NSE LINDEINDIA · BSE 523457 · Chemical Manufacturing · NIFTY 500

Linde India Share Price

Market open · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹6,199.50 ▲ +₹8.67 · 0.14%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹6,110.05Low₹6,355.00High
52-week range
₹5,646.36Low · 18 Nov 2025₹8,033.61High · 7 May 2026

Linde India Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Linde India shares last traded at ₹6,199.50 on the NSE, up 0.14% on the day. That is 22.8% below the 52-week high of ₹8,033.61 and 9.8% above the 52-week low of ₹5,646.36. The stock trades at 96.77× earnings, above the sector average of 19.70. Its market value is ₹52,872 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +0.14%
1 Week▼ −1.91%
This month▼ −2.91%
3 Months▼ −15.04%
6 Months▼ −12.90%
This year▲ +4.10%
1 Year▼ −0.02%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +1.4% · 5 years ▲ +17.6% · 10 years ▲ +32.6%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −1.25% · 3 Months ▼ −8.62% · 6 Months ▼ −13.97% · This year ▲ +19.08% · 1 Year ▲ +5.89%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST). Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 1 of 6

  1. 100-day average₹6,887.39 ▼ price 10.0% below
  2. 300-day average₹6,690.58 ▼ price 7.3% below
  3. 50-day average₹6,596.36 ▼ price 6.0% below
  4. 20-day average₹6,281.05 ▼ price 1.3% below
  5. 5-day average₹6,244.30 ▼ price 0.7% below
  6. Today's price₹6,199.50
  7. 10-day average₹6,195.45 ▲ price 0.1% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Linde India Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
3,136
2,531
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
727
549

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹2,531 Cr ▲ +1.8% ₹549 Cr 21.7% ₹64.37 ₹4.00
FY 2025 ₹2,485 Cr ▼ −10.2% ₹455 Cr 18.3% ₹53.33 ₹4.50
FY 2024 ₹2,769 Cr ▼ −11.7% ₹434 Cr 15.7% ₹50.90 ₹4.00
FY 2023 ₹3,136 Cr ▲ +48.5% ₹538 Cr 17.2% ₹63.09 ₹4.50
FY 2021 ₹2,112 Cr ▲ +43.6% ₹507 Cr 24.0% ₹59.47 ₹3.50
FY 2020 ₹1,471 Cr ▼ −16.5% ₹151 Cr 10.3% ₹17.72 ₹3.00
FY 2019 ₹1,762 Cr — ₹727 Cr 41.3% ₹85.27 ₹2.50

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
27%
73%
  • Total assets₹5,808 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹1,542 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹4,267 Cr
  • Total debt₹79 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹110 Cr
  • Current ratio0.86×
  • Operating margin (TTM)25.30%
  • Net margin (TTM)20.59%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹786 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹705 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹116 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹19 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹35 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY19–FY26
₹ croreFY19FY20FY21FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue1,761.791,471.122,111.963,135.522,768.672,485.382,530.64
Cost of revenue781.71700.301,097.741,781.021,445.591,095.48989.66
Gross profit980.07770.831,014.221,354.501,323.081,389.901,540.98
Operating expenses677.461,263.181,743.872,621.982,265.211,934.761,851.12
Operating income1,084.32207.95368.09513.54503.46550.61679.52
Depreciation177.25176.00181.37252.87200.94213.83234.87
Profit before tax1,012.91228.66697.90618.29578.87613.50733.48
Tax285.7377.56190.6880.23144.79158.66184.51
Net profit727.18151.10507.22538.06434.09454.84548.96
EPS (₹)85.2717.7259.4763.0950.9053.3364.37
Dividend per share (₹)2.503.003.504.504.004.504.00

Linde India vs Peers

Side by side with other chemical manufacturing companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Linde India This stock ₹6,199.50 ▲ +0.14% ₹52,872 Cr 96.77 12.39 — 20.59% 0.06%
Asian Paints ₹2,415.30 ▼ −1.21% ₹2,31,675 Cr 58.09 12.06 24.22% 12.35% 1.02%
Solar Industries India ₹19,200.00 ▼ −2.59% ₹1,73,741 Cr 99.61 26.62 30.43% 17.65% 0.06%
Pidilite Industries ₹1,499.05 ▼ −0.79% ₹1,52,585 Cr 64.76 14.71 21.84% 16.92% 0.73%
SRF ₹2,490.00 ▼ −1.60% ₹73,810 Cr 44.57 6.07 15.85% 11.62% 0.31%
Coromandel International ₹1,900.00 ▼ −3.33% ₹56,083 Cr 29.55 4.77 21.10% 6.03% 0.54%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Linde India shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
75.0%
16.6%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00% 0.00 pts
FII2.35%2.03%2.05%2.03% ▼ −0.02 pts
MF6.29%6.49%6.44%6.34% ▼ −0.10 pts
Other16.36%16.48%16.51%16.63% ▲ +0.12 pts

Linde India Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Linde IndiaBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
96.77
▲ 391% above the sector average of 19.70
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 41.49 · high 162.03
46%
Today's P/E sits 46% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
12.39
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
19.92
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
66.51

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
59.99%
Operating marginKept after running costs
25.30%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
27.46%
Net marginKept as profit
20.59%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
13.58%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
10.03%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
12.61%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
17.87%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+10.4%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+0.7%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+29.4%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
+21.9%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.02×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
0.86×
! Tight
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
0.68×
! Tight
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
6.21%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹64.06
Book value
₹500.18
Cash flow
₹92.35
Dividend
₹4.00
Revenue
₹311.15

The share price is 12.39× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 84 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year95.43
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.07
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year12.28
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM114.00
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM95.89
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months41.49
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year12.34
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year20.70
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.07
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month66.51
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year95.50
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months162.03
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter95.89
Price to sales - trailing 12 month19.74
Net Debt, LFY−315.30

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month92.35
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year91.91
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month64.06
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year64.37
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month107.00
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month311.15
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month64.06
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year64.37
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month64.06
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year500.27
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year4.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year296.73
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year64.32
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year497.95
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month4.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year64.37
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year12.95

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month25.30
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year26.85
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year21.69
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year60.89
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month20.59
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year28.98
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month27.46
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month59.99

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM21.85
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago21.59
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR13.47
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM10.43
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−2.47

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−826.89
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.02
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year0.68
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month18.73
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year0.86
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.02
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year18.64

Returns & efficiency

Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month2,16,81,150.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year9,96,31,500.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year12.61
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year10.03
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year4.22
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year5.56
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month10,53,14,400.00
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year2,16,12,800.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.46
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year13.58

Price & volume

Market Cap52,860.02
52 week Low Date18 Nov 2025
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.87
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−8.62
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.02
Price - 13 week price percent change−12.42
Price - 52 week price percent change−3.58
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months0.54
Price - 5 Day % Change−1.59
Price % Change Month To Date−3.81
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−1.25
52 week High Date7 May 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change−13.61
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change3.26
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week5.89
NPRICE6,142.50
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week−13.97
52 week Low5,666.60
52 week High8,039.91
Beta0.31
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date19.08

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹4.50
₹4.00
  • Dividend yield0.06%
  • Payout ratio6.21%
  • Latest dividend₹4.00 per share · 6 Aug 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 40% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹8.00 per share · 80% · Special special dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
Show 14 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹4.50 per share · 45% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹7.50 per share · 75% · Special special dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 40% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹8.00 per share · 80% · Special special dividend
  • Dividend₹4.50 per share · 45% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹7.50 per share · 75% · Special special dividend

About Linde India

Chemical Manufacturing

Linde India Limited is an India-based industrial gases and engineering company. It operates through two segments: Gases and Related Products & Services, and Project Engineering. Gases and Related Products & Services comprise the manufacture and sale of industrial, medical and special gases, as well as related products and services. Gases and Related Products & Services segment includes onsite, bulk, and packaged gas solutions tailored to the needs of diverse industries. The Project Engineering segment comprises the sale of cryogenic and non-cryogenic air separation plants and projects. Its portfolio includes a range of industrial and specialty gases, mixtures, equipment, and engineering services. It supplies pipeline gases to large-scale industries, such as primary steel, glass, and chemicals, ensuring uninterrupted and efficient supply. It also covers nitrogen plants, pressure swing adsorption systems, and complete gas distribution solutions. Its operations span over 80 countries.

Key people

  • Ajay Kumar SahInterim Chief Financial Officer
  • Amit DhanukaCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Milan SadhukhanManaging Director, Additional Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolLINDEINDIA
  • BSE code523457
  • ISININE473A01011
  • IndustryChemical Manufacturing
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹52,872 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹2,531 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹549 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Linde India (NSE: LINDEINDIA) last traded at ₹6,199.50 on the NSE, up 0.14% (₹8.67) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range on 28 Sep was ₹6,110.05 – ₹6,355.00.

Linde India's 52-week high is ₹8,033.61 (7 May 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹5,646.36 (18 Nov 2025). At ₹6,199.50 the share is 22.8% below its high and 9.8% above its low.

Linde India's market capitalisation is ₹52,872 Cr (₹52,872 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Linde India's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 96.77. The sector average is 19.70, so investors pay 391% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹64.06.

Linde India shares are down 0.02% over the last year, up 4.10% so far this year, down 12.90% over 6 months, down 15.04% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 5.89% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Linde India reported revenue of ₹2,531 Cr (up 1.82% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹549 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹64.37.

Yes. Linde India's latest dividend is ₹4.00 per share (40%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 6 Aug 2026. The dividend yield is 0.06%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 75.00%, FII 2.03%, MF 6.34%, Other 16.63%.

Linde India's listed peers in Chemical Manufacturing include Asian Paints, Solar Industries India, Pidilite Industries, SRF, Coromandel International. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

Linde India is almost debt-free — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.02 and total debt was ₹79 Cr in FY26.