NSE GESHIP · BSE 500620 · Water Transportation · NIFTY 500

Great Eastern Shipping Company Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Thu 24 Sep, 10:22 AM IST
₹1,480.00 ▼ −₹1.04 · 0.07%
Day range · 24 Sep
₹1,465.25Low₹1,498.00High
52-week range
₹972.25Low · 29 Sep 2025₹1,798.00High · 19 May 2026

Great Eastern Shipping Company Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Great Eastern Shipping Company shares last traded at ₹1,480.00 on the NSE, down 0.07% on the day. That is 17.7% below the 52-week high of ₹1,798.00 and 52.2% above the 52-week low of ₹972.25. The stock trades at 5.82× earnings, below the sector average of 12.37. Its market value is ₹21,801 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −0.07%
1 Week0.00%
This month▲ +13.98%
3 Months▼ −0.90%
6 Months▲ +4.75%
This year▲ +31.43%
1 Year▲ +42.40%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +15.32% · 3 Months ▲ +1.97% · 6 Months ▲ +5.37% · This year ▲ +49.68% · 1 Year ▲ +56.24%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 6 of 6

  1. Today's price₹1,480.00
  2. 5-day average₹1,439.16 ▲ price 2.8% above
  3. 100-day average₹1,431.03 ▲ price 3.4% above
  4. 10-day average₹1,417.58 ▲ price 4.4% above
  5. 20-day average₹1,377.02 ▲ price 7.5% above
  6. 50-day average₹1,366.23 ▲ price 8.3% above
  7. 300-day average₹1,344.57 ▲ price 10.1% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Great Eastern Shipping Company Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
5,690
5,409
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
2,943

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹5,409 Cr ▲ +1.6% ₹2,943 Cr 54.4% ₹205.69 ₹35.10
FY 2025 ₹5,323 Cr ▲ +1.3% ₹2,344 Cr 44.0% ₹163.87 ₹29.70
FY 2024 ₹5,255 Cr ▼ −7.6% ₹2,614 Cr 49.7% ₹182.74 ₹28.80
FY 2023 ₹5,690 Cr ▲ +62.2% ₹2,575 Cr 45.3% ₹180.00 ₹28.80
FY 2022 ₹3,509 Cr ▲ +5.2% ₹630 Cr 17.9% ₹42.91 ₹9.90
FY 2021 ₹3,337 Cr ▼ −9.5% ₹919 Cr 27.5% ₹62.38 ₹9.00
FY 2020 ₹3,687 Cr — ₹207 Cr 5.6% ₹13.91 ₹8.10

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
87%
  • Total assets₹19,460 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹2,498 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹16,962 Cr
  • Total debt₹1,087 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹8,312 Cr
  • Current ratio7.08×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr10.15% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr26.95% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)42.48%
  • Net margin (TTM)60.31%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹2,854 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹1,187 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹1,769 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹481 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹225 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue3,686.733,336.553,508.945,690.465,255.175,322.545,409.09
Cost of revenue1,085.32769.06949.791,054.54924.51906.06813.19
Gross profit2,601.412,567.492,559.154,635.924,330.664,416.484,595.90
Operating expenses2,839.502,696.862,715.323,167.463,136.763,530.933,430.93
Operating income847.23639.69793.622,523.002,118.411,791.611,978.16
Depreciation742.81700.43697.93712.05726.07813.23889.06
Profit before tax235.03942.68619.682,553.542,694.382,461.693,025.79
Tax27.8924.16−10.00−21.4780.20117.4383.27
Net profit207.14918.52629.682,575.012,614.182,344.262,942.52
EPS (₹)13.9162.3842.91180.00182.74163.87205.69
Dividend per share (₹)8.109.009.9028.8028.8029.7035.10

Great Eastern Shipping Company vs Peers

Side by side with other water transportation companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Great Eastern Shipping Company This stock ₹1,480.00 ▼ −0.07% ₹21,801 Cr 5.82 1.25 19.38% 60.31% 2.86%
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders ₹2,205.00 ▼ −0.32% ₹88,945 Cr 36.58 9.69 29.47% 19.98% 0.69%
Cochin Shipyard ₹1,367.00 ▼ −0.29% ₹35,963 Cr 51.48 6.28 13.12% 14.27% 0.70%
Swan Defence and Heavy Industries ₹2,705.00 ▼ −1.56% ₹14,389 Cr — 168.67 — −80.20% —
Shipping Corporation of India ₹276.55 ▼ −0.93% ₹12,882 Cr 9.70 1.44 12.33% 23.41% 2.89%
Seamec ₹1,734.35 ▼ −1.02% ₹4,426 Cr 13.96 2.70 12.99% 26.62% —

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Great Eastern Shipping Company shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
30.1%
31.0%
12.0%
26.9%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter30.07%30.07%30.07%30.07% 0.00 pts
FII24.87%25.69%28.43%31.02% ▲ +2.59 pts
MF14.99%15.58%14.72%11.98% ▼ −2.74 pts
Other30.07%28.66%26.78%26.93% ▲ +0.15 pts

Great Eastern Shipping Company Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Great Eastern Shipping CompanyBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
5.82
▼ 53% below the sector average of 12.37
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 3.55 · high 11.67
28%
Today's P/E sits 28% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
1.25
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
3.51
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
4.53
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
1.25

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
86.10%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 81.55%
Operating marginKept after running costs
42.48%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 36.55%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
62.04%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 45.08%
Net marginKept as profit
60.31%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 44.09%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
18.85%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 19.38%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
15.86%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 13.81%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
17.14%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 15.16%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
17.56%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+23.9%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
−1.7%
▼ shrinking
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+10.2%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+4.5%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+26.2%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
+83.8%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+4.6%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+27.0%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+6.8%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+17.8%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.06×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
7.08×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
6.83×
✓ Comfortable
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
17.06%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹261.92
Book value
₹1,187.85
Cash flow
₹326.62
Dividend
₹42.30
Revenue
₹434.31

The share price is 1.25× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 110 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year7.21
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM2.85
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year1.25
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM5.65
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM5.67
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months3.55
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year1.25
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average3.06
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year3.92
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price2.85
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month4.53
Peg Ratio1.25
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year301.59
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year8.44
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months11.67
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter5.67
Price to sales - trailing 12 month3.41
Net Debt, LFY−72,244.10

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average26.46
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month326.62
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year267.83
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month261.92
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year205.69
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month249.18
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month434.31
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month261.92
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year206.11
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month262.45
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year1,188.12
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year35.10
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year378.10
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year175.72
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year1,186.82
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month42.30
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year205.69
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year582.18

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month42.48
Gross Margin - 5 year average81.55
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year36.57
Operating Margin - 5 year average36.55
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year54.40
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year84.97
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month60.31
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average44.09
Pretax Margin - 5 year average45.08
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year55.94
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month62.04
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average20.69
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month86.10

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM83.84
Revenue growth rate, 5 year10.15
EPS growth rate, 5 year26.95
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago66.91
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year6.82
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year4.55
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)10.78
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR−35.48
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR17.07
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR21.13
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year22.33
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM23.87
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year−1.68
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year17.78
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago159.40
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year14.59
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR15.30
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−26.44

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year702.40
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.04
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year6.83
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month7.20
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year7.08
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY13.32
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.06
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year17.03

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average19.38
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month16,15,02,600.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year21,72,32,500.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year17.14
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year15.86
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year8.77
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year2.72
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month26,78,00,900.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average13.81
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year11,81,73,500.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.29
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year18.85
Return on investment - 5 year average15.16

Price & volume

Market Cap21,825.99
52 week Low Date29 Sep 2025
Price - 1 Day % Change1.49
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week1.97
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.84
Price - 13 week price percent change−0.90
Price - 52 week price percent change42.40
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months17.78
Price - 5 Day % Change6.63
Price % Change Month To Date13.98
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week15.32
52 week High Date19 May 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change4.75
PDATE23 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change31.43
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week56.24
NPRICE1,483.80
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week5.37
52 week Low971.10
52 week High1,798.00
Beta1.03
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date49.68

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹35.10
  • Dividend yield2.86%
  • Payout ratio17.06%
  • 5-year average dividend₹26.46 a share
  • Latest dividend₹14.40 per share · 7 Aug 2026

Corporate calendar

  • BoardBuy Back of Shares
  • Dividend₹14.40 per share · 144% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • Dividend₹11.70 per share · 117% · Interim dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹9.00 per share · 90% · Interim dividend
Show 14 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • Dividend₹7.20 per share · 72% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • Dividend₹7.20 per share · 72% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • Dividend₹5.40 per share · 54% · Interim dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹8.10 per share · 81% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results, Dividend & Others
  • Dividend₹7.20 per share · 72% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingPostal Ballot

About Great Eastern Shipping Company

Water Transportation

The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited is an India-based company which operates as a shipping service provider. It operates in two main businesses. The Shipping business is involved in transportation of crude oil, petroleum products, gas and dry bulk commodities. It is engaged in managing a diverse fleet of Crude Oil Carriers, Product Carriers, LPG Carriers, and various classes of Dry Bulk Carriers. The Offshore business services oil companies in carrying out offshore exploration and production activities, through its subsidiary Greatship (India) Limited. Its crude oil carriers include Jag Lok, Jag Lalit, Jag Leena, Jag Lakshya, Jag Leela and Jag Laxmi. Its product carriers include Jag Lokesh, Jag Lara, Jag Aabha, Jag Aanchal, Jag Amisha, Jag Aparna. Its LPG Carriers Include Jag Vikram, Jag Vishnu, Jag Vasant, and Jag Viraat. Its Dry Bulk Carriers include Jag Anand, Jag Alaia, Jag Aarati, among others. Its fleet include over 38 vessels, 26 tankers and 12 dry bulk carriers.

Key people

  • Bharat Kanaiyalal ShethExecutive Chairman, Managing Director
  • G. ShivakumarChief Financial Officer, Executive Director
  • Anand Prabhakar PundeCompany Secretary

Company facts

  • NSE symbolGESHIP
  • BSE code500620
  • ISININE017A01032
  • IndustryWater Transportation
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹21,801 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹5,409 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹2,943 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Great Eastern Shipping Company — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Great Eastern Shipping Company (NSE: GESHIP) last traded at ₹1,480.00 on the NSE, down 0.07% (₹1.04) on the day, as of 24 Sep 2026, 10:22 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹1,483.40. The day's range was ₹1,465.25 – ₹1,498.00.

Great Eastern Shipping Company's 52-week high is ₹1,798.00 (19 May 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹972.25 (29 Sep 2025). At ₹1,480.00 the share is 17.7% below its high and 52.2% above its low.

Great Eastern Shipping Company's market capitalisation is ₹21,801 Cr (₹21,801 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Great Eastern Shipping Company's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 5.82. The sector average is 12.37, so investors pay 53% less for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹261.92.

Great Eastern Shipping Company shares are up 42.40% over the last year, up 31.43% so far this year, up 4.75% over 6 months, down 0.90% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 56.24% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Great Eastern Shipping Company reported revenue of ₹5,409 Cr (up 1.63% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹2,943 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹205.69.

Yes. Great Eastern Shipping Company's latest dividend is ₹14.40 per share (144%, interim dividend), with an ex-date of 7 Aug 2026. The dividend yield is 2.86%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 30.07%, FII 31.02%, MF 11.98%, Other 26.93%.

Great Eastern Shipping Company's listed peers in Water Transportation include Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders, Cochin Shipyard, Swan Defence and Heavy Industries, Shipping Corporation of India, Seamec. By market capitalisation it ranks #3 of 6 in this group.

No. Great Eastern Shipping Company has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.06 and total debt was ₹1,087 Cr in FY26.