NSE JINDALSTEL · BSE 532286 · Iron & Steel · NIFTY 500
Jindal Steel Share Price
Jindal Steel Overview
Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.
Jindal Steel shares last traded at ₹1,139.60 on the NSE, down 2.16% on the day. That is 12.7% below the 52-week high of ₹1,306.00 and 16.5% above the 52-week low of ₹978.20. The stock trades at 42.77× earnings. Its market value is ₹1,16,249 Cr.
Price returns
Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +18.6% · 5 years ▲ +26.0% · 10 years ▲ +30.1%
Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.
Moving averages — price is above 4 of 6
- 5-day average₹1,153.90 ▼ price 1.2% below
- 20-day average₹1,146.36 ▼ price 0.6% below
- Today's price₹1,139.60
- 10-day average₹1,133.59 ▲ price 0.5% above
- 100-day average₹1,131.93 ▲ price 0.7% above
- 300-day average₹1,131.72 ▲ price 0.7% above
- 50-day average₹1,114.27 ▲ price 2.3% above
Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.
Jindal Steel Financial Results
Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | Net profit | Net margin | EPS | Dividend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2026 | ₹53,225 Cr | ▲ +7.0% | ₹3,367 Cr | 6.3% | ₹33.01 | ₹2.00 |
| FY 2025 | ₹49,765 Cr | ▼ −0.5% | ₹2,812 Cr | 5.7% | ₹27.57 | ₹2.00 |
| FY 2024 | ₹50,027 Cr | ▼ −5.1% | ₹5,938 Cr | 11.9% | ₹58.21 | ₹2.00 |
| FY 2023 | ₹52,711 Cr | ▲ +3.2% | ₹3,174 Cr | 6.0% | ₹30.89 | ₹2.00 |
| FY 2022 | ₹51,086 Cr | ▲ +47.9% | ₹5,753 Cr | 11.3% | ₹80.93 | ₹2.00 |
| FY 2021 | ₹34,541 Cr | ▲ +13.4% | ₹3,634 Cr | 10.5% | ₹60.32 | ₹1.00 |
| FY 2020 | ₹30,465 Cr | — | −₹109 Cr | −0.4% | −₹7.66 | — |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Revenue | vs prev. qtr | Net profit | Net margin | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 | ₹15,482 Cr | ▼ −4.5% | ₹845 Cr | 5.5% | ₹8.30 |
| Q4 FY26 | ₹16,218 Cr | ▲ +24.5% | ₹1,045 Cr | 6.4% | ₹10.13 |
| Q3 FY26 | ₹13,027 Cr | ▲ +11.5% | ₹190 Cr | 1.5% | ₹1.87 |
| Q2 FY26 | ₹11,686 Cr | ▼ −5.0% | ₹638 Cr | 5.5% | ₹6.28 |
| Q1 FY26 | ₹12,294 Cr | ▼ −6.7% | ₹1,494 Cr | 12.2% | ₹14.73 |
| Q4 FY25 | ₹13,183 Cr | ▲ +12.2% | −₹339 Cr | −2.6% | −₹3.23 |
| Q3 FY25 | ₹11,751 Cr | ▲ +4.8% | ₹950 Cr | 8.1% | ₹9.39 |
| Q2 FY25 | ₹11,213 Cr | — | ₹861 Cr | 7.7% | ₹8.49 |
Balance sheet — FY26
- Total assets₹97,762 Cr
- Total liabilities₹46,863 Cr
- Shareholders' equity₹50,899 Cr
- Total debt₹22,610 Cr
- Cash & investments₹5,042 Cr
Cash flow — FY26
Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.
Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | 30,464.56 | 34,540.54 | 51,085.56 | 52,711.18 | 50,026.76 | 49,764.97 | 53,224.92 |
| Cost of revenue | 20,226.83 | 17,886.71 | 30,567.90 | 37,585.31 | 34,262.81 | 34,428.68 | 37,343.16 |
| Gross profit | 10,237.73 | 16,653.83 | 20,517.66 | 15,125.87 | 15,763.95 | 15,336.29 | 15,881.76 |
| Operating expenses | 27,138.50 | 24,170.11 | 38,263.52 | 46,983.32 | 42,693.20 | 44,431.25 | 48,126.68 |
| Operating income | 3,326.06 | 10,370.43 | 12,822.04 | 5,727.86 | 7,333.56 | 5,333.72 | 5,098.24 |
| Depreciation | 3,428.87 | 2,414.13 | 2,096.78 | 2,690.95 | 2,821.75 | 2,767.55 | 3,171.45 |
| Profit before tax | −465.24 | 8,251.88 | 11,173.07 | 4,485.64 | 6,241.37 | 4,352.62 | 4,428.28 |
| Tax | 599.89 | 1,810.81 | 2,924.53 | 1,292.28 | 297.95 | 1,497.87 | 1,052.28 |
| Net profit | −109.17 | 3,633.56 | 5,753.05 | 3,173.94 | 5,938.42 | 2,812.13 | 3,367.38 |
| EPS (₹) | −7.66 | 60.32 | 80.93 | 30.89 | 58.21 | 27.57 | 33.01 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | — | 1.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 |
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 89,741.95 | 77,840.42 | 76,643.54 | 69,427.23 | 78,715.18 | 85,839.37 | 97,761.77 |
| Current assets | 15,990.88 | 20,319.06 | 26,608.85 | 15,475.68 | 17,748.25 | 17,545.54 | 22,747.87 |
| Cash & short-term investments | 940.55 | 7,162.10 | 3,985.97 | 5,480.31 | 4,459.56 | 5,519.91 | 5,041.55 |
| Inventory | 6,368.71 | 5,942.57 | 8,732.25 | 7,124.69 | 9,056.78 | 7,095.19 | 10,119.77 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 69,193.57 | 52,765.42 | 43,980.19 | 47,909.41 | 54,661.67 | 62,919.85 | 69,798.32 |
| Total liabilities | 57,604.81 | 46,025.75 | 41,018.88 | 30,720.64 | 34,399.17 | 38,654.49 | 46,862.86 |
| Current liabilities | 23,243.14 | 19,279.46 | 22,702.27 | 15,498.69 | 16,009.55 | 16,515.18 | 18,148.02 |
| Total debt | 37,927.51 | 30,019.41 | 13,501.64 | 13,046.31 | 16,478.08 | 18,704.51 | 22,609.55 |
| Total equity | 32,137.14 | 31,814.67 | 35,624.66 | 38,706.59 | 44,316.01 | 47,184.88 | 50,898.91 |
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| From operations | 8,814.32 | 11,960.93 | 16,047.77 | 7,275.51 | 6,008.35 | 10,823.96 | 7,204.23 |
| From investing | −1,475.61 | −1,884.23 | −2,331.32 | −4,018.50 | −8,344.07 | −12,322.78 | −10,733.93 |
| From financing | −7,016.42 | −4,611.98 | −15,119.57 | −2,500.46 | 1,381.05 | 809.41 | 2,802.51 |
| Capital expenditure | −1,540.28 | −858.11 | −2,944.45 | −6,448.48 | −8,517.09 | −10,607.09 | −9,574.15 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net change in cash | 322.29 | 5,464.72 | −1,403.12 | 756.55 | −954.67 | −689.41 | −727.19 |
Jindal Steel vs Peers
Side by side with other iron & steel companies. The small bars compare each column.
| Company | Price | Change | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE (5 yr) | Net margin | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jindal Steel This stock | ₹1,139.60 | ▼ −2.16% | ₹1,16,249 Cr | 42.77 | 2.28 | — | — | 0.18% |
| JSW Steel | ₹1,261.00 | ▼ −1.48% | ₹3,08,372 Cr | 41.56 | 3.02 | 16.35% | 14.76% | 0.57% |
| Lloyds Metals And Energy | ₹1,836.35 | ▼ −0.17% | ₹1,03,893 Cr | 27.81 | 7.57 | 33.77% | 22.37% | 0.05% |
| Jindal Stainless | ₹744.50 | ▼ −0.45% | ₹61,382 Cr | 18.80 | 3.07 | 21.16% | 7.41% | 0.41% |
| Welspun Corp | ₹2,754.00 | ▼ −2.76% | ₹72,648 Cr | 25.90 | 4.56 | 18.30% | 9.66% | 0.32% |
| Shyam Metalics and Energy | ₹1,065.05 | ▼ −1.87% | ₹29,729 Cr | 26.80 | 2.47 | 13.68% | 5.72% | 0.44% |
Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.
Jindal Steel Key Metrics
Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.
Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales
Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?
Growth Is the business getting bigger?
Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?
Per share What each share stands for
The share price is 2.28× the book value behind each share.
Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.
Dividends & Corporate Events
Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.
- Dividend yield0.18%
- Payout ratio6.06%
- Latest dividend₹2.00 per share · 21 Aug 2026
Corporate calendar
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- Dividend₹2.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results
- MeetingPostal Ballot
- BoardAudited Results
- BoardQuarterly Results
- MeetingPostal Ballot
- BoardQuarterly Results
Show 12 older events
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- Dividend₹2.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results
- BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results
- BoardQuarterly Results
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- Dividend₹2.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- Dividend₹2.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
- Dividend₹2.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
- Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Interim dividend
About Jindal Steel
Iron & Steel
Jindal Steel Limited is an India-based integrated steel producer. The Company produces high-quality steel products. Its integrated operations empower it to deliver high-quality steel products, tailored to the requirements of critical applications across sectors. The Company is engaged in the steel, mining, and infrastructure sectors. Its long products include TMT rebars (Jindal Panther), Cut & bend rebars, Wire rods, Round bars, Structural sections, and Rails. Its flat products include Hot rolled coils (HSM), Cold rolled coils (CRM), Plates & coils, Rockhard plates, Sheet piles and Speedfloor system. Its semi-finished and special profile products include Cathode bars, Fabricated sections, and Track shoes. HSM enables the production of hot-rolled coils used in infrastructure, general fabrication, pipelines and construction equipment. Its manufacturing facilities are strategically located in Raigarh and Raipur (Chhattisgarh), Angul and Barbil (Odisha) and Patratu (Jharkhand).
Key people
- Sunil Kumar AgrawalInterim Chief Financial Officer
- Rahul AroraCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer
- Damodar MittalWhole-Time Director
- Debojyoti RoyWhole-Time Director
Company facts
- NSE symbolJINDALSTEL
- BSE code532286
- ISININE749A01030
- IndustryIron & Steel
- IndexNIFTY 500
- Market cap₹1,16,249 Cr
- Revenue (FY26)₹53,225 Cr
- Net profit (FY26)₹3,367 Cr
In the News
Recent headlines about Jindal Steel — they open on Mint in a new tab.
- Indian stock market: Jefferies' Chris Wood highlights one trigger that can fuel bull run; check his long-term portfolio
Indian stock market: In an exclusive conversation with The BroadView, the Head of Equity Research at Jefferies said that AI money is moving from the KOSPI and the Taiwan Index to the US treasuries
25 Sep 2026 · 3 min read · Mint ↗ - Steel prices hit four-year high despite seasonal weakness; outlook brightens
Steel prices in India hit a four-year high, driven by strong demand and supply constraints.
8 Sep 2026 · 3 min read · Mint ↗ - Jindal Steel targets 21 mt capacity by 2032, new MD seeks leadership stability
Managing director V.R. Sharma says the steelmaker will prioritize value-added specialized grades, internal leadership talent, and a measured 20–21 mt expansion rather than chasing volume at any cost.
14 Aug 2026 · 4 min read · Mint ↗ - Top Gainers & Losers on 11 August: Triveni Turbine, Crisil, Castrol India, Vedanta, Jindal Steel among top losers
On August 11, the Indian stock market faced pressure with the Nifty 50 down 0.54% and Sensex declining 0.50%. Crude oil price rises and geopolitical tensions impacted sentiment, despite gains in pharma and technology stocks as mutual fund inflows weakened by 14.8% in July.
11 Aug 2026 · 2 min read · Mint ↗ - Jindal Steel acknowledges leadership churn, banks on new hires for stability
Jindal Steel Ltd’s new managing director, Vidya Rattan Sharma, shifts the focus to the company's ‘upper middle management force’.
27 Jul 2026 · 4 min read · Mint ↗
Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →