NSE SRF · BSE 503806 · Chemical Manufacturing · NIFTY 500

SRF Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹2,420.10 ▼ −₹71.51 · 2.87%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹2,420.00Low₹2,486.40High
52-week range
₹2,313.75Low · 6 Apr 2026₹3,238.75High · 17 Oct 2025

SRF Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

SRF shares last traded at ₹2,420.10 on the NSE, down 2.87% on the day. That is 25.3% below the 52-week high of ₹3,238.75 and 4.6% above the 52-week low of ₹2,313.75. The stock trades at 33.19× earnings, above the sector average of 19.70. Its market value is ₹71,738 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −2.87%
1 Week▼ −4.66%
This month▼ −5.48%
3 Months▼ −9.18%
6 Months▼ −3.00%
This year▼ −21.30%
1 Year▼ −13.78%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +2.5% · 5 years ▲ +1.9% · 10 years ▲ +21.1%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +2.91% · 3 Months ▼ −1.42% · 6 Months ▲ +1.04% · This year ▼ −5.11% · 1 Year ▼ −1.90%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹2,705.59 ▼ price 10.6% below
  2. 100-day average₹2,665.69 ▼ price 9.2% below
  3. 50-day average₹2,611.30 ▼ price 7.3% below
  4. 20-day average₹2,541.93 ▼ price 4.8% below
  5. 5-day average₹2,540.42 ▼ price 4.7% below
  6. 10-day average₹2,516.78 ▼ price 3.8% below
  7. Today's price₹2,420.10

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

SRF Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
15,787
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
2,162
1,835

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹15,787 Cr ▲ +7.4% ₹1,835 Cr 11.6% ₹61.91 ₹9.00
FY 2025 ₹14,693 Cr ▲ +11.8% ₹1,251 Cr 8.5% ₹42.20 ₹7.20
FY 2024 ₹13,139 Cr ▼ −11.6% ₹1,336 Cr 10.2% ₹45.06 ₹7.20
FY 2023 ₹14,870 Cr ▲ +19.6% ₹2,162 Cr 14.5% ₹72.95 ₹7.20
FY 2022 ₹12,434 Cr ▲ +48.0% ₹1,889 Cr 15.2% ₹63.75 ₹10.75
FY 2021 ₹8,400 Cr ▲ +16.5% ₹1,198 Cr 14.3% ₹41.12 ₹3.80
FY 2020 ₹7,209 Cr — ₹1,019 Cr 14.1% ₹27.13 ₹2.40

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
42%
58%
  • Total assets₹24,147 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹10,104 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹14,043 Cr
  • Total debt₹5,083 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹1,239 Cr
  • Current ratio1.10×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr13.45% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr8.53% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)18.58%
  • Net margin (TTM)12.72%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹2,554 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹1,598 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹708 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹738 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹257 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue7,209.418,400.0412,433.6614,870.2513,138.5214,693.0715,786.51
Cost of revenue3,753.444,085.487,202.508,950.808,147.759,153.879,289.17
Gross profit3,455.974,314.565,231.165,919.454,990.775,539.206,497.34
Operating expenses6,136.726,708.309,847.6911,812.3711,150.3212,626.9613,125.55
Operating income1,072.691,691.742,585.973,057.881,988.202,066.112,660.96
Depreciation388.61453.08517.23575.32672.62771.50852.07
Profit before tax914.701,612.652,585.552,823.991,692.221,703.702,301.64
Tax134.91414.40696.63661.65356.51452.92466.46
Net profit1,019.091,197.941,888.922,162.341,335.711,250.781,835.18
EPS (₹)27.1341.1263.7572.9545.0642.2061.91
Dividend per share (₹)2.403.8010.757.207.207.209.00

SRF vs Peers

Side by side with other chemical manufacturing companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
SRF This stock ₹2,420.10 ▼ −2.87% ₹71,738 Cr 33.19 5.11 15.85% 12.72% 0.41%
Asian Paints ₹2,414.40 ▼ −0.04% ₹2,31,589 Cr 58.09 12.06 24.22% 12.35% 1.02%
Solar Industries India ₹19,270.00 ▲ +0.36% ₹1,74,374 Cr 99.61 26.62 30.43% 17.65% 0.06%
Pidilite Industries ₹1,470.00 ▼ −1.94% ₹1,49,628 Cr 64.76 14.71 21.84% 16.92% 0.73%
Linde India ₹6,182.00 ▼ −0.17% ₹52,723 Cr 110.53 14.22 — 21.69% 0.06%
Coromandel International ₹1,790.10 ▼ −5.70% ₹52,839 Cr 29.55 4.77 21.10% 6.03% 0.54%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns SRF shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
50.3%
15.5%
13.5%
20.8%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter50.26%50.26%50.26%50.26% 0.00 pts
FII17.98%17.48%16.67%15.45% ▼ −1.22 pts
MF11.01%11.67%12.33%13.47% ▲ +1.14 pts
Other20.75%20.59%20.74%20.82% ▲ +0.08 pts

SRF Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

SRFBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
33.19
▲ 68% above the sector average of 19.70
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 30.78 · high 69.66
6%
Today's P/E sits 6% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
5.11
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
4.22
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
24.35

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
42.56%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 39.73%
Operating marginKept after running costs
18.58%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 17.43%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
15.91%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 15.66%
Net marginKept as profit
12.72%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 11.95%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
13.76%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 15.85%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
8.03%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 8.91%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
10.87%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 12.14%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
14.70%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+13.0%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+2.0%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+13.5%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
−5.3%
▼ shrinking
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+8.9%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+51.1%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
−5.3%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+8.5%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+7.7%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+15.4%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.36×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.10×
• Adequate
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
0.65×
! Tight
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
7.25×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
14.54%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹72.93
Book value
₹473.78
Cash flow
₹102.34
Dividend
₹10.00
Revenue
₹573.58

The share price is 5.11× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 111 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year40.24
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.40
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year5.26
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM37.56
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM34.16
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months30.78
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year5.30
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.32
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year4.68
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.40
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month24.35
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year156.46
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year38.63
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months69.66
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter34.16
Price to sales - trailing 12 month4.34
Net Debt, LFY38,435.00

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average8.27
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month102.34
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year90.66
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month72.93
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year61.91
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month138.85
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month573.58
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month72.93
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year61.91
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month72.93
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year473.77
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year9.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year532.56
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year64.49
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year470.19
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month10.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year61.91
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year41.81

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month18.58
Gross Margin - 5 year average39.73
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year16.86
Operating Margin - 5 year average17.43
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year11.62
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year41.16
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month12.72
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average11.95
Pretax Margin - 5 year average15.66
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year14.58
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month15.91
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average1.54
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month42.56

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM51.10
Revenue growth rate, 5 year13.45
EPS growth rate, 5 year8.53
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago31.81
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year7.72
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year−5.32
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)13.06
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR2.53
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR15.63
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR11.05
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year8.37
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM12.98
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year2.01
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year15.40
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago75.58
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−4.01
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR10.96
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR7.94

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year7.25
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year4,720.00
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.14
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year0.65
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month0.00
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.10
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY128.27
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.36
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month5.73
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year14.54

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average15.85
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month22,42,459.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year1,74,77,450.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year10.87
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year8.03
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year5.84
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year3.43
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month1,76,36,050.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average8.91
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year20,31,752.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.69
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year13.76
Return on investment - 5 year average12.14

Price & volume

Market Cap72,778.22
52 week Low Date6 Apr 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−1.91
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−1.42
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.22
Price - 13 week price percent change−6.50
Price - 52 week price percent change−11.24
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months8.14
Price - 5 Day % Change−1.91
Price % Change Month To Date−2.69
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week2.91
52 week High Date17 Oct 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change2.19
PDATE28 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−18.98
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−1.90
NPRICE2,491.50
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week1.04
52 week Low2,355.00
52 week High3,210.00
Beta0.80
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−5.11

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹10.75
₹9.00
  • Dividend yield0.41%
  • Payout ratio14.54%
  • 5-year average dividend₹8.27 a share
  • Latest dividend₹5.00 per share · 28 Jul 2026

Corporate calendar

  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 50% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 50% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 40% · Interim dividend
Show 15 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹3.60 per share · 36% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹3.60 per share · 36% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹3.60 per share · 36% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹3.60 per share · 36% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹3.60 per share · 36% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BonusBonus issue in the ratio of 4:1 of Rs. 10/-.
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting

About SRF

Chemical Manufacturing

SRF Limited is a chemical-based multi-business company engaged in the manufacturing of industrial and specialty intermediates. Its segments include Technical Textiles Business (TTB), Chemicals Business (CB), Performance Films and Foil Business (PFB) and Others. The TTB segment's business includes nylon tire cord fabric, belting fabric, polyester tire cord fabric and industrial yarns and its research and development. The CB segment's business includes refrigerant gases, industrial chemicals, specialty chemicals, fluorochemicals and allied products and its research and development. The PFB segment's business includes polyester films and polypropylene films. The others segment includes coated fabric, laminated fabric and other ancillary activities. The Company has eleven manufacturing plants in India and one each in Thailand, South Africa and Hungary. The Company exports to over 90 countries. It serves various industries, such as automotive, pharmaceuticals, manufacturing and chemicals.

Key people

  • Ashish Bharat RamExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Samir KashyapPresident, Chief Financial Officer
  • Rajat LakhanpalSenior Vice President - Compliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Kartik Bharat RamJoint Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Pramod Gopaldas GujarathiWhole Time Director, Director - Safety and Environment and Occupier

Company facts

  • NSE symbolSRF
  • BSE code503806
  • ISININE647A01010
  • IndustryChemical Manufacturing
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹71,738 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹15,787 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹1,835 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about SRF — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

SRF (NSE: SRF) last traded at ₹2,420.10 on the NSE, down 2.87% (₹71.51) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹2,420.00 – ₹2,486.40.

SRF's 52-week high is ₹3,238.75 (17 Oct 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹2,313.75 (6 Apr 2026). At ₹2,420.10 the share is 25.3% below its high and 4.6% above its low.

SRF's market capitalisation is ₹71,738 Cr (₹71,738 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

SRF's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 33.19. The sector average is 19.70, so investors pay 68% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹72.93.

SRF shares are down 13.78% over the last year, down 21.30% so far this year, down 3.00% over 6 months, down 9.18% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 1.90% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), SRF reported revenue of ₹15,787 Cr (up 7.44% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹1,835 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹61.91.

Yes. SRF's latest dividend is ₹5.00 per share (50%, interim dividend), with an ex-date of 28 Jul 2026. The dividend yield is 0.41%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 50.26%, FII 15.45%, MF 13.47%, Other 20.82%.

SRF's listed peers in Chemical Manufacturing include Asian Paints, Solar Industries India, Pidilite Industries, Linde India, Coromandel International. By market capitalisation it ranks #4 of 6 in this group.

No. SRF has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.36 and total debt was ₹5,083 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 7.25 times.