NSE LALPATHLAB · BSE 539524 · Healthcare Facilities · NIFTY 500

Dr. Lal PathLabs Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹1,950.40 ▲ +₹8.35 · 0.43%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹1,908.00Low₹1,962.70High
52-week range
₹1,272.00Low · 23 Mar 2026₹2,035.00High · 16 Sep 2026

Dr. Lal PathLabs Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Dr. Lal PathLabs shares last traded at ₹1,950.40 on the NSE, up 0.43% on the day. That is 4.2% below the 52-week high of ₹2,035.00 and 53.3% above the 52-week low of ₹1,272.00. The stock trades at 60.60× earnings, above the sector average of 30.19. Its market value is ₹32,838 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +0.43%
1 Week▲ +2.13%
This month▲ +0.82%
3 Months▲ +18.42%
6 Months▲ +47.16%
This year▲ +31.55%
1 Year▲ +24.51%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +15.6% · 5 years ▲ +0.1% · 10 years ▲ +12.8%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +5.71% · 3 Months ▲ +20.59% · 6 Months ▲ +46.68% · This year ▲ +51.86% · 1 Year ▲ +31.50%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 6 of 6

  1. Today's price₹1,950.40
  2. 5-day average₹1,933.62 ▲ price 0.9% above
  3. 10-day average₹1,920.08 ▲ price 1.6% above
  4. 20-day average₹1,917.03 ▲ price 1.7% above
  5. 50-day average₹1,885.29 ▲ price 3.5% above
  6. 100-day average₹1,759.83 ▲ price 10.8% above
  7. 300-day average₹1,582.34 ▲ price 23.3% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Dr. Lal PathLabs Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
2,763
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
505

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹2,763 Cr ▲ +12.2% ₹505 Cr 18.3% ₹30.20 ₹14.00
FY 2025 ₹2,461 Cr ▲ +10.5% ₹487 Cr 19.8% ₹29.20 ₹12.00
FY 2024 ₹2,227 Cr ▲ +10.4% ₹358 Cr 16.1% ₹21.49 ₹12.00
FY 2023 ₹2,017 Cr ▼ −3.4% ₹239 Cr 11.8% ₹14.37 ₹6.00
FY 2022 ₹2,087 Cr ▲ +32.0% ₹345 Cr 16.5% ₹20.79 ₹6.00
FY 2021 ₹1,581 Cr ▲ +18.9% ₹292 Cr 18.4% ₹17.62 ₹10.00
FY 2020 ₹1,330 Cr — ₹226 Cr 17.0% ₹13.68 ₹6.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
20%
80%
  • Total assets₹3,146 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹638 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹2,508 Cr
  • Total debt₹199 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹1,387 Cr
  • Current ratio3.48×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr11.81% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr11.37% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)22.00%
  • Net margin (TTM)18.90%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹636 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹422 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹264 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹462 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹50 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue1,330.361,581.272,087.412,016.882,226.642,461.402,762.91
Cost of revenue315.45415.89524.37473.06477.59508.62562.87
Gross profit1,014.911,165.381,563.041,543.821,749.051,952.772,200.04
Operating expenses1,059.591,222.011,632.881,677.241,758.491,902.102,167.26
Operating income270.77359.25454.53339.64468.15559.30595.66
Depreciation72.8177.20108.11150.19143.34141.58161.23
Profit before tax310.50394.41474.98343.83505.45624.80669.09
Tax82.9297.93124.69102.75143.16132.55159.33
Net profit225.94291.62344.83238.85357.74487.14504.78
EPS (₹)13.6817.6220.7914.3721.4929.2030.20
Dividend per share (₹)6.0010.006.006.0012.0012.0014.00

Dr. Lal PathLabs vs Peers

Side by side with other healthcare facilities companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Dr. Lal PathLabs This stock ₹1,950.40 ▲ +0.43% ₹32,838 Cr 60.60 12.99 21.32% 18.90% 0.82%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise ₹8,862.00 ▼ −0.31% ₹1,27,422 Cr 64.93 13.39 18.12% 7.76% 0.23%
Max Healthcare Institute ₹1,000.90 ▼ −1.29% ₹97,419 Cr 71.47 9.87 13.32% 17.23% 0.18%
Fortis Healthcare ₹831.60 ▼ −0.42% ₹62,782 Cr 67.89 7.27 9.36% 11.66% 0.10%
Aster DM Healthcare ₹748.00 ▼ −1.48% ₹65,283 Cr 102.55 9.26 7.13% 9.20% 0.49%
Narayana Hrudayalaya ₹1,832.00 ▼ −1.58% ₹37,361 Cr 48.07 9.08 25.72% 10.26% 0.22%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Dr. Lal PathLabs shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
53.2%
17.4%
18.8%
10.7%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter53.21%53.21%53.21%53.19% ▼ −0.02 pts
FII21.86%20.29%17.18%17.35% ▲ +0.17 pts
MF15.90%16.84%18.62%18.79% ▲ +0.17 pts
Other9.03%9.66%10.99%10.67% ▼ −0.32 pts

Dr. Lal PathLabs Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Dr. Lal PathLabsBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
60.60
▲ 101% above the sector average of 30.19
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 42.45 · high 86.33
41%
Today's P/E sits 41% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
12.99
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
11.36
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
45.48
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
2.14

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
80.72%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 77.96%
Operating marginKept after running costs
22.00%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 20.92%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
24.79%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 22.66%
Net marginKept as profit
18.90%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 16.92%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
21.57%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 21.32%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
17.39%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 15.89%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
20.63%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 19.67%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
26.57%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+14.3%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+11.1%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+11.8%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+28.3%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+11.6%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+5.2%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+28.1%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+11.4%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+32.6%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+14.8%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.08×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
3.48×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
3.37×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
27.30×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
46.36%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹32.40
Book value
₹150.19
Cash flow
₹42.92
Dividend
₹16.00
Revenue
₹172.86

The share price is 12.99× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 111 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year64.65
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.82
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year13.00
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM50.72
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM60.26
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months42.45
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year18.47
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.85
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year11.82
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.82
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month45.48
Peg Ratio2.14
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year136.24
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year61.76
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months86.33
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter60.26
Price to sales - trailing 12 month11.29
Net Debt, LFY−11,875.11

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average10.00
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month42.92
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year40.14
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month32.40
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year30.20
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month50.09
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month172.86
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month32.40
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year30.24
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month32.45
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year150.21
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year14.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year165.29
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year31.61
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year105.84
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month16.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year30.20
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year83.04

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month22.00
Gross Margin - 5 year average77.96
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year21.56
Operating Margin - 5 year average20.92
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year18.45
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year79.63
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month18.90
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average16.92
Pretax Margin - 5 year average22.66
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year24.22
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month24.79
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average8.54
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month80.72

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM5.21
Revenue growth rate, 5 year11.81
EPS growth rate, 5 year11.37
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago19.10
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year32.64
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year28.09
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)11.58
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR0.04
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR9.94
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR7.74
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year23.81
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM14.29
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year11.06
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year14.80
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago26.95
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−0.32
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR12.53
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR5.75

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year2,396.10
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.06
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year3.37
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month23.11
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year3.48
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY114.52
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.08
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month27.30
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year13.28

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average21.32
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month10,49,278.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year54,24,919.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year20.63
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year17.39
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year23.68
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year12.95
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month55,52,845.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average15.89
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year10,00,891.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.94
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year21.57
Return on investment - 5 year average19.67

Price & volume

Market Cap32,827.39
52 week Low Date23 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.46
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week20.59
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.44
Price - 13 week price percent change15.58
Price - 52 week price percent change19.73
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months7.71
Price - 5 Day % Change2.92
Price % Change Month To Date0.91
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week5.71
52 week High Date16 Sep 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change47.30
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change31.68
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week31.50
NPRICE1,952.30
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week46.68
52 week Low1,272.60
52 week High2,038.60
Beta0.84
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date51.86

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹14.00
  • Dividend yield0.82%
  • Payout ratio46.36%
  • 5-year average dividend₹10.00 a share
  • Latest dividend₹5.00 per share · 30 Jul 2026

Corporate calendar

  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 50% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 40% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹3.50 per share · 35% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BonusBonus issue of equity shares in the ratio of 1:1 of Rs. 10/-.
Show 14 older events
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹7.00 per share · 70% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQtr Results, Int.Dividend & Bonus issue
  • Dividend₹6.00 per share · 60% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results, Dividend & Others
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹6.00 per share · 60% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹6.00 per share · 60% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results, Dividend & Others
  • Dividend₹6.00 per share · 60% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting

About Dr. Lal PathLabs

Healthcare Facilities

Dr. Lal PathLabs Limited is an India-based provider of diagnostic and related healthcare tests and services. The Company is engaged primarily in the business of running laboratories for carrying out pathological investigations in various branches of bio-chemistry, hematology, histopathology, microbiology, electrophoresis, immuno-chemistry, immunology, virology, cytology, and other pathological and radiological investigations. It offers a range of tests, including Pregnancy Test, Full Body Checkups, Covid 19 Test, Heart Test, Kidney Test, Liver Test, Cholesterol Test, Hepatitis B Test, Kidney Function Test, Sugar Test, Thyroid Test, Typhoid Test, Uric Acid Test, Vitamin B12 Test and vitamin D Test. It has approximately 298 clinical laboratories (including National Reference Lab at Delhi, Regional Reference Lab in Kolkata, Bangalore and Mumbai), 6,607 patient service centers, and 12,365 pick-up points (PUPs). Its customers include individual patients, hospitals, and corporate customers.

Key people

  • Arvind LalExecutive Chairman of the Board
  • Shankha BanerjeeChief Executive Officer
  • Ved Prakash GoelGroup Chief Financial Officer and Chief Executive Officer - International Business
  • Jai Prakash MeenaChief Operating Officer
  • Manoj Kumar GargGroup Chief Human Resources Officer
  • Munender SopernaGroup Chief Information and Digital Officer

Company facts

  • NSE symbolLALPATHLAB
  • BSE code539524
  • ISININE600L01024
  • IndustryHealthcare Facilities
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹32,838 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹2,763 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹505 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Dr. Lal PathLabs — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Dr. Lal PathLabs (NSE: LALPATHLAB) last traded at ₹1,950.40 on the NSE, up 0.43% (₹8.35) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range on 28 Sep was ₹1,908.00 – ₹1,962.70.

Dr. Lal PathLabs's 52-week high is ₹2,035.00 (16 Sep 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹1,272.00 (23 Mar 2026). At ₹1,950.40 the share is 4.2% below its high and 53.3% above its low.

Dr. Lal PathLabs's market capitalisation is ₹32,838 Cr (₹32,838 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Dr. Lal PathLabs's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 60.60. The sector average is 30.19, so investors pay 101% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹32.40.

Dr. Lal PathLabs shares are up 24.51% over the last year, up 31.55% so far this year, up 47.16% over 6 months, up 18.42% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 31.50% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Dr. Lal PathLabs reported revenue of ₹2,763 Cr (up 12.25% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹505 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹30.20.

Yes. Dr. Lal PathLabs's latest dividend is ₹5.00 per share (50%, interim dividend), with an ex-date of 30 Jul 2026. The dividend yield is 0.82%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 53.19%, FII 17.35%, MF 18.79%, Other 10.67%. Promoter holding fell by 0.02 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Dr. Lal PathLabs's listed peers in Healthcare Facilities include Apollo Hospitals Enterprise, Max Healthcare Institute, Fortis Healthcare, Aster DM Healthcare, Narayana Hrudayalaya. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Dr. Lal PathLabs has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.08 and total debt was ₹199 Cr in FY26.