NSE HYUNDAI · BSE 544274 · Auto & Truck Manufacturers · NIFTY 500

Hyundai Motor India Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹2,050.70 ▼ −₹64.30 · 3.04%
Day range · 25 Sep
₹2,030.10Low₹2,134.05High
52-week range
₹1,658.45Low · 6 Apr 2026₹2,889.65High · 25 Sep 2025

Hyundai Motor India Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Hyundai Motor India shares last traded at ₹2,050.70 on the NSE, down 3.04% on the day. That is 29.0% below the 52-week high of ₹2,889.65 and 23.7% above the 52-week low of ₹1,658.45. The stock trades at 34.55× earnings, above the sector average of 23.25. Its market value is ₹1,71,040 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −3.04%
1 Week▼ −4.35%
This month▼ −7.00%
3 Months▲ +4.13%
6 Months▲ +12.88%
This year▼ −10.76%
1 Year▼ −22.30%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −4.37% · 3 Months ▲ +9.64% · 6 Months ▲ +11.80% · This year ▲ +3.85% · 1 Year ▼ −16.96%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 1 of 6

  1. 20-day average₹2,166.70 ▼ price 5.4% below
  2. 50-day average₹2,147.70 ▼ price 4.5% below
  3. 10-day average₹2,135.34 ▼ price 4.0% below
  4. 5-day average₹2,103.12 ▼ price 2.5% below
  5. 300-day average₹2,074.93 ▼ price 1.2% below
  6. Today's price₹2,050.70
  7. 100-day average₹2,032.03 ▲ price 0.9% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Hyundai Motor India Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
70,763
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
6,060
5,432

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹70,763 Cr ▲ +2.3% ₹5,432 Cr 7.7% ₹66.85 ₹21.00
FY 2025 ₹69,193 Cr ▼ −0.9% ₹5,640 Cr 8.2% ₹69.41 ₹21.00
FY 2024 ₹69,829 Cr ▲ +15.8% ₹6,060 Cr 8.7% ₹74.58 ₹0.00
FY 2023 ₹60,308 Cr ▲ +27.3% ₹4,709 Cr 7.8% ₹57.96 ₹0.00
FY 2022 ₹47,378 Cr ▲ +15.6% ₹2,902 Cr 6.1% ₹35.71 ₹0.00
FY 2021 ₹40,972 Cr — ₹1,881 Cr 4.6% ₹23.15 ₹0.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
42%
58%
  • Total assets₹34,404 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹14,389 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹20,015 Cr
  • Total debt₹1,098 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹10,533 Cr
  • Current ratio1.56×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr11.55% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr23.62% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)8.06%
  • Net margin (TTM)7.00%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹7,321 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹1,941 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹1,591 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹3,055 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹3,866 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY21–FY26
₹ croreFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue40,972.2547,378.4360,307.5869,829.0669,192.8970,763.33
Cost of revenue32,642.3937,272.4246,837.9353,571.5252,279.6953,002.69
Gross profit8,329.8710,106.0113,469.6516,257.5416,913.2017,760.65
Operating expenses38,688.4544,055.5854,939.7462,899.2162,204.7464,217.88
Operating income2,283.803,322.855,367.846,929.856,988.156,545.45
Depreciation1,973.172,169.592,189.872,207.932,105.262,198.00
Profit before tax2,540.253,772.216,345.588,239.877,591.357,243.06
Tax659.09870.621,636.332,179.831,951.131,811.54
Net profit1,881.162,901.594,709.256,060.045,640.215,431.52
EPS (₹)23.1535.7157.9674.5869.4166.85
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.000.000.0021.0021.00

Hyundai Motor India vs Peers

Side by side with other auto & truck manufacturers companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Hyundai Motor India This stock ₹2,050.70 ▼ −3.04% ₹1,71,040 Cr 34.55 8.32 30.35% 7.00% 1.02%
Eicher Motors ₹7,355.00 ▲ +0.01% ₹2,05,050 Cr 37.39 8.27 22.11% 23.56% 1.08%
Ashok Leyland ₹159.00 ▲ +1.02% ₹93,394 Cr 19.65 6.40 20.65% 6.60% 2.25%
Tata Motors ₹440.95 ▲ +0.82% ₹1,62,393 Cr 38.59 11.99 — 3.61% 0.96%
Maruti Suzuki India ₹12,071.00 ▲ +0.48% ₹3,79,515 Cr 29.56 4.05 14.00% 8.01% 1.01%
Force Motors ₹17,350.00 ▲ +0.61% ₹22,612 Cr 23.05 5.73 20.48% 13.38% 0.22%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Hyundai Motor India shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
82.5%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter82.50%82.50%82.50%82.50% 0.00 pts
FII7.34%6.43%5.43%3.28% ▼ −2.15 pts
MF6.00%5.80%6.23%7.99% ▲ +1.76 pts
Other4.16%5.27%5.84%6.23% ▲ +0.39 pts

Hyundai Motor India Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Hyundai Motor IndiaBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
34.55
▲ 49% above the sector average of 23.25
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
8.32
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
2.42
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
23.33
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
6.94

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
28.22%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 23.47%
Operating marginKept after running costs
8.06%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 9.18%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
9.33%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 10.46%
Net marginKept as profit
7.00%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 7.79%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
29.92%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 30.35%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
16.84%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 16.50%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
26.26%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 26.33%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
37.86%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+3.6%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+5.5%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+11.6%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+4.9%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+23.6%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
−10.3%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+4.9%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+23.6%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+5.5%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.05×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.56×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.24×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
50.98×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
31.41%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹60.94
Book value
₹246.34
Cash flow
₹88.35
Dividend
₹21.00
Revenue
₹870.01

The share price is 8.32× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 105 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year30.83
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM1.02
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year8.37
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM31.27
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM33.82
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year8.42
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year2.37
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price1.02
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month23.33
Peg Ratio6.94
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year124.17
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year30.85
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter33.82
Price to sales - trailing 12 month2.37
Net Debt, LFY−94,350.45

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average8.40
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month88.35
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year93.90
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month60.94
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year66.85
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month97.58
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month870.01
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month60.94
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year66.85
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month60.94
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year246.33
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year21.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year870.89
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year66.79
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year244.75
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month21.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year66.85
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year129.63

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month8.06
Gross Margin - 5 year average23.47
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year9.25
Operating Margin - 5 year average9.18
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year7.68
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year25.10
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month7.00
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average7.79
Pretax Margin - 5 year average10.46
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year10.24
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month9.33
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average4.59
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month28.22

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM−10.30
Revenue growth rate, 5 year11.55
EPS growth rate, 5 year23.62
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−0.48
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year4.87
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)11.55
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR−13.84
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR6.09
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year10.56
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM3.55
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year5.47
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year5.50
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−35.07
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year10.82
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR15.48
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−4.11

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year13,484.02
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.03
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.24
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month0.00
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.56
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY95.36
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.05
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month50.98
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year0.00

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average30.35
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month1,21,70,380.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year17,82,67,600.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year26.26
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year16.84
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year30.88
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year14.66
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month17,37,58,800.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average16.50
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year1,36,83,130.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year2.19
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year29.92
Return on investment - 5 year average26.33

Price & volume

Market Cap1,71,039.90
52 week Low Date6 Apr 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−1.64
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week9.64
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.56
Price - 13 week price percent change4.63
Price - 52 week price percent change−25.22
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months15.32
Price - 5 Day % Change−4.60
Price % Change Month To Date−6.55
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−4.37
52 week High Date25 Sep 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change9.29
PDATE24 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−10.33
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−16.96
NPRICE2,060.60
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week11.80
52 week Low1,658.00
52 week High2,766.80
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date3.85

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹21.00
₹21.00
  • Dividend yield1.02%
  • Payout ratio31.41%
  • 5-year average dividend₹8.40 a share
  • Latest dividend₹21.00 per share · 5 Aug 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹21.00 per share · 210% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 8 older events
  • BoardOthers
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹21.00 per share · 210% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot

About Hyundai Motor India

Auto & Truck Manufacturers

Hyundai Motor India Limited (HMIL) is an India-based smart mobility solutions provider. The Company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Hyundai Motor Company. The Company is in the business of manufacturing and supplying motor vehicles, engines, transmission and other parts, related after-sales activities, and related engineering and broking services. It operates with a network of over 1,366 sales points and 1,550 service points across India. Its model line-up consists of car models across different customer segments, including Grand i10 NIOS, i20, i20 N Line, AURA, EXTER, EXTER Hy-CNG Duo, VENUE, VENUE N Line, VERNA, CRETA, CRETA N Line, CRETA Electric, ALCAZAR, TUCSON and the all-electric SUV IONIQ 5. HMIL also forms a critical part of HMC’s global export hub with exports spanning across Africa, the Middle East, and other countries, including Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri Lanka. HMIL’s manufacturing plant, near Chennai, is optimized to manufacture its full range of vehicle models.

Key people

  • Tarun GargChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Wangdo HurChief Financial Officer, Whole-Time Director
  • Pradeep ChughCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer
  • Chathapuram Sivaramakrishnan GopalakrishnanChief Manufacturing Officer, Whole-Time Director
  • Hariharan K.S.Vertical Head - Investor Relations
  • Amitabh Lal DasBusiness Head - Chief Legal Officer

Company facts

  • NSE symbolHYUNDAI
  • BSE code544274
  • ISININE0V6F01027
  • IndustryAuto & Truck Manufacturers
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹1,71,040 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹70,763 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹5,432 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Hyundai Motor India — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Hyundai Motor India (NSE: HYUNDAI) last traded at ₹2,050.70 on the NSE, down 3.04% (₹64.30) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range on 25 Sep was ₹2,030.10 – ₹2,134.05.

Hyundai Motor India's 52-week high is ₹2,889.65 (25 Sep 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹1,658.45 (6 Apr 2026). At ₹2,050.70 the share is 29.0% below its high and 23.7% above its low.

Hyundai Motor India's market capitalisation is ₹1,71,040 Cr (₹1.71L Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Hyundai Motor India's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 34.55. The sector average is 23.25, so investors pay 49% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹60.94.

Hyundai Motor India shares are down 22.30% over the last year, down 10.76% so far this year, up 12.88% over 6 months, up 4.13% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 16.96% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Hyundai Motor India reported revenue of ₹70,763 Cr (up 2.27% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹5,432 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹66.85.

Yes. Hyundai Motor India's latest dividend is ₹21.00 per share (210%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 5 Aug 2026. The dividend yield is 1.02%. It has paid 2 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 82.50%, FII 3.28%, MF 7.99%, Other 6.23%.

Hyundai Motor India's listed peers in Auto & Truck Manufacturers include Eicher Motors, Ashok Leyland, Tata Motors, Maruti Suzuki India, Force Motors. By market capitalisation it ranks #3 of 6 in this group.

No. Hyundai Motor India has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.05 and total debt was ₹1,098 Cr in FY26.