NSE MEDANTA · BSE 543654 · Healthcare Facilities · NIFTY 500

Global Health Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹1,433.40 ▼ −₹62.06 · 4.15%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹1,426.10Low₹1,500.00High
52-week range
₹955.20Low · 30 Mar 2026₹1,542.00High · 27 Aug 2026

Global Health Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Global Health shares last traded at ₹1,433.40 on the NSE, down 4.15% on the day. That is 7.0% below the 52-week high of ₹1,542.00 and 50.1% above the 52-week low of ₹955.20. The stock trades at 69.57× earnings, above the sector average of 30.19. Its market value is ₹38,694 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −4.15%
1 Week▼ −4.95%
This month▼ −3.13%
3 Months▲ +9.22%
6 Months▲ +45.48%
This year▲ +20.82%
1 Year▲ +10.29%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +27.4%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +6.21% · 3 Months ▲ +18.89% · 6 Months ▲ +51.13% · This year ▲ +45.36% · 1 Year ▲ +23.61%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 3 of 6

  1. 5-day average₹1,498.72 ▼ price 4.4% below
  2. 10-day average₹1,468.69 ▼ price 2.4% below
  3. 20-day average₹1,461.00 ▼ price 1.9% below
  4. Today's price₹1,433.40
  5. 50-day average₹1,431.62 ▲ price 0.1% above
  6. 100-day average₹1,345.92 ▲ price 6.5% above
  7. 300-day average₹1,230.34 ▲ price 16.5% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Global Health Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
4,410
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
556

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹4,410 Cr ▲ +19.4% ₹556 Cr 12.6% ₹20.66 ₹0.50
FY 2025 ₹3,692 Cr ▲ +12.7% ₹481 Cr 13.0% ₹17.92 ₹0.50
FY 2024 ₹3,275 Cr ▲ +21.6% ₹478 Cr 14.6% ₹17.80 —
FY 2023 ₹2,694 Cr ▲ +24.4% ₹326 Cr 12.1% ₹12.57 —
FY 2022 ₹2,167 Cr ▲ +49.8% ₹196 Cr 9.1% ₹7.32 ₹0.00
FY 2021 ₹1,447 Cr ▼ −3.6% ₹29 Cr 2.0% ₹1.07 ₹0.00
FY 2020 ₹1,500 Cr — ₹36 Cr 2.4% ₹1.35 ₹0.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
33%
67%
  • Total assets₹5,905 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹1,943 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹3,962 Cr
  • Total debt₹1,190 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹1,130 Cr
  • Current ratio2.67×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr24.97% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr80.64% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)15.20%
  • Net margin (TTM)11.79%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹714 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹1,089 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹272 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹264 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹103 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue1,500.421,446.742,166.592,694.253,275.113,692.324,410.27
Cost of revenue324.83348.56542.93625.28759.36879.671,064.95
Gross profit1,175.591,098.191,623.662,068.962,515.752,812.653,345.31
Operating expenses1,425.971,375.661,843.952,215.572,635.633,052.773,702.22
Operating income74.4571.08322.64478.68639.48639.54708.05
Depreciation115.04123.21129.71149.91172.73193.75222.54
Profit before tax63.8732.46280.56449.29627.10647.26715.02
Tax27.543.6684.36123.21149.04165.94160.95
Net profit36.3328.81196.20326.08478.19481.44556.46
EPS (₹)1.351.077.3212.5717.8017.9220.66
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.000.00——0.500.50

Global Health vs Peers

Side by side with other healthcare facilities companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Global Health This stock ₹1,433.40 ▼ −4.15% ₹38,694 Cr 69.57 9.72 15.69% 11.79% 0.03%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise ₹8,862.00 ▼ −0.31% ₹1,27,422 Cr 64.93 13.39 18.12% 7.76% 0.23%
Max Healthcare Institute ₹1,000.90 ▼ −1.29% ₹97,419 Cr 71.47 9.87 13.32% 17.23% 0.18%
Fortis Healthcare ₹831.60 ▼ −0.42% ₹62,782 Cr 67.89 7.27 9.36% 11.66% 0.10%
Aster DM Healthcare ₹748.00 ▼ −1.48% ₹65,283 Cr 102.55 9.26 7.13% 9.20% 0.49%
Narayana Hrudayalaya ₹1,832.00 ▼ −1.58% ₹37,361 Cr 48.07 9.08 25.72% 10.26% 0.22%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Global Health shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
33.0%
9.5%
16.0%
41.5%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter33.01%33.01%33.01%33.00% ▼ −0.01 pts
FII11.41%10.54%10.15%9.46% ▼ −0.69 pts
MF11.83%13.12%13.91%16.03% ▲ +2.12 pts
Other43.75%43.33%42.93%41.51% ▼ −1.42 pts

Global Health Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Global HealthBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
69.57
▲ 130% above the sector average of 30.19
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 42.47 · high 74.26
85%
Today's P/E sits 85% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
9.72
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
8.26
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
50.29
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
4.01

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
77.54%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 76.15%
Operating marginKept after running costs
15.20%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 17.17%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
15.38%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 16.75%
Net marginKept as profit
11.79%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 12.54%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
15.15%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 15.69%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
10.38%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 9.87%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
11.79%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 11.39%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
15.52%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+21.3%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+17.9%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+25.0%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+19.5%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+80.8%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
+4.0%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+18.0%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+80.6%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+23.4%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.30×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
2.67×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
2.54×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
205.93×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
2.42%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹20.67
Book value
₹147.43
Cash flow
₹29.69
Dividend
₹0.50
Revenue
₹174.10

The share price is 9.72× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 105 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year72.38
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.03
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year10.14
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM63.48
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM72.34
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months42.47
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year10.18
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year9.11
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.03
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month50.29
Peg Ratio4.01
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year72.29
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months74.26
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter72.34
Price to sales - trailing 12 month8.58
Net Debt, LFY598.18

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month29.69
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year28.84
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month20.67
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year20.66
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month36.39
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month174.10
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month20.67
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year20.71
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month20.70
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year147.44
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year0.50
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year163.75
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year20.69
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year146.84
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month0.50
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year20.66
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year42.06

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month15.20
Gross Margin - 5 year average76.15
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year16.05
Operating Margin - 5 year average17.17
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year12.56
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year75.85
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month11.79
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average12.54
Pretax Margin - 5 year average16.75
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year16.21
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month15.38
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average2.94
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month77.54

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM3.97
Revenue growth rate, 5 year24.97
EPS growth rate, 5 year80.64
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago26.50
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year18.02
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)24.87
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR23.47
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year46.35
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM21.27
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year17.85
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year23.39
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−0.17
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year44.55
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR36.65
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR5.02

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year205.93
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−2,776.36
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.28
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year2.54
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month2.42
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year2.67
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.30
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month7.96
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year2.41

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average15.69
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month5,20,239.30
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year42,25,000.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year11.79
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year10.38
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year11.69
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year14.00
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month44,11,303.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average9.87
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year5,30,792.80
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.83
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year15.15
Return on investment - 5 year average11.39

Price & volume

Market Cap38,683.33
52 week Low Date30 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.72
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week18.89
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.21
Price - 13 week price percent change13.94
Price - 52 week price percent change12.55
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months5.29
Price - 5 Day % Change−0.27
Price % Change Month To Date1.06
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week6.21
52 week High Date27 Aug 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change51.77
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change26.05
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week23.61
NPRICE1,495.40
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week51.13
52 week Low956.00
52 week High1,544.00
Beta0.51
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date45.36

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹0.50
₹0.50
  • Dividend yield0.03%
  • Payout ratio2.42%
  • Latest dividend₹0.50 per share · 14 Aug 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 25% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
Show 8 older events
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 25% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting

About Global Health

Healthcare Facilities

Global Health Limited (Medanta) is an India-based multi-specialty tertiary care provider in the North and East regions of India. Medanta delivers advanced, end-to-end healthcare in Delhi, Gurugram, Indore, Ranchi, Patna, and Lucknow through its network of approximately five hospitals. Medanta provides healthcare services in over 30 medical specialties and engages over 1,800 doctors. Its specialty treatments are in cardiac care, cancer care, neurosciences, orthopedics, renal care, liver transplants, oncology, bone marrow transplant, obstetrics and gynecology, chest surgery, lung transplant, pediatric care, ENT, head and neck surgery, and others. Its facilities and services include medicine delivery, lab tests & diagnostics, homecare services, health checkups, elder care, air ambulance, among others. Its subsidiaries include Global Health Patliputra Private Limited, Medanta Holdings Private Limited, and GHL Pharma & Diagnostic Private Limited.

Key people

  • Naresh TrehanExecutive Chairman, Managing Director
  • Pankaj Prakash SahniGroup Chief Executive Officer, Whole Time Director
  • Yogesh Kumar GuptaChief Financial Officer
  • Rahul RanjanCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Malik Mohd AshhabHead - Diagnostic Services
  • Mahi TandonHospital Director - Medanta Noida Unit

Company facts

  • NSE symbolMEDANTA
  • BSE code543654
  • ISININE474Q01031
  • IndustryHealthcare Facilities
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹38,694 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹4,410 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹556 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Global Health (NSE: MEDANTA) last traded at ₹1,433.40 on the NSE, down 4.15% (₹62.06) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹1,426.10 – ₹1,500.00.

Global Health's 52-week high is ₹1,542.00 (27 Aug 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹955.20 (30 Mar 2026). At ₹1,433.40 the share is 7.0% below its high and 50.1% above its low.

Global Health's market capitalisation is ₹38,694 Cr (₹38,694 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Global Health's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 69.57. The sector average is 30.19, so investors pay 130% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹20.67.

Global Health shares are up 10.29% over the last year, up 20.82% so far this year, up 45.48% over 6 months, up 9.22% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 23.61% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Global Health reported revenue of ₹4,410 Cr (up 19.44% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹556 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹20.66.

Yes. Global Health's latest dividend is ₹0.50 per share (25%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 14 Aug 2026. The dividend yield is 0.03%. It has paid 2 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 33.00%, FII 9.46%, MF 16.03%, Other 41.51%. Promoter holding fell by 0.01 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Global Health's listed peers in Healthcare Facilities include Apollo Hospitals Enterprise, Max Healthcare Institute, Fortis Healthcare, Aster DM Healthcare, Narayana Hrudayalaya. By market capitalisation it ranks #5 of 6 in this group.

No. Global Health has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.30 and total debt was ₹1,190 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 205.93 times.