NSE PARADEEP · BSE 543530 · Chemical Manufacturing · NIFTY 500

Paradeep Phosphates Share Price

Market open · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹155.70 ▲ +₹0.22 · 0.14%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹153.45Low₹157.00High
52-week range
₹99.80Low · 9 Mar 2026₹201.95High · 30 Sep 2025

Paradeep Phosphates Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Paradeep Phosphates shares last traded at ₹155.70 on the NSE, up 0.14% on the day. That is 22.9% below the 52-week high of ₹201.95 and 56.0% above the 52-week low of ₹99.80. The stock trades at 15.12× earnings, below the sector average of 19.70. Its market value is ₹16,206 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +0.14%
1 Week▼ −0.02%
This month▼ −2.71%
3 Months▲ +14.37%
6 Months▲ +39.45%
This year▼ −5.47%
1 Year▼ −14.66%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +29.8%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −1.99% · 3 Months ▲ +19.17% · 6 Months ▲ +38.68% · This year ▲ +8.87% · 1 Year ▼ −11.64%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST). Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 5 of 6

  1. 20-day average₹155.93 ▼ price 0.1% below
  2. Today's price₹155.70
  3. 5-day average₹154.83 ▲ price 0.6% above
  4. 10-day average₹153.57 ▲ price 1.4% above
  5. 50-day average₹150.68 ▲ price 3.3% above
  6. 100-day average₹140.95 ▲ price 10.5% above
  7. 300-day average₹136.79 ▲ price 13.8% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Paradeep Phosphates Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
21,826
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
996

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹21,826 Cr ▲ +28.7% ₹996 Cr 4.6% ₹9.59 ₹1.50
FY 2025 ₹16,959 Cr ▲ +46.5% ₹662 Cr 3.9% ₹6.38 ₹1.00
FY 2024 ₹11,575 Cr ▼ −13.2% ₹100 Cr 0.9% ₹1.22 ₹0.50
FY 2023 ₹13,341 Cr ▲ +69.8% ₹304 Cr 2.3% ₹3.90 ₹0.50
FY 2022 ₹7,859 Cr ▲ +52.2% ₹398 Cr 5.1% ₹6.92 —
FY 2021 ₹5,165 Cr ▲ +23.2% ₹223 Cr 4.3% ₹2.74 ₹0.00
FY 2020 ₹4,193 Cr — ₹193 Cr 4.6% ₹2.37 ₹0.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
62%
38%
  • Total assets₹17,936 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹11,153 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹6,783 Cr
  • Total debt₹6,906 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹381 Cr
  • Current ratio1.15×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr33.41% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr28.47% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)7.90%
  • Net margin (TTM)4.57%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▼ −₹1,012 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹557 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹998 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹1,880 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹571 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue4,192.875,164.737,858.7213,340.7211,575.1216,958.6521,826.34
Cost of revenue3,017.063,933.756,351.4211,239.289,710.4113,542.4517,591.04
Gross profit1,175.801,230.991,507.292,101.441,864.713,416.204,235.30
Operating expenses3,744.554,696.257,208.5212,606.1811,087.1315,680.0320,004.80
Operating income448.32468.49650.20734.54487.991,278.621,821.54
Depreciation72.4883.3390.46175.15210.67344.29403.20
Profit before tax229.56366.50534.99426.17140.83910.881,327.96
Tax36.34143.23136.54121.9840.93248.74331.60
Net profit193.22223.27398.45304.1999.91662.14996.36
EPS (₹)2.372.746.923.901.226.389.59
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.00—0.500.501.001.50

Paradeep Phosphates vs Peers

Side by side with other chemical manufacturing companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Paradeep Phosphates This stock ₹155.70 ▲ +0.14% ₹16,206 Cr 15.12 2.38 12.64% 4.57% 0.96%
Asian Paints ₹2,415.30 ▼ −1.21% ₹2,31,675 Cr 58.09 12.06 24.22% 12.35% 1.02%
Solar Industries India ₹19,200.00 ▼ −2.59% ₹1,73,741 Cr 99.61 26.62 30.43% 17.65% 0.06%
Pidilite Industries ₹1,499.05 ▼ −0.79% ₹1,52,585 Cr 64.76 14.71 21.84% 16.92% 0.73%
SRF ₹2,490.00 ▼ −1.60% ₹73,810 Cr 44.57 6.07 15.85% 11.62% 0.31%
Linde India ₹6,198.10 ▲ +0.78% ₹52,860 Cr 110.53 14.22 — 21.69% 0.06%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Paradeep Phosphates shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
57.9%
17.8%
19.2%
Mar '26
Dec '25
HolderDec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter57.70%57.80%57.86% ▲ +0.06 pts
FII11.43%8.36%5.10% ▼ −3.26 pts
MF13.12%15.35%17.83% ▲ +2.48 pts
Other17.75%18.49%19.21% ▲ +0.72 pts

Paradeep Phosphates Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Paradeep PhosphatesBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
15.12
▼ 23% below the sector average of 19.70
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 5.69 · high 60.71
17%
Today's P/E sits 17% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
2.38
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
0.69
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
10.80
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
0.40

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
25.26%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 18.34%
Operating marginKept after running costs
7.90%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 6.95%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
6.10%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 4.67%
Net marginKept as profit
4.57%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 3.44%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
15.74%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 12.64%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
6.19%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 4.58%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
13.15%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 10.37%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
14.35%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+28.1%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+17.8%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+33.4%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+48.5%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+34.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
+15.0%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+35.0%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+28.5%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+44.2%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+23.8%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
1.02×
! High debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.15×
• Adequate
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
0.68×
! Tight
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
4.21×
• Adequate
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
15.64%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹11.21
Book value
₹65.33
Cash flow
₹15.20
Dividend
₹1.50
Revenue
₹238.33

The share price is 2.38× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 107 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year16.21
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.96
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year2.38
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM12.12
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM13.86
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months5.69
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year2.45
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year0.74
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.96
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month10.80
Peg Ratio0.40
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year15.12
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months60.71
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter13.86
Price to sales - trailing 12 month0.69
Net Debt, LFY65,251.34

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month15.20
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year13.48
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month11.21
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year9.59
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month23.30
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month238.33
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month11.21
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year9.60
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month11.22
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year65.33
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year1.50
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year210.17
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year10.28
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year63.37
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month1.50
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year9.59
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year3.67

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month7.90
Gross Margin - 5 year average18.34
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year8.35
Operating Margin - 5 year average6.95
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year4.56
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year19.40
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month4.57
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average3.44
Pretax Margin - 5 year average4.67
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year6.08
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month6.10
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−4.28
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month25.26

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM14.96
Revenue growth rate, 5 year33.41
EPS growth rate, 5 year28.47
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago35.99
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year44.22
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year35.00
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)27.08
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR29.22
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year38.74
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM28.08
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year17.83
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year23.83
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago23.93
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year1.10
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR32.62
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR40.73

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year4.21
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−19,790.78
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.12
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year0.68
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month14.52
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.15
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY52.44
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year1.02
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month3.37
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year15.63

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average12.64
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month49,56,754.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year12,05,87,500.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year13.15
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year6.19
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year5.47
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year4.90
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month10,84,00,800.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average4.58
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year55,04,729.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year1.36
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year15.74
Return on investment - 5 year average10.37

Price & volume

Market Cap16,216.61
52 week Low Date9 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change0.64
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week19.17
Avg trading volume last 10 days1.80
Price - 13 week price percent change14.21
Price - 52 week price percent change−19.55
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months157.86
Price - 5 Day % Change−0.08
Price % Change Month To Date−2.84
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−1.99
52 week High Date30 Sep 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change39.27
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−5.60
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−11.64
NPRICE155.49
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week38.68
52 week Low99.70
52 week High201.99
Beta1.10
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date8.87

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹1.50
  • Dividend yield0.96%
  • Payout ratio15.64%
  • Latest dividend₹1.50 per share · 4 Sep 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 15% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & ESOP
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 10 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardOthers
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 10% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingCOM
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 5% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 5% · Final dividend

About Paradeep Phosphates

Chemical Manufacturing

Paradeep Phosphates Limited is an India-based manufacturer of phosphatic fertilizers. The Company is engaged in the production of Urea, Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP), and complex fertilizers containing Nitrogen, Phosphorus, and Potassium (NPK) grades (N-10, N-12, N-14, N-19, N-20, N-28), and Zypmite (gypsum-based product). Additionally, the Company is involved in the trading of industrial products, including ammonia, neutralized phospho gypsum, hydrofluorosilicic acid, sulfuric acid, and other materials. It caters to the demands of farmers all over the country through its Jai Kisaan Navratna brand of fertilizers. Its product range includes Jai Kisaan Navratna DAP, Jai Kisaan Navratna NPK, Jai Kisaan Navratna MOP, Jai Kisaan Navratna Urea, Jai Kisaan Zypmite Plus and Maha Zypmite, Jai Kisaan Navratna TSP 46% P, Jai Kisaan Navratna Nano Shakti Nano DAP, and Jai Kisaan Navratna Nano Shakti Nano Urea. Its manufacturing facilities are located in Jagatsinghpur, Odisha, and Zuari Nagar, Goa.

Key people

  • Harshdeep SinghPresident, Chief Commercial Officer
  • Narayanan Suresh KrishnanChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Bijoy Kumar BiswalChief Financial Officer
  • Sachin PatilCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Nilesh DessaiVice President - Operations
  • K. K. Rajeev NambiarJoint Managing Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolPARADEEP
  • BSE code543530
  • ISININE088F01024
  • IndustryChemical Manufacturing
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹16,206 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹21,826 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹996 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Paradeep Phosphates — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Paradeep Phosphates (NSE: PARADEEP) last traded at ₹155.70 on the NSE, up 0.14% (₹0.22) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹153.45 – ₹157.00.

Paradeep Phosphates's 52-week high is ₹201.95 (30 Sep 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹99.80 (9 Mar 2026). At ₹155.70 the share is 22.9% below its high and 56.0% above its low.

Paradeep Phosphates's market capitalisation is ₹16,206 Cr (₹16,206 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Paradeep Phosphates's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 15.12. The sector average is 19.70, so investors pay 23% less for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹11.21.

Paradeep Phosphates shares are down 14.66% over the last year, down 5.47% so far this year, up 39.45% over 6 months, up 14.37% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 11.64% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Paradeep Phosphates reported revenue of ₹21,826 Cr (up 28.70% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹996 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹9.59.

Yes. Paradeep Phosphates's latest dividend is ₹1.50 per share (15%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 4 Sep 2026. The dividend yield is 0.96%. It has paid 4 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 57.86%, FII 5.10%, MF 17.83%, Other 19.21%. Promoter holding rose by 0.06 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Paradeep Phosphates's listed peers in Chemical Manufacturing include Asian Paints, Solar Industries India, Pidilite Industries, SRF, Linde India. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Paradeep Phosphates has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 1.02 and total debt was ₹6,906 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 4.21 times.