NSE ASTERDM · BSE 540975 · Healthcare Facilities · NIFTY 500

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹747.35 ▼ −₹12.07 · 1.59%
Day range · 25 Sep
₹753.85Low₹771.00High
52-week range
₹519.80Low · 4 Feb 2026₹890.95High · 10 Aug 2026

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd shares last traded at ₹747.35 on the NSE, down 1.59% on the day. That is 16.1% below the 52-week high of ₹890.95 and 43.8% above the 52-week low of ₹519.80. The stock trades at 208.37× earnings, above the sector average of 30.31. Its market value is ₹66,405 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.59%
1 Week▼ −1.24%
This month▼ −1.14%
3 Months▼ −2.82%
6 Months▲ +11.88%
This year▲ +21.16%
1 Year▲ +19.56%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +31.2% · 5 years ▲ +28.5%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +6.48% · 3 Months ▲ +4.73% · 6 Months ▲ +20.60% · This year ▲ +44.32% · 1 Year ▲ +34.93%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 1 of 6

  1. 50-day average₹791.46 ▼ price 5.6% below
  2. 100-day average₹780.95 ▼ price 4.3% below
  3. 20-day average₹764.22 ▼ price 2.2% below
  4. 5-day average₹759.11 ▼ price 1.5% below
  5. 10-day average₹755.68 ▼ price 1.1% below
  6. Today's price₹747.35
  7. 300-day average₹705.08 ▲ price 6.0% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
10,253
4,643
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
5,378
388

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹4,643 Cr ▲ +12.2% ₹388 Cr 8.4% ₹7.53 —
FY 2025 ₹4,138 Cr ▲ +11.9% ₹5,378 Cr 129.9% ₹6.15 ₹5.00
FY 2024 ₹3,699 Cr ▲ +23.5% ₹129 Cr 3.5% ₹2.46 ₹2.00
FY 2023 ₹2,994 Cr ▼ −70.8% ₹425 Cr 14.2% ₹2.19 —
FY 2022 ₹10,253 Cr ▲ +19.1% ₹526 Cr 5.1% ₹10.57 —
FY 2021 ₹8,608 Cr — ₹148 Cr 1.7% ₹2.97 —

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
44%
56%
  • Total assets₹8,112 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹3,536 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹4,576 Cr
  • Total debt₹2,220 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹1,149 Cr
  • Current ratio1.99×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr−11.61% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr20.47% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)11.18%
  • Net margin (TTM)7.44%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹656 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹288 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹304 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹178 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹63 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY21–FY26
₹ croreFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue8,608.4310,253.282,994.053,698.904,138.464,643.22
Cost of revenue3,300.063,826.821,492.171,816.431,949.332,172.31
Gross profit5,308.376,426.461,501.881,882.472,189.132,470.91
Operating expenses8,160.929,409.352,737.013,340.693,671.954,033.78
Operating income447.51843.93257.04358.21466.51609.44
Depreciation617.57640.58192.04219.97248.84264.25
Profit before tax205.05636.85195.46261.19471.06569.69
Tax27.2235.8035.8756.51134.37142.59
Net profit147.74525.99424.91129.285,377.83388.14
EPS (₹)2.9710.572.192.466.157.53
Dividend per share (₹)———2.005.00—

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd vs Peers

Side by side with other healthcare facilities companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Aster DM Quality Care Ltd This stock ₹747.35 ▼ −1.59% ₹66,405 Cr 208.37 8.44 7.13% 7.44% 0.40%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise ₹8,889.90 ▼ −0.11% ₹1,27,823 Cr 65.06 13.41 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Max Healthcare Institute ₹1,014.00 ▼ −3.20% ₹98,694 Cr 73.09 10.09 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Fortis Healthcare ₹835.10 ▼ −4.97% ₹63,047 Cr 67.26 7.19 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Narayana Hrudayalaya ₹1,865.00 ▼ −0.68% ₹38,034 Cr 48.55 9.19 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Global Health ₹1,497.00 ▼ −0.63% ₹40,411 Cr 68.02 9.54 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Aster DM Quality Care Ltd shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
40.4%
10.5%
26.7%
22.4%
Mar '26
Dec '25
HolderDec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter40.39%40.39%40.39% 0.00 pts
FII18.46%17.18%10.53% ▼ −6.65 pts
MF24.60%26.45%26.70% ▲ +0.25 pts
Other16.55%15.98%22.38% ▲ +6.40 pts

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Aster DM Quality Care LtdBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
208.37
▲ 587% above the sector average of 30.31
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 12.40 · high 340.89
60%
Today's P/E sits 60% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
8.44
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
13.62
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
105.82
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
2.45

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
55.28%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 56.25%
Operating marginKept after running costs
11.18%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 9.85%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
10.49%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 8.30%
Net marginKept as profit
7.44%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 6.72%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
9.70%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 7.13%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
5.80%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 2.79%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
6.90%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 4.62%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
10.17%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+15.7%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+15.8%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
−11.6%
▼ shrinking
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
−3.0%
▼ shrinking
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+21.3%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
−0.1%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+51.0%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+20.5%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+5.5%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.49×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.99×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.87×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
12.14×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
0.00%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹6.16
Book value
₹88.53
Cash flow
₹12.25
Dividend
₹3.00
Revenue
₹94.36

The share price is 8.44× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 108 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year102.07
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.39
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year8.68
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM127.25
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM124.68
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months12.40
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year15.63
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year14.43
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.52
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month105.82
Peg Ratio2.45
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year529.53
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year95.67
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months340.89
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter124.68
Price to sales - trailing 12 month13.74
Net Debt, LFY10,708.80

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month12.25
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year13.41
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month6.16
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year7.53
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month18.54
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month94.36
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month6.16
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year7.53
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month6.16
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year88.52
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year90.09
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year8.03
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year82.90
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month3.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year7.53
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year22.22

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month11.18
Gross Margin - 5 year average56.25
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year13.13
Operating Margin - 5 year average9.85
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year9.20
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year53.22
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month7.44
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average6.72
Pretax Margin - 5 year average8.30
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year12.27
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month10.49
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−18.95
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month55.28

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM−0.12
Revenue growth rate, 5 year−11.61
EPS growth rate, 5 year20.47
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago21.60
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year50.95
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)−12.23
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR−35.64
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR15.66
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR−4.42
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year2.42
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM15.70
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year15.75
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year5.46
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−81.44
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year34.81
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR−3.17
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−14.31

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year12.14
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year1,265.30
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.45
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.87
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month0.00
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.99
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY421.89
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.49
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month4.22
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year0.00

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average7.13
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month2,30,684.10
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year29,93,791.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year6.90
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year5.80
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year12.76
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year18.59
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month31,00,223.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average2.79
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year2,75,379.60
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.63
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year9.70
Return on investment - 5 year average4.62

Price & volume

Market Cap66,404.59
52 week Low Date4 Feb 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change1.13
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week4.73
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.95
Price - 13 week price percent change−0.05
Price - 52 week price percent change21.50
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months49.42
Price - 5 Day % Change1.05
Price % Change Month To Date1.67
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week6.48
52 week High Date10 Aug 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change17.89
PDATE24 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change24.61
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week34.93
NPRICE768.65
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week20.60
52 week Low519.10
52 week High891.30
Beta0.81
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date44.32

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹5.00
  • Dividend yield0.40%
  • Payout ratio0.00%
  • Latest dividend₹3.00 per share · 2 Apr 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹3.00 per share · 30% · Interim dividend
  • BoardInterim Dividend
  • MeetingCOM
Show 11 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results & ESOP
  • BoardQuarterly Results & ESOP
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 10% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 40% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 20% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹118.00 per share · 1,180% · Special special dividend

About Aster DM Quality Care Ltd

Healthcare Facilities

Aster DM Healthcare Limited is an India-based healthcare service provider. The Company is operating in India with a presence across primary, secondary, tertiary, and quaternary healthcare through approximately 19 hospitals with 5,159 beds, 10 clinics, 203 pharmacies (Operated by Alfaone Retail Pharmacies Private Limited under brand license from Aster), and 262 labs and patient experience centers across five states in India. Its center of excellence includes Cardiac Sciences, Neurosciences, Gastro Sciences, Orthopaedics, Multi-Organ Transplant. Its pharmacy offers operating 203 pharmacies across southern India, delivering quality pharmaceutical, nutritional, infant care, lifestyle, and wellness products to communities and expanding healthcare access. Its labs deliver diagnostic services covering Biochemistry, Microbiology, Hematology, Clinical Pathology, Histopathology and Cytogenetics.

Key people

  • Mandayapurath Azad MoopenExecutive Chairman of the Board
  • Hemish PurushottamCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Varun KhannaManaging Director, Group Executive Director
  • Alisha MoopenDeputy Managing Director, Executive Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolASTERDM
  • BSE code540975
  • ISININE914M01019
  • IndustryHealthcare Facilities
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹66,405 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹4,643 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹388 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd (NSE: ASTERDM) last traded at ₹747.35 on the NSE, down 1.59% (₹12.07) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range on 25 Sep was ₹753.85 – ₹771.00.

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd's 52-week high is ₹890.95 (10 Aug 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹519.80 (4 Feb 2026). At ₹747.35 the share is 16.1% below its high and 43.8% above its low.

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹66,405 Cr (₹66,405 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 208.37. The sector average is 30.31, so investors pay 587% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹6.16.

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd shares are up 19.56% over the last year, up 21.16% so far this year, up 11.88% over 6 months, down 2.82% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 34.93% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Aster DM Quality Care Ltd reported revenue of ₹4,643 Cr (up 12.20% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹388 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹7.53.

Yes. Aster DM Quality Care Ltd's latest dividend is ₹3.00 per share (30%, interim dividend), with an ex-date of 2 Apr 2026. The dividend yield is 0.40%. It has paid 5 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 40.39%, FII 10.53%, MF 26.70%, Other 22.38%.

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd's listed peers in Healthcare Facilities include Apollo Hospitals Enterprise, Max Healthcare Institute, Fortis Healthcare, Narayana Hrudayalaya, Global Health. By market capitalisation it ranks #3 of 6 in this group.

No. Aster DM Quality Care Ltd has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.49 and total debt was ₹2,220 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 12.14 times.