NSE COCHINSHIP · BSE 540678 · Water Transportation · NIFTY 500

Cochin Shipyard Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹1,359.30 ▲ +₹30.30 · 2.28%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹1,290.00Low₹1,337.40High
52-week range
₹1,186.55Low · 30 Mar 2026₹1,930.00High · 1 Oct 2025

Cochin Shipyard Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Cochin Shipyard shares last traded at ₹1,359.30 on the NSE, up 2.28% on the day. That is 29.6% below the 52-week high of ₹1,930.00 and 14.6% above the 52-week low of ₹1,186.55. The stock trades at 52.56× earnings, above the sector average of 28.59. Its market value is ₹35,761 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +2.28%
1 Week▼ −2.13%
This month▼ −9.98%
3 Months▼ −4.78%
6 Months▲ +8.16%
This year▼ −16.10%
1 Year▼ −27.47%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +35.8% · 5 years ▲ +49.7%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −6.92% · 3 Months ▼ −1.85% · 6 Months ▲ +10.13% · This year ▼ −3.94% · 1 Year ▼ −21.63%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹1,497.82 ▼ price 9.2% below
  2. 100-day average₹1,474.28 ▼ price 7.8% below
  3. 50-day average₹1,448.95 ▼ price 6.2% below
  4. 20-day average₹1,436.45 ▼ price 5.4% below
  5. 5-day average₹1,378.18 ▼ price 1.4% below
  6. 10-day average₹1,364.82 ▼ price 0.4% below
  7. Today's price₹1,359.30

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Cochin Shipyard Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
5,022
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
827
717

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹5,022 Cr ▲ +4.2% ₹717 Cr 14.3% ₹27.24 ₹9.00
FY 2025 ₹4,820 Cr ▲ +25.8% ₹827 Cr 17.2% ₹31.45 ₹9.75
FY 2024 ₹3,830 Cr ▲ +62.0% ₹783 Cr 20.4% ₹29.77 ₹9.75
FY 2023 ₹2,365 Cr ▼ −25.9% ₹305 Cr 12.9% ₹11.58 ₹8.50
FY 2022 ₹3,191 Cr ▲ +13.2% ₹564 Cr 17.7% ₹21.44 ₹8.38
FY 2021 ₹2,819 Cr ▼ −17.6% ₹609 Cr 21.6% ₹23.14 ₹7.75
FY 2020 ₹3,422 Cr — ₹632 Cr 18.5% ₹24.02 ₹8.32

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
60%
40%
  • Total assets₹14,531 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹8,658 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹5,873 Cr
  • Total debt₹1,672 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹2,447 Cr
  • Current ratio1.33×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr12.24% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr3.32% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)12.58%
  • Net margin (TTM)13.48%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▼ −₹1,234 Cr
Investing activities
▲ ₹327 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹696 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹1,385 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹211 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue3,422.492,818.903,190.952,364.553,830.454,819.965,021.87
Cost of revenue2,214.831,608.482,096.761,614.382,363.873,100.223,362.52
Gross profit1,207.661,210.421,094.18750.181,466.591,719.741,659.35
Operating expenses2,756.782,145.842,635.782,115.063,001.803,758.334,089.54
Operating income665.72673.06555.16249.50828.651,061.63932.33
Depreciation46.8457.9768.0274.3580.35104.87129.79
Profit before tax857.72808.13765.94418.441,070.941,125.17999.03
Tax225.71199.46201.98113.73287.66297.84282.29
Net profit632.01608.66563.96304.71783.28827.33716.74
EPS (₹)24.0223.1421.4411.5829.7731.4527.24
Dividend per share (₹)8.327.758.388.509.759.759.00

Cochin Shipyard vs Peers

Side by side with other water transportation companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Cochin Shipyard This stock ₹1,359.30 ▲ +2.28% ₹35,761 Cr 52.56 6.09 13.12% 13.48% 0.66%
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders ₹2,095.00 ▼ −2.10% ₹84,508 Cr 36.58 9.69 29.47% 19.98% 0.69%
Great Eastern Shipping Company ₹1,536.60 ▲ +0.25% ₹22,583 Cr 7.66 1.13 19.38% 54.40% 2.61%
Shipping Corporation of India ₹272.50 ▼ −0.02% ₹12,693 Cr 9.70 1.44 12.33% 23.41% 2.89%
Swan Defence and Heavy Industries ₹2,700.40 ▲ +3.57% ₹14,226 Cr — 168.67 — −80.20% —
Seamec ₹1,648.00 ▼ −2.25% ₹4,205 Cr 13.96 2.70 12.99% 26.62% —

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Cochin Shipyard shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
67.9%
26.8%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter67.91%67.91%67.91%67.91% 0.00 pts
FII3.22%2.74%3.10%2.83% ▼ −0.27 pts
MF2.42%2.47%2.07%2.45% ▲ +0.38 pts
Other26.45%26.88%26.92%26.81% ▼ −0.11 pts

Cochin Shipyard Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Cochin ShipyardBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
52.56
▲ 84% above the sector average of 28.59
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 6.86 · high 67.87
75%
Today's P/E sits 75% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
6.09
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
7.08
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
43.24
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
1.56

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
33.39%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 34.79%
Operating marginKept after running costs
12.58%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 18.86%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
18.86%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 22.78%
Net marginKept as profit
13.48%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 16.62%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
12.52%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 13.12%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
5.13%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 5.82%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
11.31%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 11.81%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
14.60%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
−1.4%
▼ shrinking
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+28.5%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+12.2%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+33.0%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+3.3%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
−19.1%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+33.0%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+3.3%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+1.9%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+7.8%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.28×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.33×
• Adequate
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.04×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
6.02×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
33.04%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹25.85
Book value
₹223.21
Cash flow
₹30.73
Dividend
₹9.00
Revenue
₹191.86

The share price is 6.09× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 109 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year48.79
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.68
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year5.95
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM58.32
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM51.40
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months6.86
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year5.96
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average1.18
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year6.96
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.68
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month43.24
Peg Ratio1.56
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year48.73
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months67.87
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter51.40
Price to sales - trailing 12 month6.93
Net Debt, LFY−7,748.72

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average9.08
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month30.73
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year32.17
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month25.85
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year27.24
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month29.01
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month191.86
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month25.85
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year27.24
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month25.85
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year223.23
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year9.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year190.86
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year27.27
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year222.93
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month9.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year27.24
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year93.00

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month12.58
Gross Margin - 5 year average34.79
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year18.57
Operating Margin - 5 year average18.86
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year14.27
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year33.04
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month13.48
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average16.62
Pretax Margin - 5 year average22.78
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year19.89
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month18.86
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−6.48
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month33.39

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM−19.13
Revenue growth rate, 5 year12.24
EPS growth rate, 5 year3.32
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago2.40
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year1.92
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year32.99
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)12.24
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR8.12
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR1.17
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year−18.86
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM−1.36
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year28.54
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year7.80
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−19.33
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−7.95
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR8.13
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR25.38

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−16,417.47
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.10
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.04
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month21.27
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.33
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY77.90
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.28
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month6.02
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year33.03

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average13.12
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month31,92,701.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year2,35,16,130.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year11.31
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year5.13
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year3.30
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year1.61
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month2,36,86,010.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average5.82
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year33,56,308.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.36
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year12.52
Return on investment - 5 year average11.81

Price & volume

Market Cap34,989.74
52 week Low Date30 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−3.49
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−1.85
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.89
Price - 13 week price percent change−6.91
Price - 52 week price percent change−29.09
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months26.74
Price - 5 Day % Change−4.04
Price % Change Month To Date−11.99
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−6.92
52 week High Date1 Oct 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change11.39
PDATE28 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−17.97
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−21.63
NPRICE1,329.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week10.13
52 week Low1,187.00
52 week High1,929.90
Beta2.09
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−3.94

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹9.75
₹9.00
  • Dividend yield0.66%
  • Payout ratio33.04%
  • 5-year average dividend₹9.08 a share
  • Latest dividend₹1.50 per share · 18 Sep 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 30% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹3.50 per share · 70% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 80% · Interim dividend
  • BoardHalf Yearly Results & Interim Dividend
Show 14 older events
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.25 per share · 45% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹3.50 per share · 70% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 80% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.25 per share · 45% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹3.50 per share · 70% · Interim dividend
  • SplitStock split — face value ₹10 → ₹5
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting

About Cochin Shipyard

Water Transportation

Cochin Shipyard Limited is an India-based company. The Company is engaged in the construction and maintenance of various types of ships. It caters to both domestic and international markets. It operates in two segments: Shipbuilding and Ship Repair. Its shipbuilding products include defense, such as aircraft carriers, next generation missile vessels, technology demonstration vessels, hydrographic survey vessels, and others; commercial, such as oil tankers, bulk carriers, dredgers, Pax vessels, marine ambulances, and others; and offshore, such as platform supply vessels, anchor handling/tug supply vessels, and multi-purpose vessels. It offers ship repair services such as maintenance and repairs of aircraft carriers and other defense vessels; oil rig upgrades, repair projects, and conversions; and repairs and maintenance of tankers, bulk carriers, and all commercial and specialized vessels. The Company’s subsidiaries are Hooghly Cochin Shipyard Limited and Udupi Cochin Shipyard Limited.

Key people

  • Jose Valiyaparambil JacobChairman of the Board, Chief Financial Officer, Director (Finance), Executive Director, Managing Director
  • Syamkamal N.Compliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Sivakumar A.General Manager (Ship Repair)
  • Subash A. K.General Manager (HR & LD)
  • Anoop DasGeneral Manager (QC & T)
  • Jathesh Chandra GopinathanGeneral Manager (Basic Design)

Company facts

  • NSE symbolCOCHINSHIP
  • BSE code540678
  • ISININE704P01025
  • IndustryWater Transportation
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹35,761 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹5,022 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹717 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Cochin Shipyard — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Cochin Shipyard (NSE: COCHINSHIP) last traded at ₹1,359.30 on the NSE, up 2.28% (₹30.30) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹1,290.00 – ₹1,337.40.

Cochin Shipyard's 52-week high is ₹1,930.00 (1 Oct 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹1,186.55 (30 Mar 2026). At ₹1,359.30 the share is 29.6% below its high and 14.6% above its low.

Cochin Shipyard's market capitalisation is ₹35,761 Cr (₹35,761 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Cochin Shipyard's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 52.56. The sector average is 28.59, so investors pay 84% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹25.85.

Cochin Shipyard shares are down 27.47% over the last year, down 16.10% so far this year, up 8.16% over 6 months, down 4.78% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 21.63% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Cochin Shipyard reported revenue of ₹5,022 Cr (up 4.19% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹717 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹27.24.

Yes. Cochin Shipyard's latest dividend is ₹1.50 per share (30%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 18 Sep 2026. The dividend yield is 0.66%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 67.91%, FII 2.83%, MF 2.45%, Other 26.81%.

Cochin Shipyard's listed peers in Water Transportation include Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders, Great Eastern Shipping Company, Shipping Corporation of India, Swan Defence and Heavy Industries, Seamec. By market capitalisation it ranks #2 of 6 in this group.

No. Cochin Shipyard has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.28 and total debt was ₹1,672 Cr in FY26.