NSE 3MINDIA · BSE 523395 · Chemical Manufacturing · NIFTY 500

3M India Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep, 9:55 AM IST
₹33,300.00 ▼ −₹745.60 · 2.19%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹33,200.05Low₹33,942.35High
52-week range
₹28,466.99Low · 2 Apr 2026₹37,926.54High · 10 Feb 2026

3M India Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

3M India shares last traded at ₹33,300.00 on the NSE, down 2.19% on the day. That is 12.2% below the 52-week high of ₹37,926.54 and 17.0% above the 52-week low of ₹28,466.99. The stock trades at 64.76× earnings, above the sector average of 12.01. Its market value is ₹37,413 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −2.19%
1 Week0.00%
This month▲ +1.82%
3 Months▲ +2.63%
6 Months▲ +11.00%
This year▼ −2.44%
1 Year▲ +18.46%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +3.07% · 3 Months ▲ +7.09% · 6 Months ▲ +10.53% · This year ▲ +12.52% · 1 Year ▲ +30.11%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 5-day average₹34,415.00 ▼ price 3.2% below
  2. 50-day average₹34,365.80 ▼ price 3.1% below
  3. 300-day average₹33,637.51 ▼ price 1.0% below
  4. 100-day average₹33,527.08 ▼ price 0.7% below
  5. 10-day average₹33,493.50 ▼ price 0.6% below
  6. 20-day average₹33,317.75 ▼ price 0.1% below
  7. Today's price₹33,300.00

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

3M India Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
5,090
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
583
522

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹5,090 Cr ▲ +14.5% ₹522 Cr 10.3% ₹463.66 ₹160.00
FY 2025 ₹4,446 Cr ▲ +6.1% ₹476 Cr 10.7% ₹422.60 ₹160.00
FY 2024 ₹4,189 Cr ▲ +5.8% ₹583 Cr 13.9% ₹517.90 ₹160.00
FY 2023 ₹3,959 Cr ▲ +18.7% ₹451 Cr 11.4% ₹400.37 ₹100.00
FY 2022 ₹3,336 Cr ▲ +28.1% ₹272 Cr 8.2% ₹241.43 —
FY 2021 ₹2,605 Cr ▼ −12.8% ₹162 Cr 6.2% ₹144.14 —
FY 2020 ₹2,987 Cr — ₹322 Cr 10.8% ₹292.18 —

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
44%
56%
  • Total assets₹3,137 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹1,369 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹1,768 Cr
  • Total debt₹170 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹812 Cr
  • Current ratio2.18×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr14.34% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr26.32% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)16.62%
  • Net margin (TTM)10.87%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹514 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹11 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹623 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹455 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹121 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue2,986.552,604.833,335.843,959.374,189.364,445.565,089.76
Cost of revenue1,803.121,652.142,162.932,549.322,618.572,771.263,074.09
Gross profit1,183.43952.691,172.911,410.051,570.801,674.302,015.67
Operating expenses2,580.722,404.712,985.283,385.153,475.173,721.244,199.07
Operating income405.83200.13350.56574.22714.20724.31890.69
Depreciation59.3361.8555.1257.6852.9455.2962.64
Profit before tax432.57219.92367.52607.44781.21773.41894.03
Tax103.4357.5595.55156.42197.80297.34371.71
Net profit322.17162.38271.97451.02583.42476.07522.32
EPS (₹)292.18144.14241.43400.37517.90422.60463.66
Dividend per share (₹)———100.00160.00160.00160.00

3M India vs Peers

Side by side with other chemical manufacturing companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
3M India This stock ₹33,300.00 ▼ −2.19% ₹37,413 Cr 64.76 21.28 23.78% 10.87% 0.48%
Asian Paints ₹2,415.30 ▼ −1.21% ₹2,31,675 Cr 58.09 12.06 24.22% 12.35% 1.02%
Solar Industries India ₹19,200.00 ▼ −2.59% ₹1,73,741 Cr 99.61 26.62 30.43% 17.65% 0.06%
Pidilite Industries ₹1,499.05 ▼ −0.79% ₹1,52,585 Cr 64.76 14.71 21.84% 16.92% 0.73%
SRF ₹2,490.00 ▼ −1.60% ₹73,810 Cr 44.57 6.07 15.85% 11.62% 0.31%
Linde India ₹6,198.10 ▲ +0.78% ₹52,860 Cr 110.53 14.22 — 21.69% 0.06%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns 3M India shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
75.0%
14.2%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00% 0.00 pts
FII3.43%3.50%3.52%3.50% ▼ −0.02 pts
MF7.02%7.40%7.38%7.26% ▼ −0.12 pts
Other14.55%14.10%14.10%14.24% ▲ +0.14 pts

3M India Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

3M IndiaBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
64.76
▲ 439% above the sector average of 12.01
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 55.38 · high 116.28
15%
Today's P/E sits 15% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
21.28
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
7.04
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
59.54
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
13.19

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
41.14%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 37.32%
Operating marginKept after running costs
16.62%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 15.48%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
17.99%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 16.29%
Net marginKept as profit
10.87%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 10.96%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
28.90%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 23.78%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
16.98%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 15.49%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
26.49%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 22.80%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
46.04%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+15.7%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+8.7%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+14.3%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+5.0%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+26.3%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
+16.3%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+5.0%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+26.3%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+17.0%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
−1.5%
▼ shrinking

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.10×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
2.18×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.47×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
20.25×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
34.51%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹512.82
Book value
₹1,564.73
Cash flow
₹569.77
Dividend
₹160.00
Revenue
₹4,719.99

The share price is 21.28× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 106 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year73.17
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.47
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year21.61
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM63.53
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM66.15
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months55.38
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year21.63
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year7.51
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.47
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month59.54
Peg Ratio13.19
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year70.52
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months116.28
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter66.15
Price to sales - trailing 12 month7.19
Net Debt, LFY−6,423.90

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month569.77
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year519.27
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month512.82
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year463.66
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month871.79
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month4,719.99
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month512.82
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year463.66
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month512.82
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year1,569.59
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year160.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year4,518.18
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year481.07
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year1,568.34
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month160.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year463.66
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year720.94

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month16.62
Gross Margin - 5 year average37.32
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year17.50
Operating Margin - 5 year average15.48
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year10.26
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year39.60
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month10.87
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average10.96
Pretax Margin - 5 year average16.29
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year17.57
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month17.99
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−1.97
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month41.14

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM16.33
Revenue growth rate, 5 year14.34
EPS growth rate, 5 year26.32
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago19.00
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year16.96
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year5.01
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)14.34
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR−1.55
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR22.52
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year7.04
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM15.71
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year8.73
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year−1.53
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago31.17
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year10.48
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR30.40
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR48.98

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−1,472.90
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.09
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.47
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month98.67
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year2.18
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.10
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month20.25
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year109.13

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average23.78
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month45,38,128.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year4,09,47,380.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year26.49
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year16.98
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year6.25
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year4.14
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month4,17,67,490.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average15.49
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year42,02,092.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year1.65
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year28.90
Return on investment - 5 year average22.80

Price & volume

Market Cap37,864.10
52 week Low Date2 Apr 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−1.92
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week7.09
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.01
Price - 13 week price percent change2.63
Price - 52 week price percent change18.46
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months0.09
Price - 5 Day % Change−0.50
Price % Change Month To Date1.82
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week3.07
52 week High Date10 Feb 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change11.00
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−2.44
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week30.11
NPRICE33,925.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week10.53
52 week Low28,449.54
52 week High37,658.75
Beta0.84
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date12.52

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹160.00
₹160.00
  • Dividend yield0.48%
  • Payout ratio34.51%
  • Latest dividend₹160.00 per share · 17 Jul 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹160.00 per share · 1,600% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹346.00 per share · 3,460% · Special special dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 14 older events
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • Dividend₹160.00 per share · 1,600% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹375.00 per share · 3,750% · Special special dividend
  • BoardAudited Results, Final Dividend & A.G.M.
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹160.00 per share · 1,600% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹525.00 per share · 5,250% · Special special dividend
  • Dividend₹100.00 per share · 1,000% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹850.00 per share · 8,500% · Special special dividend

About 3M India

Chemical Manufacturing

3M India Limited is an India-based company, which manages its operations through four segments: Safety & Industrial; Transportation & Electronics; Consumer and Health Care. The Safety & Industrial segment's products include vinyl, polyester, foil and specialty industrial tapes and adhesives, scotch filament tape and decorative graphics, and others. Health care segment's products include medical and surgical supplies, medical devices, and skin and wound care. The Transportation & Electronics segment's products include personal protection products, brand and asset protection solutions and border control products. This segment also includes the graphics business. The Consumer segment includes products, such as Scotch brand, addressing the home and office tapes, adhesives, and packaging protection platforms, among others. Its brands include Command, Littmann, Nexcare, Post-it, Scotch-Brite and Scotch. The Company has manufacturing facilities in India at Ahmedabad, Bengaluru and Pune.

Key people

  • Aseem Kuldip JoshiPresident, Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Nikhil AroraChief Financial Officer
  • Pratap Rudra BhuvanagiriCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Jayanand Vasudeorao KaginalkarWhole-Time Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbol3MINDIA
  • BSE code523395
  • ISININE470A01017
  • IndustryChemical Manufacturing
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹37,413 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹5,090 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹522 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

3M India (NSE: 3MINDIA) last traded at ₹33,300.00 on the NSE, down 2.19% (₹745.60) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026, 9:55 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹33,200.05. The day's range was ₹33,200.05 – ₹33,942.35.

3M India's 52-week high is ₹37,926.54 (10 Feb 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹28,466.99 (2 Apr 2026). At ₹33,300.00 the share is 12.2% below its high and 17.0% above its low.

3M India's market capitalisation is ₹37,413 Cr (₹37,413 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

3M India's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 64.76. The sector average is 12.01, so investors pay 439% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹512.82.

3M India shares are up 18.46% over the last year, down 2.44% so far this year, up 11.00% over 6 months, up 2.63% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 30.11% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), 3M India reported revenue of ₹5,090 Cr (up 14.49% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹522 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹463.66.

Yes. 3M India's latest dividend is ₹160.00 per share (1,600%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 17 Jul 2026. The dividend yield is 0.48%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 75.00%, FII 3.50%, MF 7.26%, Other 14.24%.

3M India's listed peers in Chemical Manufacturing include Asian Paints, Solar Industries India, Pidilite Industries, SRF, Linde India. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. 3M India has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.10 and total debt was ₹170 Cr in FY26.