NSE DEEPAKNTR · BSE 506401 · Chemical Manufacturing · NIFTY 500

Deepak Nitrite Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Thu 24 Sep, 9:30 AM IST
₹1,602.80 ▼ −₹31.71 · 1.94%
Day range · 24 Sep
₹1,598.80Low₹1,635.70High
52-week range
₹1,280.40Low · 30 Mar 2026₹1,904.50High · 24 Sep 2025

Deepak Nitrite Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Deepak Nitrite shares last traded at ₹1,602.80 on the NSE, down 1.94% on the day. That is 15.8% below the 52-week high of ₹1,904.50 and 25.2% above the 52-week low of ₹1,280.40. The stock trades at 28.03× earnings, above the sector average of 20.26. Its market value is ₹21,959 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.94%
1 Week0.00%
This month▼ −6.49%
3 Months▼ −0.57%
6 Months▲ +19.45%
This year▼ −5.54%
1 Year▼ −10.18%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −4.68% · 3 Months ▲ +2.30% · 6 Months ▲ +20.16% · This year ▲ +7.58% · 1 Year ▼ −1.44%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 1 of 6

  1. 50-day average₹1,699.50 ▼ price 5.7% below
  2. 100-day average₹1,698.66 ▼ price 5.6% below
  3. 20-day average₹1,677.17 ▼ price 4.4% below
  4. 300-day average₹1,630.75 ▼ price 1.7% below
  5. 10-day average₹1,606.57 ▼ price 0.2% below
  6. Today's price₹1,602.80
  7. 5-day average₹1,596.22 ▲ price 0.4% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Deepak Nitrite Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
8,282
7,887
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
1,067
551

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹7,887 Cr ▼ −4.8% ₹551 Cr 7.0% ₹40.36 ₹7.50
FY 2025 ₹8,282 Cr ▲ +7.8% ₹697 Cr 8.4% ₹51.12 ₹7.50
FY 2024 ₹7,682 Cr ▼ −3.6% ₹811 Cr 10.6% ₹59.45 ₹7.50
FY 2023 ₹7,972 Cr ▲ +17.2% ₹852 Cr 10.7% ₹62.46 ₹7.50
FY 2022 ₹6,802 Cr ▲ +56.0% ₹1,067 Cr 15.7% ₹78.20 ₹7.00
FY 2021 ₹4,360 Cr ▲ +3.1% ₹776 Cr 17.8% ₹56.88 ₹4.50
FY 2020 ₹4,230 Cr — ₹611 Cr 14.4% ₹44.80 ₹4.50

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
33%
67%
  • Total assets₹8,681 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹2,844 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹5,837 Cr
  • Total debt₹1,638 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹462 Cr
  • Current ratio2.40×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr12.59% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr−6.63% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)12.61%
  • Net margin (TTM)9.14%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹539 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹669 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹193 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹659 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹64 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue4,229.714,359.756,802.197,972.067,681.838,281.937,887.07
Cost of revenue2,692.532,557.114,582.735,928.435,730.516,288.656,018.11
Gross profit1,537.181,802.642,219.462,043.631,951.321,993.281,868.96
Operating expenses3,337.183,263.225,375.406,847.786,644.367,379.137,139.57
Operating income892.531,096.531,426.791,124.281,037.47902.80747.50
Depreciation139.73152.63177.70166.30165.66195.37224.64
Profit before tax806.401,041.721,434.451,145.881,101.72952.75757.09
Tax195.37265.91367.81293.88290.83255.38206.43
Net profit611.03775.811,066.64852.00810.90697.24550.53
EPS (₹)44.8056.8878.2062.4659.4551.1240.36
Dividend per share (₹)4.504.507.007.507.507.507.50

Deepak Nitrite vs Peers

Side by side with other chemical manufacturing companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Deepak Nitrite This stock ₹1,602.80 ▼ −1.94% ₹21,959 Cr 28.03 3.75 18.32% 9.14% 0.47%
Asian Paints ₹2,398.10 ▼ −2.24% ₹2,30,025 Cr 58.09 12.06 24.22% 12.35% 1.02%
Solar Industries India ₹19,573.30 ▼ −0.74% ₹1,77,119 Cr 99.61 26.62 30.43% 17.65% 0.06%
Pidilite Industries ₹1,524.15 ▼ −3.90% ₹1,55,140 Cr 64.76 14.71 21.84% 16.92% 0.73%
SRF ₹2,525.35 ▼ −0.58% ₹74,858 Cr 44.57 6.07 15.85% 11.62% 0.31%
Linde India ₹6,202.75 ▼ −1.36% ₹52,900 Cr 110.53 14.22 — 21.69% 0.06%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Deepak Nitrite shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
49.3%
11.5%
33.0%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter49.28%49.33%49.33%49.34% ▲ +0.01 pts
FII6.21%6.06%6.19%6.24% ▲ +0.05 pts
MF11.09%11.08%11.01%11.45% ▲ +0.44 pts
Other33.42%33.53%33.47%32.97% ▼ −0.50 pts

Deepak Nitrite Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Deepak NitriteBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
28.03
▲ 38% above the sector average of 20.26
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 23.72 · high 47.10
18%
Today's P/E sits 18% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
3.75
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
2.56
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
21.86

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
26.92%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 26.09%
Operating marginKept after running costs
12.61%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 13.56%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
12.48%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 13.96%
Net marginKept as profit
9.14%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 10.30%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
9.81%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 18.32%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
6.72%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 13.49%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
7.80%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 15.75%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
10.82%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+7.1%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
−0.4%
▼ shrinking
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+12.6%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
−13.5%
▼ shrinking
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
−6.6%
▼ shrinking
EPS — last 12 months
+29.1%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
−13.6%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 5 yr, a year
−6.6%
▼ shrinking
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
0.0%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+20.0%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.28×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
2.40×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.70×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
101.38×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
18.58%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹57.44
Book value
₹427.92
Cash flow
₹74.83
Dividend
₹7.50
Revenue
₹628.81

The share price is 3.75× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 108 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year40.53
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.46
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year3.82
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM26.92
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM28.48
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months23.72
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year3.86
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.39
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year2.83
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.46
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month21.86
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year39.71
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months47.10
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter28.48
Price to sales - trailing 12 month2.60
Net Debt, LFY11,756.20

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average7.40
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month74.83
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year56.84
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month57.44
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year40.36
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month97.63
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month628.81
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month57.44
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year40.36
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month57.44
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year427.94
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year7.50
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year578.23
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year41.20
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year423.57
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month7.50
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year40.36
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year33.88

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month12.61
Gross Margin - 5 year average26.09
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year9.48
Operating Margin - 5 year average13.56
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year6.98
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year23.70
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month9.14
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average10.30
Pretax Margin - 5 year average13.96
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year9.60
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month12.48
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−1.59
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month26.92

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM29.10
Revenue growth rate, 5 year12.59
EPS growth rate, 5 year−6.63
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago36.39
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year0.00
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year−13.55
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)12.59
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR20.17
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR−2.58
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year41.73
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM7.12
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year−0.36
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year19.99
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago207.77
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−17.07
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR−4.64
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR22.66

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year101.38
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−7,617.20
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.21
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.70
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month13.06
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year2.40
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.28
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month18.00
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year18.58

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average18.32
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month54,14,029.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year4,92,32,650.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year7.80
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year6.72
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year5.67
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year6.42
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month5,92,59,090.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average13.49
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year34,37,328.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.96
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year9.81
Return on investment - 5 year average15.75

Price & volume

Market Cap21,905.94
52 week Low Date30 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change1.40
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week2.30
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.26
Price - 13 week price percent change−0.57
Price - 52 week price percent change−10.18
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months7.24
Price - 5 Day % Change2.85
Price % Change Month To Date−6.49
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−4.68
52 week High Date24 Sep 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change19.45
PDATE23 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−5.54
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−1.44
NPRICE1,635.80
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week20.16
52 week Low1,280.00
52 week High1,904.40
Beta1.78
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date7.58

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹7.50
₹7.50
  • Dividend yield0.47%
  • Payout ratio18.58%
  • 5-year average dividend₹7.40 a share
  • Latest dividend₹7.50 per share · 27 Jul 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹7.50 per share · 375% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 13 older events
  • Dividend₹7.50 per share · 375% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹7.50 per share · 375% · Final dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹7.50 per share · 375% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹7.00 per share · 350% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹4.50 per share · 225% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 50% · Special special dividend

About Deepak Nitrite

Chemical Manufacturing

Deepak Nitrite Limited is an India-based company, which is engaged in manufacturing and trading of chemicals. The Company operates through two segments: Advanced Intermediates and Phenolics. Its Advanced Intermediates segment offers Nitrites, Nitro Toluidines, Fuel Additives, Xylidines, Oximes, Cumidines, Speciality Agrochemicals, Optical Brightening Agent (OBA), diamino stilbene disulfonic acid (DASDA), and Benzotrifluoride. Its Phenolics segment offers cumene, phenol, acetone, isopropyl alcohol, and ammonium sulfate (AMS). The Company's products cater to several industries, such as paints, pharma, health care, colorants, rubber chemicals, explosives, dyes, pigments, food colors, pharmaceuticals, refineries, agrochemicals, glass, personal care, paper, detergents, and textiles. Its manufacturing facilities are located at Nandesari and Dahej (Gujarat); Roha and Taloja (Maharashtra); and Hyderabad (Telangana).

Key people

  • Deepak C. MehtaExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Sanjay UpadhyayGroup Chief Financial Officer, Director - Finance , Executive Director
  • Somsekhar NandaChief Financial Officer
  • Subimal MondalGroup Chief Human Resources Officer
  • Arvind BajpaiCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Anant PandeExecutive Director, Chief Manufacturing Officer

Company facts

  • NSE symbolDEEPAKNTR
  • BSE code506401
  • ISININE288B01029
  • IndustryChemical Manufacturing
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹21,959 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹7,887 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹551 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Deepak Nitrite (NSE: DEEPAKNTR) last traded at ₹1,602.80 on the NSE, down 1.94% (₹31.71) on the day, as of 24 Sep 2026, 9:30 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹1,604.05. The day's range was ₹1,598.80 – ₹1,635.70.

Deepak Nitrite's 52-week high is ₹1,904.50 (24 Sep 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹1,280.40 (30 Mar 2026). At ₹1,602.80 the share is 15.8% below its high and 25.2% above its low.

Deepak Nitrite's market capitalisation is ₹21,959 Cr (₹21,959 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Deepak Nitrite's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 28.03. The sector average is 20.26, so investors pay 38% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹57.44.

Deepak Nitrite shares are down 10.18% over the last year, down 5.54% so far this year, up 19.45% over 6 months, down 0.57% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 1.44% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Deepak Nitrite reported revenue of ₹7,887 Cr (down 4.77% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹551 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹40.36.

Yes. Deepak Nitrite's latest dividend is ₹7.50 per share (375%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 27 Jul 2026. The dividend yield is 0.47%. It has paid 7 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 49.34%, FII 6.24%, MF 11.45%, Other 32.97%. Promoter holding rose by 0.01 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Deepak Nitrite's listed peers in Chemical Manufacturing include Asian Paints, Solar Industries India, Pidilite Industries, SRF, Linde India. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Deepak Nitrite has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.28 and total debt was ₹1,638 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 101.38 times.