NSE GODREJCP · BSE 532424 · Personal & Household Prods. · NIFTY 500

Godrej Consumer Products Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹855.00 ▼ −₹13.02 · 1.50%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹849.95Low₹871.35High
52-week range
₹853.65Low · 8 Sep 2026₹1,275.00High · 7 Jan 2026

Godrej Consumer Products Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Godrej Consumer Products shares last traded at ₹855.00 on the NSE, down 1.50% on the day. That is 32.9% below the 52-week high of ₹1,275.00 and 0.2% above the 52-week low of ₹853.65. The stock trades at 45.72× earnings, above the sector average of 33.46. Its market value is ₹87,493 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.50%
1 Week▼ −2.13%
This month▼ −5.14%
3 Months▼ −16.33%
6 Months▼ −15.24%
This year▼ −30.04%
1 Year▼ −26.54%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▼ −4.8% · 5 years ▼ −3.9% · 10 years ▲ +5.0%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +1.84% · 3 Months ▼ −10.44% · 6 Months ▼ −12.86% · This year ▼ −16.83% · 1 Year ▼ −17.58%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹1,071.86 ▼ price 20.2% below
  2. 100-day average₹995.79 ▼ price 14.1% below
  3. 50-day average₹956.97 ▼ price 10.7% below
  4. 20-day average₹877.94 ▼ price 2.6% below
  5. 5-day average₹875.17 ▼ price 2.3% below
  6. 10-day average₹871.39 ▼ price 1.9% below
  7. Today's price₹855.00

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Godrej Consumer Products Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
15,178
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
−561
1,861

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹15,178 Cr ▲ +8.4% ₹1,861 Cr 12.3% ₹18.19 ₹20.00
FY 2025 ₹13,997 Cr ▼ −0.7% ₹1,852 Cr 13.2% ₹18.10 ₹20.00
FY 2024 ₹14,096 Cr ▲ +5.9% −₹561 Cr −4.0% −₹5.48 ₹15.00
FY 2023 ₹13,316 Cr ▲ +8.5% ₹1,702 Cr 12.8% ₹16.64 —
FY 2022 ₹12,277 Cr ▲ +11.3% ₹1,783 Cr 14.5% ₹17.44 —
FY 2021 ₹11,029 Cr ▲ +11.3% ₹1,721 Cr 15.6% ₹16.98 ₹0.00
FY 2020 ₹9,911 Cr — ₹1,497 Cr 15.1% ₹13.87 ₹6.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
41%
59%
  • Total assets₹21,334 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹8,681 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹12,653 Cr
  • Total debt₹4,416 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹2,830 Cr
  • Current ratio0.91×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr6.60% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr1.39% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)17.46%
  • Net margin (TTM)12.16%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹2,496 Cr
Investing activities
▲ ₹355 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹2,388 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹1,926 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹522 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue9,910.8011,028.6212,276.5013,315.9714,096.1113,996.5415,177.90
Cost of revenue4,657.315,351.546,545.317,198.576,784.037,010.028,004.98
Gross profit5,253.495,677.085,731.196,117.407,312.086,986.527,172.92
Operating expenses8,045.858,833.8510,037.2811,055.9113,730.9311,277.8212,507.71
Operating income1,864.952,194.772,239.222,260.06365.182,718.722,670.19
Depreciation195.53203.85213.94236.29240.96232.37265.85
Profit before tax1,760.402,080.362,155.262,132.73198.232,671.892,590.16
Tax341.96344.55371.87430.27758.78819.59728.69
Net profit1,496.581,720.821,783.391,702.46−560.551,852.301,861.47
EPS (₹)13.8716.9817.4416.64−5.4818.1018.19
Dividend per share (₹)6.000.00——15.0020.0020.00

Godrej Consumer Products vs Peers

Side by side with other personal & household prods. companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Godrej Consumer Products This stock ₹855.00 ▼ −1.50% ₹87,493 Cr 45.72 6.91 10.89% 12.16% 2.34%
Hindustan Unilever ₹1,867.00 ▼ −1.53% ₹4,38,669 Cr 48.32 10.33 20.37% 16.14% 1.91%
Marico ₹793.00 ▼ −1.69% ₹1,03,105 Cr 62.16 25.97 39.61% 13.32% 0.47%
Dabur India ₹380.05 ▼ −1.54% ₹67,419 Cr 39.98 6.64 18.82% 14.16% 1.93%
Cupid ₹287.50 ▲ +8.68% ₹7,755 Cr 271.87 64.06 19.12% 30.26% —
Gillette India ₹6,960.00 ▲ +0.53% ₹22,679 Cr 38.89 26.89 — 21.11% 2.30%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Godrej Consumer Products shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
53.1%
12.3%
10.8%
23.9%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter53.06%53.05%53.05%53.05% 0.00 pts
FII18.23%15.41%13.94%12.33% ▼ −1.61 pts
MF8.08%9.60%9.73%10.76% ▲ +1.03 pts
Other20.63%21.94%23.28%23.86% ▲ +0.58 pts

Godrej Consumer Products Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Godrej Consumer ProductsBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
45.72
▲ 37% above the sector average of 33.46
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 42.85 · high 68.66
11%
Today's P/E sits 11% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
6.91
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
5.56
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
40.46
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
15.47

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
50.28%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 48.39%
Operating marginKept after running costs
17.46%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 14.89%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
16.85%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 14.16%
Net marginKept as profit
12.16%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 9.64%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
15.10%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 10.89%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
9.08%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 7.41%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
14.12%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 10.39%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
16.10%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+10.6%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+4.5%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+6.6%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+3.0%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+1.6%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+3.2%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+3.0%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+1.4%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+6.0%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.35×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
0.91×
! Tight
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
0.70×
! Tight
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
38.85×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
109.95%
• Pays most out

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹18.70
Book value
₹123.66
Cash flow
₹21.45
Dividend
₹20.00
Revenue
₹153.82

The share price is 6.91× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 106 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year47.72
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM2.30
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year7.02
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM54.00
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM46.42
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months42.85
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year36.43
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year5.85
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price2.30
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month40.46
Peg Ratio15.47
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year43.89
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months68.66
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter46.42
Price to sales - trailing 12 month5.64
Net Debt, LFY15,859.10

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month21.45
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year20.79
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month18.70
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year18.19
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month31.85
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month153.82
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month18.70
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year18.19
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month18.70
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year123.66
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year20.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year148.30
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year19.78
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year23.83
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month20.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year18.19
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year27.66

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month17.46
Gross Margin - 5 year average48.39
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year17.59
Operating Margin - 5 year average14.89
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year12.26
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year47.26
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month12.16
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average9.64
Pretax Margin - 5 year average14.16
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year17.07
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month16.85
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average5.30
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month50.28

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM3.24
Revenue growth rate, 5 year6.60
EPS growth rate, 5 year1.39
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago18.32
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year3.00
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)6.58
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR5.90
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR4.78
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year28.29
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM10.57
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year4.46
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year6.02
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago11.54
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−4.87
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR5.36
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR18.83

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year38.85
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−1,198.50
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.02
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year0.70
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month53.47
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year0.91
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.35
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month9.00
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year109.92

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average10.89
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month56,51,329.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year4,78,19,470.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year14.12
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year9.08
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year8.20
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year5.20
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month4,64,89,990.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average7.41
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year58,64,745.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.74
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year15.10
Return on investment - 5 year average10.39

Price & volume

Market Cap87,635.84
52 week Low Date8 Sep 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−1.36
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−10.44
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.90
Price - 13 week price percent change−15.06
Price - 52 week price percent change−25.42
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months32.44
Price - 5 Day % Change0.06
Price % Change Month To Date−3.69
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week1.84
52 week High Date7 Jan 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change−11.86
PDATE28 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−28.98
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−17.58
NPRICE868.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week−12.86
52 week Low855.15
52 week High1,273.90
Beta1.06
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−16.83

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹20.00
₹20.00
  • Dividend yield2.34%
  • Payout ratio109.95%
  • Latest dividend₹5.00 per share · 13 Aug 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 500% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 500% · Interim dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Interim Dividend
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 500% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
Show 14 older events
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 500% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 500% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 500% · Interim dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Interim Dividend
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 500% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 500% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingPostal Ballot

About Godrej Consumer Products

Personal & Household Prods.

Godrej Consumer Products Limited is an India-based fast-moving consumer goods company. The Company is engaged in manufacturing and marketing household and personal care products. The Company operates in four geographical segments: India, Indonesia, Africa, and others. Its personal care brands include Cinthol, Villeneuve, Millefiori, mitu baby, Park Avenue and Kamasutra. Its home care brands include GoodKnight, Steela, aer, HIT, Ezee, Genteel, magic and Spic. Its haircare brands include ISSUE, ROBY, DARLING, INECTO, PROFECTIV Mega Growth, nupur, PROFESSIONAL, tcb naturals and nyu. Its Pet Care brand includes NINJA. It offers a range of products in India, which includes household insecticides, air fresheners, hair colour and soaps. Its subsidiaries include Godrej Household Products (Lanka) Pvt. Ltd., Godrej South Africa Proprietary Ltd, Beleza Mozambique LDA, Cosmetica Nacional, Godrej MID East Holdings Limited, Godrej East Africa Holdings Limited and Deciral SA.

Key people

  • Nisaba Adi GodrejExecutive Chairperson of the Board
  • Sudhir SitapatiChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Aasif MalbariChief Financial Officer
  • Tejal Virendra JariwalaCompliance Officer, Company Secretary

Company facts

  • NSE symbolGODREJCP
  • BSE code532424
  • ISININE102D01028
  • IndustryPersonal & Household Prods.
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹87,493 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹15,178 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹1,861 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Godrej Consumer Products — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Godrej Consumer Products (NSE: GODREJCP) last traded at ₹855.00 on the NSE, down 1.50% (₹13.02) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹849.95 – ₹871.35.

Godrej Consumer Products's 52-week high is ₹1,275.00 (7 Jan 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹853.65 (8 Sep 2026). At ₹855.00 the share is 32.9% below its high and 0.2% above its low.

Godrej Consumer Products's market capitalisation is ₹87,493 Cr (₹87,493 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Godrej Consumer Products's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 45.72. The sector average is 33.46, so investors pay 37% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹18.70.

Godrej Consumer Products shares are down 26.54% over the last year, down 30.04% so far this year, down 15.24% over 6 months, down 16.33% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 17.58% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Godrej Consumer Products reported revenue of ₹15,178 Cr (up 8.44% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹1,861 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹18.19.

Yes. Godrej Consumer Products's latest dividend is ₹5.00 per share (500%, interim dividend), with an ex-date of 13 Aug 2026. The dividend yield is 2.34%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 53.05%, FII 12.33%, MF 10.76%, Other 23.86%.

Godrej Consumer Products's listed peers in Personal & Household Prods. include Hindustan Unilever, Marico, Dabur India, Cupid, Gillette India. By market capitalisation it ranks #3 of 6 in this group.

No. Godrej Consumer Products has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.35 and total debt was ₹4,416 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 38.85 times.