NSE AMBUJACEM · BSE 500425 · Construction - Raw Materials · NIFTY 500
Ambuja Cements Share Price
Ambuja Cements Overview
Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.
Ambuja Cements shares last traded at ₹374.35 on the NSE, down 2.46% on the day. That is 37.7% below the 52-week high of ₹600.80 and -1.4% above the 52-week low of ₹379.60. The stock trades at 20.81× earnings, below the sector average of 26.51. Its market value is ₹93,019 Cr.
Price returns
Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▼ −3.8% · 5 years ▼ −1.8% · 10 years ▲ +3.8%
Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −2.61% · 3 Months ▼ −5.50% · 6 Months ▼ −6.52% · This year ▼ −20.44% · 1 Year ▼ −27.25%
Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.
Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6
- 300-day average₹461.76 ▼ price 18.9% below
- 100-day average₹422.53 ▼ price 11.4% below
- 50-day average₹413.87 ▼ price 9.5% below
- 20-day average₹394.73 ▼ price 5.2% below
- 5-day average₹387.66 ▼ price 3.4% below
- 10-day average₹386.45 ▼ price 3.1% below
- Today's price₹374.35
Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.
Ambuja Cements Financial Results
Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | Net profit | Net margin | EPS | Dividend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2026 | ₹40,656 Cr | ▲ +16.0% | ₹4,728 Cr | 11.6% | ₹19.05 | ₹2.00 |
| FY 2025 | ₹35,045 Cr | ▲ +5.7% | ₹4,167 Cr | 11.9% | ₹16.96 | ₹2.00 |
| FY 2024 | ₹33,160 Cr | ▼ −14.8% | ₹3,577 Cr | 10.8% | ₹16.67 | ₹2.00 |
| FY 2023 | ₹38,937 Cr | ▲ +34.4% | ₹2,583 Cr | 6.6% | ₹12.64 | ₹2.50 |
| FY 2021 | ₹28,965 Cr | ▲ +18.1% | ₹2,780 Cr | 9.6% | ₹14.00 | ₹6.30 |
| FY 2020 | ₹24,516 Cr | ▼ −9.5% | ₹2,365 Cr | 9.6% | ₹11.91 | ₹18.00 |
| FY 2019 | ₹27,104 Cr | — | ₹2,095 Cr | 7.7% | ₹10.03 | ₹1.50 |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Revenue | vs prev. qtr | Net profit | Net margin | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 | ₹9,500 Cr | ▼ −13.0% | ₹577 Cr | 6.1% | ₹2.32 |
| Q4 FY26 | ₹10,915 Cr | ▲ +6.2% | ₹1,924 Cr | 17.6% | ₹7.63 |
| Q3 FY26 | ₹10,277 Cr | ▲ +12.0% | ₹204 Cr | 2.0% | ₹0.82 |
| Q2 FY26 | ₹9,174 Cr | ▼ −10.8% | ₹1,766 Cr | 19.2% | ₹7.15 |
| Q1 FY26 | ₹10,289 Cr | ▲ +4.0% | ₹869 Cr | 8.4% | ₹3.53 |
| Q4 FY25 | ₹9,889 Cr | ▲ +5.1% | ₹956 Cr | 9.7% | ₹3.88 |
| Q3 FY25 | ₹9,411 Cr | ▲ +24.6% | ₹2,158 Cr | 22.9% | ₹8.86 |
| Q2 FY25 | ₹7,552 Cr | — | ₹480 Cr | 6.3% | ₹1.95 |
Balance sheet — FY26
- Total assets₹89,607 Cr
- Total liabilities₹30,259 Cr
- Shareholders' equity₹59,347 Cr
- Total debt₹866 Cr
- Cash & investments₹924 Cr
- Current ratio1.05×
- Operating margin (TTM)5.51%
- Net margin (TTM)13.24%
Cash flow — FY26
Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.
Full financial statements, FY19–FY26
| ₹ crore | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | 27,103.55 | 24,516.17 | 28,965.46 | 38,937.03 | 33,159.64 | 35,044.76 | 40,655.68 |
| Cost of revenue | 11,424.37 | 9,605.19 | 11,913.23 | 19,613.49 | 15,195.46 | 16,483.02 | 18,804.18 |
| Gross profit | 15,679.18 | 14,910.98 | 17,052.23 | 19,323.54 | 17,964.18 | 18,561.74 | 21,851.50 |
| Operating expenses | 23,658.90 | 20,826.64 | 24,025.12 | 35,747.13 | 28,170.39 | 31,943.41 | 37,869.43 |
| Operating income | 3,444.65 | 3,689.53 | 4,940.34 | 3,189.90 | 4,989.25 | 3,101.35 | 2,786.25 |
| Depreciation | 1,152.52 | 1,161.78 | 1,152.49 | 1,644.67 | 1,623.38 | 2,480.04 | 3,572.21 |
| Profit before tax | 3,875.31 | 3,991.59 | 5,164.47 | 3,729.49 | 5,900.62 | 5,922.37 | 3,298.77 |
| Tax | 1,195.43 | 884.75 | 1,453.43 | 705.11 | 1,162.61 | 763.96 | −2,338.31 |
| Net profit | 2,095.00 | 2,365.44 | 2,780.38 | 2,583.40 | 3,576.79 | 4,167.43 | 4,728.18 |
| EPS (₹) | 10.03 | 11.91 | 14.00 | 12.64 | 16.67 | 16.96 | 19.05 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.50 | 18.00 | 6.30 | 2.50 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 |
| ₹ crore | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 40,182.34 | 39,720.70 | 45,207.28 | 51,721.46 | 65,103.68 | 80,945.41 | 89,606.60 |
| Current assets | 14,319.01 | 12,804.83 | 17,022.42 | 19,249.37 | 23,966.23 | 19,710.38 | 13,715.93 |
| Cash & short-term investments | 9,315.47 | 8,875.93 | 11,658.93 | 10,033.04 | 15,107.79 | 7,973.29 | 923.95 |
| Inventory | 2,096.50 | 1,648.58 | 2,738.04 | 5,722.89 | 5,283.89 | 6,661.32 | 6,898.53 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 14,160.42 | 14,811.08 | 16,356.14 | 17,843.37 | 23,403.40 | 35,941.45 | 44,368.88 |
| Total liabilities | 16,104.35 | 16,963.10 | 19,853.54 | 20,023.26 | 23,652.00 | 27,502.16 | 30,259.28 |
| Current liabilities | 9,070.31 | 9,260.40 | 11,227.89 | 11,513.67 | 12,128.88 | 13,845.26 | 13,096.24 |
| Total debt | 41.06 | 470.60 | 476.57 | 522.73 | 699.01 | 788.50 | 865.93 |
| Total equity | 24,077.99 | 22,757.60 | 25,353.74 | 31,698.20 | 41,451.68 | 53,443.25 | 59,347.32 |
| ₹ crore | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| From operations | 4,741.02 | 4,833.21 | 5,309.16 | 734.92 | 5,645.82 | 2,237.35 | 5,361.53 |
| From investing | −1,192.88 | −1,317.31 | −2,007.05 | −14,480.75 | −8,950.43 | −7,531.10 | −7,935.19 |
| From financing | −629.37 | −3,956.22 | −515.76 | 2,931.01 | 5,688.77 | 5,592.04 | −1,629.40 |
| Capital expenditure | −1,667.43 | −1,733.65 | −2,334.10 | −4,231.78 | −4,482.46 | −8,687.05 | −6,344.33 |
| Dividends paid | −297.85 | −3,664.61 | −202.10 | −1,251.42 | −496.41 | −492.63 | −491.80 |
| Net change in cash | 2,918.77 | −440.32 | 2,786.35 | −10,814.82 | 2,384.16 | 298.29 | −4,203.06 |
Ambuja Cements vs Peers
Side by side with other construction - raw materials companies. The small bars compare each column.
| Company | Price | Change | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE (5 yr) | Net margin | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ambuja Cements This stock | ₹374.35 | ▼ −2.46% | ₹93,019 Cr | 20.81 | 1.56 | — | 13.24% | 0.53% |
| UltraTech Cement | ₹11,020.00 | ▼ −0.72% | ₹3,24,736 Cr | 41.74 | 4.50 | 11.30% | 9.25% | 0.66% |
| Grasim Industries | ₹3,189.00 | ▲ +0.22% | ₹2,17,023 Cr | 40.80 | 2.04 | 6.62% | 5.87% | 0.32% |
| Shree Cement | ₹22,215.80 | ▼ −0.57% | ₹80,156 Cr | 55.16 | 4.11 | 9.08% | 8.35% | 0.57% |
| Dalmia Bharat | ₹1,655.25 | ▼ −2.52% | ₹30,992 Cr | 29.50 | 1.90 | 5.56% | 7.82% | 0.49% |
| ACC | ₹1,217.50 | ▼ −1.55% | ₹22,905 Cr | 12.25 | 1.26 | — | 8.33% | 0.54% |
Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.
Ambuja Cements Key Metrics
Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.
Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales
Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?
Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?
Growth Is the business getting bigger?
Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?
Per share What each share stands for
The share price is 1.56× the book value behind each share.
Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.
All 86 metrics from the data provider
Valuation
Per share
Margins
Growth
Financial strength
Returns & efficiency
Price & volume
Dividends & Corporate Events
Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.
- Dividend yield0.53%
- Payout ratio10.50%
- Latest dividend₹2.00 per share · 12 Jun 2026
Corporate calendar
- MeetingCOM
- MeetingCOM
- BoardQuarterly Results
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- Dividend₹2.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
- BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
- MeetingPostal Ballot
- BoardQuarterly Results
Show 12 older events
- MeetingCOM
- MeetingPostal Ballot
- BoardQuarterly Results
- BoardQuarterly Results
- Dividend₹2.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
- BoardAudited Results & Dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results
- BoardQuarterly Results
- Dividend₹2.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
- Dividend₹2.50 per share · 125% · Final dividend
- Dividend₹6.30 per share · 315% · Final dividend
- Dividend₹1.00 per share · 50% · Final dividend
About Ambuja Cements
Construction - Raw Materials
Ambuja Cements Limited is an India-based cement company. The Company’s principal activity is to manufacture and market cement and cement-related products. The Company’s segments include Cement and Ready Mix Concrete. The Company's products include Ambuja Cement, Ambuja Kawach, Ambuja Plus, Ambuja Cool Walls, Ambuja Compocem, Ambuja Buildcem, Ambuja Powercem, Ambuja Railcem, and Purasand for Concrete & Plaster. It serves a diverse customer base, including individual home builders (IHBs), developers, institutional clients, masons, contractors and professionals. Its cement capacity is 102.95 MTPA with 24 integrated cement manufacturing plants and 22 cement grinding units across the country. The Ambuja Plus product is a special cement for denser and leak-proof concrete. The Ambuja Compocem product is slag and silicate enriched composite (green) cement. The Company's subsidiaries include M.G.T Cements Private Limited, Chemical Limes Mundwa Private Limited, and others.
Key people
- Vinod BahetyChief Executive Officer, Whole-Time Director
- Rohit SoniChief Financial Officer
- Manish MistryCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
Company facts
- NSE symbolAMBUJACEM
- BSE code500425
- ISININE079A01024
- IndustryConstruction - Raw Materials
- IndexNIFTY 500
- Market cap₹93,019 Cr
- Revenue (FY26)₹40,656 Cr
- Net profit (FY26)₹4,728 Cr
In the News
Recent headlines about Ambuja Cements — they open on Mint in a new tab.
- ₹9 lakh crore gone in a day! Stock market selloff drive over 200 stocks to their 52-week lows
Sharp selloff dragged the overall market capitalisation of the firms listed on the BSE to ₹472.4 lakh crore from ₹481.6 lakh crore in the previous session, making investors poorer by over ₹9 lakh crore in a single session.
15 Sep 2026 · 2 min read · Mint ↗ - Adani plans $2.5 billion refinancing in India’s biggest offshore loan this year
Adani Group is breaking the $2.5 billion refinancing loan into two parts to tap different pools of liquidity bring down borrowing costs amid fast changing credit markets.
9 Sep 2026 · 2 min read · Mint ↗ - Adani Group's listed companies report drop in headcount as jobs get outsourced to vendors
The number of people employed with nine listed Adani companies dropped in FY26 as the group moved towards deeper vendor integration. Including the vendor workforce, the group's headcount continues to rise rapidly, surpassing 390,000 in July.
2 Sep 2026 · 3 min read · Mint ↗ - How Adani Group stocks are performing today after share prices plunged yesterday | Top gainers and losers
Adani Group stocks showed mixed performance as Adani Green Energy rose over 4%, while Adani Enterprises volatilely dropped. The MSCI index reshuffle continues to influence stock movements, with significant fund inflows expected for several companies.
1 Sep 2026 · 4 min read · Mint ↗ - Adani Power, Adani Enterprises to Adani Energy: Gautam Adani-owned stocks crash up to 8% in trade today; here's why
Adani Group stocks faced significant selling pressure on Monday amidst MSCI index reshuffling. Adani Enterprises dropped over 8%, with all major group companies declining. Broader Indian markets also weakened, reflecting caution among investors before MSCI changes and external economic pressures.
31 Aug 2026 · 3 min read · Mint ↗ - Cement makers face a forgettable first half as prices weaken and costs bite
Cement companies enjoyed higher realizations in the first quarter of FY27, but rising fuel and raw material costs squeezed margins, while new capacity could keep pricing under pressure.
17 Aug 2026 · 3 min read · Mint ↗ - Stocks to watch: Adani Enterprises, L&T, RVNL among shares in focus today; check list here
Stock market today: Gift Nifty was trading near the 24,253 mark, up over 150 points from the previous close of Nifty futures.
29 Jul 2026 · 2 min read · Mint ↗ - Ambuja Cements' profit slides as lower dispatches offset cost-cutting gains
A temporary plant shutdowns and a pullback in lower-margin sales weighed on June-quarter earnings, while higher fuel and freight costs added pressure despite sequential margin improvement.
28 Jul 2026 · 3 min read · Mint ↗
Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →