NSE SUNDARMFIN · BSE 590071 · Consumer Financial Services · NIFTY 500

Sundaram Finance Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹4,334.80 ▼ −₹118.46 · 2.66%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹4,314.95Low₹4,470.20High
52-week range
₹4,000.00Low · 8 Jun 2026₹5,640.00High · 4 Mar 2026

Sundaram Finance Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Sundaram Finance shares last traded at ₹4,334.80 on the NSE, down 2.66% on the day. That is 23.1% below the 52-week high of ₹5,640.00 and 8.4% above the 52-week low of ₹4,000.00. The stock trades at 21.71× earnings, below the sector average of 22.34. Its market value is ₹48,187 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −2.66%
1 Week▼ −8.78%
This month▼ −4.52%
3 Months▼ −4.68%
6 Months▼ −5.38%
This year▼ −17.95%
1 Year▼ −3.36%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +12.2% · 5 years ▲ +12.5% · 10 years ▲ +13.4%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +3.73% · 3 Months ▲ +3.26% · 6 Months ▲ +0.63% · This year ▼ −1.28% · 1 Year ▲ +9.73%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Mon 26 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹4,787.07 ▼ price 9.4% below
  2. 10-day average₹4,665.78 ▼ price 7.1% below
  3. 20-day average₹4,647.41 ▼ price 6.7% below
  4. 5-day average₹4,637.26 ▼ price 6.5% below
  5. 50-day average₹4,580.07 ▼ price 5.4% below
  6. 100-day average₹4,522.66 ▼ price 4.2% below
  7. Today's price₹4,334.80

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Sundaram Finance Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
9,809
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
2,059

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹9,809 Cr ▲ +15.6% ₹2,059 Cr 21.0% ₹186.80 ₹40.00
FY 2025 ₹8,486 Cr ▲ +16.8% ₹1,879 Cr 22.1% ₹170.53 ₹35.00
FY 2024 ₹7,267 Cr ▲ +32.7% ₹1,436 Cr 19.8% ₹130.30 ₹30.00
FY 2023 ₹5,476 Cr ▲ +7.2% ₹1,328 Cr 24.2% ₹120.49 ₹27.00
FY 2022 ₹5,108 Cr ▼ −2.7% ₹1,173 Cr 23.0% ₹106.48 ₹20.00
FY 2021 ₹5,248 Cr ▲ +13.4% ₹1,165 Cr 22.2% ₹105.74 ₹18.00
FY 2020 ₹4,627 Cr — ₹792 Cr 17.1% ₹70.38 ₹13.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
83%
17%
  • Total assets₹85,795 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹70,902 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹14,894 Cr
  • Total debt₹69,791 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹563 Cr
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr13.33% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr12.05% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)26.57%
  • Net margin (TTM)21.75%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▼ −₹5,892 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹1,371 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹7,478 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹5,955 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹215 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue4,626.515,247.675,108.375,475.867,267.128,485.639,808.92
Cost of revenue2,507.192,717.222,311.312,488.413,512.5390.59126.50
Gross profit2,119.322,530.452,797.062,987.453,754.598,395.049,682.42
Operating expenses3,673.503,949.463,726.103,829.795,320.951,887.962,446.17
Operating income953.011,298.211,382.271,646.071,946.176,597.677,362.75
Depreciation89.5392.97101.17138.84182.86222.56245.60
Profit before tax999.561,329.581,416.631,710.971,961.132,447.392,680.57
Tax210.49327.53350.01429.27538.70634.58675.17
Net profit791.541,165.091,173.341,327.761,436.021,879.442,058.86
EPS (₹)70.38105.74106.48120.49130.30170.53186.80
Dividend per share (₹)13.0018.0020.0027.0030.0035.0040.00

Sundaram Finance vs Peers

Side by side with other consumer financial services companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Sundaram Finance This stock ₹4,334.80 ▼ −2.66% ₹48,187 Cr 21.71 3.21 14.50% 21.75% 0.92%
Bajaj Finance ₹973.50 ▼ −1.17% ₹6,06,097 Cr 25.01 5.76 19.79% 23.72% 0.51%
Shriram Finance ₹973.00 ▼ −0.61% ₹2,28,945 Cr 13.87 2.95 16.15% 20.94% 1.04%
Jio Financial Services ₹217.90 ▼ −1.07% ₹1,43,882 Cr 95.47 1.15 1.11% 49.84% 0.21%
Tata Capital ₹323.55 ▼ −1.39% ₹1,37,363 Cr 20.47 3.26 14.39% 15.95% 0.16%
Power Finance Corporation ₹324.80 ▼ −1.62% ₹1,07,187 Cr 5.42 1.01 20.90% 29.13% 4.58%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Sundaram Finance shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
37.2%
18.6%
38.6%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter37.22%37.21%37.21%37.21% 0.00 pts
FII19.06%19.14%18.97%18.58% ▼ −0.39 pts
MF4.42%4.76%5.14%5.57% ▲ +0.43 pts
Other39.30%38.89%38.68%38.64% ▼ −0.04 pts

Sundaram Finance Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Sundaram FinanceBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
21.71
▼ 3% below the sector average of 22.34
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 17.13 · high 37.09
23%
Today's P/E sits 23% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
3.21
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
4.85
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
20.35
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
1.41

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
50.07%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 76.40%
Operating marginKept after running costs
26.57%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 52.38%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
28.89%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 28.27%
Net marginKept as profit
21.75%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 21.00%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
14.66%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 14.50%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
2.49%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 2.45%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
3.69%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 3.44%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
3.53%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+13.6%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+21.5%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+13.3%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+15.7%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+12.1%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+15.6%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+15.7%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+12.1%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+14.0%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+14.0%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money — a lender's loans are funded this way
4.69×
• Normal for a lender
Interest coverProfit before interest and tax ÷ interest on its borrowings
22.19×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
21.41%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹201.39
Book value
₹1,351.51
Cash flow
₹218.81
Dividend
₹40.00
Revenue
₹902.02

The share price is 3.21× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 106 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year23.84
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.90
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year3.30
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM22.38
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM22.11
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months17.13
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year3.44
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.88
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year5.00
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.90
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month20.35
Peg Ratio1.41
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year19.45
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months37.09
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter22.11
Price to sales - trailing 12 month4.94
Net Debt, LFY6,92,270.70

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average30.40
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month218.81
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year204.23
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month201.39
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year186.80
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month315.08
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month902.02
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month201.39
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year186.80
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month201.39
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year1,351.30
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year40.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year889.96
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year228.92
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year1,293.68
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month40.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year186.80
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year51.12

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month26.57
Gross Margin - 5 year average76.40
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year75.06
Operating Margin - 5 year average52.38
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year20.44
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year98.71
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month21.75
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average21.00
Pretax Margin - 5 year average28.27
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year27.33
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month28.89
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−83.41
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month50.07

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM15.62
Revenue growth rate, 5 year13.33
EPS growth rate, 5 year12.05
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago11.89
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year14.00
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year15.74
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)13.32
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR14.50
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR15.82
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year33.52
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM13.55
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year21.45
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year14.01
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago33.84
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year1.38
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR36.17
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR13.82

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year1.70
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−63,624.60
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year3.58
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month11.92
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY66.43
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year4.69
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year21.58

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average14.50
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month40,46,520.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year1,87,26,460.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year3.69
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year2.49
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year103.62
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month1,86,05,050.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average2.45
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year38,28,561.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.12
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year14.66
Return on investment - 5 year average3.44

Price & volume

Market Cap48,023.16
52 week Low Date8 Jun 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−1.21
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week3.26
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.06
Price - 13 week price percent change−2.07
Price - 52 week price percent change−0.72
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months1.21
Price - 5 Day % Change−4.83
Price % Change Month To Date−1.91
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week3.73
52 week High Date4 Mar 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change1.78
PDATE28 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−15.70
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week9.73
NPRICE4,453.40
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week0.63
52 week Low4,000.00
52 week High5,642.00
Beta1.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−1.28

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹40.00
  • Dividend yield0.92%
  • Payout ratio21.41%
  • 5-year average dividend₹30.40 a share
  • Latest dividend₹24.00 per share · 6 Jul 2026

Corporate calendar

  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹24.00 per share · 240% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results, Dividend & Fund Raising
  • BoardTo consider Fund Raising
  • Dividend₹16.00 per share · 160% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 14 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹21.00 per share · 210% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardTo consider Fund Raising
  • Dividend₹14.00 per share · 140% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹16.00 per share · 160% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹14.00 per share · 140% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹14.00 per share · 140% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹15.00 per share · 150% · Final dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingPostal Ballot

About Sundaram Finance

Consumer Financial Services

Sundaram Finance Limited is an India-based Non-Banking Finance company. The Company, together with its subsidiaries and joint ventures, is engaged in the business of financing commercial vehicles, cars, construction equipment, other vehicles and housing finance in the retail segment, business of investments, mutual funds, general insurance, retail distribution of a wide array of financial services and products, information technology, business processing and support services. Its segments include Asset Financing and Others. The Company's subsidiaries include Sundaram Home Finance Limited, Sundaram Asset Management Company Limited, Sundaram Asset Management Singapore Pte. Limited, Sundaram Trustee Company Limited, Sundaram Alternate Assets Limited, Sundaram Fund Services Limited, and LGF Services Limited.

Key people

  • Harsha VijiExecutive Vice Chairman of the Board
  • Manivannan RamaswamyChief Financial Officer
  • K. SankarakumarSenior Vice President of Corporate Finance - SME
  • Rajesh VenkatSenior Vice President, Head - Tamil Nadu Region and Analytics
  • Moahan Ananda VenkatesanSenior Vice President, Head - HO Operations
  • Sudheer WarrierChief Technology and Digital Officer

Company facts

  • NSE symbolSUNDARMFIN
  • BSE code590071
  • ISININE660A01013
  • IndustryConsumer Financial Services
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹48,187 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹9,809 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹2,059 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Sundaram Finance (NSE: SUNDARMFIN) last traded at ₹4,334.80 on the NSE, down 2.66% (₹118.46) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹4,314.95 – ₹4,470.20.

Sundaram Finance's 52-week high is ₹5,640.00 (4 Mar 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹4,000.00 (8 Jun 2026). At ₹4,334.80 the share is 23.1% below its high and 8.4% above its low.

Sundaram Finance's market capitalisation is ₹48,187 Cr (₹48,187 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Sundaram Finance's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 21.71. The sector average is 22.34, so investors pay 3% less for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹201.39.

Sundaram Finance shares are down 3.36% over the last year, down 17.95% so far this year, down 5.38% over 6 months, down 4.68% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 9.73% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Sundaram Finance reported revenue of ₹9,809 Cr (up 15.59% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹2,059 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹186.80.

Yes. Sundaram Finance's latest dividend is ₹24.00 per share (240%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 6 Jul 2026. The dividend yield is 0.92%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 37.21%, FII 18.58%, MF 5.57%, Other 38.64%.

Sundaram Finance's listed peers in Consumer Financial Services include Bajaj Finance, Shriram Finance, Jio Financial Services, Tata Capital, Power Finance Corporation. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Sundaram Finance has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 4.69 and total debt was ₹69,791 Cr in FY26. As a lender it borrows to fund its loans, so debt is part of its business; its profit before interest and tax covers the interest on those borrowings 22.19 times.