month To Date2.93
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week5.62
52 week High Date18 Jun 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change33.92
PDATE23 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−5.59
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week0.30
NPRICE842.05
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week34.72
52 week Low568.70
52 week High971.00
Beta2.15
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date7.52

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹1.00
₹1.00
  • Dividend yield0.12%
  • Payout ratio11.07%
  • Latest dividend₹1.00 per share · 23 Sep 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 50% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & A.G.M.
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 10 older events
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 50% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • BoardPreferential issue of shares
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹0.80 per share · 40% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 25% · Final dividend

About Titagarh Rail Systems

Railroads

Titagarh Rail Systems Limited is an India-based company that offers mobility solutions. The Company is engaged in the manufacturing and selling of Freight Wagons, Passenger Coaches, Metro Trains, Train Electricals, Steel Castings, specialized equipment's & Bridges, Ships, etc. Its segments include Freight Rail Systems and Passenger Rail Systems. The Freight Rail Systems segment includes the manufacturing of wagons, loco shells, bogies, couplers and their components, designing and construction of warships, passenger vessels and others. The Passenger Rail Systems segment consists of designing and manufacturing of metro, passenger coaches, train sets, monorail, propulsion equipment, traction motors and their components. Its product range also includes electric propulsion equipment, such as traction motors and vehicle control systems. It has delivered metro coaches to major cities such as Bengaluru, Ahmedabad, Surat, and Pune, and has begun production of Vande Bharat sleeper trainsets.

Key people

  • Jagdish Prasad ChowdharyExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Umesh ChowdharyExecutive Vice Chairman of the Board, Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director
  • Saurav SinghaniaJoint Chief Financial Officer, Chief Risk Officer
  • Vijay SubramanianChief Executive Officer - Passenger Rail Systems
  • Devendra Kumar VyasChief Executive Officer - Freight Rail Systems
  • Aditya PurohitCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer

Company facts

  • NSE symbolTITAGARH
  • BSE code532966
  • ISININE615H01020
  • IndustryRailroads
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹11,049 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹3,186 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹123 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Titagarh Rail Systems — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Titagarh Rail Systems (NSE: TITAGARH) last traded at ₹819.25 on the NSE, down 2.47% (₹20.75) on the day, as of 24 Sep 2026, 9:59 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹820.45. The day's range was ₹817.70 – ₹835.70.

Titagarh Rail Systems's 52-week high is ₹970.05 (18 Jun 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹568.65 (30 Mar 2026). At ₹819.25 the share is 15.5% below its high and 44.1% above its low.

Titagarh Rail Systems's market capitalisation is ₹11,049 Cr (₹11,049 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Titagarh Rail Systems's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 76.36. The sector average is 29.21, so investors pay 161% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹10.68.

Titagarh Rail Systems shares are down 8.58% over the last year, down 5.59% so far this year, up 33.92% over 6 months, down 8.69% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 0.30% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Titagarh Rail Systems reported revenue of ₹3,186 Cr (down 17.63% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹123 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹9.03.

Yes. Titagarh Rail Systems's latest dividend is ₹1.00 per share (50%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 23 Sep 2026. The dividend yield is 0.12%. It has paid 4 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 40.46%, FII 10.87%, MF 12.31%, Other 36.36%.

Titagarh Rail Systems's listed peers in Railroads include Container Corporation of India, Airfloa Rail Technology. By market capitalisation it ranks #2 of 3 in this group.

No. Titagarh Rail Systems has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.25 and total debt was ₹623 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 9.30 times.