NSE UTIAMC · BSE 543238 · Investment Services · NIFTY 500

UTI Asset Management Company Share Price

Market open · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹877.60 ▼ −₹16.27 · 1.82%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹872.60Low₹907.05High
52-week range
₹866.00Low · 1 Sep 2026₹1,409.00High · 17 Oct 2025

UTI Asset Management Company Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

UTI Asset Management Company shares last traded at ₹877.60 on the NSE, down 1.82% on the day. That is 37.7% below the 52-week high of ₹1,409.00 and 1.3% above the 52-week low of ₹866.00. The stock trades at 24.46× earnings, above the sector average of 15.75. Its market value is ₹11,279 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.82%
1 Week▼ −4.60%
This month▲ +0.81%
3 Months▼ −5.32%
6 Months▼ −6.30%
This year▼ −22.30%
1 Year▼ −33.05%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +3.7% · 5 years ▼ −4.4%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +8.59% · 3 Months ▲ +1.68% · 6 Months ▼ −5.72% · This year ▼ −7.32% · 1 Year ▼ −24.64%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST). Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹982.76 ▼ price 10.7% below
  2. 100-day average₹927.34 ▼ price 5.4% below
  3. 5-day average₹912.89 ▼ price 3.9% below
  4. 10-day average₹907.40 ▼ price 3.3% below
  5. 50-day average₹901.94 ▼ price 2.7% below
  6. 20-day average₹898.12 ▼ price 2.3% below
  7. Today's price₹877.60

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

UTI Asset Management Company Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
1,836
1,683
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
766
404

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹1,683 Cr ▼ −8.3% ₹404 Cr 24.0% ₹31.40 ₹40.00
FY 2025 ₹1,836 Cr ▲ +6.5% ₹731 Cr 39.8% ₹57.10 ₹26.00
FY 2024 ₹1,724 Cr ▲ +37.5% ₹766 Cr 44.4% ₹63.05 ₹24.00
FY 2023 ₹1,254 Cr ▼ −4.2% ₹437 Cr 34.9% ₹34.46 ₹22.00
FY 2022 ₹1,308 Cr ▲ +60.4% ₹534 Cr 40.8% ₹41.97 ₹21.00
FY 2021 ₹816 Cr ▼ −4.6% ₹494 Cr 60.6% ₹38.97 ₹17.00
FY 2020 ₹855 Cr — ₹271 Cr 31.7% ₹21.41 ₹7.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
89%
  • Total assets₹5,043 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹539 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹4,505 Cr
  • Total debt₹141 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹36 Cr
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr15.59% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr−4.23% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)35.38%
  • Net margin (TTM)32.31%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹407 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹34 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹594 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹338 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹221 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue855.18815.571,308.451,253.841,723.761,836.261,683.15
Cost of revenue5.128.9912.9212.059.3810.3411.78
Gross profit850.06806.581,295.531,241.791,714.381,825.921,671.37
Operating expenses531.61543.79646.38681.74731.65779.811,025.37
Operating income323.57271.78662.07572.10992.111,056.45657.78
Depreciation33.5935.2636.3039.4241.7441.8047.12
Profit before tax341.31603.03660.18585.62986.841,052.17651.60
Tax66.39108.70125.59145.94184.81239.21179.17
Net profit271.47494.14534.29437.36765.68731.49404.12
EPS (₹)21.4138.9741.9734.4663.0557.1031.40
Dividend per share (₹)7.0017.0021.0022.0024.0026.0040.00

UTI Asset Management Company vs Peers

Side by side with other investment services companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
UTI Asset Management Company This stock ₹877.60 ▼ −1.82% ₹11,279 Cr 24.46 2.50 14.12% 32.31% 4.56%
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd ₹3,218.90 ▲ +0.37% ₹1,58,736 Cr 47.70 37.71 80.08% 55.98% 0.86%
HDFC Asset Management Company ₹2,251.00 ▼ −2.30% ₹96,525 Cr 39.87 12.31 29.78% 69.30% 2.04%
Nippon Life India Asset Management ₹1,068.90 ▼ −2.65% ₹68,404 Cr 50.08 16.25 28.27% 56.41% 1.81%
Multi Commodity Exchange Of India ₹3,242.00 ▼ −0.73% ₹82,668 Cr 52.61 16.59 18.83% 57.84% 0.22%
Motilal Oswal Financial Services ₹998.00 ▼ −1.00% ₹60,112 Cr 30.83 4.52 22.40% 21.18% 0.62%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns UTI Asset Management Company shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
14.4%
78.8%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter———— —
FII7.62%7.27%7.11%6.89% ▼ −0.22 pts
MF13.66%14.08%14.35%14.36% ▲ +0.01 pts
Other78.72%78.65%78.54%78.75% ▲ +0.21 pts

UTI Asset Management Company Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

UTI Asset Management CompanyBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
24.46
▲ 55% above the sector average of 15.75
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 12.44 · high 29.87
69%
Today's P/E sits 69% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
2.50
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
7.11
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
20.37

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
99.74%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 99.28%
Operating marginKept after running costs
35.38%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 50.48%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
43.72%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 50.43%
Net marginKept as profit
32.31%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 39.22%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
8.88%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 14.12%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
8.83%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 13.02%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
9.87%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 14.28%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
14.27%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+3.7%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+10.3%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+15.6%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
−2.6%
▼ shrinking
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
−3.9%
▼ shrinking
EPS — last 12 months
−35.8%
▼ shrinking (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
−3.1%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 5 yr, a year
−4.2%
▼ shrinking
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+22.1%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+6.4%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.03×
✓ Low debt
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
34.93×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
127.39%
• Pays most out

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹35.80
Book value
₹350.55
Cash flow
₹43.83
Dividend
₹40.00
Revenue
₹123.26

The share price is 2.50× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 104 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year28.47
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM4.47
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year2.55
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM26.04
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM24.97
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months12.44
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year2.56
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average3.06
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year6.83
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price4.47
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month20.37
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year23.89
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months29.87
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter24.97
Price to sales - trailing 12 month7.24
Net Debt, LFY1,053.60

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average26.60
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month43.83
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year40.37
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month35.80
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year31.40
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month56.09
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month123.26
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month35.80
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year31.52
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month35.90
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year350.50
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year40.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year130.78
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year37.41
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year349.78
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month40.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year31.40
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year2.77

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month35.38
Gross Margin - 5 year average99.28
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year39.08
Operating Margin - 5 year average50.48
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year28.07
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year99.30
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month32.31
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average39.22
Pretax Margin - 5 year average50.43
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year38.71
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month43.72
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−5.79
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month99.74

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM−35.77
Revenue growth rate, 5 year15.59
EPS growth rate, 5 year−4.23
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago0.61
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year22.05
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year−3.06
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)15.25
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR6.77
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR12.73
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year20.51
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM3.65
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year10.31
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year6.44
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago24.00
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−14.27
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR21.50
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR5.44

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year34.93
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−2,765.80
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.02
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month111.48
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.03
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year127.21

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average14.12
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month36,16,302.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year1,19,79,720.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year9.87
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year8.83
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year21.44
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month1,11,94,140.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average13.02
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year33,62,491.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.31
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year8.88
Return on investment - 5 year average14.28

Price & volume

Market Cap11,265.92
52 week Low Date1 Sep 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.88
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week1.68
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.08
Price - 13 week price percent change−3.56
Price - 52 week price percent change−31.81
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months4.43
Price - 5 Day % Change−3.34
Price % Change Month To Date2.68
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week8.59
52 week High Date17 Oct 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change−4.64
PDATE28 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−20.86
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−24.64
NPRICE893.90
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week−5.72
52 week Low866.00
52 week High1,409.00
Beta1.05
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−7.32

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹40.00
  • Dividend yield4.56%
  • Payout ratio127.39%
  • 5-year average dividend₹26.60 a share
  • Latest dividend₹40.00 per share · 14 Jul 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹40.00 per share · 400% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
Show 13 older events
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹26.00 per share · 260% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹22.00 per share · 220% · Special special dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹24.00 per share · 240% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹23.00 per share · 230% · Special special dividend
  • Dividend₹22.00 per share · 220% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹21.00 per share · 210% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹17.00 per share · 170% · Final dividend

About UTI Asset Management Company

Investment Services

UTI Asset Management Company Limited is an India-based investment management company. The Company is primarily engaged in fund management and advisory services. The Company acts as a Portfolio Manager, offering discretionary, non-discretionary, and advisory services to high-net-worth clients, corporates, and institutions. It is also involved in the wholesale investment management of pension funds under the new pension system. It has a presence across various business segments, including Mutual Funds, Alternative Investment Funds, Pension Business, and Portfolio Management Services. The Company offers Discretionary Portfolio Management Services (PMS) to the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), Coal Mines Provident Fund Organisation (CMPFO), Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), and the National Skill Development Fund (NSDF). Additionally, it provides Non-Discretionary PMS to the Directorate of Postal Life Insurance (PLI) and Advisory PMS to various offshore accounts.

Key people

  • Kapil UdaiwalPresident, Head - Human Resources
  • Vetri SubramaniamChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Additional Executive Director
  • Vinay LakhotiaChief Financial Officer, Head - Strategy
  • Balram BhagatChief Executive Officer of UTI Pension Fund Limited
  • Rohit GulatiChief Executive Officer of UTI Alternatives Private Limited
  • Praveen JagwaniChief Executive Officer of UTI International Limited

Company facts

  • NSE symbolUTIAMC
  • BSE code543238
  • ISININE094J01016
  • IndustryInvestment Services
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹11,279 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹1,683 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹404 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

UTI Asset Management Company (NSE: UTIAMC) last traded at ₹877.60 on the NSE, down 1.82% (₹16.27) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹872.60 – ₹907.05.

UTI Asset Management Company's 52-week high is ₹1,409.00 (17 Oct 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹866.00 (1 Sep 2026). At ₹877.60 the share is 37.7% below its high and 1.3% above its low.

UTI Asset Management Company's market capitalisation is ₹11,279 Cr (₹11,279 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

UTI Asset Management Company's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 24.46. The sector average is 15.75, so investors pay 55% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹35.80.

UTI Asset Management Company shares are down 33.05% over the last year, down 22.30% so far this year, down 6.30% over 6 months, down 5.32% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 24.64% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), UTI Asset Management Company reported revenue of ₹1,683 Cr (down 8.34% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹404 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹31.40.

Yes. UTI Asset Management Company's latest dividend is ₹40.00 per share (400%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 14 Jul 2026. The dividend yield is 4.56%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: FII 6.89%, MF 14.36%, Other 78.75%.

UTI Asset Management Company's listed peers in Investment Services include ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd, HDFC Asset Management Company, Nippon Life India Asset Management, Multi Commodity Exchange Of India, Motilal Oswal Financial Services. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

UTI Asset Management Company is almost debt-free — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.03 and total debt was ₹141 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 34.93 times.