NSE FORTIS · BSE 532843 · Healthcare Facilities · NIFTY 500

Fortis Healthcare Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹822.00 ▼ −₹8.72 · 1.05%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹815.45Low₹837.50High
52-week range
₹767.30Low · 2 Apr 2026₹1,105.00High · 17 Oct 2025

Fortis Healthcare Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Fortis Healthcare shares last traded at ₹822.00 on the NSE, down 1.05% on the day. That is 25.6% below the 52-week high of ₹1,105.00 and 7.1% above the 52-week low of ₹767.30. The stock trades at 59.22× earnings, above the sector average of 30.19. Its market value is ₹62,058 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.05%
1 Week▼ −8.32%
This month▼ −9.36%
3 Months▼ −13.51%
6 Months▲ +0.96%
This year▼ −7.01%
1 Year▼ −15.32%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +34.2% · 5 years ▲ +24.8% · 10 years ▲ +16.7%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −3.13% · 3 Months ▼ −7.84% · 6 Months ▲ +3.31% · This year ▲ +10.05% · 1 Year ▼ −1.57%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 100-day average₹940.63 ▼ price 12.6% below
  2. 50-day average₹918.00 ▼ price 10.5% below
  3. 300-day average₹910.73 ▼ price 9.7% below
  4. 20-day average₹896.56 ▼ price 8.3% below
  5. 10-day average₹880.95 ▼ price 6.7% below
  6. 5-day average₹879.85 ▼ price 6.6% below
  7. Today's price₹822.00

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Fortis Healthcare Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
9,128
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
−110
1,042

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹9,128 Cr ▲ +17.3% ₹1,042 Cr 11.4% ₹13.80 ₹1.00
FY 2025 ₹7,783 Cr ▲ +12.9% ₹774 Cr 9.9% ₹10.26 ₹1.00
FY 2024 ₹6,893 Cr ▲ +9.5% ₹599 Cr 8.7% ₹7.93 ₹1.00
FY 2023 ₹6,298 Cr ▲ +10.1% ₹589 Cr 9.3% ₹7.80 ₹1.00
FY 2022 ₹5,718 Cr ▲ +41.9% ₹555 Cr 9.7% ₹7.35 —
FY 2021 ₹4,030 Cr ▼ −13.0% −₹110 Cr −2.7% −₹1.45 —
FY 2020 ₹4,632 Cr — ₹58 Cr 1.3% ₹0.77 —

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
38%
62%
  • Total assets₹15,966 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹6,071 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹9,896 Cr
  • Total debt₹3,473 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹559 Cr
  • Current ratio0.86×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr17.76% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)17.31%
  • Net margin (TTM)11.26%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹1,602 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹1,538 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹164 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹656 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹228 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue4,632.324,030.125,717.616,297.636,892.927,782.759,127.84
Cost of revenue1,166.321,164.651,574.181,679.481,848.192,066.562,346.27
Gross profit3,466.002,865.474,143.444,618.155,044.735,716.196,781.57
Operating expenses4,251.833,902.964,642.555,438.425,951.406,669.007,514.53
Operating income380.49127.161,075.06859.22941.511,113.751,613.31
Depreciation291.73290.60300.84315.74342.50385.61449.43
Profit before tax239.3643.30987.79813.68857.971,007.051,365.85
Tax147.8799.46197.84180.70212.75197.66301.66
Net profit57.94−109.76555.12588.73598.88774.221,041.77
EPS (₹)0.77−1.457.357.807.9310.2613.80
Dividend per share (₹)———1.001.001.001.00

Fortis Healthcare vs Peers

Side by side with other healthcare facilities companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Fortis Healthcare This stock ₹822.00 ▼ −1.05% ₹62,058 Cr 59.22 6.27 9.36% 11.26% 0.12%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise ₹8,701.90 ▼ −1.81% ₹1,25,120 Cr 64.93 13.39 18.12% 7.76% 0.23%
Max Healthcare Institute ₹983.95 ▼ −1.69% ₹95,769 Cr 71.47 9.87 13.32% 17.23% 0.18%
Aster DM Healthcare ₹735.30 ▼ −1.67% ₹64,175 Cr 102.55 9.26 7.13% 9.20% 0.49%
Narayana Hrudayalaya ₹1,803.20 ▼ −0.83% ₹36,774 Cr 48.07 9.08 25.72% 10.26% 0.22%
Global Health ₹1,424.00 ▼ −0.68% ₹38,440 Cr 63.65 8.93 15.69% 12.56% 0.04%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Fortis Healthcare shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
31.2%
25.2%
25.8%
17.8%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter31.17%31.17%31.17%31.17% 0.00 pts
FII27.90%27.84%25.98%25.20% ▼ −0.78 pts
MF24.92%24.22%25.72%25.81% ▲ +0.09 pts
Other16.01%16.77%17.13%17.82% ▲ +0.69 pts

Fortis Healthcare Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Fortis HealthcareBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
59.22
▲ 96% above the sector average of 30.19
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 33.29 · high 72.24
67%
Today's P/E sits 67% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
6.27
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
6.53
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
40.73
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
2.86

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
77.41%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 73.44%
Operating marginKept after running costs
17.31%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 15.64%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
14.50%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 14.05%
Net marginKept as profit
11.26%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 11.00%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
11.08%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 9.36%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
7.18%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 6.08%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
8.38%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 7.52%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
12.82%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+17.5%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+13.2%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+17.8%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+21.0%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+20.6%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+21.0%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
0.0%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+10.1%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.35×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
0.86×
! Tight
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
0.79×
• Adequate
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
7.40×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
7.25%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹13.88
Book value
₹131.07
Cash flow
₹20.40
Dividend
₹1.00
Revenue
₹125.93

The share price is 6.27× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 108 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year60.20
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.12
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year6.34
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM68.95
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM59.86
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months33.29
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year13.78
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year6.87
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.12
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month40.73
Peg Ratio2.86
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year108.40
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year59.29
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months72.24
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter59.86
Price to sales - trailing 12 month6.60
Net Debt, LFY29,139.09

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month20.40
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year20.05
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month13.88
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year13.80
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month28.23
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month125.93
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month13.88
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year13.80
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month13.88
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year131.07
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year1.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year120.91
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year14.01
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year60.28
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month1.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year13.80
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year7.40

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month17.31
Gross Margin - 5 year average73.44
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year17.67
Operating Margin - 5 year average15.64
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year11.66
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year74.30
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month11.26
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average11.00
Pretax Margin - 5 year average14.05
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year14.96
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month14.50
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average5.98
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month77.41

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM20.63
Revenue growth rate, 5 year17.76
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago17.46
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year0.00
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year20.95
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)17.76
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR16.73
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR14.29
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR22.18
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year34.04
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM17.50
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year13.17
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year10.09
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago2.32
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR38.00
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR17.80

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year7.40
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year5,786.03
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.30
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year0.79
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month7.20
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year0.86
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY134.38
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.35
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month5.40
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year7.25

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average9.36
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month7,30,567.20
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year67,90,034.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year8.38
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year7.18
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year9.97
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year16.88
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month64,89,284.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average6.08
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year7,91,629.80
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.62
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year11.08
Return on investment - 5 year average7.52

Price & volume

Market Cap61,831.08
52 week Low Date2 Apr 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.85
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−7.84
Avg trading volume last 10 days1.37
Price - 13 week price percent change−12.59
Price - 52 week price percent change−10.94
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months27.03
Price - 5 Day % Change−7.02
Price % Change Month To Date−8.40
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−3.13
52 week High Date17 Oct 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change4.50
PDATE28 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−6.02
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−1.57
NPRICE830.75
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week3.31
52 week Low766.80
52 week High1,104.30
Beta1.27
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date10.05

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹1.00
₹1.00
  • Dividend yield0.12%
  • Payout ratio7.25%
  • Latest dividend₹1.00 per share · 24 Jul 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 10% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
Show 10 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 10% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 10% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 10% · Final dividend

About Fortis Healthcare

Healthcare Facilities

Fortis Healthcare Limited is an India-based integrated healthcare service provider. The Company is primarily engaged in the business of healthcare services. Its segment includes the Healthcare business and the Diagnostics business. The healthcare business includes inpatient and outpatient services, sale of medical and nonmedical items and management fees from hospitals. The diagnostic business includes pathology and radiology services. Its specialties include Cardiac sciences, Oncology, Neurosciences, Gastroenterology, Orthopedics, and others. The healthcare verticals of the Company primarily consist of day care specialty, diagnostics and tertiary and quaternary care. The Company has approximately 27 healthcare facilities in India, 4750 operational beds. It operates in India, United Arab Emirates, Nepal, and Sri Lanka.

Key people

  • Ashutosh RaghuvanshiChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Vivek Kumar GoyalChief Financial Officer
  • Satyendra ChauhanCompliance Officer, Company Secretary

Company facts

  • NSE symbolFORTIS
  • BSE code532843
  • ISININE061F01013
  • IndustryHealthcare Facilities
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹62,058 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹9,128 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹1,042 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Fortis Healthcare — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Fortis Healthcare (NSE: FORTIS) last traded at ₹822.00 on the NSE, down 1.05% (₹8.72) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹815.45 – ₹837.50.

Fortis Healthcare's 52-week high is ₹1,105.00 (17 Oct 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹767.30 (2 Apr 2026). At ₹822.00 the share is 25.6% below its high and 7.1% above its low.

Fortis Healthcare's market capitalisation is ₹62,058 Cr (₹62,058 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Fortis Healthcare's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 59.22. The sector average is 30.19, so investors pay 96% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹13.88.

Fortis Healthcare shares are down 15.32% over the last year, down 7.01% so far this year, up 0.96% over 6 months, down 13.51% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 1.57% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Fortis Healthcare reported revenue of ₹9,128 Cr (up 17.28% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹1,042 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹13.80.

Yes. Fortis Healthcare's latest dividend is ₹1.00 per share (10%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 24 Jul 2026. The dividend yield is 0.12%. It has paid 4 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 31.17%, FII 25.20%, MF 25.81%, Other 17.82%.

Fortis Healthcare's listed peers in Healthcare Facilities include Apollo Hospitals Enterprise, Max Healthcare Institute, Aster DM Healthcare, Narayana Hrudayalaya, Global Health. By market capitalisation it ranks #4 of 6 in this group.

No. Fortis Healthcare has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.35 and total debt was ₹3,473 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 7.40 times.