NSE GRSE · BSE 542011 · Water Transportation · NIFTY 500

Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Thu 24 Sep, 8:48 AM IST
₹2,340.60 ▼ −₹45.09 · 1.89%
Day range · 24 Sep
₹2,334.15Low₹2,376.15High
52-week range
₹1,965.00Low₹3,338.90High

Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd shares last traded at ₹2,340.60 on the NSE, down 1.89% on the day. That is 29.9% below the 52-week high of ₹3,338.90 and 19.1% above the 52-week low of ₹1,965.00. Its market value is ₹26,766 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.89%
1 Week0.00%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 100-day average₹2,641.96 ▼ price 11.4% below
  2. 50-day average₹2,553.20 ▼ price 8.3% below
  3. 300-day average₹2,551.73 ▼ price 8.3% below
  4. 20-day average₹2,485.67 ▼ price 5.8% below
  5. 10-day average₹2,407.93 ▼ price 2.8% below
  6. 5-day average₹2,367.62 ▼ price 1.1% below
  7. Today's price₹2,340.60

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
7,002
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
748

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹7,002 Cr ▲ +38.0% ₹748 Cr 10.7% ₹65.29 ₹19.60
FY 2025 ₹5,076 Cr ▲ +41.3% ₹527 Cr 10.4% ₹46.04 ₹13.85
FY 2024 ₹3,593 Cr ▲ +40.3% ₹357 Cr 9.9% ₹31.19 ₹9.36
FY 2023 ₹2,561 Cr ▲ +46.0% ₹228 Cr 8.9% ₹19.91 ₹6.20
FY 2022 ₹1,754 Cr ▲ +53.8% ₹190 Cr 10.8% ₹16.55 ₹5.80
FY 2021 ₹1,141 Cr — ₹153 Cr 13.5% ₹13.40 ₹5.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
75%
25%
  • Total assets₹10,636 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹8,010 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹2,626 Cr
  • Total debt₹37 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹3,183 Cr

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▼ −₹290 Cr
Investing activities
▲ ₹280 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹223 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹367 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹13 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY21–FY26
₹ croreFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue1,140.841,754.452,561.153,592.645,075.697,002.16
Cost of revenue619.341,207.901,939.812,787.754,032.225,256.51
Gross profit521.49546.55621.33804.891,043.471,745.64
Operating expenses1,109.751,650.372,439.163,389.754,664.106,230.49
Operating income31.09104.08121.99202.89411.59771.67
Depreciation29.0935.7139.1741.3342.4948.87
Profit before tax207.12257.24305.22480.92703.291,004.70
Tax53.6567.7177.09123.65175.89256.76
Net profit153.47189.53228.12357.27527.40747.93
EPS (₹)13.4016.5519.9131.1946.0465.29
Dividend per share (₹)5.005.806.209.3613.8519.60

Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd vs Peers

Side by side with other water transportation companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd This stock ₹2,340.60 ▼ −1.89% ₹26,766 Cr — 10.21 — — 0.84%
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders ₹2,192.90 ▼ −0.86% ₹88,457 Cr 36.55 9.67 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Cochin Shipyard ₹1,374.55 ▲ +0.26% ₹36,162 Cr 50.64 6.19 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Great Eastern Shipping Company ₹1,483.30 ▼ −0.08% ₹21,800 Cr 8.04 1.19 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Swan Defence and Heavy Industries ₹2,671.00 ▼ −2.79% ₹14,209 Cr — 206.37 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Shipping Corporation of India ₹275.10 ▼ −1.45% ₹12,814 Cr 9.90 1.44 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
74.5%
20.7%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50% 0.00 pts
FII3.26%2.96%3.51%3.21% ▼ −0.30 pts
MF1.75%1.44%1.50%1.64% ▲ +0.14 pts
Other20.49%21.10%20.49%20.65% ▲ +0.16 pts

Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers LtdBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
10.21

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
42.28%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+48.6%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+37.3%
▲ growing (off the scale)

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
30.02%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

Book value
₹229.16

The share price is 10.21× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹19.60
  • Dividend yield0.84%
  • Payout ratio30.02%
  • Latest dividend₹6.70 per share · 18 Sep 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹6.70 per share · 67% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹7.15 per share · 72% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • Dividend₹5.75 per share · 58% · Interim dividend
Show 13 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹4.90 per share · 49% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹8.95 per share · 90% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.44 per share · 14% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹7.92 per share · 79% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹0.70 per share · 7% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot

About Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd

Water Transportation

Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd. is an India-based warship building company. The Company is under the administrative control of the Ministry of Defense, primarily catering to the shipbuilding requirements of the Indian Navy and the Indian Coast Guard. The Company's divisions include ship division, engineering division and engine division. It has built over 800 platforms, including 114 warships for Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard and Govt. of Mauritius and Govt. of Seychelles. It has designed and built warships, such as frigates, anti-submarine warfare corvettes, fleet tanker and landing ship tank (large), among others. Its engineering product includes prefabricated steel bridges of various ranges and types, and various deck machinery items such as anchor capstans, boat davits, and others. The Company is also engaged in engineering activities. It is involved in assembly/testing/overhauling of marine diesel engines and the manufacture of naval surface guns.

Key people

  • Hari P. R.Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Niranjan Mukund BhaleraoChief Financial Officer, Director (Finance)
  • Sandeep MahapatraCompany Secretary, Compliance Officer
  • Vinith AeratChief General Manager - B&TD, CC & NPD
  • Sanjay AnandGeneral Manager (Security, FF & OL)
  • Sujoy ChakravortyChief General Manager - Commercial

Company facts

  • NSE symbolGRSE
  • BSE code542011
  • ISININE382Z01011
  • IndustryWater Transportation
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹26,766 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹7,002 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹748 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd (NSE: GRSE) last traded at ₹2,340.60 on the NSE, down 1.89% (₹45.09) on the day, as of 24 Sep 2026, 8:48 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹2,335.80. The day's range was ₹2,334.15 – ₹2,376.15.

Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd's 52-week high is ₹3,338.90 and its 52-week low is ₹1,965.00. At ₹2,340.60 the share is 29.9% below its high and 19.1% above its low.

Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹26,766 Cr (₹26,766 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd reported revenue of ₹7,002 Cr (up 37.95% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹748 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹65.29.

Yes. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd's latest dividend is ₹6.70 per share (67%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 18 Sep 2026. The dividend yield is 0.84%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 74.50%, FII 3.21%, MF 1.64%, Other 20.65%.

Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd's listed peers in Water Transportation include Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders, Cochin Shipyard, Great Eastern Shipping Company, Swan Defence and Heavy Industries, Shipping Corporation of India. By market capitalisation it ranks #3 of 6 in this group.

In Q1 FY27 (quarter to Jun 2026), revenue was ₹1,815 Cr and net profit ₹173 Cr. Revenue was down 4.28% on the previous quarter.

Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd trades on the NSE as GRSE and on the BSE with code 542011. Its ISIN is INE382Z01011.