NSE PIDILITIND · BSE 500331 · Chemical Manufacturing · NIFTY 500

Pidilite Industries Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Fri 25 Sep, 10:28 AM IST
₹1,517.20 ▼ −₹19.05 · 1.24%
Day range · 25 Sep
₹1,496.00Low₹1,526.85High
52-week range
₹1,259.45Low · 6 Apr 2026₹1,707.95High · 14 Aug 2026

Pidilite Industries Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Pidilite Industries shares last traded at ₹1,517.20 on the NSE, down 1.24% on the day. That is 11.2% below the 52-week high of ₹1,707.95 and 20.5% above the 52-week low of ₹1,259.45. The stock trades at 58.06× earnings, above the sector average of 20.36. Its market value is ₹1,53,802 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.24%
1 Week0.00%
This month▼ −9.82%
3 Months▼ −4.70%
6 Months▲ +11.68%
This year▲ +2.67%
1 Year▲ +0.16%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −3.90% · 3 Months ▼ −0.14% · 6 Months ▲ +14.25% · This year ▲ +18.91% · 1 Year ▲ +11.24%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 1 of 6

  1. 50-day average₹1,618.21 ▼ price 6.2% below
  2. 20-day average₹1,589.21 ▼ price 4.5% below
  3. 100-day average₹1,568.31 ▼ price 3.3% below
  4. 5-day average₹1,554.64 ▼ price 2.4% below
  5. 10-day average₹1,552.86 ▼ price 2.3% below
  6. Today's price₹1,517.20
  7. 300-day average₹1,497.93 ▲ price 1.3% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Pidilite Industries Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
14,601
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
2,449

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹14,601 Cr ▲ +11.1% ₹2,449 Cr 16.8% ₹24.01 ₹11.50
FY 2025 ₹13,140 Cr ▲ +6.1% ₹2,076 Cr 15.8% ₹20.36 ₹10.00
FY 2024 ₹12,383 Cr ▲ +4.9% ₹1,729 Cr 14.0% ₹16.99 ₹8.00
FY 2023 ₹11,799 Cr ▲ +18.9% ₹1,273 Cr 10.8% ₹12.52 ₹5.50
FY 2022 ₹9,921 Cr ▲ +36.0% ₹1,208 Cr 12.2% ₹11.87 ₹5.00
FY 2021 ₹7,293 Cr ▼ −0.0% ₹1,131 Cr 15.5% ₹11.12 ₹4.25
FY 2020 ₹7,294 Cr — ₹1,116 Cr 15.3% ₹10.98 ₹3.50

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
30%
70%
  • Total assets₹15,433 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹4,601 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹10,832 Cr
  • Total debt₹417 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹4,219 Cr
  • Current ratio2.38×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr14.89% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr16.64% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)21.84%
  • Net margin (TTM)17.38%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹2,828 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹1,224 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹1,673 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹2,236 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹68 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue7,294.477,292.719,920.9611,799.1012,382.9913,140.3114,600.83
Cost of revenue3,503.153,457.275,576.376,907.676,158.876,167.276,660.51
Gross profit3,791.323,835.444,344.594,891.436,224.126,973.047,940.32
Operating expenses5,938.055,806.098,281.2210,047.0310,002.4510,475.0911,475.01
Operating income1,356.421,486.621,639.741,752.072,380.542,665.223,125.82
Depreciation169.92200.66239.61269.74320.30350.45388.99
Profit before tax1,469.771,522.491,613.781,723.242,379.352,822.703,320.17
Tax347.72396.36407.02434.37631.93726.53849.45
Net profit1,116.421,131.211,207.561,273.251,729.382,076.242,448.92
EPS (₹)10.9811.1211.8712.5216.9920.3624.01
Dividend per share (₹)3.504.255.005.508.0010.0011.50

Pidilite Industries vs Peers

Side by side with other chemical manufacturing companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Pidilite Industries This stock ₹1,517.20 ▼ −1.24% ₹1,53,802 Cr 58.06 14.26 21.84% 17.38% 0.76%
Asian Paints ₹2,445.00 ▲ +1.93% ₹2,34,524 Cr 58.09 12.06 24.22% 12.35% 1.02%
Solar Industries India ₹19,710.00 ▲ +1.00% ₹1,78,356 Cr 99.61 26.62 30.43% 17.65% 0.06%
SRF ₹2,530.00 ▲ +0.17% ₹75,584 Cr 44.57 6.07 15.85% 11.62% 0.31%
Linde India ₹6,145.00 ▼ −0.84% ₹52,407 Cr 110.53 14.22 — 21.69% 0.06%
Coromandel International ₹1,950.00 ▲ +0.48% ₹57,559 Cr 29.55 4.77 21.10% 6.03% 0.54%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Pidilite Industries shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
69.2%
11.7%
14.7%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter69.33%69.33%69.32%69.24% ▼ −0.08 pts
FII12.08%12.01%11.75%11.69% ▼ −0.06 pts
MF4.66%4.56%4.34%4.33% ▼ −0.01 pts
Other13.93%14.10%14.59%14.74% ▲ +0.15 pts

Pidilite Industries Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Pidilite IndustriesBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
58.06
▲ 185% above the sector average of 20.36
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 53.52 · high 104.98
9%
Today's P/E sits 9% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
14.26
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
9.99
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
50.57
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
2.42

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
55.29%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 49.11%
Operating marginKept after running costs
21.84%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 18.70%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
23.35%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 19.18%
Net marginKept as profit
17.38%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 14.25%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
23.79%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 21.84%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
16.78%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 15.11%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
22.31%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 20.31%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
30.95%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+14.1%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+7.4%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+14.9%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+24.4%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+16.7%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+21.3%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+24.3%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+16.6%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+27.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+14.1%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.04×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
2.38×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.88×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
85.14×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
47.90%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹25.97
Book value
₹106.43
Cash flow
₹30.05
Dividend
₹11.50
Revenue
₹150.96

The share price is 14.26× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 111 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year63.40
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.76
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year14.30
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM61.29
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM58.61
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months53.52
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year19.40
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.61
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year10.62
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.76
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month50.57
Peg Ratio2.42
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year218.44
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year62.94
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months104.98
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter58.61
Price to sales - trailing 12 month10.07
Net Debt, LFY−38,015.20

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average8.00
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month30.05
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year28.03
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month25.97
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year24.01
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month36.92
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month150.96
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month25.97
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year24.07
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month25.99
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year106.43
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year11.50
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year143.13
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year24.18
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year78.50
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month11.50
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year24.01
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year41.45

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month21.84
Gross Margin - 5 year average49.11
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year21.41
Operating Margin - 5 year average18.70
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year16.92
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year54.38
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month17.38
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average14.25
Pretax Margin - 5 year average19.18
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year22.74
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month23.35
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average6.51
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month55.29

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM21.34
Revenue growth rate, 5 year14.89
EPS growth rate, 5 year16.64
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago21.27
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year27.87
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year24.25
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)14.83
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR−7.32
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR25.00
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR13.83
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year10.88
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM14.09
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year7.36
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year14.10
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago29.64
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year1.85
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR15.77
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR4.74

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year7,096.70
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.02
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.88
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month44.19
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year2.38
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY204.39
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.04
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month85.14
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year47.79

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average21.84
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month30,28,976.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year1,71,89,580.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year22.31
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year16.78
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year7.32
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year3.72
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month1,74,29,860.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average15.11
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year29,08,783.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.99
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year23.79
Return on investment - 5 year average20.31

Price & volume

Market Cap1,53,801.62
52 week Low Date6 Apr 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−4.16
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−0.14
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.59
Price - 13 week price percent change−4.70
Price - 52 week price percent change0.16
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months18.85
Price - 5 Day % Change−1.90
Price % Change Month To Date−9.82
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−3.90
52 week High Date14 Aug 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change11.68
PDATE24 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change2.67
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week11.24
NPRICE1,522.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week14.25
52 week Low1,259.00
52 week High1,707.50
Beta1.11
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date18.91

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹11.50
  • Dividend yield0.76%
  • Payout ratio47.90%
  • 5-year average dividend₹8.00 a share
  • Latest dividend₹11.50 per share · 23 Jul 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹11.50 per share · 1,150% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BonusBonus Issue of equity shares in the ratio of 1:1 of Re. 1/-..
Show 14 older events
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹10.00 per share · 1,000% · Special special dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results, Int. Dividend & Bonus
  • Dividend₹20.00 per share · 2,000% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹16.00 per share · 1,600% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹11.00 per share · 1,100% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹10.00 per share · 1,000% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹8.50 per share · 850% · Final dividend

About Pidilite Industries

Chemical Manufacturing

Pidilite Industries Limited is an India-based manufacturer of consumer and industrial specialty chemicals. The Company's segments include Consumer and Bazaar (C&B), Business to Business (B2B), and Others. The C&B segment covers the sale of products mainly to end consumers, which are retail users such as carpenters, painters, plumbers, mechanics, households, students and offices, among others. The Company's products include adhesives, sealants, art & craft materials and others, construction, and paint chemicals. The B2B segment includes industrial products such as adhesives, synthetic resins, organic pigments, pigment preparations, construction chemicals (projects) and surfactants, among others. It caters to various industries, such as packaging, textiles, joineries, printing inks, paper and leather, among others.

Key people

  • Madhukar Balvantray ParekhExecutive Chairman of the Board
  • Apurva Narendraku ParekhExecutive Vice Chairman of the Board
  • Sandeep BatraExecutive Director-Finance & Chief Financial Officer
  • Ami ParikhPresident Legal
  • Manisha Rakesh ShettyCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Kavinder SinghJoint Managing Director, Executive Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolPIDILITIND
  • BSE code500331
  • ISININE318A01026
  • IndustryChemical Manufacturing
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹1,53,802 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹14,601 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹2,449 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Pidilite Industries (NSE: PIDILITIND) last traded at ₹1,517.20 on the NSE, down 1.24% (₹19.05) on the day, as of 25 Sep 2026, 10:28 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹1,511.00. The day's range was ₹1,496.00 – ₹1,526.85.

Pidilite Industries's 52-week high is ₹1,707.95 (14 Aug 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹1,259.45 (6 Apr 2026). At ₹1,517.20 the share is 11.2% below its high and 20.5% above its low.

Pidilite Industries's market capitalisation is ₹1,53,802 Cr (₹1.54L Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Pidilite Industries's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 58.06. The sector average is 20.36, so investors pay 185% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹25.97.

Pidilite Industries shares are up 0.16% over the last year, up 2.67% so far this year, up 11.68% over 6 months, down 4.70% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 11.24% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Pidilite Industries reported revenue of ₹14,601 Cr (up 11.11% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹2,449 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹24.01.

Yes. Pidilite Industries's latest dividend is ₹11.50 per share (1,150%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 23 Jul 2026. The dividend yield is 0.76%. It has paid 7 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 69.24%, FII 11.69%, MF 4.33%, Other 14.74%. Promoter holding fell by 0.08 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Pidilite Industries's listed peers in Chemical Manufacturing include Asian Paints, Solar Industries India, SRF, Linde India, Coromandel International. By market capitalisation it ranks #3 of 6 in this group.

Pidilite Industries is almost debt-free — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.04 and total debt was ₹417 Cr in FY26.