NSE NCC · BSE 500294 · Construction Services · NIFTY 500

NCC Share Price

Market open · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹128.27 ▼ −₹2.02 · 1.55%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹126.80Low₹137.30High
52-week range
₹130.00Low · 28 Sep 2026₹217.20High · 3 Nov 2025

NCC Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

NCC shares last traded at ₹128.27 on the NSE, down 1.55% on the day. That is 40.9% below the 52-week high of ₹217.20 and -1.3% above the 52-week low of ₹130.00. The stock trades at 11.51× earnings, above the sector average of 10.74. Its market value is ₹8,053 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.55%
1 Week▼ −4.57%
This month▼ −13.55%
3 Months▼ −14.45%
6 Months▼ −6.35%
This year▼ −20.05%
1 Year▼ −37.71%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▼ −6.1% · 5 years ▲ +9.5% · 10 years ▲ +4.0%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −7.14% · 3 Months ▼ −8.38% · 6 Months ▼ −1.62% · This year ▼ −4.90% · 1 Year ▼ −28.89%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST). Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹149.78 ▼ price 14.4% below
  2. 100-day average₹147.06 ▼ price 12.8% below
  3. 50-day average₹141.92 ▼ price 9.6% below
  4. 20-day average₹141.44 ▼ price 9.3% below
  5. 10-day average₹135.87 ▼ price 5.6% below
  6. 5-day average₹134.55 ▼ price 4.7% below
  7. Today's price₹128.27

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

NCC Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
22,199
20,823
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
820
675

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹20,823 Cr ▼ −6.2% ₹675 Cr 3.2% ₹10.76 ₹2.20
FY 2025 ₹22,199 Cr ▲ +6.5% ₹820 Cr 3.7% ₹13.06 ₹2.20
FY 2024 ₹20,845 Cr ▲ +34.0% ₹711 Cr 3.4% ₹11.32 ₹2.20
FY 2023 ₹15,553 Cr ▲ +39.6% ₹609 Cr 3.9% ₹9.77 ₹2.20
FY 2022 ₹11,138 Cr ▲ +40.1% ₹482 Cr 4.3% ₹7.86 ₹2.00
FY 2021 ₹7,949 Cr ▼ −10.7% ₹268 Cr 3.4% ₹4.39 ₹0.80
FY 2020 ₹8,901 Cr — ₹337 Cr 3.8% ₹5.59 ₹0.20

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
70%
30%
  • Total assets₹26,006 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹18,137 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹7,869 Cr
  • Total debt₹3,457 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹2,155 Cr
  • Current ratio1.36×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr21.24% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr19.61% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)7.65%
  • Net margin (TTM)3.49%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▼ −₹459 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹766 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹878 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹1,414 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹346 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue8,901.077,949.4211,137.9615,553.4120,844.9622,199.3620,823.00
Cost of revenue6,661.665,995.528,846.1012,650.4517,521.9518,536.2717,228.83
Gross profit2,239.411,953.902,291.862,902.963,323.013,663.093,594.17
Operating expenses8,055.447,218.7210,089.6514,297.8419,306.9120,484.7819,249.96
Operating income845.63730.701,048.311,255.571,538.051,714.581,573.04
Depreciation198.55180.52186.01202.04211.31215.15234.78
Profit before tax386.91362.52634.68884.851,060.911,187.28952.16
Tax72.8079.48140.65238.64320.50319.03228.20
Net profit336.53268.31482.41609.20710.69819.88675.32
EPS (₹)5.594.397.869.7711.3213.0610.76
Dividend per share (₹)0.200.802.002.202.202.202.20

NCC vs Peers

Side by side with other construction services companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
NCC This stock ₹128.27 ▼ −1.55% ₹8,053 Cr 11.51 1.02 10.22% 3.49% 1.72%
DLF ₹660.00 ▼ −0.60% ₹1,63,371 Cr 39.03 3.64 7.66% 32.00% 1.20%
Lodha Developers ₹1,109.25 ▼ −0.60% ₹1,10,851 Cr 33.73 5.10 12.35% 20.57% 0.36%
Indus Towers ₹366.10 ▲ +1.51% ₹96,583 Cr 14.89 2.68 24.15% 21.99% —
Oberoi Realty ₹1,767.50 ▼ −3.16% ₹64,417 Cr 27.28 3.84 14.60% 41.59% 0.42%
Godrej Properties ₹1,635.30 ▼ −2.54% ₹49,260 Cr 165.98 3.31 8.31% 35.87% 0.48%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns NCC shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
23.1%
11.3%
14.1%
51.5%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter22.11%22.25%22.81%23.08% ▲ +0.27 pts
FII12.87%11.49%12.11%11.29% ▼ −0.82 pts
MF14.34%13.24%14.30%14.13% ▼ −0.17 pts
Other50.68%53.02%50.78%51.50% ▲ +0.72 pts

NCC Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

NCCBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
11.51
▲ 7% above the sector average of 10.74
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 5.92 · high 26.62
27%
Today's P/E sits 27% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
1.02
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
0.38
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
8.20
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
3.58

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
14.87%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 17.42%
Operating marginKept after running costs
7.65%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 7.87%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
4.64%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 5.21%
Net marginKept as profit
3.49%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 3.83%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
8.89%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 10.22%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
3.08%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 3.86%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
8.41%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 10.18%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
13.58%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
−1.8%
▼ shrinking
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+10.2%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+21.2%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+3.5%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+20.3%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
−12.8%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+3.3%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+19.6%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
0.0%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+8.1%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.44×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.36×
• Adequate
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.14×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
3.80×
• Adequate
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
20.45%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹11.15
Book value
₹125.34
Cash flow
₹15.89
Dividend
₹2.20
Revenue
₹341.83

The share price is 1.02× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 109 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year12.11
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM1.69
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year1.04
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM13.30
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM11.69
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months5.92
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year1.04
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average1.46
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year0.39
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price1.69
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month8.20
Peg Ratio3.58
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year11.70
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months26.62
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter11.69
Price to sales - trailing 12 month0.38
Net Debt, LFY13,022.10

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average2.16
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month15.89
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year15.27
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month11.15
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year10.76
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month30.67
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month341.83
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month11.15
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year10.76
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month11.15
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year125.33
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year2.20
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year331.66
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year11.14
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year125.06
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month2.20
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year10.76
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year34.32

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month7.65
Gross Margin - 5 year average17.42
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year7.55
Operating Margin - 5 year average7.87
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year3.48
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year17.26
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month3.49
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average3.83
Pretax Margin - 5 year average5.21
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year4.57
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month4.64
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average1.59
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month14.87

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM−12.75
Revenue growth rate, 5 year21.24
EPS growth rate, 5 year19.61
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago12.22
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year0.00
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year3.27
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)20.57
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR8.72
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR13.87
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year37.79
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM−1.81
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year10.21
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year8.13
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago12.75
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−0.48
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR14.78
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR10.89

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year3.80
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−15,519.50
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.19
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.14
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month19.74
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.36
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.44
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month2.18
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year20.45

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average10.22
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month9,72,724.90
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year2,76,57,060.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year8.41
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year3.08
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year1.62
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year5.07
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month2,78,93,710.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average3.86
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year9,61,561.90
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.89
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year8.89
Return on investment - 5 year average10.18

Price & volume

Market Cap8,114.92
52 week Low Date28 Sep 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−1.90
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−8.38
Avg trading volume last 10 days2.05
Price - 13 week price percent change−13.11
Price - 52 week price percent change−35.66
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months45.02
Price - 5 Day % Change−4.22
Price % Change Month To Date−12.19
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−7.14
52 week High Date3 Nov 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change−0.50
PDATE28 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−18.79
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−28.89
NPRICE130.29
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week−1.62
52 week Low130.00
52 week High217.25
Beta1.46
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−4.90

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹2.20
₹2.20
  • Dividend yield1.72%
  • Payout ratio20.45%
  • 5-year average dividend₹2.16 a share
  • Latest dividend₹2.20 per share · 14 Aug 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.20 per share · 110% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
Show 11 older events
  • Dividend₹2.20 per share · 110% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.20 per share · 110% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹2.20 per share · 110% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹0.80 per share · 40% · Final dividend

About NCC

Construction Services

NCC Limited is an India-based company, which is engaged in the infrastructure sector and undertaking turn-key engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) contracts. The Company's segments include Construction, Real estate and Others. The Company is focused on the construction of industrial, institutional, hospital, hospitality and commercial buildings, airports, housing projects, transportation projects, including roads, bridges, flyovers, metros and tunnels, water supply and environment projects, railway projects, electrical distribution, transmission lines and smart meter projects, irrigation projects, mining projects and others. Its Real Estate segment comprises its real estate development / real estate construction business. Its Others segment comprises BOT Projects. Its mining division focuses on businesses for mine developer-cum-operator (MDO), removal of overburden and the extraction of coal / lignite / other minerals from open cast mines in India.

Key people

  • Alluri Ananta Venkata Ranga RajuChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Sanjay PusarlaChief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President - Finance and Accounts
  • A. KarthikCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Alluri Venkata Narasimha RajuWhole-Time Director
  • Alluri Gopala Krishnam RajuExecutive Director
  • Alluri S. N. RajuWhole-Time Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolNCC
  • BSE code500294
  • ISININE868B01028
  • IndustryConstruction Services
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹8,053 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹20,823 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹675 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about NCC — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

NCC (NSE: NCC) last traded at ₹128.27 on the NSE, down 1.55% (₹2.02) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹126.80 – ₹137.30.

NCC's 52-week high is ₹217.20 (3 Nov 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹130.00 (28 Sep 2026). At ₹128.27 the share is 40.9% below its high and -1.3% above its low.

NCC's market capitalisation is ₹8,053 Cr (₹8,053 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

NCC's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 11.51. The sector average is 10.74, so investors pay 7% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹11.15.

NCC shares are down 37.71% over the last year, down 20.05% so far this year, down 6.35% over 6 months, down 14.45% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 28.89% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), NCC reported revenue of ₹20,823 Cr (down 6.20% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹675 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹10.76.

Yes. NCC's latest dividend is ₹2.20 per share (110%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 14 Aug 2026. The dividend yield is 1.72%. It has paid 5 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 23.08%, FII 11.29%, MF 14.13%, Other 51.50%. Promoter holding rose by 0.27 percentage points from Mar 2026.

NCC's listed peers in Construction Services include DLF, Lodha Developers, Indus Towers, Oberoi Realty, Godrej Properties. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. NCC has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.44 and total debt was ₹3,457 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 3.80 times.