NSE DALBHARAT · BSE 542216 · Construction - Raw Materials · NIFTY 500

Dalmia Bharat Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Thu 24 Sep, 9:40 AM IST
₹1,722.30 ▼ −₹22.33 · 1.28%
Day range · 24 Sep
₹1,714.90Low₹1,749.25High
52-week range
₹1,605.00Low · 11 Jun 2026₹2,459.05High · 24 Sep 2025

Dalmia Bharat Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Dalmia Bharat shares last traded at ₹1,722.30 on the NSE, down 1.28% on the day. That is 30.0% below the 52-week high of ₹2,459.05 and 7.3% above the 52-week low of ₹1,605.00. The stock trades at 34.50× earnings, above the sector average of 30.81. Its market value is ₹32,224 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.28%
1 Week0.00%
This month▼ −6.04%
3 Months▲ +0.63%
6 Months▼ −7.43%
This year▼ −18.16%
1 Year▼ −25.44%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −4.87% · 3 Months ▲ +3.54% · 6 Months ▼ −6.88% · This year ▼ −6.79% · 1 Year ▼ −18.20%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹1,901.17 ▼ price 9.4% below
  2. 50-day average₹1,809.24 ▼ price 4.8% below
  3. 100-day average₹1,782.26 ▼ price 3.4% below
  4. 20-day average₹1,769.08 ▼ price 2.6% below
  5. 5-day average₹1,730.86 ▼ price 0.5% below
  6. 10-day average₹1,726.77 ▼ price 0.3% below
  7. Today's price₹1,722.30

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Dalmia Bharat Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
14,804
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
1,171
1,139

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹14,804 Cr ▲ +5.9% ₹1,139 Cr 7.7% ₹60.78 ₹9.00
FY 2025 ₹13,980 Cr ▼ −4.8% ₹683 Cr 4.9% ₹36.42 ₹5.00
FY 2024 ₹14,691 Cr ▲ +8.5% ₹826 Cr 5.6% ₹44.10 ₹9.00
FY 2023 ₹13,540 Cr ▲ +20.0% ₹1,035 Cr 7.6% ₹55.41 ₹9.00
FY 2022 ₹11,286 Cr ▲ +11.6% ₹816 Cr 7.2% ₹43.12 ₹9.00
FY 2021 ₹10,110 Cr ▲ +4.5% ₹1,171 Cr 11.6% ₹62.47 ₹1.33
FY 2020 ₹9,674 Cr — ₹224 Cr 2.3% ₹11.59 ₹2.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
46%
54%
  • Total assets₹33,312 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹15,333 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹17,979 Cr
  • Total debt₹7,406 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹5,321 Cr
  • Current ratio1.55×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr7.93% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr−0.55% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)9.25%
  • Net margin (TTM)6.34%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹2,278 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹3,023 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹808 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹222 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹63 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue9,674.0010,110.0011,286.0013,540.0014,691.0013,980.0014,804.00
Cost of revenue3,533.003,236.004,042.005,740.005,936.005,341.005,495.00
Gross profit6,141.006,874.007,244.007,800.008,755.008,639.009,309.00
Operating expenses9,096.008,628.0010,097.0012,673.0013,550.0013,017.0013,096.00
Operating income578.001,482.001,189.00867.001,141.00963.001,708.00
Depreciation1,528.001,250.001,235.001,305.001,498.001,336.001,358.00
Profit before tax357.001,364.001,147.00771.001,070.00817.001,450.00
Tax119.00178.00315.00242.00216.00118.00292.00
Net profit224.001,171.00816.001,035.00826.00683.001,139.00
EPS (₹)11.5962.4743.1255.4144.1036.4260.78
Dividend per share (₹)2.001.339.009.009.005.009.00

Dalmia Bharat vs Peers

Side by side with other construction - raw materials companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Dalmia Bharat This stock ₹1,722.30 ▼ −1.28% ₹32,224 Cr 34.50 1.80 5.56% 6.34% 0.52%
UltraTech Cement ₹11,088.00 ▼ −0.89% ₹3,26,740 Cr 41.74 4.50 11.30% 9.25% 0.66%
Grasim Industries ₹3,164.20 ▼ −1.06% ₹2,15,336 Cr 40.80 2.04 6.62% 5.87% 0.32%
Ambuja Cements ₹383.50 ▼ −2.29% ₹95,293 Cr 21.94 1.83 — 13.75% 0.46%
Shree Cement ₹22,317.00 ▲ +0.01% ₹80,521 Cr 55.16 4.11 9.08% 8.35% 0.57%
ACC ₹1,237.75 ▼ −1.09% ₹23,286 Cr 12.25 1.26 — 8.33% 0.54%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Dalmia Bharat shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
55.8%
16.6%
20.7%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84% 0.00 pts
FII8.75%7.92%7.15%6.81% ▼ −0.34 pts
MF13.13%15.31%16.68%16.62% ▼ −0.06 pts
Other22.28%20.93%20.33%20.73% ▲ +0.40 pts

Dalmia Bharat Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Dalmia BharatBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
34.50
▲ 12% above the sector average of 30.81
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 29.28 · high 58.87
18%
Today's P/E sits 18% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
1.80
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
2.14
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
13.91
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
11.18

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
63.65%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 61.12%
Operating marginKept after running costs
9.25%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 8.59%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
7.88%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 7.69%
Net marginKept as profit
6.34%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 5.96%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
6.45%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 5.56%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
3.65%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 3.00%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
4.42%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 3.66%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
6.76%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+7.6%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+3.0%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+7.9%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+3.2%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
−0.6%
▼ shrinking
EPS — last 12 months
0.0%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+3.1%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
−0.6%
▼ shrinking
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
0.0%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+7.0%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.41×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.55×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.29×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
9.17×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
14.81%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹49.80
Book value
₹958.37
Cash flow
₹125.38
Dividend
₹9.00
Revenue
₹802.73

The share price is 1.80× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 112 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year28.69
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.52
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year1.82
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM34.12
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM35.02
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months29.28
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year2.13
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.46
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year2.21
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.52
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month13.91
Peg Ratio11.18
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year617.20
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year28.22
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months58.87
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter34.99
Price to sales - trailing 12 month2.17
Net Debt, LFY20,850.00

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average8.20
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month125.38
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year134.14
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month49.80
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year60.73
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month160.67
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month802.73
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month49.85
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year60.78
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month49.85
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year958.54
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year9.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year789.27
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year61.80
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year820.40
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month9.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year60.78
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year283.69

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month9.25
Gross Margin - 5 year average61.12
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year11.54
Operating Margin - 5 year average8.59
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year7.82
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year62.88
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month6.34
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average5.96
Pretax Margin - 5 year average7.69
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year9.79
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month7.88
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−2.32
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month63.65

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM0.00
Revenue growth rate, 5 year7.93
EPS growth rate, 5 year−0.55
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago6.99
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year0.00
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year3.13
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)7.95
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR−53.98
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR11.19
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR1.01
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year14.71
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM7.60
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year3.02
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year6.96
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−52.15
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−7.79
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR2.28
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR14.04

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year9.17
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year530.00
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.38
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.29
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month10.05
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.55
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY120.07
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.41
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month3.12
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year14.82

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average5.56
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month16,28,581.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year2,54,64,870.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year4.42
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year3.65
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year16.54
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year3.47
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month2,56,78,720.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average3.00
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year19,91,915.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.47
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year6.45
Return on investment - 5 year average3.66

Price & volume

Market Cap32,487.48
52 week Low Date11 Jun 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change0.14
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week3.54
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.09
Price - 13 week price percent change0.63
Price - 52 week price percent change−25.44
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months5.15
Price - 5 Day % Change2.98
Price % Change Month To Date−6.04
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−4.87
52 week High Date24 Sep 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change−7.43
PDATE23 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−18.16
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−18.20
NPRICE1,744.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week−6.88
52 week Low1,605.00
52 week High2,362.30
Beta0.94
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−6.79

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹9.00
₹9.00
  • Dividend yield0.52%
  • Payout ratio14.81%
  • 5-year average dividend₹8.20 a share
  • Latest dividend₹5.00 per share · 23 Jun 2026

Corporate calendar

  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 250% · Final dividend
  • BoardOthers
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 200% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
Show 14 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 250% · Final dividend
  • BoardOthers
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 200% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 250% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 200% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 250% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 200% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting

About Dalmia Bharat

Construction - Raw Materials

Dalmia Bharat Limited is an India-based cement manufacturing company. The Company is principally engaged in the business of manufacturing and selling cement and its related products. The Company is also engaged in providing management services. The Company’s products include Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC), Portland Slag Cement (PSC), Portland Pozzolana Cement (PPC), Portland Composite Cement (PCC), and other specialty cements. The Company’s brands include Dalmia DSP Cement, Dalmia Cement, Konark Cement, Dalmia Infra PRO, Dalmia Infra Green, Dalmia Insta Pro, and Dalmia Magic. The Company offers its products to individual consumers and institutional customers. It provides a range of cement-based surface finish solutions as an alternative to putty. Its subsidiaries include Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Limited, Dalmia Cement (North-East) Limited, and Dalmia Bharat Green Vision Limited.

Key people

  • Puneet Yadu DalmiaChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Dharmender TutejaChief Financial Officer
  • Udaiy KhannaChief Human Resources Officer
  • Manu SoodChief Digital and Information Officer
  • Rajeev KumarCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Rajiv Kumar ChoubeyChief Risk Officer, Group General Counsel

Company facts

  • NSE symbolDALBHARAT
  • BSE code542216
  • ISININE00R701025
  • IndustryConstruction - Raw Materials
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹32,224 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹14,804 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹1,139 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Dalmia Bharat — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Dalmia Bharat (NSE: DALBHARAT) last traded at ₹1,722.30 on the NSE, down 1.28% (₹22.33) on the day, as of 24 Sep 2026, 9:40 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹1,721.10. The day's range was ₹1,714.90 – ₹1,749.25.

Dalmia Bharat's 52-week high is ₹2,459.05 (24 Sep 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹1,605.00 (11 Jun 2026). At ₹1,722.30 the share is 30.0% below its high and 7.3% above its low.

Dalmia Bharat's market capitalisation is ₹32,224 Cr (₹32,224 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Dalmia Bharat's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 34.50. The sector average is 30.81, so investors pay 12% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹49.80.

Dalmia Bharat shares are down 25.44% over the last year, down 18.16% so far this year, down 7.43% over 6 months, up 0.63% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 18.20% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Dalmia Bharat reported revenue of ₹14,804 Cr (up 5.89% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹1,139 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹60.78.

Yes. Dalmia Bharat's latest dividend is ₹5.00 per share (250%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 23 Jun 2026. The dividend yield is 0.52%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 55.84%, FII 6.81%, MF 16.62%, Other 20.73%.

Dalmia Bharat's listed peers in Construction - Raw Materials include UltraTech Cement, Grasim Industries, Ambuja Cements, Shree Cement, ACC. By market capitalisation it ranks #5 of 6 in this group.

No. Dalmia Bharat has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.41 and total debt was ₹7,406 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 9.17 times.