NSE BERGEPAINT · BSE 509480 · Chemical Manufacturing · NIFTY 500

Berger Paints India Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹452.85 ▼ −₹5.50 · 1.20%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹450.90Low₹458.60High
52-week range
₹391.50Low · 16 Mar 2026₹594.20High · 21 Nov 2025

Berger Paints India Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Berger Paints India shares last traded at ₹452.85 on the NSE, down 1.20% on the day. That is 23.8% below the 52-week high of ₹594.20 and 15.7% above the 52-week low of ₹391.50. The stock trades at 43.40× earnings, above the sector average of 25.75. Its market value is ₹52,802 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.20%
1 Week▲ +0.50%
This month▼ −9.02%
3 Months▼ −15.93%
6 Months▲ +9.21%
This year▼ −15.60%
1 Year▼ −13.16%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▼ −12.2% · 5 years ▼ −8.3% · 10 years ▲ +7.6%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −3.06% · 3 Months ▼ −11.22% · 6 Months ▲ +10.07% · This year ▼ −1.48% · 1 Year ▼ −5.23%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 100-day average₹505.45 ▼ price 10.4% below
  2. 50-day average₹500.66 ▼ price 9.5% below
  3. 300-day average₹492.99 ▼ price 8.1% below
  4. 20-day average₹468.88 ▼ price 3.4% below
  5. 5-day average₹454.14 ▼ price 0.3% below
  6. 10-day average₹453.13 ▼ price 0.1% below
  7. Today's price₹452.85

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Berger Paints India Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
11,880
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
1,180
1,127

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹11,880 Cr ▲ +2.9% ₹1,127 Cr 9.5% ₹9.66 ₹4.00
FY 2025 ₹11,545 Cr ▲ +3.1% ₹1,180 Cr 10.2% ₹10.12 ₹3.80
FY 2024 ₹11,199 Cr ▲ +6.0% ₹1,168 Cr 10.4% ₹10.02 ₹3.50
FY 2023 ₹10,568 Cr ▲ +20.6% ₹859 Cr 8.1% ₹7.37 ₹2.67
FY 2022 ₹8,762 Cr ▲ +28.5% ₹833 Cr 9.5% ₹7.14 ₹2.58
FY 2021 ₹6,818 Cr ▲ +7.1% ₹720 Cr 10.6% ₹6.17 ₹2.33
FY 2020 ₹6,366 Cr — ₹658 Cr 10.3% ₹5.31 ₹1.83

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
31%
69%
  • Total assets₹10,057 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹3,141 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹6,916 Cr
  • Total debt₹635 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹1,280 Cr
  • Current ratio2.12×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr11.75% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr9.37% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)12.19%
  • Net margin (TTM)9.93%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹1,540 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹976 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹613 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹1,022 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹47 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue6,365.826,817.598,761.7810,567.8411,198.9211,544.7111,880.25
Cost of revenue4,197.244,392.976,090.247,498.737,458.677,530.447,654.62
Gross profit2,168.582,424.622,671.543,069.113,740.254,014.274,225.63
Operating expenses5,488.265,825.997,650.779,318.499,656.1010,017.4510,467.89
Operating income877.56991.601,111.011,249.351,542.821,527.261,412.36
Depreciation191.01211.14226.51264.03330.88354.19392.09
Profit before tax883.16978.621,122.291,162.341,556.891,568.471,488.10
Tax265.56258.90289.34301.94387.07385.66360.08
Net profit657.81719.75832.82859.421,167.741,180.401,126.87
EPS (₹)5.316.177.147.3710.0210.129.66
Dividend per share (₹)1.832.332.582.673.503.804.00

Berger Paints India vs Peers

Side by side with other chemical manufacturing companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Berger Paints India This stock ₹452.85 ▼ −1.20% ₹52,802 Cr 43.40 7.63 20.59% 9.93% 0.88%
Asian Paints ₹2,415.30 ▼ −1.21% ₹2,31,675 Cr 58.09 12.06 24.22% 12.35% 1.02%
Solar Industries India ₹19,200.00 ▼ −2.59% ₹1,73,741 Cr 99.61 26.62 30.43% 17.65% 0.06%
Pidilite Industries ₹1,499.05 ▼ −0.79% ₹1,52,585 Cr 64.76 14.71 21.84% 16.92% 0.73%
SRF ₹2,490.00 ▼ −1.60% ₹73,810 Cr 44.57 6.07 15.85% 11.62% 0.31%
Linde India ₹6,198.10 ▲ +0.78% ₹52,860 Cr 110.53 14.22 — 21.69% 0.06%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Berger Paints India shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
75.0%
13.2%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98% 0.00 pts
FII5.35%5.25%4.68%4.82% ▲ +0.14 pts
MF5.82%6.23%6.80%7.01% ▲ +0.21 pts
Other13.85%13.54%13.54%13.19% ▼ −0.35 pts

Berger Paints India Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Berger Paints IndiaBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
43.40
▲ 69% above the sector average of 25.75
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 42.40 · high 93.20
2%
Today's P/E sits 2% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
7.63
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
4.31
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
33.01
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
4.65

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
42.34%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 32.84%
Operating marginKept after running costs
12.19%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 12.68%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
13.11%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 12.79%
Net marginKept as profit
9.93%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 9.59%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
17.24%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 20.59%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
11.76%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 12.72%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
15.87%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 18.65%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
20.70%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+5.2%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+4.0%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+11.8%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+9.5%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+9.4%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+6.8%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+9.4%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+9.4%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+14.5%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+15.4%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.09×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
2.12×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.18×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
387.48×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
41.41%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹10.44
Book value
₹59.32
Cash flow
₹13.90
Dividend
₹4.00
Revenue
₹105.25

The share price is 7.63× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 111 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year47.44
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.87
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year7.73
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM48.85
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM43.90
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months42.40
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year8.22
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.65
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year4.50
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.87
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month33.01
Peg Ratio4.65
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year92.30
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year46.20
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months93.20
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter43.90
Price to sales - trailing 12 month4.36
Net Debt, LFY−6,448.10

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average3.31
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month13.90
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year13.03
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month10.44
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year9.66
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month16.41
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month105.25
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month10.44
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year9.67
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month10.44
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year59.32
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year4.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year101.87
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year9.92
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year55.76
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month4.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year9.66
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year10.98

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month12.19
Gross Margin - 5 year average32.84
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year11.89
Operating Margin - 5 year average12.68
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year9.49
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year35.57
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month9.93
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average9.59
Pretax Margin - 5 year average12.79
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year12.53
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month13.11
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average2.71
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month42.34

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM6.75
Revenue growth rate, 5 year11.75
EPS growth rate, 5 year9.37
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago11.97
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year14.47
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year9.44
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)11.74
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR−0.05
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR16.11
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR7.63
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year22.72
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM5.22
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year3.98
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year15.41
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago28.52
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−2.10
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR9.06
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR0.04

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year5,790.30
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.06
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.18
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month38.34
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year2.12
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY94.46
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.09
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month387.48
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year41.39

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average20.59
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month23,85,877.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year2,40,85,660.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year15.87
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year11.76
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year7.64
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year3.22
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month2,40,22,020.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average12.72
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year22,86,913.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year1.24
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year17.24
Return on investment - 5 year average18.65

Price & volume

Market Cap52,697.50
52 week Low Date16 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change1.99
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−11.22
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.49
Price - 13 week price percent change−14.91
Price - 52 week price percent change−13.71
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months8.64
Price - 5 Day % Change−0.07
Price % Change Month To Date−7.92
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−3.06
52 week High Date21 Nov 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change10.54
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−14.57
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−5.23
NPRICE458.35
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week10.07
52 week Low391.10
52 week High594.55
Beta1.16
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−1.48

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹4.00
  • Dividend yield0.88%
  • Payout ratio41.41%
  • 5-year average dividend₹3.31 a share
  • Latest dividend₹4.00 per share · 5 Aug 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 400% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
Show 13 older events
  • Dividend₹3.80 per share · 380% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹3.50 per share · 350% · Final dividend
  • BonusBonus issue in the ratio of 1:5 @ Re. 1/-.
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹3.20 per share · 320% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹3.10 per share · 310% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹2.80 per share · 280% · Final dividend

About Berger Paints India

Chemical Manufacturing

Berger Paints India Limited is an India-based company, which is engaged in the manufacturing and selling of paints. The Company offers products in categories, including interior wall coatings, exterior wall coatings, putty and cement paint, primers, enamels, wood finishes, and waterproofing. Its interior wall coatings include Silk Glamor Matt, Bison Glow, Silk GlamArt Metallica, and Ceiling White. Its exterior wall coatings include Weathercoat Long Life 15, Weathercoat Anti Dustt Kool, Walmasta Glow, Florentina Vintage, Weathercoat Long Life PU Tile Coat. Its putty and cement paint includes Bison Wall Putty and Durocem Extra. Its primaers include Silk Luxury Basecoat, BP Exterior Cement Primer, BP Cement Primer (ST), Luxol QD 1K Epoxy Primer, and Parrot Wood Primer. Its enamels include Luxol PU Enamel and Butterfly GP Enamel. Its SBL Specialty Coatings Private Limited, Beepee Coatings Private Limited, Berger Jenson & Nicholson (Nepal) Private Limited, and STP Limited, among others.

Key people

  • Abhijit RoyChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Kaushik GhoshChief Financial Officer
  • Arunito GangulyVice President, Company Secretary

Company facts

  • NSE symbolBERGEPAINT
  • BSE code509480
  • ISININE463A01038
  • IndustryChemical Manufacturing
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹52,802 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹11,880 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹1,127 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Berger Paints India — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Berger Paints India (NSE: BERGEPAINT) last traded at ₹452.85 on the NSE, down 1.20% (₹5.50) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹450.90 – ₹458.60.

Berger Paints India's 52-week high is ₹594.20 (21 Nov 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹391.50 (16 Mar 2026). At ₹452.85 the share is 23.8% below its high and 15.7% above its low.

Berger Paints India's market capitalisation is ₹52,802 Cr (₹52,802 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Berger Paints India's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 43.40. The sector average is 25.75, so investors pay 69% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹10.44.

Berger Paints India shares are down 13.16% over the last year, down 15.60% so far this year, up 9.21% over 6 months, down 15.93% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 5.23% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Berger Paints India reported revenue of ₹11,880 Cr (up 2.91% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹1,127 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹9.66.

Yes. Berger Paints India's latest dividend is ₹4.00 per share (400%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 5 Aug 2026. The dividend yield is 0.88%. It has paid 6 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 74.98%, FII 4.82%, MF 7.01%, Other 13.19%.

Berger Paints India's listed peers in Chemical Manufacturing include Asian Paints, Solar Industries India, Pidilite Industries, SRF, Linde India. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Berger Paints India has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.09 and total debt was ₹635 Cr in FY26.