NSE NH · BSE 539551 · Healthcare Facilities · NIFTY 500
Narayana Hrudayalaya Share Price
Narayana Hrudayalaya Overview
Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.
Narayana Hrudayalaya shares last traded at ₹1,789.90 on the NSE, down 1.66% on the day. That is 14.5% below the 52-week high of ₹2,094.30 and 14.4% above the 52-week low of ₹1,564.25. The stock trades at 44.73× earnings, above the sector average of 30.19. Its market value is ₹36,503 Cr.
Price returns
Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +18.1% · 5 years ▲ +28.0% · 10 years ▲ +19.0%
Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +0.92% · 3 Months ▲ +0.85% · 6 Months ▲ +12.10% · This year ▲ +12.66% · 1 Year ▲ +16.61%
Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.
Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6
- 100-day average₹1,915.20 ▼ price 6.5% below
- 50-day average₹1,908.67 ▼ price 6.2% below
- 20-day average₹1,895.12 ▼ price 5.6% below
- 5-day average₹1,887.72 ▼ price 5.2% below
- 10-day average₹1,885.14 ▼ price 5.1% below
- 300-day average₹1,857.53 ▼ price 3.6% below
- Today's price₹1,789.90
Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.
Narayana Hrudayalaya Financial Results
Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | Net profit | Net margin | EPS | Dividend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2026 | ₹7,896 Cr | ▲ +44.0% | ₹806 Cr | 10.2% | ₹39.89 | ₹4.50 |
| FY 2025 | ₹5,483 Cr | ▲ +12.1% | ₹790 Cr | 14.4% | ₹38.86 | ₹4.50 |
| FY 2024 | ₹4,890 Cr | ▲ +8.1% | ₹789 Cr | 16.1% | ₹38.68 | ₹4.00 |
| FY 2023 | ₹4,525 Cr | ▲ +22.2% | ₹606 Cr | 13.4% | ₹29.85 | — |
| FY 2022 | ₹3,701 Cr | ▲ +43.3% | ₹342 Cr | 9.2% | ₹16.84 | ₹1.00 |
| FY 2021 | ₹2,582 Cr | ▼ −17.4% | −₹14 Cr | −0.6% | −₹0.70 | ₹0.00 |
| FY 2020 | ₹3,128 Cr | — | ₹119 Cr | 3.8% | ₹5.86 | ₹1.00 |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Revenue | vs prev. qtr | Net profit | Net margin | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 | ₹2,684 Cr | ▲ +3.5% | ₹207 Cr | 7.7% | ₹10.20 |
| Q4 FY26 | ₹2,594 Cr | ▲ +20.6% | ₹224 Cr | 8.6% | ₹11.20 |
| Q3 FY26 | ₹2,151 Cr | ▲ +30.9% | ₹127 Cr | 5.9% | ₹6.36 |
| Q2 FY26 | ₹1,644 Cr | ▲ +9.1% | ₹258 Cr | 15.7% | ₹12.71 |
| Q1 FY26 | ₹1,507 Cr | ▲ +9.6% | ₹197 Cr | 13.0% | ₹9.65 |
| Q4 FY25 | ₹1,375 Cr | ▲ +0.6% | ₹197 Cr | 14.3% | ₹9.67 |
| Q3 FY25 | ₹1,367 Cr | ▲ +4.6% | ₹193 Cr | 14.1% | ₹9.50 |
| Q1 FY25 | ₹1,306 Cr | — | ₹201 Cr | 15.4% | ₹9.88 |
Balance sheet — FY26
- Total assets₹12,474 Cr
- Total liabilities₹7,937 Cr
- Shareholders' equity₹4,537 Cr
- Total debt₹5,858 Cr
- Cash & investments₹1,519 Cr
- Current ratio2.15×
- Revenue growth, 5 yr25.05% a year
- Operating margin (TTM)12.99%
- Net margin (TTM)9.06%
Cash flow — FY26
Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.
Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | 3,127.81 | 2,582.35 | 3,701.32 | 4,524.77 | 4,890.21 | 5,482.98 | 7,896.04 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,732.83 | 1,540.13 | 1,989.34 | 2,288.33 | 2,378.61 | 2,614.70 | 3,375.82 |
| Gross profit | 1,394.98 | 1,042.22 | 1,711.98 | 2,236.44 | 2,511.60 | 2,868.28 | 4,520.21 |
| Operating expenses | 2,900.02 | 2,577.06 | 3,220.10 | 3,746.50 | 3,974.39 | 4,483.75 | 6,760.87 |
| Operating income | 227.79 | 5.29 | 481.22 | 778.27 | 915.81 | 999.23 | 1,135.17 |
| Depreciation | 185.80 | 183.53 | 183.48 | 210.04 | 241.48 | 278.11 | 447.80 |
| Profit before tax | 161.31 | −56.07 | 429.78 | 751.58 | 883.99 | 935.54 | 968.81 |
| Tax | 42.25 | −41.77 | 87.66 | 145.01 | 98.00 | 145.72 | 158.36 |
| Net profit | 118.92 | −14.30 | 341.93 | 606.25 | 789.26 | 790.16 | 805.60 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.86 | −0.70 | 16.84 | 29.85 | 38.68 | 38.86 | 39.89 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | — | 4.00 | 4.50 | 4.50 |
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 2,891.06 | 2,770.02 | 3,130.53 | 4,162.09 | 5,624.58 | 7,265.03 | 12,474.40 |
| Current assets | 586.42 | 665.13 | 909.00 | 1,293.93 | 1,946.06 | 2,549.84 | 3,932.14 |
| Cash & short-term investments | 172.01 | 220.74 | 288.72 | 406.21 | 1,236.81 | 1,607.77 | 1,518.81 |
| Inventory | 71.76 | 57.20 | 74.32 | 109.57 | 139.77 | 158.06 | 221.70 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 1,983.57 | 1,867.58 | 1,942.48 | 2,315.74 | 2,916.54 | 4,109.49 | 5,639.10 |
| Total liabilities | 1,755.10 | 1,649.74 | 1,641.90 | 2,030.71 | 2,740.90 | 3,638.67 | 7,937.15 |
| Current liabilities | 601.92 | 703.24 | 780.24 | 987.27 | 1,110.38 | 1,193.14 | 1,827.25 |
| Total debt | 952.21 | 825.64 | 723.42 | 884.17 | 1,626.69 | 2,428.37 | 5,857.50 |
| Total equity | 1,135.96 | 1,120.28 | 1,488.64 | 2,131.38 | 2,883.68 | 3,626.36 | 4,537.26 |
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| From operations | 443.34 | 309.05 | 485.02 | 1,084.56 | 1,066.60 | 985.78 | 1,667.68 |
| From investing | −188.54 | −112.99 | −266.91 | −1,174.10 | −1,457.94 | −1,325.32 | −3,699.90 |
| From financing | −246.95 | −198.43 | −158.95 | 87.74 | 488.45 | 544.31 | 2,340.43 |
| Capital expenditure | −115.89 | −70.10 | −250.68 | −522.04 | −970.61 | −1,081.96 | −875.18 |
| Dividends paid | −48.97 | 0.00 | — | −20.30 | −50.77 | −81.24 | −91.00 |
| Net change in cash | 7.49 | −2.34 | 59.02 | −3.93 | 97.15 | 205.42 | 313.41 |
Narayana Hrudayalaya vs Peers
Side by side with other healthcare facilities companies. The small bars compare each column.
| Company | Price | Change | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE (5 yr) | Net margin | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Narayana Hrudayalaya This stock | ₹1,789.90 | ▼ −1.66% | ₹36,503 Cr | 44.73 | 8.01 | 25.72% | 9.06% | 0.25% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise | ₹8,701.90 | ▼ −1.81% | ₹1,25,120 Cr | 64.93 | 13.39 | 18.12% | 7.76% | 0.23% |
| Max Healthcare Institute | ₹983.95 | ▼ −1.69% | ₹95,769 Cr | 71.47 | 9.87 | 13.32% | 17.23% | 0.18% |
| Fortis Healthcare | ₹819.00 | ▼ −1.52% | ₹61,831 Cr | 67.89 | 7.27 | 9.36% | 11.66% | 0.10% |
| Aster DM Healthcare | ₹735.30 | ▼ −1.67% | ₹64,175 Cr | 102.55 | 9.26 | 7.13% | 9.20% | 0.49% |
| Global Health | ₹1,424.00 | ▼ −0.68% | ₹38,440 Cr | 63.65 | 8.93 | 15.69% | 12.56% | 0.04% |
Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.
Narayana Hrudayalaya Key Metrics
Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.
Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales
Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?
Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?
Growth Is the business getting bigger?
Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?
Per share What each share stands for
The share price is 8.01× the book value behind each share.
Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.
All 107 metrics from the data provider
Valuation
Per share
Margins
Growth
Financial strength
Returns & efficiency
Price & volume
Dividends & Corporate Events
Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.
- Dividend yield0.25%
- Payout ratio11.28%
- Latest dividend₹4.50 per share · 17 Jul 2026
Corporate calendar
- MeetingPostal Ballot
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- BoardQuarterly Results
- Dividend₹4.50 per share · 45% · Final dividend
- BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
- MeetingCOM
- BoardQuarterly Results
- MeetingCOM
Show 11 older events
- BoardQuarterly Results
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- Dividend₹4.50 per share · 45% · Final dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results & Fund Raising
- BoardAudited Results, Final Dividend & Others
- BoardQuarterly Results
- MeetingPostal Ballot
- BoardQuarterly Results
- Dividend₹4.00 per share · 40% · Final dividend
- Dividend₹2.50 per share · 25% · Final dividend
- Dividend₹1.00 per share · 10% · Final dividend
About Narayana Hrudayalaya
Healthcare Facilities
Narayana Hrudayalaya Limited is engaged in medical and healthcare services. The Company operates a network of multispecialty and super-specialty hospitals across multiple locations. Its operating segment is Medical and Healthcare Related Services. Its medical services include anesthesiology, audiology, breast oncology and oncoplastic surgery, clinical psychology, congenital adult heart disease, cardiac sciences, developmental and behavioral pediatrics, endocrinology and diabetology, gastrointestinal oncology, gynecologic oncology, hepatology and liver transplantation, interventional and endovascular radiology, medical gastroenterology, neuro rehabilitation, pediatric hematology oncology, speech and swallow rehabilitation, thoracic and vascular surgery, vascular and endovascular surgery, surgical gastroenterology, and surgical oncology, among others. It has a network of over 18 hospitals and three heart centers across India, along with an international presence in the Cayman Islands.
Key people
- Devi Prasad ShettyExecutive Chairman of the Board, Whole Time Director
- Emmanuel RupertGroup Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Executive Director
- Viren Prasad ShettyExecutive Vice Chairman of the Board
- Sandhya JayaramanGroup Chief Financial Officer
- Sridhar SeshiahGroup Company Secretary, Legal and Compliance Officer
Company facts
- NSE symbolNH
- BSE code539551
- ISININE410P01011
- IndustryHealthcare Facilities
- IndexNIFTY 500
- Market cap₹36,503 Cr
- Revenue (FY26)₹7,896 Cr
- Net profit (FY26)₹806 Cr
Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →