NSE RAMCOCEM · BSE 500260 · Construction - Raw Materials · NIFTY 500

The Ramco Cements Ltd Share Price

Market open · NSE price as of Fri 25 Sep, 9:58 AM IST
₹862.60 ▼ −₹7.92 · 0.91%
Day range · 25 Sep
₹859.05Low₹875.00High
52-week range
₹838.40Low₹1,214.00High

The Ramco Cements Ltd Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

The Ramco Cements Ltd shares last traded at ₹862.60 on the NSE, down 0.91% on the day. That is 28.9% below the 52-week high of ₹1,214.00 and 2.9% above the 52-week low of ₹838.40. The stock trades at 31.67× earnings. Its market value is ₹20,425 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −0.91%
1 Week0.00%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST). Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹976.09 ▼ price 11.6% below
  2. 100-day average₹904.97 ▼ price 4.7% below
  3. 50-day average₹903.46 ▼ price 4.5% below
  4. 20-day average₹878.15 ▼ price 1.8% below
  5. 5-day average₹876.47 ▼ price 1.6% below
  6. 10-day average₹870.83 ▼ price 0.9% below
  7. Today's price₹862.60

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

The Ramco Cements Ltd Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
9,376
9,029
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
881
699

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹9,029 Cr ▲ +6.0% ₹699 Cr 7.7% ₹29.56 ₹2.50
FY 2025 ₹8,518 Cr ▼ −9.2% ₹273 Cr 3.2% ₹11.53 ₹2.00
FY 2024 ₹9,376 Cr ▲ +14.9% ₹360 Cr 3.8% ₹15.77 ₹2.50
FY 2023 ₹8,157 Cr ▲ +35.9% ₹315 Cr 3.9% ₹13.76 ₹2.00
FY 2022 ₹6,004 Cr ▲ +13.5% ₹881 Cr 14.7% ₹38.56 ₹3.00
FY 2021 ₹5,291 Cr — ₹784 Cr 14.8% ₹34.00 ₹3.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
51%
49%
  • Total assets₹16,636 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹8,542 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹8,094 Cr
  • Total debt₹3,871 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹187 Cr

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹1,611 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹338 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹1,257 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹614 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹16 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY21–FY26
₹ croreFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue5,291.006,003.698,157.269,376.358,518.409,028.76
Cost of revenue1,909.332,611.134,398.284,692.674,214.374,414.34
Gross profit3,381.673,392.563,758.984,683.684,304.034,614.42
Operating expenses4,080.355,105.937,468.028,448.227,971.298,339.44
Operating income1,210.65897.76689.24928.13547.11689.32
Depreciation362.84404.51505.48645.05694.02739.13
Profit before tax1,143.50803.44471.98541.66319.31871.10
Tax379.92−89.41129.99148.1351.17179.10
Net profit783.64881.48314.52359.95272.65698.65
EPS (₹)34.0038.5613.7615.7711.5329.56
Dividend per share (₹)3.003.002.002.502.002.50

The Ramco Cements Ltd vs Peers

Side by side with other construction - raw materials companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
The Ramco Cements Ltd This stock ₹862.60 ▼ −0.91% ₹20,425 Cr 31.67 2.52 — — 0.29%
UltraTech Cement ₹11,100.00 ▲ +0.17% ₹3,27,094 Cr 39.29 4.23 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Grasim Industries ₹3,182.00 ▲ +0.28% ₹2,16,547 Cr 34.91 2.15 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Ambuja Cements ₹384.75 ▼ −0.32% ₹95,603 Cr 19.60 1.63 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Shree Cement ₹22,317.00 ▼ −0.09% ₹80,521 Cr 46.95 3.50 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Dalmia Bharat ₹1,697.20 ▼ −1.35% ₹31,777 Cr 28.26 1.82 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns The Ramco Cements Ltd shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
42.6%
20.3%
29.6%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56% 0.00 pts
FII8.15%7.98%8.04%7.52% ▼ −0.52 pts
MF17.03%18.12%19.04%20.31% ▲ +1.27 pts
Other32.26%31.34%30.36%29.61% ▼ −0.75 pts

The Ramco Cements Ltd Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

The Ramco Cements LtdBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
31.67
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
2.52
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
2.21

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
9.65%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+30.5%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
−2.3%
▼ shrinking

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
8.46%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

Book value
₹342.51

The share price is 2.52× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹3.00
₹2.50
  • Dividend yield0.29%
  • Payout ratio8.46%
  • Latest dividend₹2.50 per share · 13 Aug 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 250% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results, Dividend & A.G.M.
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Amalgamation
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 12 older events
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardOthers
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 250% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹3.00 per share · 300% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹3.00 per share · 300% · Interim dividend

About The Ramco Cements Ltd

Construction - Raw Materials

The Ramco Cements Limited is an India-based company, which is engaged in the manufacturing of cement with operations across South and East India. The Company is engaged in the manufacturing of cement & construction chemicals. The Company’s portfolio includes cement and construction chemical products, supported by a wide distribution network of dealers and sub-dealers. The Company caters mainly to the domestic markets. It also sells cement to the Maldives and Myanmar through direct and merchant exports. Its Cement products include Ramco Supergrade, Ramco Supercrete, Ramco Superfine EFC, Ramco Super Steel, Ramco OPC Infra 53 Grade, Ramco OPC 53 Grade, Ramco OPC 43 Grade, Ramco Super-Fast and others. The Dry mix products include Ramco Super Plaster, Ramco Plastering Compound, Ramco Super Fine, Ramco Super Bond Epoxy, Ramco Super Shield, and others. The Ready-mix Concrete product includes Ramco Ready Mix Concrete RMC.

Key people

  • Arrakundal Velayutha Raja DharmakrishnanChief Executive Officer
  • Sivaraman VaithiyanathanChief Financial Officer
  • Kunjithapadham SelvanayagamCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Poosapadi Ramasubrahmaneya Rajha Venketrama RajaManaging Director, Executive Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolRAMCOCEM
  • BSE code500260
  • ISININE331A01037
  • IndustryConstruction - Raw Materials
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹20,425 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹9,029 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹699 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

The Ramco Cements Ltd (NSE: RAMCOCEM) last traded at ₹862.60 on the NSE, down 0.91% (₹7.92) on the day, as of 25 Sep 2026, 9:58 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹864.10. The day's range was ₹859.05 – ₹875.00.

The Ramco Cements Ltd's 52-week high is ₹1,214.00 and its 52-week low is ₹838.40. At ₹862.60 the share is 28.9% below its high and 2.9% above its low.

The Ramco Cements Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹20,425 Cr (₹20,425 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

The Ramco Cements Ltd's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 31.67.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), The Ramco Cements Ltd reported revenue of ₹9,029 Cr (up 5.99% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹699 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹29.56.

Yes. The Ramco Cements Ltd's latest dividend is ₹2.50 per share (250%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 13 Aug 2026. The dividend yield is 0.29%. It has paid 6 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 42.56%, FII 7.52%, MF 20.31%, Other 29.61%.

The Ramco Cements Ltd's listed peers in Construction - Raw Materials include UltraTech Cement, Grasim Industries, Ambuja Cements, Shree Cement, Dalmia Bharat. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

In Q1 FY27 (quarter to Jun 2026), revenue was ₹2,273 Cr and net profit ₹31 Cr. Revenue was down 12.92% on the previous quarter.

The Ramco Cements Ltd trades on the NSE as RAMCOCEM and on the BSE with code 500260. Its ISIN is INE331A01037.