NSE PTCIL · BSE 539006 · Iron & Steel · NIFTY 500

PTC Industries Share Price

Market open · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹21,685.00 ▼ −₹124.31 · 0.57%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹21,535.00Low₹21,835.10High
52-week range
₹14,500.00Low · 2 Apr 2026₹24,143.00High · 4 Sep 2026

PTC Industries Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

PTC Industries shares last traded at ₹21,685.00 on the NSE, down 0.57% on the day. That is 10.2% below the 52-week high of ₹24,143.00 and 49.6% above the 52-week low of ₹14,500.00. The stock trades at 258.87× earnings, above the sector average of 16.60. Its market value is ₹32,511 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −0.57%
1 Week▼ −2.76%
This month▼ −1.94%
3 Months▲ +24.42%
6 Months▲ +38.99%
This year▲ +16.70%
1 Year▲ +42.38%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +57.6% · 5 years ▲ +82.8% · 10 years ▲ +73.2%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +3.14% · 3 Months ▲ +30.56% · 6 Months ▲ +39.20% · This year ▲ +35.36% · 1 Year ▲ +54.68%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST). Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 3 of 6

  1. 20-day average₹22,572.05 ▼ price 3.9% below
  2. 10-day average₹22,458.00 ▼ price 3.4% below
  3. 5-day average₹22,083.00 ▼ price 1.8% below
  4. Today's price₹21,685.00
  5. 50-day average₹20,322.58 ▲ price 6.7% above
  6. 100-day average₹18,871.11 ▲ price 14.9% above
  7. 300-day average₹18,162.84 ▲ price 19.4% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

PTC Industries Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
603
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
102

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹603 Cr ▲ +95.7% ₹102 Cr 16.8% ₹67.76 —
FY 2025 ₹308 Cr ▲ +19.9% ₹61 Cr 19.8% ₹41.33 —
FY 2024 ₹257 Cr ▲ +17.2% ₹42 Cr 16.4% ₹30.35 —
FY 2023 ₹219 Cr ▲ +22.5% ₹26 Cr 11.8% ₹19.54 —
FY 2022 ₹179 Cr ▲ +9.6% ₹13 Cr 7.2% ₹9.81 —
FY 2021 ₹163 Cr ▼ −2.8% ₹4 Cr 2.7% ₹3.34 —
FY 2020 ₹168 Cr — ₹11 Cr 6.3% ₹8.05 —

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
23%
77%
  • Total assets₹1,956 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹449 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹1,507 Cr
  • Total debt₹261 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹212 Cr
  • Current ratio3.44×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr29.84% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr82.61% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)18.64%
  • Net margin (TTM)18.01%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▼ −₹69 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹271 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹185 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹386 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹155 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue168.13163.35178.95219.26256.88308.07602.78
Cost of revenue96.8892.0597.20111.72127.79138.23255.73
Gross profit71.2571.3081.75107.54129.09169.84347.04
Operating expenses148.40142.39152.59176.80200.33253.51506.42
Operating income19.7320.9626.3642.4656.5554.5696.36
Depreciation10.2114.3514.6216.6316.5521.2736.66
Profit before tax13.9012.2917.0233.6654.1578.27126.95
Tax3.397.944.217.8411.9317.2625.39
Net profit10.514.3512.8125.8242.2261.02101.56
EPS (₹)8.053.349.8119.5430.3541.3367.76
Dividend per share (₹)———————

PTC Industries vs Peers

Side by side with other iron & steel companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
PTC Industries This stock ₹21,685.00 ▼ −0.57% ₹32,511 Cr 258.87 21.58 7.29% 18.01% 0.00%
JSW Steel ₹1,261.00 ▼ −1.48% ₹3,08,372 Cr 41.56 3.02 16.35% 14.76% 0.57%
Lloyds Metals And Energy ₹1,836.35 ▼ −0.17% ₹1,03,893 Cr 27.81 7.57 33.77% 22.37% 0.05%
Jindal Steel ₹1,139.90 ▼ −2.15% ₹1,16,280 Cr 25.85 2.05 11.35% 6.34% 0.20%
Welspun Corp ₹2,754.00 ▼ −2.76% ₹72,648 Cr 25.90 4.56 18.30% 9.66% 0.32%
Jindal Stainless ₹744.50 ▼ −0.45% ₹61,382 Cr 18.80 3.07 21.16% 7.41% 0.41%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns PTC Industries shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
59.7%
29.4%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter59.75%59.72%59.72%59.72% 0.00 pts
FII3.41%3.86%3.95%3.95% 0.00 pts
MF6.24%6.18%6.76%6.90% ▲ +0.14 pts
Other30.60%30.24%29.57%29.43% ▼ −0.14 pts

PTC Industries Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

PTC IndustriesBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
258.87
▲ 1,459% above the sector average of 16.60
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 179.18 · high 541.61
22%
Today's P/E sits 22% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
21.58
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
46.62
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
195.21
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
5.07

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
82.59%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 53.34%
Operating marginKept after running costs
18.64%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 17.64%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
22.17%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 19.80%
Net marginKept as profit
18.01%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 15.54%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
7.02%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 7.29%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
5.74%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 5.25%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
6.43%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 6.21%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
7.90%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+94.6%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+40.1%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+29.8%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+57.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+87.8%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
+103.5%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+51.4%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+82.6%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+53.2%
▲ growing (off the scale)

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.17×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
3.44×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
2.25×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
12.27×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
0.00%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹83.76
Book value
₹1,004.74
Cash flow
₹111.69
Dividend
₹0.00
Revenue
₹465.05

The share price is 21.58× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 102 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year321.85
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.00
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year21.70
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM204.66
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM260.38
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months179.18
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year23.31
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year54.25
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month195.21
Peg Ratio5.07
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year321.86
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months541.61
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter260.38
Price to sales - trailing 12 month46.88
Net Debt, LFY497.69

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month111.69
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year92.22
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month83.76
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year67.76
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month114.61
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month465.05
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month83.76
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year67.76
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month83.79
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year1,005.24
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year402.20
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year67.76
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year935.66
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month0.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year67.76
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year141.12

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month18.64
Gross Margin - 5 year average53.34
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year15.99
Operating Margin - 5 year average17.64
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year16.85
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year57.57
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month18.01
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average15.54
Pretax Margin - 5 year average19.80
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year21.06
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month22.17
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−52.87
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month82.59

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM103.48
Revenue growth rate, 5 year29.84
EPS growth rate, 5 year82.61
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago97.43
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year51.37
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)26.30
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR55.45
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR32.71
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year65.10
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM94.62
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year40.09
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year53.23
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago465.70
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year44.59
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR30.36
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR7.62

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−3,859.84
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.10
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year2.25
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month0.00
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year3.44
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.17
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month12.27
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year0.00

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average7.29
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month17,44,386.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year92,02,698.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year6.43
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year5.74
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year2.82
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year0.96
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month96,86,499.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average5.25
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year15,50,515.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.34
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year7.02
Return on investment - 5 year average6.21

Price & volume

Market Cap32,623.78
52 week Low Date2 Apr 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.05
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week30.56
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.02
Price - 13 week price percent change25.14
Price - 52 week price percent change40.84
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months0.63
Price - 5 Day % Change−4.36
Price % Change Month To Date−1.37
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week3.14
52 week High Date4 Sep 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change39.79
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change17.37
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week54.68
NPRICE21,810.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week39.20
52 week Low14,499.00
52 week High24,125.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date35.36

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Payout ratio0.00%

No dividends on record.

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • BoardTo consider Fund Raising
  • BoardAudited Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
Show 7 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • RightsRights issue of equity shares of ₹ 10/- in the ratio of 3::2 @ par

About PTC Industries

Iron & Steel

PTC Industries Limited is an India-based company, which is engaged in manufacturing of precision metal components for critical applications. It is primarily engaged in the manufacturing of metal components. It operates through the Engineering and allied activities segment. Its technologies include Replicast, Rapidcast, Investment Casting, Ticast, ForgeCast, Powderforge, Print Cast and Titanium Powder Manufacture. Replicast is a molding and casting process. It has developed its own Rapidcast technology for the production of castings from large patterns. It applies ReplicCast, RapidCast and investment casting methods in the designs of marine and propulsion system components. Its products include Pump, Valve, Propulsion, flow control, and Titanium Casting. It serves a range of industries, including aerospace, liquefied natural gas (LNG) processing, oil and gas, pulp and paper, ship and marine, and petrochemical. Its subsidiary includes Aerolloy Technologies Limited.

Key people

  • Sachin AgarwalExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Smita AgarwalChief Financial Officer, Whole Time Director
  • James Michael CollinsChief Technology Officer
  • Pragati Gupta AgarwalCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Alok AgarwalWhole Time Director - Quality and Technical
  • Priya Ranjan AgarwalWhole Time Director - Marketing

Company facts

  • NSE symbolPTCIL
  • BSE code539006
  • ISININE596F01018
  • IndustryIron & Steel
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹32,511 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹603 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹102 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about PTC Industries — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

PTC Industries (NSE: PTCIL) last traded at ₹21,685.00 on the NSE, down 0.57% (₹124.31) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹21,535.00 – ₹21,835.10.

PTC Industries's 52-week high is ₹24,143.00 (4 Sep 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹14,500.00 (2 Apr 2026). At ₹21,685.00 the share is 10.2% below its high and 49.6% above its low.

PTC Industries's market capitalisation is ₹32,511 Cr (₹32,511 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

PTC Industries's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 258.87. The sector average is 16.60, so investors pay 1,459% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹83.76.

PTC Industries shares are up 42.38% over the last year, up 16.70% so far this year, up 38.99% over 6 months, up 24.42% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 54.68% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), PTC Industries reported revenue of ₹603 Cr (up 95.66% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹102 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹67.76.

There is no dividend on record for PTC Industries in the data shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 59.72%, FII 3.95%, MF 6.90%, Other 29.43%.

PTC Industries's listed peers in Iron & Steel include JSW Steel, Lloyds Metals And Energy, Jindal Steel, Welspun Corp, Jindal Stainless. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. PTC Industries has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.17 and total debt was ₹261 Cr in FY26.