NSE MAZDOCK · BSE 543237 · Water Transportation · NIFTY 500

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Share Price

Market open · NSE price as of Thu 24 Sep, 8:53 AM IST
₹2,191.70 ▼ −₹17.45 · 0.79%
Day range · 24 Sep
₹2,188.85Low₹2,221.60High
52-week range
₹2,057.40Low₹3,061.00High

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders shares last traded at ₹2,191.70 on the NSE, down 0.79% on the day. That is 28.4% below the 52-week high of ₹3,061.00 and 6.5% above the 52-week low of ₹2,057.40. The stock trades at 33.02× earnings. Its market value is ₹88,520 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −0.79%
1 Week0.00%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST). Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 100-day average₹2,461.42 ▼ price 11.0% below
  2. 300-day average₹2,450.20 ▼ price 10.6% below
  3. 50-day average₹2,424.65 ▼ price 9.6% below
  4. 20-day average₹2,414.12 ▼ price 9.2% below
  5. 10-day average₹2,299.13 ▼ price 4.7% below
  6. 5-day average₹2,231.58 ▼ price 1.8% below
  7. Today's price₹2,191.70

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
13,006
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
2,583

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹13,006 Cr ▲ +13.8% ₹2,583 Cr 19.9% ₹64.04 ₹18.12
FY 2025 ₹11,432 Cr ▲ +20.8% ₹2,414 Cr 21.1% ₹59.83 ₹17.31
FY 2024 ₹9,467 Cr ▲ +20.9% ₹1,937 Cr 20.5% ₹48.02 ₹13.73
FY 2023 ₹7,827 Cr ▲ +36.5% ₹1,119 Cr 14.3% ₹27.74 ₹7.98
FY 2022 ₹5,733 Cr ▲ +41.6% ₹611 Cr 10.7% ₹15.14 ₹4.37
FY 2021 ₹4,048 Cr ▼ −18.7% ₹514 Cr 12.7% ₹12.74 ₹3.62
FY 2020 ₹4,978 Cr — ₹477 Cr 9.6% ₹10.68 ₹0.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
64%
36%
  • Total assets₹27,458 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹17,703 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹9,755 Cr
  • Total debt₹447 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹13,103 Cr

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▼ −₹2,654 Cr
Investing activities
▲ ₹1,166 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹931 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹2,830 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹2,419 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue4,977.654,047.825,733.287,827.189,466.5811,431.8813,006.31
Cost of revenue2,900.922,882.744,068.265,631.066,651.467,053.128,405.80
Gross profit2,076.731,165.081,665.022,196.122,815.124,378.764,600.51
Operating expenses4,788.384,009.575,384.477,101.048,138.109,456.4510,836.56
Operating income189.2738.25348.81726.141,328.481,975.432,169.75
Depreciation68.6859.6574.5175.5883.13115.1996.67
Profit before tax735.37603.82749.331,402.682,424.833,061.663,236.79
Tax351.68150.35186.22356.61615.95784.32814.91
Net profit477.06513.86610.841,119.031,936.972,413.512,583.27
EPS (₹)10.6812.7415.1427.7448.0259.8364.04
Dividend per share (₹)0.003.624.377.9813.7317.3118.12

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders vs Peers

Side by side with other water transportation companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders This stock ₹2,191.70 ▼ −0.79% ₹88,520 Cr 33.02 9.06 — — 0.83%
Cochin Shipyard ₹1,371.10 ▲ +0.01% ₹36,071 Cr 51.48 6.28 13.12% 14.27% 0.70%
Great Eastern Shipping Company ₹1,480.00 ▼ −0.30% ₹21,751 Cr 7.66 1.13 19.38% 54.40% 2.61%
Shipping Corporation of India ₹275.20 ▼ −1.42% ₹12,819 Cr 9.70 1.44 12.33% 23.41% 2.89%
Swan Defence and Heavy Industries ₹2,671.00 ▼ −2.79% ₹14,209 Cr — 168.67 — −80.20% —
Seamec ₹1,737.45 ▼ −0.84% ₹4,433 Cr 13.96 2.70 12.99% 26.62% —

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
81.2%
15.7%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter81.22%81.22%81.22%81.22% 0.00 pts
FII1.97%1.80%1.73%1.72% ▼ −0.01 pts
MF1.98%1.78%1.52%1.41% ▼ −0.11 pts
Other14.83%15.20%15.53%15.65% ▲ +0.12 pts

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Mazagon Dock ShipbuildersBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
33.02
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
9.06
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
6.64

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
35.64%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+32.2%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+38.1%
▲ growing (off the scale)

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
28.29%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

Book value
₹241.82

The share price is 9.06× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹18.12
  • Dividend yield0.83%
  • Payout ratio28.29%
  • Latest dividend₹4.62 per share · 20 Aug 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹4.62 per share · 92% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹7.50 per share · 150% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • Dividend₹6.00 per share · 120% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
Show 14 older events
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.71 per share · 54% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹3.00 per share · 60% · Interim dividend
  • BoardInterim Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • SplitStock split — face value ₹10 → ₹5
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹23.19 per share · 232% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹12.11 per share · 121% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹15.34 per share · 153% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting

About Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders

Water Transportation

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited is an India-based shipbuilding yard company, which is principally engaged in the building and repairing of ships, submarines, various types of vessels, and related engineering products for its customers. It is also engaged in the production of defense equipment. The Company's segments include Shipbuilding (New Construction and Ship Repairs) and Submarine. Its Shipbuilding segment includes the building and repair of Naval ships. Its Submarine segment includes the building, repair and refits of diesel and electric submarines for the Indian Navy. It provides cargo ships, passenger ships, supply vessels, multipurpose support vessels, water tankers, tugs, dredgers, fishing trawlers, barges, and border outposts. The Company caters to both national and international customers in the defense sector as well as civil operations. It offers supply chain management, tug support, and yard services and berth facilities for repairs and refits of commercial vessels.

Key people

  • Jagmohan ..Executive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Ruchir AgrawalChief Financial Officer, Director - Finance, Executive Director
  • Lalatendu AcharyaCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Vasudev Ranganath PuranikDirector - Corporate Planning and Personnel, Executive Director
  • Biju GeorgeDirector - Shipbuilding, Executive Director
  • Shailesh Bhalachandra JamgaonkarDirector - Submarine and Heavy Engineering, Executive Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolMAZDOCK
  • BSE code543237
  • ISININE249Z01020
  • IndustryWater Transportation
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹88,520 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹13,006 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹2,583 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders (NSE: MAZDOCK) last traded at ₹2,191.70 on the NSE, down 0.79% (₹17.45) on the day, as of 24 Sep 2026, 8:53 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹2,194.45. The day's range was ₹2,188.85 – ₹2,221.60.

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders's 52-week high is ₹3,061.00 and its 52-week low is ₹2,057.40. At ₹2,191.70 the share is 28.4% below its high and 6.5% above its low.

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders's market capitalisation is ₹88,520 Cr (₹88,520 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 33.02.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders reported revenue of ₹13,006 Cr (up 13.77% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹2,583 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹64.04.

Yes. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders's latest dividend is ₹4.62 per share (92%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 20 Aug 2026. The dividend yield is 0.83%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 81.22%, FII 1.72%, MF 1.41%, Other 15.65%.

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders's listed peers in Water Transportation include Cochin Shipyard, Great Eastern Shipping Company, Shipping Corporation of India, Swan Defence and Heavy Industries, Seamec. By market capitalisation it ranks #1 of 6 in this group.

In Q1 FY27 (quarter to Jun 2026), revenue was ₹2,943 Cr and net profit ₹549 Cr. Revenue was down 23.57% on the previous quarter.

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders trades on the NSE as MAZDOCK and on the BSE with code 543237. Its ISIN is INE249Z01020.