NSE TMCV · BSE 544569 · Auto & Truck Manufacturers · NIFTY 500

Tata Motors Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Fri 25 Sep, 10:29 AM IST
₹441.50 ▲ +₹3.59 · 0.82%
Day range · 25 Sep
₹436.75Low₹444.95High
52-week range
₹306.00Low · 14 Nov 2025₹508.95High · 27 Feb 2026

Tata Motors Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Tata Motors shares last traded at ₹441.50 on the NSE, up 0.82% on the day. That is 13.3% below the 52-week high of ₹508.95 and 44.3% above the 52-week low of ₹306.00. The stock trades at 38.74× earnings, above the sector average of 29.05. Its market value is ₹1,62,393 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +0.82%
1 Week0.00%
This month▼ −7.21%
3 Months▲ +1.22%
6 Months▲ +1.23%
This year▲ +5.21%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −3.39% · 3 Months ▲ +6.06% · 6 Months ▲ +3.56% · This year ▲ +21.85%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 3 of 6

  1. 20-day average₹447.30 ▼ price 1.3% below
  2. 50-day average₹446.76 ▼ price 1.2% below
  3. 5-day average₹442.69 ▼ price 0.3% below
  4. Today's price₹441.50
  5. 10-day average₹437.84 ▲ price 0.8% above
  6. 300-day average₹427.66 ▲ price 3.2% above
  7. 100-day average₹423.34 ▲ price 4.3% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Tata Motors Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
83,855
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
4,549
3,030

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹83,855 Cr ▲ +44.0% ₹3,030 Cr 3.6% ₹8.23 ₹4.00
FY 2025 ₹58,217 Cr ▼ −27.3% ₹3,195 Cr 5.5% ₹8.68 ₹0.00
FY 2024 ₹80,070 Cr ▲ +6.7% ₹4,549 Cr 5.7% ₹12.45 ₹0.00
FY 2023 ₹75,049 Cr — ₹241 Cr 0.3% ₹0.90 ₹0.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
76%
24%
  • Total assets₹52,309 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹39,575 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹12,734 Cr
  • Total debt₹5,615 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹13,060 Cr
  • Current ratio0.76×
  • Operating margin (TTM)7.60%
  • Net margin (TTM)4.80%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹14,114 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹3,451 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹5,223 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹11,866 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹5,866 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY23–FY26
₹ croreFY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue75,049.0080,070.0058,217.0083,855.00
Cost of revenue52,806.0055,966.0039,045.0056,833.00
Gross profit22,243.0024,104.0019,172.0027,022.00
Operating expenses71,109.0074,845.0053,956.0077,224.00
Operating income3,940.005,225.004,261.006,631.00
Depreciation1,947.002,194.001,690.001,945.00
Profit before tax730.003,749.004,088.004,663.00
Tax398.00−837.00893.001,633.00
Net profit241.004,549.003,195.003,030.00
EPS (₹)0.9012.458.688.23
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.000.004.00

Tata Motors vs Peers

Side by side with other auto & truck manufacturers companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Tata Motors This stock ₹441.50 ▲ +0.82% ₹1,62,393 Cr 38.74 12.77 — 4.80% 0.91%
Maruti Suzuki India ₹12,071.00 ▲ +0.48% ₹3,79,515 Cr 29.56 4.05 14.00% 8.01% 1.01%
Eicher Motors ₹7,355.00 ▲ +0.01% ₹2,01,911 Cr 37.39 8.27 22.11% 23.56% 1.08%
Hyundai Motor India ₹2,105.00 ▲ +2.09% ₹1,71,040 Cr 29.82 8.09 30.35% 7.68% 1.05%
Ashok Leyland ₹159.00 ▲ +1.02% ₹95,679 Cr 19.65 6.40 20.65% 6.60% 2.25%
Force Motors ₹17,350.00 ▲ +0.61% ₹22,612 Cr 23.05 5.73 20.48% 13.38% 0.22%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Tata Motors shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
42.6%
18.6%
11.3%
27.6%
Mar '26
Dec '25
HolderDec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter42.56%42.56%42.56% 0.00 pts
FII18.29%19.03%18.58% ▼ −0.45 pts
MF9.70%10.59%11.28% ▲ +0.69 pts
Other29.45%27.82%27.58% ▼ −0.24 pts

Tata Motors Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Tata MotorsBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
38.74
▲ 33% above the sector average of 29.05
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
12.77
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
1.86
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
26.13
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
0.35

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
32.83%
Operating marginKept after running costs
7.60%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
6.83%
Net marginKept as profit
4.80%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
26.05%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
6.11%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
14.13%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
35.00%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+15.4%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+3.8%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+132.5%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
−8.9%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+109.0%
▲ growing (off the scale)

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.44×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
0.76×
! Tight
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
0.57×
! Tight
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
3.79×
• Adequate
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
48.60%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹11.35
Book value
₹34.58
Cash flow
₹16.70
Dividend
₹4.00
Revenue
₹236.36

The share price is 12.77× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 83 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year53.15
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.92
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year12.64
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM37.22
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM38.50
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year17.30
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year1.92
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.92
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month26.13
Peg Ratio0.35
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year13.57
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year40.69
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter38.50
Price to sales - trailing 12 month1.85
Net Debt, LFY−74,450.00

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month16.70
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year13.50
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month11.35
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year8.23
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month27.38
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month236.36
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month11.35
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year8.23
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month11.36
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year34.58
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year4.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year227.63
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year10.74
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year25.27
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month4.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year8.23
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year35.47

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month7.60
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year7.91
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year3.61
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year32.22
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month4.80
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year5.56
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month6.83
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month32.83

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM−8.91
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago19.30
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year108.95
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM15.43
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year3.77
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago83.19

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year3.79
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year1,18,660.00
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.15
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year0.57
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month35.14
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year0.76
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY56.31
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.44
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month4.30
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year48.61

Returns & efficiency

Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month20,29,561.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year14.13
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year6.11
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year28.87
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year11.09
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month4,22,56,840.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year1.69
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year26.05

Price & volume

Market Cap1,62,392.60
52 week Low Date14 Nov 2025
Price - 1 Day % Change−2.90
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week6.06
Avg trading volume last 10 days6.46
Price - 13 week price percent change1.22
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months158.07
Price - 5 Day % Change0.24
Price % Change Month To Date−7.21
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−3.39
52 week High Date27 Feb 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change1.23
PDATE24 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change5.21
NPRICE437.15
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week3.56
52 week Low306.30
52 week High509.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date21.85

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹4.00
  • Dividend yield0.91%
  • Payout ratio48.60%
  • Latest dividend₹4.00 per share · 12 Jun 2026

Corporate calendar

  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results

About Tata Motors

Auto & Truck Manufacturers

Tata Motors Limited is an India-based commercial mobility company. The Company is a manufacturer of trucks and buses. The Company’s portfolio offers applications from last-mile delivery to long-haul freight and public transportation. The Company’s vehicular business includes small trucks, trucks, buses and vans. Its non-vehicular businesses include services, spares, aggregates, fleet edge, TATA OK and REWIRE. Its small trucks portfolio includes Tata ACE, Tata Intra and Tata Yodha. Its trucks include Haulage, ILMCV Trucks, Tipper and Tractor. Its vans include school vans, tourist vans and ambulance vans. Its aggregates include Gensets, Trailer Axles and Components and Industrial Engines. Its service offerings include Fleetcare, Tata Alert, Tata Zippy, Tata Kavach, Tata Delight, Tata Motors Genuine Oil and Sampoorna Seva 2.0.

Key people

  • Girish Arun WaghChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Executive Director
  • G.V. RamananChief Financial Officer
  • Ranjan KumarCompliance Officer, Company Secretary

Company facts

  • NSE symbolTMCV
  • BSE code544569
  • ISININE1TAE01010
  • IndustryAuto & Truck Manufacturers
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹1,62,393 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹83,855 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹3,030 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Tata Motors — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Tata Motors (NSE: TMCV) last traded at ₹441.50 on the NSE, up 0.82% (₹3.59) on the day, as of 25 Sep 2026, 10:29 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹440.95. The day's range was ₹436.75 – ₹444.95.

Tata Motors's 52-week high is ₹508.95 (27 Feb 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹306.00 (14 Nov 2025). At ₹441.50 the share is 13.3% below its high and 44.3% above its low.

Tata Motors's market capitalisation is ₹1,62,393 Cr (₹1.62L Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Tata Motors's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 38.74. The sector average is 29.05, so investors pay 33% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹11.35.

Tata Motors shares are up 5.21% so far this year, up 1.23% over 6 months, up 1.22% over 3 months.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Tata Motors reported revenue of ₹83,855 Cr (up 44.04% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹3,030 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹8.23.

Yes. Tata Motors's latest dividend is ₹4.00 per share (200%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 12 Jun 2026. The dividend yield is 0.91%.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 42.56%, FII 18.58%, MF 11.28%, Other 27.58%.

Tata Motors's listed peers in Auto & Truck Manufacturers include Maruti Suzuki India, Eicher Motors, Hyundai Motor India, Ashok Leyland, Force Motors. By market capitalisation it ranks #4 of 6 in this group.

No. Tata Motors has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.44 and total debt was ₹5,615 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 3.79 times.