NSE MANAPPURAM · BSE 531213 · Consumer Financial Services · NIFTY 500

Manappuram Finance Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹313.00 ▼ −₹21.01 · 6.29%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹312.15Low₹330.40High
52-week range
₹245.10Low · 23 Mar 2026₹381.40High · 30 Jul 2026

Manappuram Finance Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Manappuram Finance shares last traded at ₹313.00 on the NSE, down 6.29% on the day. That is 17.9% below the 52-week high of ₹381.40 and 27.7% above the 52-week low of ₹245.10. The stock trades at 20.28× earnings, below the sector average of 22.34. Its market value is ₹29,401 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −6.29%
1 Week▼ −0.67%
This month▼ −7.97%
3 Months▼ −1.73%
6 Months▲ +23.25%
This year▲ +1.44%
1 Year▲ +13.00%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +30.5% · 5 years ▲ +12.6% · 10 years ▲ +12.4%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +0.09% · 3 Months ▲ +9.41% · 6 Months ▲ +30.97% · This year ▲ +24.84% · 1 Year ▲ +30.45%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Mon 26 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 1 of 6

  1. 50-day average₹344.99 ▼ price 9.3% below
  2. 100-day average₹331.44 ▼ price 5.6% below
  3. 20-day average₹329.41 ▼ price 5.0% below
  4. 5-day average₹322.75 ▼ price 3.0% below
  5. 10-day average₹321.67 ▼ price 2.7% below
  6. Today's price₹313.00
  7. 300-day average₹308.33 ▲ price 1.5% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Manappuram Finance Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
10,007
9,509
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
2,189
1,003

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹9,509 Cr ▼ −5.0% ₹1,003 Cr 10.6% ₹11.83 ₹2.00
FY 2025 ₹10,007 Cr ▲ +14.9% ₹1,216 Cr 12.2% ₹14.37 ₹3.50
FY 2024 ₹8,706 Cr ▲ +32.3% ₹2,189 Cr 25.1% ₹25.86 ₹3.55
FY 2023 ₹6,580 Cr ▲ +10.7% ₹1,496 Cr 22.7% ₹17.67 ₹3.00
FY 2022 ₹5,944 Cr ▼ −5.0% ₹1,328 Cr 22.3% ₹15.70 ₹3.00
FY 2021 ₹6,259 Cr ▲ +17.2% ₹1,724 Cr 27.5% ₹20.39 ₹2.00
FY 2020 ₹5,339 Cr — ₹1,468 Cr 27.5% ₹17.34 ₹2.20

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
78%
22%
  • Total assets₹74,559 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹58,509 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹16,051 Cr
  • Total debt₹57,839 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹5,048 Cr
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr8.72% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr−10.31% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)18.77%
  • Net margin (TTM)14.05%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▼ −₹20,238 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹1,632 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹23,834 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹20,438 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹1,965 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue5,339.416,259.065,944.056,580.338,705.5110,006.699,509.41
Cost of revenue1,905.992,226.992,019.052,253.732,916.263,622.043,864.45
Gross profit3,433.424,032.073,924.994,326.595,789.256,384.655,644.96
Operating expenses3,543.894,009.454,278.214,708.905,960.288,375.258,254.49
Operating income1,795.522,249.611,665.841,871.432,745.231,631.441,254.92
Depreciation164.18170.95197.98203.76246.45267.37306.57
Profit before tax2,007.302,316.041,783.522,041.052,959.521,665.631,270.22
Tax526.98591.08454.82540.88762.02461.76277.05
Net profit1,467.761,724.261,328.441,495.982,188.681,216.151,003.32
EPS (₹)17.3420.3915.7017.6725.8614.3711.83
Dividend per share (₹)2.202.003.003.003.553.502.00

Manappuram Finance vs Peers

Side by side with other consumer financial services companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Manappuram Finance This stock ₹313.00 ▼ −6.29% ₹29,401 Cr 20.28 1.83 13.48% 14.05% 0.80%
Bajaj Finance ₹985.00 ▼ −1.01% ₹6,13,257 Cr 25.01 5.76 19.79% 23.72% 0.51%
Shriram Finance ₹979.00 ▼ −2.00% ₹2,30,357 Cr 13.87 2.95 16.15% 20.94% 1.04%
Jio Financial Services ₹220.25 ▼ −2.97% ₹1,45,434 Cr 95.47 1.15 1.11% 49.84% 0.21%
Tata Capital ₹328.55 ▼ −3.13% ₹1,39,485 Cr 20.47 3.26 14.39% 15.95% 0.16%
Power Finance Corporation ₹330.15 ▼ −2.52% ₹1,08,953 Cr 5.42 1.01 20.90% 29.13% 4.58%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Manappuram Finance shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
41.7%
22.3%
12.8%
23.2%
Mar '26
Dec '25
HolderDec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter35.25%31.77%41.66% ▲ +9.89 pts
FII28.78%23.23%22.30% ▼ −0.93 pts
MF9.09%10.97%12.84% ▲ +1.87 pts
Other26.88%34.03%23.20% ▼ −10.83 pts

Manappuram Finance Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Manappuram FinanceBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
20.28
▼ 9% below the sector average of 22.34
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 6.13 · high 65.67
24%
Today's P/E sits 24% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
1.83
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
2.86
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
17.84

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
58.43%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 63.98%
Operating marginKept after running costs
18.77%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 22.50%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
18.95%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 23.85%
Net marginKept as profit
14.05%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 17.73%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
7.05%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 13.48%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
1.60%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 3.25%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
2.26%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 3.68%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
8.39%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+5.0%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+13.1%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+8.7%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
−12.5%
▼ shrinking
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
−10.3%
▼ shrinking
EPS — last 12 months
+76.6%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
−12.5%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 5 yr, a year
−10.3%
▼ shrinking
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
−12.6%
▼ shrinking
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+14.6%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money — a lender's loans are funded this way
3.60×
• Normal for a lender
Interest coverProfit before interest and tax ÷ interest on its borrowings
1.33×
! Weak
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
16.91%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹16.51
Book value
₹170.88
Cash flow
₹20.25
Dividend
₹2.50
Revenue
₹118.54

The share price is 1.83× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 104 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year28.22
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.75
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year1.95
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM19.48
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM20.23
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months6.13
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year1.97
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average1.68
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year3.30
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.75
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month17.84
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year12.79
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months65.67
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter20.23
Price to sales - trailing 12 month3.05
Net Debt, LFY5,27,913.70

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average3.01
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month20.25
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year15.33
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month16.51
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year11.83
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month39.93
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month118.54
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month16.51
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year11.84
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month16.65
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year170.87
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year2.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year112.17
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year26.12
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year169.94
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month2.50
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year11.83
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year53.74

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month18.77
Gross Margin - 5 year average63.98
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year13.20
Operating Margin - 5 year average22.50
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year10.44
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year59.36
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month14.05
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average17.73
Pretax Margin - 5 year average23.85
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year13.36
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month18.95
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−73.30
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month58.43

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM76.64
Revenue growth rate, 5 year8.72
EPS growth rate, 5 year−10.31
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago34.11
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year−12.64
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year−12.51
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)8.67
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR17.12
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR3.80
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year30.35
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM4.99
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year13.06
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year14.63
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago288.54
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−17.64
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR1.73
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR19.92

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−2,06,073.50
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year1.90
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month6.16
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY90.49
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year3.60
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year16.87

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average13.48
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month6,02,673.90
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year39,10,601.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year2.26
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year1.60
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year19.76
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month42,90,880.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average3.25
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year4,08,423.30
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.15
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year7.05
Return on investment - 5 year average3.68

Price & volume

Market Cap29,405.92
52 week Low Date23 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change2.79
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week9.41
Avg trading volume last 10 days3.42
Price - 13 week price percent change4.87
Price - 52 week price percent change18.78
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months113.36
Price - 5 Day % Change4.65
Price % Change Month To Date−1.79
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week0.09
52 week High Date30 Jul 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change31.52
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change8.25
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week30.45
NPRICE334.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week30.97
52 week Low245.15
52 week High381.55
Beta1.63
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date24.84

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹3.55
₹2.00
  • Dividend yield0.80%
  • Payout ratio16.91%
  • 5-year average dividend₹3.01 a share
  • Latest dividend₹1.00 per share · 17 Aug 2026

Corporate calendar

  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 50% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • BoardTo consider Fund Raising
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 25% · Interim dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardOthers
Show 14 older events
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 25% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 25% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 25% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 25% · Interim dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 50% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 50% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting

About Manappuram Finance

Consumer Financial Services

Manappuram Finance Limited is an India-based non-banking financial company (NBFC). The Company's provides housing finance solutions, primarily to first-time homebuyers, including self-employed individuals and those with informal income, across semi-urban and rural areas of India. It maintains a diversified lending portfolio covering residential and commercial properties, with specified loan-to-value (LTV) limits. Its products include Gold Loan, Online Gold Loan, Vehicle Loan, Two-Wheeler Finance, Balance Transfer and Top-Up, Business Loan, Home Improvement Loan, Housing Loan, Loans to Salaried Employees, Property Loans, Forex & Money Transfer, Corporate Loan, MAkash - Digital Wallet, Co-lending Arrangements, Income Generating Loan and other services. The Company's subsidiaries are Manappuram Home Finance Limited, Manappuram Insurance Brokers Limited, Asirvad Microfinance Ltd, Manappuram Comptech and Consultant Ltd.

Key people

  • Vazhappully Padmanabhan NandakumarExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Deepak ReddyChief Executive Officer
  • Buvanesh TharashankarGroup Chief Financial Officer
  • Aparna MenonCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer
  • Sumitha NandanExecutive Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolMANAPPURAM
  • BSE code531213
  • ISININE522D01027
  • IndustryConsumer Financial Services
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹29,401 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹9,509 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹1,003 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Manappuram Finance — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Manappuram Finance (NSE: MANAPPURAM) last traded at ₹313.00 on the NSE, down 6.29% (₹21.01) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹312.15 – ₹330.40.

Manappuram Finance's 52-week high is ₹381.40 (30 Jul 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹245.10 (23 Mar 2026). At ₹313.00 the share is 17.9% below its high and 27.7% above its low.

Manappuram Finance's market capitalisation is ₹29,401 Cr (₹29,401 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Manappuram Finance's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 20.28. The sector average is 22.34, so investors pay 9% less for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹16.51.

Manappuram Finance shares are up 13.00% over the last year, up 1.44% so far this year, up 23.25% over 6 months, down 1.73% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 30.45% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Manappuram Finance reported revenue of ₹9,509 Cr (down 4.97% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹1,003 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹11.83.

Yes. Manappuram Finance's latest dividend is ₹1.00 per share (50%, interim dividend), with an ex-date of 17 Aug 2026. The dividend yield is 0.80%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 41.66%, FII 22.30%, MF 12.84%, Other 23.20%. Promoter holding rose by 9.89 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Manappuram Finance's listed peers in Consumer Financial Services include Bajaj Finance, Shriram Finance, Jio Financial Services, Tata Capital, Power Finance Corporation. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Manappuram Finance has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 3.60 and total debt was ₹57,839 Cr in FY26. As a lender it borrows to fund its loans, so debt is part of its business; its profit before interest and tax covers the interest on those borrowings 1.33 times.