NSE WELCORP · BSE 532144 · Iron & Steel · NIFTY 500

Welspun Corp Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹2,842.00 ▲ +₹102.19 · 3.73%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹2,680.05Low₹2,899.95High
52-week range
₹709.75Low · 2 Feb 2026₹2,838.00High · 28 Sep 2026

Welspun Corp Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Welspun Corp shares last traded at ₹2,842.00 on the NSE, up 3.73% on the day. That is -0.1% below the 52-week high of ₹2,838.00 and 300.4% above the 52-week low of ₹709.75. The stock trades at 32.47× earnings, above the sector average of 16.60. Its market value is ₹74,969 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +3.73%
1 Week▲ +4.05%
This month▲ +18.86%
3 Months▲ +88.11%
6 Months▲ +247.71%
This year▲ +248.97%
1 Year▲ +235.89%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +93.3% · 5 years ▲ +86.0% · 10 years ▲ +43.6%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +21.17% · 3 Months ▲ +91.20% · 6 Months ▲ +233.29% · This year ▲ +293.96% · 1 Year ▲ +251.71%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 6 of 6

  1. Today's price₹2,842.00
  2. 5-day average₹2,763.12 ▲ price 2.9% above
  3. 10-day average₹2,645.04 ▲ price 7.4% above
  4. 20-day average₹2,595.76 ▲ price 9.5% above
  5. 50-day average₹2,137.07 ▲ price 33.0% above
  6. 100-day average₹1,773.31 ▲ price 60.3% above
  7. 300-day average₹1,307.84 ▲ price 117.3% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Welspun Corp Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
17,340
16,770
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
1,908
1,613

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹16,770 Cr ▲ +20.0% ₹1,613 Cr 9.6% ₹61.20 ₹5.00
FY 2025 ₹13,978 Cr ▼ −19.4% ₹1,908 Cr 13.7% ₹72.44 ₹5.00
FY 2024 ₹17,340 Cr ▲ +77.7% ₹1,110 Cr 6.4% ₹42.32 ₹5.00
FY 2023 ₹9,758 Cr ▲ +50.0% ₹207 Cr 2.1% ₹7.89 ₹5.00
FY 2022 ₹6,505 Cr ▼ −9.1% ₹439 Cr 6.7% ₹16.77 ₹5.00
FY 2021 ₹7,153 Cr ▼ −28.2% ₹768 Cr 10.7% ₹29.77 ₹5.00
FY 2020 ₹9,957 Cr — ₹635 Cr 6.4% ₹25.51 ₹10.50

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
55%
45%
  • Total assets₹20,434 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹11,278 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹9,156 Cr
  • Total debt₹2,355 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹3,764 Cr
  • Current ratio1.33×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr18.58% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr15.51% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)11.61%
  • Net margin (TTM)13.41%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹3,204 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹3,723 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹875 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹672 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹365 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue9,956.767,152.566,505.119,758.1017,339.6013,977.5416,770.14
Cost of revenue6,959.845,154.145,065.247,889.9013,291.4610,053.5011,545.04
Gross profit2,996.921,998.431,439.871,868.204,048.143,924.045,225.10
Operating expenses8,986.376,482.186,252.709,522.6715,999.4111,865.0314,719.64
Operating income970.39670.38252.41235.431,340.192,112.512,050.50
Depreciation233.29246.47254.75302.97347.87351.07354.55
Profit before tax1,104.571,093.03660.55333.631,413.482,261.882,146.51
Tax412.44255.34216.39134.46277.48359.60526.02
Net profit635.47767.58438.80206.691,110.401,908.141,613.05
EPS (₹)25.5129.7716.777.8942.3272.4461.20
Dividend per share (₹)10.505.005.005.005.005.005.00

Welspun Corp vs Peers

Side by side with other iron & steel companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Welspun Corp This stock ₹2,842.00 ▲ +3.73% ₹74,969 Cr 32.47 8.19 18.30% 13.41% 0.18%
JSW Steel ₹1,268.30 ▲ +0.58% ₹3,10,157 Cr 41.56 3.02 16.35% 14.76% 0.57%
Lloyds Metals And Energy ₹1,891.00 ▲ +2.98% ₹1,06,985 Cr 27.81 7.57 33.77% 22.37% 0.05%
Jindal Steel ₹1,129.50 ▼ −0.91% ₹1,15,219 Cr 25.85 2.05 11.35% 6.34% 0.20%
Jindal Stainless ₹728.50 ▼ −2.25% ₹60,063 Cr 18.80 3.07 21.16% 7.41% 0.41%
Shyam Metalics and Energy ₹1,072.00 ▲ +0.34% ₹29,923 Cr 26.80 2.47 13.68% 5.72% 0.44%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Welspun Corp shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
49.7%
14.6%
9.1%
26.6%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter49.77%49.73%49.73%49.73% 0.00 pts
FII11.79%11.45%11.23%14.61% ▲ +3.38 pts
MF9.47%9.24%9.86%9.06% ▼ −0.80 pts
Other28.97%29.58%29.18%26.60% ▼ −2.58 pts

Welspun Corp Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Welspun CorpBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
32.47
▲ 96% above the sector average of 16.60
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 5.22 · high 37.68
84%
Today's P/E sits 84% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
8.19
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
4.33
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
26.62
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
0.32

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
38.97%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 25.65%
Operating marginKept after running costs
11.61%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 9.31%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
16.72%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 10.59%
Net marginKept as profit
13.41%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 8.24%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
19.44%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 18.30%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
9.09%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 8.08%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
15.82%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 13.86%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
21.38%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+20.2%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+19.8%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+18.6%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+98.4%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+16.0%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+14.7%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+98.0%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+15.5%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
0.0%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+17.3%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.26×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.33×
• Adequate
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
0.75×
• Adequate
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
8.17%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹87.50
Book value
₹347.20
Cash flow
₹98.24
Dividend
₹5.00
Revenue
₹626.29

The share price is 8.19× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 109 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year44.77
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.18
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year7.89
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM17.91
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM31.31
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months5.22
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year8.25
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.97
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year4.31
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.18
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month26.62
Peg Ratio0.32
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year133.75
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year44.87
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months37.68
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter31.31
Price to sales - trailing 12 month4.18
Net Debt, LFY−14,082.80

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average5.00
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month98.24
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year74.93
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month87.50
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year61.20
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month86.99
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month626.29
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month87.50
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year61.23
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month84.96
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year347.19
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year5.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year636.24
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year61.05
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year332.06
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month5.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year61.20
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year142.73

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month11.61
Gross Margin - 5 year average25.65
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year12.23
Operating Margin - 5 year average9.31
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year9.66
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year31.16
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month13.41
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average8.24
Pretax Margin - 5 year average10.59
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year12.80
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month16.72
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−0.66
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month38.97

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM14.65
Revenue growth rate, 5 year18.58
EPS growth rate, 5 year15.51
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago14.91
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year0.00
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year97.95
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)18.40
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR4.08
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR18.61
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR25.32
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year51.30
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM20.21
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year19.78
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year17.28
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago198.34
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−3.77
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR25.15
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR18.20

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year5,401.80
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.19
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year0.75
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month5.71
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.33
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.26
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year8.18

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average18.30
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month86,76,431.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year6,24,46,990.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year15.82
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year9.09
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year9.55
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year2.50
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month6,47,20,430.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average8.08
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year60,34,221.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.94
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year19.44
Return on investment - 5 year average13.86

Price & volume

Market Cap75,357.07
52 week Low Date2 Feb 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−3.27
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week91.20
Avg trading volume last 10 days2.34
Price - 13 week price percent change81.34
Price - 52 week price percent change218.24
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months42.07
Price - 5 Day % Change−0.83
Price % Change Month To Date14.58
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week21.17
52 week High Date28 Sep 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change237.11
PDATE28 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change236.41
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week251.71
NPRICE2,739.70
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week233.29
52 week Low710.00
52 week High2,838.00
Beta0.83
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date293.96

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹10.50
₹5.00
  • Dividend yield0.18%
  • Payout ratio8.17%
  • 5-year average dividend₹5.00 a share
  • Latest dividend₹5.00 per share · 30 Jun 2026

Corporate calendar

  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 12 older events
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardOthers
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend

About Welspun Corp

Iron & Steel

Welspun Corp Limited is an India-based company, which is engaged in the line pipes and home solutions, along with other lines of businesses in infrastructure, pipe solutions, building materials, warehousing, retail, advanced textiles and flooring solutions. The Company is engaged in the manufacturing of large diameter pipes globally and has established a global footprint across six continents and fifty countries by delivering key customized solutions for both onshore and offshore applications. It offers end-to-end products, comprehensive pipe solutions and ancillary services. It also manufactures Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) -certified steel billets, thermo-mechanically treated (TMT) rebars, ductile iron (DI) pipes, stainless steel pipes, and tubes & bars. The Company has manufacturing facilities in Anjar (Gujarat), Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), Mandya (Karnataka) and Jhagadia (Gujarat) in India. Overseas, the Company has a manufacturing presence in Little Rock, Arkansas, United States.

Key people

  • Vipul MathurChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Percy BirdyChief Financial Officer
  • Nitin AgarwalChief Executive Officer - Steel Business
  • Anuj BurakiaChief Executive Officer and Whole-Time Director of WSSL
  • Godfrey JohnChief Executive Officer - Pipe Business
  • Sarados MiliosChief Executive Officer - Welspun Pipes Inc.

Company facts

  • NSE symbolWELCORP
  • BSE code532144
  • ISININE191B01025
  • IndustryIron & Steel
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹74,969 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹16,770 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹1,613 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Welspun Corp — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Welspun Corp (NSE: WELCORP) last traded at ₹2,842.00 on the NSE, up 3.73% (₹102.19) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹2,680.05 – ₹2,899.95.

Welspun Corp's 52-week high is ₹2,838.00 (28 Sep 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹709.75 (2 Feb 2026). At ₹2,842.00 the share is -0.1% below its high and 300.4% above its low.

Welspun Corp's market capitalisation is ₹74,969 Cr (₹74,969 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Welspun Corp's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 32.47. The sector average is 16.60, so investors pay 96% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹87.50.

Welspun Corp shares are up 235.89% over the last year, up 248.97% so far this year, up 247.71% over 6 months, up 88.11% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 251.71% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Welspun Corp reported revenue of ₹16,770 Cr (up 19.98% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹1,613 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹61.20.

Yes. Welspun Corp's latest dividend is ₹5.00 per share (100%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 30 Jun 2026. The dividend yield is 0.18%. It has paid 6 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 49.73%, FII 14.61%, MF 9.06%, Other 26.60%.

Welspun Corp's listed peers in Iron & Steel include JSW Steel, Lloyds Metals And Energy, Jindal Steel, Jindal Stainless, Shyam Metalics and Energy. By market capitalisation it ranks #4 of 6 in this group.

No. Welspun Corp has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.26 and total debt was ₹2,355 Cr in FY26.