NSE GALLANTT · BSE 532726 · Iron & Steel · NIFTY 500

Gallantt Ispat Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Fri 25 Sep, 9:59 AM IST
₹549.80 ▲ +₹0.88 · 0.16%
Day range · 25 Sep
₹543.00Low₹573.95High
52-week range
₹470.80Low₹946.70High

Gallantt Ispat Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Gallantt Ispat shares last traded at ₹549.80 on the NSE, up 0.16% on the day. That is 41.9% below the 52-week high of ₹946.70 and 16.8% above the 52-week low of ₹470.80. The stock trades at 30.31× earnings. Its market value is ₹13,210 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +0.16%
1 Week0.00%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 2 of 6

  1. 100-day average₹638.59 ▼ price 13.9% below
  2. 300-day average₹619.86 ▼ price 11.3% below
  3. 50-day average₹574.81 ▼ price 4.4% below
  4. 20-day average₹553.73 ▼ price 0.7% below
  5. Today's price₹549.80
  6. 5-day average₹547.87 ▲ price 0.4% above
  7. 10-day average₹543.02 ▲ price 1.2% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Gallantt Ispat Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
4,419
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
484

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹4,419 Cr ▲ +2.9% ₹484 Cr 11.0% ₹20.07 ₹2.00
FY 2025 ₹4,293 Cr ▲ +1.6% ₹401 Cr 9.3% ₹16.61 ₹1.25
FY 2024 ₹4,227 Cr ▲ +4.8% ₹225 Cr 5.3% ₹9.34 ₹1.00
FY 2023 ₹4,035 Cr ▲ +33.7% ₹141 Cr 3.5% ₹5.84 —
FY 2022 ₹3,017 Cr ▲ +43.3% ₹176 Cr 5.8% ₹21.62 —
FY 2021 ₹2,105 Cr ▲ +143.4% ₹148 Cr 7.0% ₹18.18 —
FY 2020 ₹865 Cr — ₹22 Cr 2.6% ₹2.76 ₹0.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
22%
78%
  • Total assets₹4,270 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹953 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹3,316 Cr
  • Total debt₹548 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹833 Cr

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹602 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹627 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹121 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹255 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹96 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue865.052,105.143,017.384,034.584,227.124,292.734,418.92
Cost of revenue735.841,654.642,498.743,433.543,478.543,256.123,344.31
Gross profit129.21450.51518.64601.04748.571,036.611,074.62
Operating expenses846.921,903.352,812.803,790.763,894.453,715.203,832.12
Operating income18.12201.80204.57243.82332.67577.53586.81
Depreciation14.1568.5193.08101.24116.52120.95131.14
Profit before tax12.89188.82237.30239.89311.32568.09604.04
Tax5.4140.9661.4698.9885.98167.35119.77
Net profit22.41147.87175.84140.91225.35400.74484.27
EPS (₹)2.7618.1821.625.849.3416.6120.07
Dividend per share (₹)0.00———1.001.252.00

Gallantt Ispat vs Peers

Side by side with other iron & steel companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Gallantt Ispat This stock ₹549.80 ▲ +0.16% ₹13,210 Cr 30.31 4.00 — — 0.36%
JSW Steel ₹1,280.00 ▲ +0.13% ₹3,13,018 Cr 41.56 3.02 16.35% 14.76% 0.57%
Lloyds Metals And Energy ₹1,839.50 ▲ +0.92% ₹1,04,071 Cr 27.81 7.57 33.77% 22.37% 0.05%
Jindal Steel ₹1,165.00 ▲ +0.92% ₹1,18,840 Cr 25.85 2.05 11.35% 6.34% 0.20%
Jindal Stainless ₹746.20 ▲ +0.89% ₹61,522 Cr 18.80 3.07 21.16% 7.41% 0.41%
Welspun Corp ₹2,832.25 ▲ +5.11% ₹74,304 Cr 25.90 4.56 18.30% 9.66% 0.32%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Gallantt Ispat shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
70.0%
29.9%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter68.93%69.83%70.00%70.03% ▲ +0.03 pts
FII0.19%0.15%0.09%0.02% ▼ −0.07 pts
MF0.06%0.05%0.08%0.08% 0.00 pts
Other30.82%29.97%29.83%29.87% ▲ +0.04 pts

Gallantt Ispat Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Gallantt IspatBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
30.31
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
4.00
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
2.98

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
17.05%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+50.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+26.8%
▲ growing (off the scale)

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
9.97%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

Book value
₹137.43

The share price is 4.00× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹2.00
  • Dividend yield0.36%
  • Payout ratio9.97%
  • Latest dividend₹2.00 per share · 23 Sep 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 20% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 9 older events
  • BoardOthers
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.25 per share · 13% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 10% · Final dividend
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting

About Gallantt Ispat

Iron & Steel

Gallantt Ispat Limited is an India-based company, which is engaged in the manufacturing of steel and steel products with power plants. It is also engaged in the business of real estate. Its customers include real estate developers, construction industries, government organizations and corporate customers. Its products are sold through a network of dealers and distributors. Also, the Company sells products directly to the bulk buyers and participates in auctions of government and non-government organizations. It manufactures pellets, sponge iron, steel melt shops, and rolling pins. Steel billets are also used in forge shops and machine shops for the production of engineering goods and also as feedstock for seamless tubes. It maintains the quality of TMT Bars, conforming to Indian standards as well as international standards. Its product portfolio for the food grain business includes wheat flour products like atta, maida, suji and bran. Its products are sold under the brand name Gallan.

Key people

  • Chandra Prakash AgarwalExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Pradyumna Kumar SatpathyChief Financial Officer
  • Nitesh KumarCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Dinesh Kumar Raghubir Prasad AgarwalWhole Time Director
  • Prem Prakash AgrawalAdditional Whole-time Director
  • Dindayal JalanAdditional Whole-time Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolGALLANTT
  • BSE code532726
  • ISININE297H01019
  • IndustryIron & Steel
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹13,210 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹4,419 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹484 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Gallantt Ispat (NSE: GALLANTT) last traded at ₹549.80 on the NSE, up 0.16% (₹0.88) on the day, as of 25 Sep 2026, 9:59 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹546.30. The day's range was ₹543.00 – ₹573.95.

Gallantt Ispat's 52-week high is ₹946.70 and its 52-week low is ₹470.80. At ₹549.80 the share is 41.9% below its high and 16.8% above its low.

Gallantt Ispat's market capitalisation is ₹13,210 Cr (₹13,210 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Gallantt Ispat's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 30.31.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Gallantt Ispat reported revenue of ₹4,419 Cr (up 2.94% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹484 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹20.07.

Yes. Gallantt Ispat's latest dividend is ₹2.00 per share (20%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 23 Sep 2026. The dividend yield is 0.36%. It has paid 3 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 70.03%, FII 0.02%, MF 0.08%, Other 29.87%. Promoter holding rose by 0.03 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Gallantt Ispat's listed peers in Iron & Steel include JSW Steel, Lloyds Metals And Energy, Jindal Steel, Jindal Stainless, Welspun Corp. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

In Q1 FY27 (quarter to Jun 2026), revenue was ₹1,146 Cr and net profit ₹124 Cr. Revenue was down 4.91% on the previous quarter.

Gallantt Ispat trades on the NSE as GALLANTT and on the BSE with code 532726. Its ISIN is INE297H01019.