NSE BAYERCROP · BSE 506285 · Chemical Manufacturing · NIFTY 500

Bayer CropScience Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Thu 24 Sep, 8:29 AM IST
₹3,744.20 ▼ −₹30.20 · 0.80%
Day range · 24 Sep
₹3,726.10Low₹3,760.30High
52-week range
₹3,725.10Low · 21 Sep 2026₹5,342.30High · 17 Oct 2025

Bayer CropScience Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Bayer CropScience shares last traded at ₹3,744.20 on the NSE, down 0.80% on the day. That is 29.9% below the 52-week high of ₹5,342.30 and 0.5% above the 52-week low of ₹3,725.10. The stock trades at 24.43× earnings, above the sector average of 20.26. Its market value is ₹16,840 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −0.80%
1 Week0.00%
This month▼ −5.25%
3 Months▼ −10.40%
6 Months▼ −16.41%
This year▼ −17.45%
1 Year▼ −25.82%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −4.74% · 3 Months ▼ −7.81% · 6 Months ▼ −15.92% · This year ▼ −5.99% · 1 Year ▼ −18.61%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹4,394.94 ▼ price 14.8% below
  2. 100-day average₹4,213.49 ▼ price 11.1% below
  3. 50-day average₹4,093.23 ▼ price 8.5% below
  4. 20-day average₹3,957.68 ▼ price 5.4% below
  5. 10-day average₹3,898.20 ▼ price 4.0% below
  6. 5-day average₹3,830.48 ▼ price 2.3% below
  7. Today's price₹3,744.20

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Bayer CropScience Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
5,675
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
758
689

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹5,675 Cr ▲ +3.7% ₹689 Cr 12.1% ₹153.35 ₹150.00
FY 2025 ₹5,473 Cr ▲ +7.3% ₹568 Cr 10.4% ₹126.38 ₹125.00
FY 2024 ₹5,103 Cr ▼ −0.7% ₹741 Cr 14.5% ₹164.77 ₹140.00
FY 2023 ₹5,140 Cr ▲ +8.6% ₹758 Cr 14.8% ₹168.71 ₹130.00
FY 2022 ₹4,734 Cr ▲ +11.1% ₹645 Cr 13.6% ₹143.58 ₹25.00
FY 2021 ₹4,261 Cr ▲ +18.1% ₹493 Cr 11.6% ₹109.72 ₹115.00
FY 2020 ₹3,609 Cr — ₹475 Cr 13.1% ₹105.58 ₹25.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
48%
52%
  • Total assets₹5,699 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹2,734 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹2,966 Cr
  • Total debt₹82 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹1,472 Cr
  • Current ratio1.92×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr5.90% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr6.93% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)13.87%
  • Net margin (TTM)13.08%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹1,079 Cr
Investing activities
▲ ₹73 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹624 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹1,014 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹527 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue3,609.404,261.304,734.405,139.705,103.205,473.405,675.00
Cost of revenue1,939.502,477.902,698.802,867.102,961.203,452.203,435.80
Gross profit1,669.901,783.402,035.602,272.602,142.002,021.202,239.20
Operating expenses3,068.303,507.303,918.704,181.304,211.804,854.304,882.20
Operating income541.10754.00815.70958.40891.40619.10792.80
Depreciation64.9073.0064.0079.0073.5084.4093.50
Profit before tax583.10794.50846.80990.10941.40707.40854.90
Tax108.60301.40201.50231.90200.90139.40165.70
Net profit474.50493.10645.30758.20740.50568.00689.20
EPS (₹)105.58109.72143.58168.71164.77126.38153.35
Dividend per share (₹)25.00115.0025.00130.00140.00125.00150.00

Bayer CropScience vs Peers

Side by side with other chemical manufacturing companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Bayer CropScience This stock ₹3,744.20 ▼ −0.80% ₹16,840 Cr 24.43 5.67 24.84% 13.08% 4.01%
Asian Paints ₹2,402.00 ▼ −2.09% ₹2,30,399 Cr 58.09 12.06 24.22% 12.35% 1.02%
Solar Industries India ₹19,601.30 ▼ −0.60% ₹1,77,372 Cr 99.61 26.62 30.43% 17.65% 0.06%
Pidilite Industries ₹1,521.05 ▼ −4.10% ₹1,54,825 Cr 64.76 14.71 21.84% 16.92% 0.73%
SRF ₹2,515.20 ▼ −0.98% ₹74,557 Cr 44.57 6.07 15.85% 11.62% 0.31%
Linde India ₹6,180.00 ▼ −1.72% ₹52,706 Cr 110.53 14.22 — 21.69% 0.06%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Bayer CropScience shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
71.4%
9.2%
15.4%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43% 0.00 pts
FII3.80%3.84%3.89%3.97% ▲ +0.08 pts
MF7.93%8.47%9.05%9.23% ▲ +0.18 pts
Other16.84%16.26%15.63%15.37% ▼ −0.26 pts

Bayer CropScience Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Bayer CropScienceBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
24.43
▲ 21% above the sector average of 20.26
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 24.17 · high 56.08
1%
Today's P/E sits 1% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
5.67
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
2.97
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
19.93

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
42.03%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 41.00%
Operating marginKept after running costs
13.87%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 15.61%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
16.47%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 16.61%
Net marginKept as profit
13.08%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 13.02%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
23.70%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 24.84%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
12.59%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 14.26%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
22.40%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 23.43%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
28.48%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
−2.8%
▼ shrinking
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+3.4%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+5.9%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
−3.1%
▼ shrinking
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+6.9%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+23.6%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
−3.1%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+6.9%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+4.9%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+3.1%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.03×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.92×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.06×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
40.00×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
97.82%
• Pays most out

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹162.90
Book value
₹660.51
Cash flow
₹188.80
Dividend
₹150.00
Revenue
₹1,245.03

The share price is 5.67× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 110 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year24.54
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM3.99
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year5.70
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM25.45
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM23.10
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months24.17
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year6.02
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average2.39
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year2.98
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price3.99
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month19.93
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year37.48
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year25.18
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months56.08
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter23.10
Price to sales - trailing 12 month3.02
Net Debt, LFY−13,902.00

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average114.00
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month188.80
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year174.16
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month162.90
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year153.35
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month198.57
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month1,245.03
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month162.90
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year153.35
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month162.90
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year659.89
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year150.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year1,262.74
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year149.42
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year625.34
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month150.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year153.35
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year327.53

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month13.87
Gross Margin - 5 year average41.00
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year13.97
Operating Margin - 5 year average15.61
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year12.14
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year39.46
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month13.08
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average13.02
Pretax Margin - 5 year average16.61
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year15.06
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month16.47
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−0.50
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month42.03

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM23.57
Revenue growth rate, 5 year5.90
EPS growth rate, 5 year6.93
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−4.16
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year4.89
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year−3.13
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)5.90
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR28.52
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR2.53
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR1.94
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year8.96
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM−2.80
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year3.36
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year3.06
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago15.40
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year0.97
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR1.52
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR25.48

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year4,512.00
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.01
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.06
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month92.08
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.92
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY99.87
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.03
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month40.00
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year97.82

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average24.84
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month68,16,574.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year5,06,01,870.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year22.40
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year12.59
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year5.47
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year1.49
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month5,20,98,700.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average14.26
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year61,45,341.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year1.04
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year23.70
Return on investment - 5 year average23.43

Price & volume

Market Cap16,895.66
52 week Low Date21 Sep 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.08
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−7.81
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.04
Price - 13 week price percent change−10.40
Price - 52 week price percent change−25.82
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months0.69
Price - 5 Day % Change−4.47
Price % Change Month To Date−5.25
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−4.74
52 week High Date17 Oct 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change−16.41
PDATE23 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−17.45
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−18.61
NPRICE3,762.60
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week−15.92
52 week Low3,725.00
52 week High5,149.90
Beta0.88
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−5.99

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹150.00
  • Dividend yield4.01%
  • Payout ratio97.82%
  • 5-year average dividend₹114.00 a share
  • Latest dividend₹60.00 per share · 5 Aug 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹60.00 per share · 600% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹90.00 per share · 900% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
Show 13 older events
  • Dividend₹35.00 per share · 350% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹90.00 per share · 900% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹35.00 per share · 350% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹105.00 per share · 1,050% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹30.00 per share · 300% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹100.00 per share · 1,000% · Interim dividend

About Bayer CropScience

Chemical Manufacturing

Bayer CropScience Limited is an India-based company, which is engaged in the manufacturing, sale and distribution of insecticides, fungicides, herbicides and various other agrochemical products and corn seeds. The Company operates through the Agri Care segment. The Company’s operations include three business areas: Crop Protection, Seeds & Traits and Digital Farming. Its Crop Protection portfolio comprises a wide range of chemical and biological pest management solutions. Its Seeds & Traits develops seeds and traits that provide farmers with new solutions. Its Digital Farming consists of modern farming methods that use technology to improve crop yield and efficiency while reducing waste and environmental impact. The Company offers various brands, such as Alion Plus, Movento Energy, Solomon, Lesenta, Nativo, Permethrin, Sectin, Topstar, and others.

Key people

  • Simon-Thorsten WiebuschChief Executive Officer, Executive Vice Chairman, Managing Director
  • Vinit Rajesh JindalChief Financial Officer, Whole-Time Director
  • Bharti ShettyCompliance Officer, Company Secretary

Company facts

  • NSE symbolBAYERCROP
  • BSE code506285
  • ISININE462A01022
  • IndustryChemical Manufacturing
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹16,840 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹5,675 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹689 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Bayer CropScience (NSE: BAYERCROP) last traded at ₹3,744.20 on the NSE, down 0.80% (₹30.20) on the day, as of 24 Sep 2026, 8:29 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹3,730.00. The day's range was ₹3,726.10 – ₹3,760.30.

Bayer CropScience's 52-week high is ₹5,342.30 (17 Oct 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹3,725.10 (21 Sep 2026). At ₹3,744.20 the share is 29.9% below its high and 0.5% above its low.

Bayer CropScience's market capitalisation is ₹16,840 Cr (₹16,840 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Bayer CropScience's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 24.43. The sector average is 20.26, so investors pay 21% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹162.90.

Bayer CropScience shares are down 25.82% over the last year, down 17.45% so far this year, down 16.41% over 6 months, down 10.40% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 18.61% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Bayer CropScience reported revenue of ₹5,675 Cr (up 3.68% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹689 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹153.35.

Yes. Bayer CropScience's latest dividend is ₹60.00 per share (600%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 5 Aug 2026. The dividend yield is 4.01%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 71.43%, FII 3.97%, MF 9.23%, Other 15.37%.

Bayer CropScience's listed peers in Chemical Manufacturing include Asian Paints, Solar Industries India, Pidilite Industries, SRF, Linde India. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

Bayer CropScience is almost debt-free — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.03 and total debt was ₹82 Cr in FY26.