NSE FORCEMOT · BSE 500033 · Auto & Truck Manufacturers · NIFTY 500
Force Motors Share Price
Force Motors Overview
Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.
Force Motors shares last traded at ₹17,100.00 on the NSE, down 1.66% on the day. That is 35.4% below the 52-week high of ₹26,485.95 and 14.7% above the 52-week low of ₹14,911.45. The stock trades at 17.80× earnings, below the sector average of 28.59. Its market value is ₹22,286 Cr.
Price returns
Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +66.4% · 5 years ▲ +63.1% · 10 years ▲ +18.4%
Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +4.67% · 3 Months ▼ −1.35% · 6 Months ▼ −15.17% · This year ▼ −2.50% · 1 Year ▲ +7.53%
Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.
Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6
- 300-day average₹19,520.20 ▼ price 12.4% below
- 100-day average₹18,299.02 ▼ price 6.6% below
- 50-day average₹17,789.00 ▼ price 3.9% below
- 20-day average₹17,515.75 ▼ price 2.4% below
- 10-day average₹17,411.30 ▼ price 1.8% below
- 5-day average₹17,328.40 ▼ price 1.3% below
- Today's price₹17,100.00
Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.
Force Motors Financial Results
Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | Net profit | Net margin | EPS | Dividend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2026 | ₹9,057 Cr | ▲ +12.2% | ₹1,212 Cr | 13.4% | ₹919.56 | ₹50.00 |
| FY 2025 | ₹8,072 Cr | ▲ +15.4% | ₹801 Cr | 9.9% | ₹607.71 | ₹40.00 |
| FY 2024 | ₹6,992 Cr | ▲ +39.0% | ₹388 Cr | 5.6% | ₹294.54 | ₹20.00 |
| FY 2023 | ₹5,029 Cr | ▲ +55.2% | ₹134 Cr | 2.7% | ₹101.42 | ₹10.00 |
| FY 2022 | ₹3,240 Cr | ▲ +63.0% | −₹91 Cr | −2.8% | −₹69.12 | ₹10.00 |
| FY 2021 | ₹1,988 Cr | ▼ −35.5% | −₹124 Cr | −6.2% | −₹93.83 | ₹5.00 |
| FY 2020 | ₹3,081 Cr | — | ₹50 Cr | 1.6% | ₹38.08 | ₹10.00 |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Revenue | vs prev. qtr | Net profit | Net margin | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 | ₹2,440 Cr | ▼ −4.3% | ₹217 Cr | 8.9% | ₹164.36 |
| Q4 FY26 | ₹2,550 Cr | ▲ +19.8% | ₹279 Cr | 10.9% | ₹211.38 |
| Q3 FY26 | ₹2,129 Cr | ▲ +2.3% | ₹406 Cr | 19.1% | ₹308.22 |
| Q2 FY26 | ₹2,081 Cr | ▼ −9.4% | ₹351 Cr | 16.8% | ₹266.14 |
| Q1 FY26 | ₹2,297 Cr | ▼ −2.5% | ₹176 Cr | 7.7% | ₹133.82 |
| Q4 FY25 | ₹2,356 Cr | ▲ +24.7% | ₹435 Cr | 18.5% | ₹329.94 |
| Q3 FY25 | ₹1,889 Cr | ▼ −2.7% | ₹115 Cr | 6.1% | ₹87.52 |
| Q2 FY25 | ₹1,941 Cr | — | ₹135 Cr | 7.0% | ₹102.46 |
Balance sheet — FY26
- Total assets₹6,538 Cr
- Total liabilities₹2,343 Cr
- Shareholders' equity₹4,194 Cr
- Total debt₹0 Cr
- Cash & investments₹1,805 Cr
- Current ratio1.87×
- Revenue growth, 5 yr35.43% a year
- Operating margin (TTM)15.19%
- Net margin (TTM)13.61%
Cash flow — FY26
Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.
Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | 3,080.52 | 1,988.19 | 3,240.42 | 5,028.98 | 6,992.13 | 8,071.73 | 9,057.05 |
| Cost of revenue | 2,344.48 | 1,581.22 | 2,730.60 | 4,109.22 | 5,361.56 | 6,171.84 | 6,665.20 |
| Gross profit | 736.04 | 406.97 | 509.82 | 919.76 | 1,630.57 | 1,899.89 | 2,391.85 |
| Operating expenses | 3,041.86 | 2,121.16 | 3,359.60 | 4,720.53 | 6,337.54 | 6,846.48 | 7,634.15 |
| Operating income | 38.66 | −132.97 | −119.18 | 308.45 | 654.59 | 1,225.25 | 1,422.90 |
| Depreciation | 194.28 | 173.43 | 190.70 | 240.45 | 266.41 | 279.89 | 285.58 |
| Profit before tax | 42.01 | −175.85 | −129.64 | 272.42 | 605.07 | 1,238.26 | 1,515.71 |
| Tax | −8.26 | −52.31 | −38.65 | 138.68 | 216.86 | 437.40 | 303.96 |
| Net profit | 50.17 | −123.63 | −91.08 | 133.64 | 388.09 | 800.74 | 1,211.63 |
| EPS (₹) | 38.08 | −93.83 | −69.12 | 101.42 | 294.54 | 607.71 | 919.56 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 10.00 | 5.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 20.00 | 40.00 | 50.00 |
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 3,097.99 | 3,237.50 | 3,660.95 | 4,013.40 | 4,414.69 | 5,133.98 | 6,537.55 |
| Current assets | 1,027.08 | 881.79 | 1,026.89 | 1,565.17 | 2,045.97 | 2,580.36 | 3,831.62 |
| Cash & short-term investments | 66.40 | 34.72 | 72.10 | 140.37 | 448.16 | 981.55 | 1,805.42 |
| Inventory | 551.52 | 557.82 | 637.13 | 826.55 | 1,163.19 | 1,183.76 | 1,258.01 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 1,335.57 | 1,381.45 | 1,724.50 | 1,642.90 | 1,596.89 | 1,616.20 | 1,709.18 |
| Total liabilities | 1,132.65 | 1,399.67 | 1,913.08 | 2,138.37 | 2,159.55 | 2,100.55 | 2,343.20 |
| Current liabilities | 911.12 | 873.60 | 1,282.61 | 1,509.40 | 1,635.95 | 1,725.24 | 2,044.22 |
| Total debt | 309.75 | 642.44 | 1,068.83 | 954.77 | 524.51 | 17.43 | 0.00 |
| Total equity | 1,965.34 | 1,837.83 | 1,747.87 | 1,875.03 | 2,255.14 | 3,033.43 | 4,194.35 |
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| From operations | 409.19 | 7.34 | 18.42 | 531.74 | 1,014.45 | 971.47 | 1,297.09 |
| From investing | −327.39 | −332.63 | −355.74 | −256.47 | −197.50 | −351.23 | −899.84 |
| From financing | −19.73 | 293.45 | 374.77 | −206.85 | −509.19 | −561.84 | −73.40 |
| Capital expenditure | −458.42 | −453.24 | −399.39 | −259.52 | −208.38 | −366.90 | −539.62 |
| Dividends paid | −15.89 | −13.18 | −6.59 | −13.18 | −13.18 | −26.35 | −52.70 |
| Net change in cash | 62.07 | −31.84 | 37.45 | 68.42 | 307.76 | 58.40 | 323.83 |
Force Motors vs Peers
Side by side with other auto & truck manufacturers companies. The small bars compare each column.
| Company | Price | Change | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE (5 yr) | Net margin | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Force Motors This stock | ₹17,100.00 | ▼ −1.66% | ₹22,286 Cr | 17.80 | 5.38 | 20.48% | 13.61% | 0.29% |
| Maruti Suzuki India | ₹12,039.70 | ▼ −0.26% | ₹3,78,531 Cr | 29.56 | 4.05 | 14.00% | 8.01% | 1.01% |
| Eicher Motors | ₹7,219.00 | ▼ −1.85% | ₹1,98,177 Cr | 37.39 | 8.27 | 22.11% | 23.56% | 1.08% |
| Hyundai Motor India | ₹2,052.00 | ▼ −2.52% | ₹1,66,733 Cr | 29.82 | 8.09 | 30.35% | 7.68% | 1.05% |
| Tata Motors | ₹432.35 | ▼ −1.95% | ₹1,59,225 Cr | 38.59 | 11.99 | — | 3.61% | 0.96% |
| Ashok Leyland | ₹155.40 | ▼ −2.26% | ₹91,280 Cr | 19.65 | 6.40 | 20.65% | 6.60% | 2.25% |
Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.
Force Motors Key Metrics
Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.
Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales
Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?
Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?
Growth Is the business getting bigger?
Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?
Per share What each share stands for
The share price is 5.38× the book value behind each share.
Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.
All 106 metrics from the data provider
Valuation
Per share
Margins
Growth
Financial strength
Returns & efficiency
Price & volume
Dividends & Corporate Events
Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.
- Dividend yield0.29%
- Payout ratio5.44%
- 5-year average dividend₹26.00 a share
- Latest dividend₹50.00 per share · 9 Sep 2026
Corporate calendar
- BoardOthers
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- Dividend₹50.00 per share · 500% · Final dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results
- BoardAudited Results & Dividend
- MeetingPostal Ballot
- BoardQuarterly Results
- BoardQuarterly Results
Show 11 older events
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- Dividend₹40.00 per share · 400% · Final dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results
- BoardAudited Results & Dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- Dividend₹20.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- Dividend₹10.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
- Dividend₹10.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
- Dividend₹5.00 per share · 50% · Final dividend
About Force Motors
Auto & Truck Manufacturers
Force Motors Limited is an India-based fully vertically integrated automobile company. It is engaged in the design, development and manufacture of the full spectrum of automotive components, aggregates and vehicles. Its range of products includes light commercial vehicles, multi-utility vehicles, small commercial vehicles and special vehicles. Its commercial vehicles include Urbania, Traveler, Monobus, Trax and special applications. Its special vehicles include the Gurkha. It also offers an electric E-Traveller Smart Citibus EV. Its vehicle business provides a versatile range of solutions for passenger transport, cargo movement, emergency response, and specialized applications. It offers mission-specific solutions like Mobile Medical Units, Police Vans, Prison Vans, Troop Carriers, and Safari Vehicles, customized on the Traveler and Trax platforms for institutional and government use. Urbania is a premium, ground-up modular monocoque van platform designed for shared urban mobility.
Key people
- Abhaykumar Navalmal FirodiaExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
- Rishi LuharukaPresident, Group Chief Financial Officer
- Rohan SampatCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
- Prasan Abhaykumar FirodiaManaging Director, Executive Director
- Prashant Vijay InamdarExecutive Director - Operations
Company facts
- NSE symbolFORCEMOT
- BSE code500033
- ISININE451A01017
- IndustryAuto & Truck Manufacturers
- IndexNIFTY 500
- Market cap₹22,286 Cr
- Revenue (FY26)₹9,057 Cr
- Net profit (FY26)₹1,212 Cr
In the News
Recent headlines about Force Motors — they open on Mint in a new tab.
- Top Gainers & Losers on 13 August: Apar Industries, Hindalco, Ather Energy, Force Motors, CUB among top losers
Indian stocks slid further, driven down by weak financial participation and high crude oil prices. The Nifty decreased by 0.34% and Sensex by 0.13%, with key sectors like metals and cement seeing significant losses amid ongoing geopolitical tensions.
13 Aug 2026 · 2 min read · Mint ↗
Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →