NSE HYUNDAI · BSE 544274 · Auto & Truck Manufacturers · NIFTY 500
Hyundai Motor India Share Price
Hyundai Motor India Overview
Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.
Hyundai Motor India shares last traded at ₹2,050.70 on the NSE, down 3.04% on the day. That is 29.0% below the 52-week high of ₹2,889.65 and 23.7% above the 52-week low of ₹1,658.45. The stock trades at 34.55× earnings, above the sector average of 23.25. Its market value is ₹1,71,040 Cr.
Price returns
Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −4.37% · 3 Months ▲ +9.64% · 6 Months ▲ +11.80% · This year ▲ +3.85% · 1 Year ▼ −16.96%
Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.
Moving averages — price is above 1 of 6
- 20-day average₹2,166.70 ▼ price 5.4% below
- 50-day average₹2,147.70 ▼ price 4.5% below
- 10-day average₹2,135.34 ▼ price 4.0% below
- 5-day average₹2,103.12 ▼ price 2.5% below
- 300-day average₹2,074.93 ▼ price 1.2% below
- Today's price₹2,050.70
- 100-day average₹2,032.03 ▲ price 0.9% above
Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.
Hyundai Motor India Financial Results
Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | Net profit | Net margin | EPS | Dividend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2026 | ₹70,763 Cr | ▲ +2.3% | ₹5,432 Cr | 7.7% | ₹66.85 | ₹21.00 |
| FY 2025 | ₹69,193 Cr | ▼ −0.9% | ₹5,640 Cr | 8.2% | ₹69.41 | ₹21.00 |
| FY 2024 | ₹69,829 Cr | ▲ +15.8% | ₹6,060 Cr | 8.7% | ₹74.58 | ₹0.00 |
| FY 2023 | ₹60,308 Cr | ▲ +27.3% | ₹4,709 Cr | 7.8% | ₹57.96 | ₹0.00 |
| FY 2022 | ₹47,378 Cr | ▲ +15.6% | ₹2,902 Cr | 6.1% | ₹35.71 | ₹0.00 |
| FY 2021 | ₹40,972 Cr | — | ₹1,881 Cr | 4.6% | ₹23.15 | ₹0.00 |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Revenue | vs prev. qtr | Net profit | Net margin | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 | ₹16,335 Cr | ▼ −13.6% | ₹889 Cr | 5.4% | ₹10.94 |
| Q4 FY26 | ₹18,916 Cr | ▲ +5.2% | ₹1,256 Cr | 6.6% | ₹15.46 |
| Q3 FY26 | ₹17,973 Cr | ▲ +2.9% | ₹1,234 Cr | 6.9% | ₹15.19 |
| Q2 FY26 | ₹17,461 Cr | ▲ +6.4% | ₹1,572 Cr | 9.0% | ₹19.35 |
| Q1 FY26 | ₹16,413 Cr | ▼ −8.5% | ₹1,369 Cr | 8.3% | ₹16.85 |
| Q4 FY25 | ₹17,940 Cr | ▲ +7.8% | ₹1,614 Cr | 9.0% | ₹19.86 |
| Q3 FY25 | ₹16,648 Cr | ▼ −3.5% | ₹1,161 Cr | 7.0% | ₹14.29 |
| Q2 FY25 | ₹17,260 Cr | — | ₹1,375 Cr | 8.0% | ₹16.93 |
Balance sheet — FY26
- Total assets₹34,404 Cr
- Total liabilities₹14,389 Cr
- Shareholders' equity₹20,015 Cr
- Total debt₹1,098 Cr
- Cash & investments₹10,533 Cr
- Current ratio1.56×
- Revenue growth, 5 yr11.55% a year
- EPS growth, 5 yr23.62% a year
- Operating margin (TTM)8.06%
- Net margin (TTM)7.00%
Cash flow — FY26
Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.
Full financial statements, FY21–FY26
| ₹ crore | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | 40,972.25 | 47,378.43 | 60,307.58 | 69,829.06 | 69,192.89 | 70,763.33 |
| Cost of revenue | 32,642.39 | 37,272.42 | 46,837.93 | 53,571.52 | 52,279.69 | 53,002.69 |
| Gross profit | 8,329.87 | 10,106.01 | 13,469.65 | 16,257.54 | 16,913.20 | 17,760.65 |
| Operating expenses | 38,688.45 | 44,055.58 | 54,939.74 | 62,899.21 | 62,204.74 | 64,217.88 |
| Operating income | 2,283.80 | 3,322.85 | 5,367.84 | 6,929.85 | 6,988.15 | 6,545.45 |
| Depreciation | 1,973.17 | 2,169.59 | 2,189.87 | 2,207.93 | 2,105.26 | 2,198.00 |
| Profit before tax | 2,540.25 | 3,772.21 | 6,345.58 | 8,239.87 | 7,591.35 | 7,243.06 |
| Tax | 659.09 | 870.62 | 1,636.33 | 2,179.83 | 1,951.13 | 1,811.54 |
| Net profit | 1,881.16 | 2,901.59 | 4,709.25 | 6,060.04 | 5,640.21 | 5,431.52 |
| EPS (₹) | 23.15 | 35.71 | 57.96 | 74.58 | 69.41 | 66.85 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 21.00 | 21.00 |
| ₹ crore | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 26,730.57 | 28,358.06 | 34,573.34 | 26,349.25 | 30,097.36 | 34,404.26 |
| Current assets | 17,406.73 | 20,079.84 | 25,361.97 | 16,124.04 | 16,032.34 | 18,476.71 |
| Cash & short-term investments | 11,567.63 | 14,137.64 | 17,703.30 | 8,990.66 | 8,572.41 | 10,532.61 |
| Inventory | 2,611.40 | 2,916.41 | 3,485.66 | 3,365.15 | 3,520.88 | 3,712.02 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 7,589.94 | 6,824.47 | 7,160.04 | 7,984.74 | 11,628.37 | 13,667.04 |
| Total liabilities | 11,419.22 | 11,501.80 | 14,518.52 | 15,683.59 | 13,800.89 | 14,389.24 |
| Current liabilities | 9,142.22 | 9,192.24 | 12,005.52 | 12,997.19 | 11,266.32 | 11,875.68 |
| Total debt | 1,353.94 | 1,177.68 | 1,189.35 | 833.24 | 850.23 | 1,097.56 |
| Total equity | 15,311.34 | 16,856.25 | 20,054.82 | 10,665.66 | 16,296.47 | 20,015.02 |
| ₹ crore | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| From operations | 5,422.52 | 5,138.41 | 6,564.26 | 9,251.96 | 4,344.92 | 7,321.13 |
| From investing | −2,196.81 | −905.29 | −1,411.62 | −10,090.47 | −413.83 | −1,941.27 |
| From financing | 143.45 | −1,662.04 | −1,579.23 | −15,930.07 | −62.85 | −1,590.72 |
| Capital expenditure | −2,582.89 | −1,264.98 | −2,260.98 | −3,246.21 | −5,306.84 | −4,266.39 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | −1,706.34 |
| Net change in cash | 3,370.38 | 2,571.21 | 3,602.31 | −16,767.93 | 3,872.50 | 3,865.96 |
Hyundai Motor India vs Peers
Side by side with other auto & truck manufacturers companies. The small bars compare each column.
| Company | Price | Change | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE (5 yr) | Net margin | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyundai Motor India This stock | ₹2,050.70 | ▼ −3.04% | ₹1,71,040 Cr | 34.55 | 8.32 | 30.35% | 7.00% | 1.02% |
| Eicher Motors | ₹7,355.00 | ▲ +0.01% | ₹2,05,050 Cr | 37.39 | 8.27 | 22.11% | 23.56% | 1.08% |
| Ashok Leyland | ₹159.00 | ▲ +1.02% | ₹93,394 Cr | 19.65 | 6.40 | 20.65% | 6.60% | 2.25% |
| Tata Motors | ₹440.95 | ▲ +0.82% | ₹1,62,393 Cr | 38.59 | 11.99 | — | 3.61% | 0.96% |
| Maruti Suzuki India | ₹12,071.00 | ▲ +0.48% | ₹3,79,515 Cr | 29.56 | 4.05 | 14.00% | 8.01% | 1.01% |
| Force Motors | ₹17,350.00 | ▲ +0.61% | ₹22,612 Cr | 23.05 | 5.73 | 20.48% | 13.38% | 0.22% |
Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.
Hyundai Motor India Key Metrics
Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.
Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales
Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?
Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?
Growth Is the business getting bigger?
Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?
Per share What each share stands for
The share price is 8.32× the book value behind each share.
Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.
All 105 metrics from the data provider
Valuation
Per share
Margins
Growth
Financial strength
Returns & efficiency
Price & volume
Dividends & Corporate Events
Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.
- Dividend yield1.02%
- Payout ratio31.41%
- 5-year average dividend₹8.40 a share
- Latest dividend₹21.00 per share · 5 Aug 2026
Corporate calendar
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- Dividend₹21.00 per share · 210% · Final dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results
- BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
- MeetingPostal Ballot
- BoardQuarterly Results
- MeetingPostal Ballot
- BoardQuarterly Results
Show 8 older events
- BoardOthers
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- Dividend₹21.00 per share · 210% · Final dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results
- BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
- MeetingPostal Ballot
- BoardQuarterly Results
- MeetingPostal Ballot
About Hyundai Motor India
Auto & Truck Manufacturers
Hyundai Motor India Limited (HMIL) is an India-based smart mobility solutions provider. The Company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Hyundai Motor Company. The Company is in the business of manufacturing and supplying motor vehicles, engines, transmission and other parts, related after-sales activities, and related engineering and broking services. It operates with a network of over 1,366 sales points and 1,550 service points across India. Its model line-up consists of car models across different customer segments, including Grand i10 NIOS, i20, i20 N Line, AURA, EXTER, EXTER Hy-CNG Duo, VENUE, VENUE N Line, VERNA, CRETA, CRETA N Line, CRETA Electric, ALCAZAR, TUCSON and the all-electric SUV IONIQ 5. HMIL also forms a critical part of HMC’s global export hub with exports spanning across Africa, the Middle East, and other countries, including Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri Lanka. HMIL’s manufacturing plant, near Chennai, is optimized to manufacture its full range of vehicle models.
Key people
- Tarun GargChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Executive Director
- Wangdo HurChief Financial Officer, Whole-Time Director
- Pradeep ChughCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer
- Chathapuram Sivaramakrishnan GopalakrishnanChief Manufacturing Officer, Whole-Time Director
- Hariharan K.S.Vertical Head - Investor Relations
- Amitabh Lal DasBusiness Head - Chief Legal Officer
Company facts
- NSE symbolHYUNDAI
- BSE code544274
- ISININE0V6F01027
- IndustryAuto & Truck Manufacturers
- IndexNIFTY 500
- Market cap₹1,71,040 Cr
- Revenue (FY26)₹70,763 Cr
- Net profit (FY26)₹5,432 Cr
In the News
Recent headlines about Hyundai Motor India — they open on Mint in a new tab.
- Hyundai Motor India shares rebound after 4-day slide: What’s driving the stock price rise? Buy or book profits?
After a four-day slump, Hyundai Motor India shares surged, opening at ₹2,030 and ending at ₹2,105. Experts emphasise value buying ahead of upcoming launches. Is now the right time for investors to capitalise or book profits?
25 Sep 2026 · 3 min read · Mint ↗ - Temporary workers account for nearly 90% of workforce at several auto companies
The share of temporary workers has risen sharply over the past four fiscal years, as companies expanded production, added shifts and increased factory capacity to capitalise on growth in the Indian market.
21 Sep 2026 · 4 min read · Mint ↗ - RIL, HUL, Nestle, Tata Consumer, Hyundai shares on the rise today | Key things to know
Shares of Reliance Industries Limited, Hindustan Unilever, Tata Consumer, Hyundai Motor India, Muthoot Finance, etc emerged as top Nifty 100 gainers in the early hours of Wednesday’s trading session.
16 Sep 2026 · 2 min read · Mint ↗ - Hyundai Bayon SUV officially confirmed for India: Launch, price, design and what we know
Hyundai Motor India has officially confirmed the Bayon name for its new SUV, ending its ‘Bring It On’ teaser campaign. Slotting between the Venue and Creta, the Bayon is expected to be available with 1.5-litre petrol and CNG engines, dual digital screens, and a launch next month.
14 Sep 2026 · 2 min read · Mint ↗ - Mint Explainer: Petrol-run cars are losing buyers, but diesel SUVs aren’t. Why?
While electric vehicles and CNG-powered cars are gaining acceptance, buyers of large sports utility vehicles (SUVs), in particular, continue to favour diesel.
13 Sep 2026 · 4 min read · Mint ↗ - Fidelity, GIC, BlackRock among global funds eyeing NSE’s anchor allocation
The anchor portion is likely to be valued at approximately ₹6,800 crore, less than a third of the truncated IPO size, which will comprise entirely an offer for sale by existing investors.
11 Sep 2026 · 1 min read · Mint ↗ - NSE IPO will not be of ₹30000 cr? Why reduced OFS could bring down the overall issue size
The NSE may reduce its IPO size from ₹30,000 crore to ₹25,000-27,000 crore due to existing shareholders' intent to hold shares for better value. The IPO is likely to open for subscription on September 18, with a tentative price range of ₹1,700-1,785 per share.
9 Sep 2026 · 2 min read · Mint ↗ - NSE cuts IPO price range, giving up shot at India's top listing
NSE is likely to set its IPO price at ₹1,700-1,785 per share, below an earlier marketed range of ₹2,000-2,100, to raise as much as ₹24,300 crore at a valuation of ₹4.42 lakh crore.
9 Sep 2026 · 3 min read · Mint ↗
Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →