NSE GALLANTT · BSE 532726 · Iron & Steel · NIFTY 500
Gallantt Ispat Share Price
Gallantt Ispat Overview
Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.
Gallantt Ispat shares last traded at ₹549.80 on the NSE, up 0.16% on the day. That is 41.9% below the 52-week high of ₹946.70 and 16.8% above the 52-week low of ₹470.80. The stock trades at 30.31× earnings. Its market value is ₹13,210 Cr.
Price returns
Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.
Moving averages — price is above 2 of 6
- 100-day average₹638.59 ▼ price 13.9% below
- 300-day average₹619.86 ▼ price 11.3% below
- 50-day average₹574.81 ▼ price 4.4% below
- 20-day average₹553.73 ▼ price 0.7% below
- Today's price₹549.80
- 5-day average₹547.87 ▲ price 0.4% above
- 10-day average₹543.02 ▲ price 1.2% above
Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.
Gallantt Ispat Financial Results
Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | Net profit | Net margin | EPS | Dividend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2026 | ₹4,419 Cr | ▲ +2.9% | ₹484 Cr | 11.0% | ₹20.07 | ₹2.00 |
| FY 2025 | ₹4,293 Cr | ▲ +1.6% | ₹401 Cr | 9.3% | ₹16.61 | ₹1.25 |
| FY 2024 | ₹4,227 Cr | ▲ +4.8% | ₹225 Cr | 5.3% | ₹9.34 | ₹1.00 |
| FY 2023 | ₹4,035 Cr | ▲ +33.7% | ₹141 Cr | 3.5% | ₹5.84 | — |
| FY 2022 | ₹3,017 Cr | ▲ +43.3% | ₹176 Cr | 5.8% | ₹21.62 | — |
| FY 2021 | ₹2,105 Cr | ▲ +143.4% | ₹148 Cr | 7.0% | ₹18.18 | — |
| FY 2020 | ₹865 Cr | — | ₹22 Cr | 2.6% | ₹2.76 | ₹0.00 |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Revenue | vs prev. qtr | Net profit | Net margin | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 | ₹1,146 Cr | ▼ −4.9% | ₹124 Cr | 10.8% | ₹5.13 |
| Q4 FY26 | ₹1,205 Cr | ▲ +12.2% | ₹123 Cr | 10.2% | ₹5.09 |
| Q3 FY26 | ₹1,074 Cr | ▲ +6.0% | ₹100 Cr | 9.4% | ₹4.16 |
| Q2 FY26 | ₹1,013 Cr | ▼ −10.2% | ₹89 Cr | 8.8% | ₹3.62 |
| Q1 FY26 | ₹1,128 Cr | ▲ +5.2% | ₹174 Cr | 15.4% | ₹7.20 |
| Q4 FY25 | ₹1,072 Cr | ▼ −4.1% | ₹116 Cr | 10.8% | ₹4.82 |
| Q3 FY25 | ₹1,118 Cr | ▲ +18.6% | ₹114 Cr | 10.2% | ₹4.71 |
| Q2 FY25 | ₹943 Cr | — | ₹49 Cr | 5.2% | ₹2.03 |
Balance sheet — FY26
- Total assets₹4,270 Cr
- Total liabilities₹953 Cr
- Shareholders' equity₹3,316 Cr
- Total debt₹548 Cr
- Cash & investments₹833 Cr
Cash flow — FY26
Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.
Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | 865.05 | 2,105.14 | 3,017.38 | 4,034.58 | 4,227.12 | 4,292.73 | 4,418.92 |
| Cost of revenue | 735.84 | 1,654.64 | 2,498.74 | 3,433.54 | 3,478.54 | 3,256.12 | 3,344.31 |
| Gross profit | 129.21 | 450.51 | 518.64 | 601.04 | 748.57 | 1,036.61 | 1,074.62 |
| Operating expenses | 846.92 | 1,903.35 | 2,812.80 | 3,790.76 | 3,894.45 | 3,715.20 | 3,832.12 |
| Operating income | 18.12 | 201.80 | 204.57 | 243.82 | 332.67 | 577.53 | 586.81 |
| Depreciation | 14.15 | 68.51 | 93.08 | 101.24 | 116.52 | 120.95 | 131.14 |
| Profit before tax | 12.89 | 188.82 | 237.30 | 239.89 | 311.32 | 568.09 | 604.04 |
| Tax | 5.41 | 40.96 | 61.46 | 98.98 | 85.98 | 167.35 | 119.77 |
| Net profit | 22.41 | 147.87 | 175.84 | 140.91 | 225.35 | 400.74 | 484.27 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.76 | 18.18 | 21.62 | 5.84 | 9.34 | 16.61 | 20.07 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | — | — | — | 1.00 | 1.25 | 2.00 |
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 831.80 | 2,441.06 | 2,688.96 | 2,948.84 | 3,135.54 | 3,548.35 | 4,269.62 |
| Current assets | 165.22 | 742.60 | 860.11 | 993.85 | 1,086.84 | 1,377.37 | 2,008.31 |
| Cash & short-term investments | 4.78 | 255.19 | 256.91 | 11.30 | 55.43 | 279.79 | 832.78 |
| Inventory | 135.11 | 316.72 | 418.50 | 549.76 | 568.55 | 539.17 | 550.75 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 438.64 | 1,404.44 | 1,618.61 | 1,773.50 | 1,878.33 | 2,015.33 | 2,121.47 |
| Total liabilities | 176.75 | 535.68 | 605.84 | 723.81 | 684.81 | 705.79 | 953.38 |
| Current liabilities | 115.49 | 416.95 | 475.33 | 537.82 | 465.67 | 411.05 | 680.16 |
| Total debt | 122.76 | 388.33 | 386.56 | 537.74 | 461.91 | 377.67 | 547.69 |
| Total equity | 655.05 | 1,905.38 | 2,083.12 | 2,225.03 | 2,450.74 | 2,842.56 | 3,316.24 |
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| From operations | 56.79 | 173.34 | 233.96 | 95.56 | 344.33 | 578.80 | 602.27 |
| From investing | −121.67 | −192.75 | −208.81 | −225.07 | −248.07 | −459.90 | −627.40 |
| From financing | 64.58 | 9.87 | −19.29 | 126.48 | −101.57 | −113.89 | 121.42 |
| Capital expenditure | −106.37 | −132.56 | −285.34 | −227.33 | −199.37 | −242.22 | −347.26 |
| Dividends paid | −2.03 | — | — | — | — | −8.92 | −9.40 |
| Net change in cash | −0.29 | −9.54 | 5.86 | −3.03 | −5.30 | 5.01 | 96.29 |
Gallantt Ispat vs Peers
Side by side with other iron & steel companies. The small bars compare each column.
| Company | Price | Change | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE (5 yr) | Net margin | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gallantt Ispat This stock | ₹549.80 | ▲ +0.16% | ₹13,210 Cr | 30.31 | 4.00 | — | — | 0.36% |
| JSW Steel | ₹1,280.00 | ▲ +0.13% | ₹3,13,018 Cr | 41.56 | 3.02 | 16.35% | 14.76% | 0.57% |
| Lloyds Metals And Energy | ₹1,839.50 | ▲ +0.92% | ₹1,04,071 Cr | 27.81 | 7.57 | 33.77% | 22.37% | 0.05% |
| Jindal Steel | ₹1,165.00 | ▲ +0.92% | ₹1,18,840 Cr | 25.85 | 2.05 | 11.35% | 6.34% | 0.20% |
| Jindal Stainless | ₹746.20 | ▲ +0.89% | ₹61,522 Cr | 18.80 | 3.07 | 21.16% | 7.41% | 0.41% |
| Welspun Corp | ₹2,832.25 | ▲ +5.11% | ₹74,304 Cr | 25.90 | 4.56 | 18.30% | 9.66% | 0.32% |
Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.
Gallantt Ispat Key Metrics
Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.
Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales
Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?
Growth Is the business getting bigger?
Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?
Per share What each share stands for
The share price is 4.00× the book value behind each share.
Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.
Dividends & Corporate Events
Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.
- Dividend yield0.36%
- Payout ratio9.97%
- Latest dividend₹2.00 per share · 23 Sep 2026
Corporate calendar
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- Dividend₹2.00 per share · 20% · Final dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results
- MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
- BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results
- BoardQuarterly Results
- BoardQuarterly Results
Show 9 older events
- BoardOthers
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- Dividend₹1.25 per share · 13% · Final dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results
- BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- Dividend₹1.00 per share · 10% · Final dividend
- MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
About Gallantt Ispat
Iron & Steel
Gallantt Ispat Limited is an India-based company, which is engaged in the manufacturing of steel and steel products with power plants. It is also engaged in the business of real estate. Its customers include real estate developers, construction industries, government organizations and corporate customers. Its products are sold through a network of dealers and distributors. Also, the Company sells products directly to the bulk buyers and participates in auctions of government and non-government organizations. It manufactures pellets, sponge iron, steel melt shops, and rolling pins. Steel billets are also used in forge shops and machine shops for the production of engineering goods and also as feedstock for seamless tubes. It maintains the quality of TMT Bars, conforming to Indian standards as well as international standards. Its product portfolio for the food grain business includes wheat flour products like atta, maida, suji and bran. Its products are sold under the brand name Gallan.
Key people
- Chandra Prakash AgarwalExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
- Pradyumna Kumar SatpathyChief Financial Officer
- Nitesh KumarCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
- Dinesh Kumar Raghubir Prasad AgarwalWhole Time Director
- Prem Prakash AgrawalAdditional Whole-time Director
- Dindayal JalanAdditional Whole-time Director
Company facts
- NSE symbolGALLANTT
- BSE code532726
- ISININE297H01019
- IndustryIron & Steel
- IndexNIFTY 500
- Market cap₹13,210 Cr
- Revenue (FY26)₹4,419 Cr
- Net profit (FY26)₹484 Cr
Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →