NSE GILLETTE · BSE 507815 · Personal & Household Prods. · NIFTY 500

Gillette India Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹6,925.50 ▼ −₹146.39 · 2.07%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹6,904.75Low₹7,079.90High
52-week range
₹6,925.80Low · 21 Sep 2026₹10,250.01High · 1 Oct 2025

Gillette India Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Gillette India shares last traded at ₹6,925.50 on the NSE, down 2.07% on the day. That is 32.4% below the 52-week high of ₹10,250.01 and 0.0% above the 52-week low of ₹6,925.80. The stock trades at 33.78× earnings, above the sector average of 33.46. Its market value is ₹22,567 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −2.07%
1 Week▼ −1.74%
This month▼ −5.51%
3 Months▼ −10.28%
6 Months▼ −7.30%
This year▼ −17.18%
1 Year▼ −27.32%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +4.9% · 5 years ▲ +3.0% · 10 years ▲ +4.5%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +1.07% · 3 Months ▼ −4.41% · 6 Months ▼ −5.74% · This year ▼ −1.81% · 1 Year ▼ −19.22%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹7,885.02 ▼ price 12.2% below
  2. 100-day average₹7,648.02 ▼ price 9.4% below
  3. 50-day average₹7,503.99 ▼ price 7.7% below
  4. 20-day average₹7,269.63 ▼ price 4.7% below
  5. 10-day average₹7,155.25 ▼ price 3.2% below
  6. 5-day average₹7,068.30 ▼ price 2.0% below
  7. Today's price₹6,925.50

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Gillette India Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
3,100
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
654

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹3,100 Cr ▲ +38.7% ₹654 Cr 21.1% ₹200.80 ₹180.00
FY 2025 ₹2,235 Cr ▼ −15.1% ₹418 Cr 18.7% ₹128.17 ₹112.00
FY 2024 ₹2,633 Cr ▲ +6.3% ₹412 Cr 15.6% ₹126.35 ₹90.00
FY 2023 ₹2,477 Cr ▲ +9.8% ₹356 Cr 14.4% ₹109.15 ₹85.00
FY 2022 ₹2,256 Cr ▲ +12.3% ₹289 Cr 12.8% ₹88.79 ₹69.00
FY 2021 ₹2,009 Cr ▲ +19.7% ₹310 Cr 15.4% ₹95.25 ₹69.00
FY 2020 ₹1,679 Cr — ₹230 Cr 13.7% ₹70.64 ₹49.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
49%
51%
  • Total assets₹1,871 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹925 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹946 Cr
  • Total debt₹0 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹267 Cr
  • Current ratio1.54×
  • Operating margin (TTM)27.85%
  • Net margin (TTM)21.04%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹607 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹16 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹740 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹563 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹149 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue1,679.062,009.422,256.162,477.052,633.082,234.843,099.53
Cost of revenue765.47932.671,098.871,243.741,169.09969.081,211.70
Gross profit913.591,076.751,157.291,233.311,463.991,265.761,887.83
Operating expenses1,366.801,601.401,836.102,016.042,076.651,691.742,219.34
Operating income312.26408.02420.06461.01556.43543.10880.19
Depreciation51.0557.5268.3680.6982.6464.2878.54
Profit before tax313.97429.46411.33472.90562.25554.15880.34
Tax83.79119.08122.00117.22150.55136.49226.03
Net profit230.18310.38289.33355.68411.70417.66654.31
EPS (₹)70.6495.2588.79109.15126.35128.17200.80
Dividend per share (₹)49.0069.0069.0085.0090.00112.00180.00

Gillette India vs Peers

Side by side with other personal & household prods. companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Gillette India This stock ₹6,925.50 ▼ −2.07% ₹22,567 Cr 33.78 23.86 — 21.04% 2.60%
Hindustan Unilever ₹1,896.00 ▼ −2.27% ₹4,45,483 Cr 48.32 10.33 20.37% 16.14% 1.91%
Godrej Consumer Products ₹870.00 ▼ −1.11% ₹89,028 Cr 54.20 8.67 10.89% 12.26% 1.87%
Marico ₹806.65 ▼ −1.15% ₹1,04,880 Cr 62.16 25.97 39.61% 13.32% 0.47%
Dabur India ₹386.00 ▼ −0.25% ₹68,475 Cr 39.98 6.64 18.82% 14.16% 1.93%
Cupid ₹264.55 ▼ −1.93% ₹35,573 Cr 271.87 64.06 19.12% 30.26% —

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Gillette India shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
75.0%
15.4%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00% 0.00 pts
FII5.01%4.77%4.36%4.33% ▼ −0.03 pts
MF5.03%4.84%5.17%5.32% ▲ +0.15 pts
Other14.96%15.39%15.47%15.35% ▼ −0.12 pts

Gillette India Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Gillette IndiaBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
33.78
▲ 1% above the sector average of 33.46
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 36.12 · high 65.22
0%
Today's P/E sits 0% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
23.86
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
7.11
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
30.97

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
61.85%
Operating marginKept after running costs
27.85%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
28.31%
Net marginKept as profit
21.04%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
66.44%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
34.54%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
59.73%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
89.39%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+8.0%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+22.5%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+16.1%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+18.6%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.00×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.54×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
0.91×
• Adequate
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
73.47×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
89.64%
• Pays most out

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹205.02
Book value
₹290.32
Cash flow
₹228.36
Dividend
₹180.00
Revenue
₹974.61

The share price is 23.86× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 85 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year35.22
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM2.55
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year24.35
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM37.46
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM34.49
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months36.12
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year24.35
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year7.43
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price2.55
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month30.97
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year35.03
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months65.22
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter34.49
Price to sales - trailing 12 month7.26
Net Debt, LFY−2,668.00

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month228.36
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year224.90
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month205.02
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year200.80
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month294.79
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month974.61
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month205.02
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year200.80
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month205.02
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year290.45
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year180.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year951.21
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year201.91
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year290.45
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month180.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year200.80
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year81.88

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month27.85
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year28.40
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year21.11
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year60.91
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month21.04
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year28.40
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month28.31
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month61.85

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM18.59
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago10.80
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR15.84
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM7.96
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago9.44

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−1,763.20
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.00
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year0.91
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month117.06
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.54
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.00
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month73.47
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year119.52

Returns & efficiency

Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month1,39,18,130.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year6,24,27,590.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year59.73
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year34.54
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year7.98
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year2.49
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month6,61,63,120.00
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year1,31,78,450.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year1.64
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year66.44

Price & volume

Market Cap22,613.82
52 week Low Date21 Sep 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.65
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−4.41
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.03
Price - 13 week price percent change−8.38
Price - 52 week price percent change−26.45
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months0.41
Price - 5 Day % Change−0.01
Price % Change Month To Date−3.51
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week1.07
52 week High Date1 Oct 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change−5.34
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−14.85
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−19.22
NPRICE7,072.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week−5.74
52 week Low6,922.00
52 week High9,865.66
Beta0.54
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−1.81

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹180.00
  • Dividend yield2.60%
  • Payout ratio89.64%
  • Latest dividend₹60.00 per share · 24 Aug 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹60.00 per share · 600% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹120.00 per share · 1,200% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹60.00 per share · 600% · Special special dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
Show 14 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹47.00 per share · 470% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹65.00 per share · 650% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹45.00 per share · 450% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹45.00 per share · 450% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹40.00 per share · 400% · Special special dividend

About Gillette India

Personal & Household Prods.

Gillette India Limited is an India-based company, which is engaged in manufacturing and selling of branded packaged fast moving consumer goods in the grooming and oral care businesses. The Company’s segment includes grooming segment, which produces and sells shaving system and cartridges, blades, toiletries, and components; and oral care segment, which produces and sells toothbrushes and oral care products. Its product portfolio includes razors, blades, styler and shaving gel, shaving cream, and aftershave. Its razors include GilletteLabs Razor with FlexDisc Technology, Gillette Body Razor, Gillette Vector Razor, Gillette Presto Disposable Razor, and others. Its Gillette Razor Blades include GilletteLabs Razor Blades, 7 O'Clock Super Platinum Blades, Wilkinson Razor Blades, Gillette MACH3 Sensitive Razor Blades, 365 Stainless Double Edge Blades, and others. Its brands include GilletteLabs, SkinGuard Sensitive, Fusion5, MACH3, Disposable Razor, Guard3, and Styler.

Key people

  • Ashwath RaoChief Financial Officer
  • Robin ThadathilChief Human Resources Officer
  • Flavia Peter MachadoCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Kumar VenkatasubramanianManaging Director, Executive Director
  • Rohini VenkateswaranWhole-Time Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolGILLETTE
  • BSE code507815
  • ISININE322A01010
  • IndustryPersonal & Household Prods.
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹22,567 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹3,100 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹654 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Gillette India — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Gillette India (NSE: GILLETTE) last traded at ₹6,925.50 on the NSE, down 2.07% (₹146.39) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹6,904.75 – ₹7,079.90.

Gillette India's 52-week high is ₹10,250.01 (1 Oct 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹6,925.80 (21 Sep 2026). At ₹6,925.50 the share is 32.4% below its high and 0.0% above its low.

Gillette India's market capitalisation is ₹22,567 Cr (₹22,567 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Gillette India's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 33.78. The sector average is 33.46, so investors pay 1% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹205.02.

Gillette India shares are down 27.32% over the last year, down 17.18% so far this year, down 7.30% over 6 months, down 10.28% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 19.22% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Gillette India reported revenue of ₹3,100 Cr (up 38.69% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹654 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹200.80.

Yes. Gillette India's latest dividend is ₹60.00 per share (600%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 24 Aug 2026. The dividend yield is 2.60%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 75.00%, FII 4.33%, MF 5.32%, Other 15.35%.

Gillette India's listed peers in Personal & Household Prods. include Hindustan Unilever, Godrej Consumer Products, Marico, Dabur India, Cupid. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

Gillette India is almost debt-free — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00 and total debt was ₹0 Cr in FY26.