NSE JSL · BSE 532508 · Iron & Steel · NIFTY 500
Jindal Stainless Share Price
Jindal Stainless Overview
Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.
Jindal Stainless shares last traded at ₹743.15 on the NSE, down 2.03% on the day. That is 15.9% below the 52-week high of ₹883.25 and 13.9% above the 52-week low of ₹652.45. The stock trades at 18.86× earnings, above the sector average of 17.25. Its market value is ₹61,258 Cr.
Price returns
Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +10.16% · 3 Months ▲ +12.30% · 6 Months ▲ +5.37% · This year ▲ +2.94% · 1 Year ▲ +3.91%
Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.
Moving averages — price is above 4 of 6
- 300-day average₹748.74 ▼ price 0.7% below
- 10-day average₹746.50 ▼ price 0.4% below
- Today's price₹743.15
- 5-day average₹740.23 ▲ price 0.4% above
- 20-day average₹733.68 ▲ price 1.3% above
- 50-day average₹731.46 ▲ price 1.6% above
- 100-day average₹722.69 ▲ price 2.8% above
Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.
Jindal Stainless Financial Results
Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | Net profit | Net margin | EPS | Dividend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2026 | ₹42,955 Cr | ▲ +9.3% | ₹3,193 Cr | 7.4% | ₹38.70 | ₹4.00 |
| FY 2025 | ₹39,312 Cr | ▲ +1.9% | ₹2,505 Cr | 6.4% | ₹30.41 | ₹3.00 |
| FY 2024 | ₹38,562 Cr | ▲ +8.0% | ₹2,713 Cr | 7.0% | ₹32.94 | ₹3.00 |
| FY 2023 | ₹35,697 Cr | ▲ +9.1% | ₹2,115 Cr | 5.9% | ₹25.68 | ₹1.50 |
| FY 2022 | ₹32,733 Cr | ▲ +168.6% | ₹3,079 Cr | 9.4% | ₹37.78 | ₹0.00 |
| FY 2021 | ₹12,188 Cr | ▼ −5.9% | ₹419 Cr | 3.4% | ₹8.48 | — |
| FY 2020 | ₹12,951 Cr | — | ₹71 Cr | 0.6% | ₹1.16 | — |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Revenue | vs prev. qtr | Net profit | Net margin | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 | ₹11,279 Cr | ▼ −0.5% | ₹769 Cr | 6.8% | ₹9.32 |
| Q4 FY26 | ₹11,337 Cr | ▲ +7.8% | ₹844 Cr | 7.4% | ₹10.22 |
| Q3 FY26 | ₹10,518 Cr | ▼ −3.4% | ₹829 Cr | 7.9% | ₹10.05 |
| Q2 FY26 | ₹10,893 Cr | ▲ +6.7% | ₹807 Cr | 7.4% | ₹9.80 |
| Q1 FY26 | ₹10,207 Cr | ▲ +0.1% | ₹714 Cr | 7.0% | ₹8.67 |
| Q4 FY25 | ₹10,198 Cr | ▲ +2.9% | ₹591 Cr | 5.8% | ₹7.17 |
| Q3 FY25 | ₹9,907 Cr | ▲ +1.3% | ₹655 Cr | 6.6% | ₹7.95 |
| Q2 FY25 | ₹9,777 Cr | — | ₹611 Cr | 6.3% | ₹7.41 |
Balance sheet — FY26
- Total assets₹40,704 Cr
- Total liabilities₹20,912 Cr
- Shareholders' equity₹19,791 Cr
- Total debt₹7,460 Cr
- Cash & investments₹1,971 Cr
- Current ratio1.25×
- Revenue growth, 5 yr28.65% a year
- EPS growth, 5 yr35.49% a year
- Operating margin (TTM)10.02%
- Net margin (TTM)7.36%
Cash flow — FY26
Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.
Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | 12,950.87 | 12,188.46 | 32,732.65 | 35,697.03 | 38,562.47 | 39,312.21 | 42,954.66 |
| Cost of revenue | 11,203.34 | 10,157.22 | 26,170.69 | 30,407.38 | 32,226.70 | 32,459.99 | 34,672.92 |
| Gross profit | 1,747.53 | 2,031.24 | 6,561.96 | 5,289.65 | 6,335.77 | 6,852.22 | 8,281.74 |
| Operating expenses | 12,232.11 | 11,064.70 | 28,662.00 | 32,905.44 | 34,831.36 | 35,763.13 | 38,591.28 |
| Operating income | 718.76 | 1,123.76 | 4,070.65 | 2,791.59 | 3,731.11 | 3,549.08 | 4,363.38 |
| Depreciation | 425.16 | 402.96 | 759.11 | 723.75 | 878.83 | 955.95 | 1,060.12 |
| Profit before tax | 165.26 | 689.67 | 4,159.04 | 2,773.97 | 3,592.47 | 3,338.96 | 4,242.07 |
| Tax | 92.64 | 270.21 | 1,049.65 | 690.14 | 898.99 | 839.24 | 1,057.50 |
| Net profit | 71.32 | 419.23 | 3,078.82 | 2,114.50 | 2,713.21 | 2,505.20 | 3,193.45 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.16 | 8.48 | 37.78 | 25.68 | 32.94 | 30.41 | 38.70 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | — | — | 0.00 | 1.50 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 4.00 |
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 10,677.54 | 10,734.51 | 22,584.18 | 27,115.48 | 30,817.25 | 36,158.05 | 40,703.62 |
| Current assets | 3,826.30 | 4,118.53 | 11,994.84 | 15,111.73 | 14,782.61 | 16,798.31 | 17,500.50 |
| Cash & short-term investments | 71.19 | 76.29 | 324.32 | 819.15 | 1,645.85 | 1,449.52 | 1,970.73 |
| Inventory | 2,845.93 | 2,924.24 | 7,112.60 | 8,803.95 | 8,244.56 | 10,068.44 | 10,028.47 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 6,160.95 | 5,880.79 | 8,225.21 | 9,776.21 | 13,131.04 | 14,866.33 | 18,030.57 |
| Total liabilities | 7,960.30 | 7,529.38 | 12,761.09 | 15,184.30 | 16,459.35 | 19,470.11 | 20,912.34 |
| Current liabilities | 4,598.07 | 4,056.25 | 8,729.83 | 10,979.06 | 10,118.81 | 13,242.81 | 13,987.64 |
| Total debt | 3,907.26 | 3,229.77 | 4,007.25 | 3,958.17 | 6,052.26 | 6,401.87 | 7,460.33 |
| Total equity | 2,717.24 | 3,205.13 | 9,823.09 | 11,931.18 | 14,357.90 | 16,687.94 | 19,791.28 |
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| From operations | 1,180.36 | 1,307.77 | 1,038.09 | 3,097.95 | 4,929.07 | 4,723.41 | 3,400.20 |
| From investing | −187.78 | −151.98 | −985.27 | −2,481.65 | −3,340.16 | −3,438.70 | −3,505.62 |
| From financing | −990.77 | −1,118.64 | 101.48 | −386.25 | −829.35 | −1,882.39 | −112.23 |
| Capital expenditure | −196.82 | −167.75 | −971.11 | −1,655.71 | −1,474.91 | −1,885.46 | −2,658.16 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | −285.73 | −244.86 | −244.86 |
| Net change in cash | 3.88 | 37.16 | 154.30 | 228.89 | 759.79 | −597.16 | −217.42 |
Jindal Stainless vs Peers
Side by side with other iron & steel companies. The small bars compare each column.
| Company | Price | Change | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE (5 yr) | Net margin | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jindal Stainless This stock | ₹743.15 | ▼ −2.03% | ₹61,258 Cr | 18.86 | 3.09 | 21.16% | 7.36% | 0.54% |
| JSW Steel | ₹1,274.50 | ▼ −1.81% | ₹3,11,673 Cr | 41.56 | 3.02 | 16.35% | 14.76% | 0.57% |
| Lloyds Metals And Energy | ₹1,830.35 | ▼ −3.27% | ₹1,03,553 Cr | 27.81 | 7.57 | 33.77% | 22.37% | 0.05% |
| Jindal Steel | ₹1,154.35 | ▼ −1.59% | ₹1,17,754 Cr | 25.85 | 2.05 | 11.35% | 6.34% | 0.20% |
| Welspun Corp | ₹2,709.00 | ▼ −3.11% | ₹71,461 Cr | 25.90 | 4.56 | 18.30% | 9.66% | 0.32% |
| Shyam Metalics and Energy | ₹1,089.30 | ▼ −1.59% | ₹30,406 Cr | 26.80 | 2.47 | 13.68% | 5.72% | 0.44% |
Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.
Jindal Stainless Key Metrics
Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.
Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales
Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?
Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?
Growth Is the business getting bigger?
Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?
Per share What each share stands for
The share price is 3.09× the book value behind each share.
Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.
All 112 metrics from the data provider
Valuation
Per share
Margins
Growth
Financial strength
Returns & efficiency
Price & volume
Dividends & Corporate Events
Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.
- Dividend yield0.54%
- Payout ratio10.34%
- 5-year average dividend₹2.30 a share
- Latest dividend₹3.00 per share · 21 Aug 2026
Corporate calendar
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- Dividend₹3.00 per share · 150% · Final dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results
- BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
- MeetingPostal Ballot
- Dividend₹1.00 per share · 50% · Interim dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
- MeetingPostal Ballot
Show 14 older events
- BoardQuarterly Results
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- Dividend₹2.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results
- BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
- MeetingPostal Ballot
- Dividend₹1.00 per share · 50% · Interim dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- Dividend₹2.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
- Dividend₹1.00 per share · 50% · Interim dividend
- Dividend₹1.50 per share · 75% · Final dividend
- Dividend₹1.00 per share · 50% · Special special dividend
About Jindal Stainless
Iron & Steel
Jindal Stainless Limited is a stainless-steel manufacturer. It is engaged in the manufacturing of stainless-steel flat products in austenitic, ferritic, martensitic and duplex grades. Its products include slabs, blooms, hot rolled (HR) coils, cold rolled (CR) coils, plates and specialty products. Blooms, as semi-finished stainless-steel products, are created using smaller mould sizes. CR produces smooth sheets and strips with precise dimensions and improved surface finishes. Plates are produced by continuously casting slabs, which are then hot rolled after undergoing annealing and pickling. Specialty Product Division serves the precision and specialty stainless steel needs of customers in India and abroad. These include coin blanks, blade steel and precision strips. HR primarily involves deforming the slab/bloom at high temperature and roll pressure. Its subsidiaries include PT. Jindal Stainless Indonesia, Evergreat International Investment Pte Ltd, Jindal Stainless FZE and others.
Key people
- Ratan JindalExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
- Tarun Kumar KhulbeChief Executive Officer, Whole Time Director
- Kunjal MehtaChief Financial Officer
- Jagmohan SoodChief Operating Officer, Whole Time Director
- Navneet RaghuvanshiCompliance Officer, Head - Legal and Company Secretary
- Abhyuday JindalManaging Director, Executive Director
Company facts
- NSE symbolJSL
- BSE code532508
- ISININE220G01021
- IndustryIron & Steel
- IndexNIFTY 500
- Market cap₹61,258 Cr
- Revenue (FY26)₹42,955 Cr
- Net profit (FY26)₹3,193 Cr
In the News
Recent headlines about Jindal Stainless — they open on Mint in a new tab.
- India is fighting CBAM. It should also help shape the rules
A country that skips the formal consultation process does not exempt itself from the resulting rules—it simply accepts an outcome written by others.
11 Sep 2026 · 4 min read · Mint ↗
Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →