NSE VIJAYA · BSE 543350 · Healthcare Facilities · NIFTY 500

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹1,501.40 ▼ −₹12.26 · 0.81%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹1,483.85Low₹1,510.55High
52-week range
₹847.90Low · 30 Mar 2026₹1,592.00High · 23 Sep 2026

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre shares last traded at ₹1,501.40 on the NSE, down 0.81% on the day. That is 5.7% below the 52-week high of ₹1,592.00 and 77.1% above the 52-week low of ₹847.90. The stock trades at 83.00× earnings, above the sector average of 30.19. Its market value is ₹15,562 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −0.81%
1 Week▼ −3.52%
This month▼ −1.12%
3 Months▲ +9.77%
6 Months▲ +72.52%
This year▲ +41.51%
1 Year▲ +47.21%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +48.8% · 5 years ▲ +21.0%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +8.96% · 3 Months ▲ +15.46% · 6 Months ▲ +73.18% · This year ▲ +64.52% · 1 Year ▲ +59.78%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Mon 26 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 3 of 6

  1. 5-day average₹1,536.58 ▼ price 2.3% below
  2. 10-day average₹1,513.19 ▼ price 0.8% below
  3. 20-day average₹1,503.99 ▼ price 0.2% below
  4. Today's price₹1,501.40
  5. 50-day average₹1,447.37 ▲ price 3.7% above
  6. 100-day average₹1,379.80 ▲ price 8.8% above
  7. 300-day average₹1,183.00 ▲ price 26.9% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
814
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
173

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹814 Cr ▲ +19.5% ₹173 Cr 21.2% ₹16.79 ₹2.00
FY 2025 ₹681 Cr ▲ +24.4% ₹144 Cr 21.1% ₹13.97 ₹2.00
FY 2024 ₹548 Cr ▲ +19.3% ₹119 Cr 21.7% ₹11.59 ₹1.00
FY 2023 ₹459 Cr ▼ −0.7% ₹85 Cr 18.4% ₹8.26 ₹1.00
FY 2022 ₹462 Cr ▲ +22.7% ₹110 Cr 23.7% ₹10.69 ₹1.00
FY 2021 ₹377 Cr ▲ +11.2% ₹84 Cr 22.4% ₹8.28 ₹0.00
FY 2020 ₹339 Cr — ₹63 Cr 18.5% ₹6.13 ₹0.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
36%
64%
  • Total assets₹1,507 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹550 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹957 Cr
  • Total debt₹423 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹288 Cr
  • Current ratio2.60×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr16.66% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr15.18% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)31.02%
  • Net margin (TTM)21.87%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹271 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹174 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹69 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹88 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹27 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue338.82376.75462.37459.22547.81681.39814.20
Cost of revenue43.9157.0971.5058.8883.71105.68120.05
Gross profit294.92319.65390.87400.34464.10575.71694.15
Operating expenses255.37261.22311.36338.92385.95479.80569.09
Operating income83.45115.52151.01120.31161.85201.59245.11
Depreciation49.1750.4552.6961.7257.0070.6091.82
Profit before tax83.43112.12147.38113.51158.68193.16232.68
Tax20.9227.0036.7228.3039.0449.3759.70
Net profit62.5484.48109.6884.63118.83143.79172.98
EPS (₹)6.138.2810.698.2611.5913.9716.79
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.001.001.001.002.002.00

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre vs Peers

Side by side with other healthcare facilities companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre This stock ₹1,501.40 ▼ −0.81% ₹15,562 Cr 83.00 16.14 20.16% 21.87% 0.13%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise ₹8,862.00 ▼ −0.31% ₹1,27,422 Cr 64.93 13.39 18.12% 7.76% 0.23%
Max Healthcare Institute ₹1,000.90 ▼ −1.29% ₹97,419 Cr 71.47 9.87 13.32% 17.23% 0.18%
Fortis Healthcare ₹831.60 ▼ −0.42% ₹62,782 Cr 67.89 7.27 9.36% 11.66% 0.10%
Aster DM Healthcare ₹748.00 ▼ −1.48% ₹65,283 Cr 102.55 9.26 7.13% 9.20% 0.49%
Narayana Hrudayalaya ₹1,832.00 ▼ −1.58% ₹37,361 Cr 48.07 9.08 25.72% 10.26% 0.22%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Vijaya Diagnostic Centre shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
52.5%
11.7%
30.7%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter52.60%52.60%52.51%52.51% 0.00 pts
FII18.27%15.10%13.38%11.65% ▼ −1.73 pts
MF24.80%27.98%29.06%30.66% ▲ +1.60 pts
Other4.33%4.32%5.05%5.18% ▲ +0.13 pts

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Vijaya Diagnostic CentreBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
83.00
▲ 175% above the sector average of 30.19
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 36.29 · high 76.53
100%
Today's P/E sits 100% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
16.14
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
18.16
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
54.98
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
3.12

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
88.47%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 85.17%
Operating marginKept after running costs
31.02%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 29.68%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
29.33%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 28.51%
Net marginKept as profit
21.87%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 21.32%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
19.74%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 20.16%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
12.44%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 13.04%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
13.89%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 14.42%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
18.65%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+20.2%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+21.0%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+16.7%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+26.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+15.4%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+24.0%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+26.7%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+15.2%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+26.0%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+21.5%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.44×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
2.60×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
2.55×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
7.24×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
11.91%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹18.19
Book value
₹93.02
Cash flow
₹27.51
Dividend
₹2.00
Revenue
₹83.16

The share price is 16.14× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 111 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year90.15
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.13
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year16.27
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM74.26
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM83.21
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months36.29
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year19.09
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.21
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year19.15
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.13
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month54.98
Peg Ratio3.12
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year231.54
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year91.01
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months76.53
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter83.21
Price to sales - trailing 12 month18.19
Net Debt, LFY1,348.65

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average1.40
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month27.51
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year25.70
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month18.19
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year16.79
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month35.11
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month83.16
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month18.19
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year16.81
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month18.21
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year93.02
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year2.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year79.03
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year16.63
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year79.37
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month2.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year16.79
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year27.96

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month31.02
Gross Margin - 5 year average85.17
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year30.10
Operating Margin - 5 year average29.68
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year21.24
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year85.26
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month21.87
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average21.32
Pretax Margin - 5 year average28.51
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year28.58
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month29.33
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average11.40
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month88.47

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM24.01
Revenue growth rate, 5 year16.66
EPS growth rate, 5 year15.18
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago22.83
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year25.99
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year26.68
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)16.43
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR−7.14
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR18.34
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR11.61
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year41.57
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM20.18
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year21.03
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year21.45
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago37.33
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−1.22
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR15.21
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR24.54

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year673.32
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.42
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year2.55
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month10.98
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year2.60
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY255.51
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.44
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month7.24
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year11.90

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average20.16
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month7,47,860.80
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year34,46,357.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year13.89
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year12.44
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year45.72
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year17.14
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month34,18,950.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average13.04
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year7,32,176.10
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.59
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year19.74
Return on investment - 5 year average14.42

Price & volume

Market Cap15,606.54
52 week Low Date30 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.85
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week15.46
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.15
Price - 13 week price percent change10.66
Price - 52 week price percent change45.48
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months5.07
Price - 5 Day % Change−2.91
Price % Change Month To Date−0.32
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week8.96
52 week High Date23 Sep 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change73.92
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change42.66
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week59.78
NPRICE1,513.60
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week73.18
52 week Low848.00
52 week High1,593.60
Beta0.70
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date64.52

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹2.00
₹2.00
  • Dividend yield0.13%
  • Payout ratio11.91%
  • 5-year average dividend₹1.40 a share
  • Latest dividend₹2.00 per share · 16 Sep 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 11 older events
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingCOM
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend

About Vijaya Diagnostic Centre

Healthcare Facilities

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited is an India-based company, which is engaged in the business of providing a range of diagnostic services, spanning pathological investigations, basic and high-end radiology, nuclear medicine, and related healthcare services. It operates through the Diagnostic Services segment. It offers laboratory services and radiology services. Its services include clinical pathology, microbiology, hematology, serology, histopathology, cytogenetics, biochemistry, molecular diagnostics, computerized tomography (CT) scan, magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) scan, ultrasound, X-ray, cardiology, gastroenterology, nuclear medicine, and MRI-3T. It operates approximately 160 diagnostic centers in 25 cities spread across India. Its clinical pathology includes liver function test (LFT-A), creatine kinase (CPK) test, and thyroid profile test. It offers various health checkups, which include general wellness, women's care, gynecology packages, and lifestyle.

Key people

  • Sura Surendrana ReddyExecutive Chairman of the Board, Founder
  • Sura Suprita ReddyChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Narasimha Raju K. A.Chief Financial Officer
  • Ankit ShahChief Financial Officer
  • Venkata Siva Rama Raju VegesnaChief Operating Officer
  • Naga Vasudha TadepalliCompliance Officer, Company Secretary

Company facts

  • NSE symbolVIJAYA
  • BSE code543350
  • ISININE043W01024
  • IndustryHealthcare Facilities
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹15,562 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹814 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹173 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre (NSE: VIJAYA) last traded at ₹1,501.40 on the NSE, down 0.81% (₹12.26) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹1,483.85 – ₹1,510.55.

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's 52-week high is ₹1,592.00 (23 Sep 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹847.90 (30 Mar 2026). At ₹1,501.40 the share is 5.7% below its high and 77.1% above its low.

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's market capitalisation is ₹15,562 Cr (₹15,562 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 83.00. The sector average is 30.19, so investors pay 175% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹18.19.

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre shares are up 47.21% over the last year, up 41.51% so far this year, up 72.52% over 6 months, up 9.77% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 59.78% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Vijaya Diagnostic Centre reported revenue of ₹814 Cr (up 19.49% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹173 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹16.79.

Yes. Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's latest dividend is ₹2.00 per share (200%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 16 Sep 2026. The dividend yield is 0.13%. It has paid 5 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 52.51%, FII 11.65%, MF 30.66%, Other 5.18%.

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's listed peers in Healthcare Facilities include Apollo Hospitals Enterprise, Max Healthcare Institute, Fortis Healthcare, Aster DM Healthcare, Narayana Hrudayalaya. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Vijaya Diagnostic Centre has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.44 and total debt was ₹423 Cr in FY26.