NSE FACT · BSE 590024 · Chemical Manufacturing · NIFTY 500

Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹767.50 ▼ −₹10.42 · 1.34%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹760.65Low₹776.60High
52-week range
₹653.00Low₹1,059.45High

Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd shares last traded at ₹767.50 on the NSE, down 1.34% on the day. That is 27.6% below the 52-week high of ₹1,059.45 and 17.5% above the 52-week low of ₹653.00. Its market value is ₹50,100 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.34%
1 Week▼ −4.27%
This month▼ −6.54%
3 Months▼ −13.76%
6 Months▼ −2.66%
This year▼ −15.89%
1 Year▼ −18.68%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +12.6% · 5 years ▲ +42.3% · 10 years ▲ +42.0%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 100-day average₹846.50 ▼ price 9.3% below
  2. 300-day average₹837.29 ▼ price 8.3% below
  3. 50-day average₹808.93 ▼ price 5.1% below
  4. 5-day average₹790.52 ▼ price 2.9% below
  5. 20-day average₹789.78 ▼ price 2.8% below
  6. 10-day average₹775.98 ▼ price 1.1% below
  7. Today's price₹767.50

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
6,198
5,724
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
613
−40

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹5,724 Cr ▲ +41.3% −₹40 Cr −0.7% −₹0.61 —
FY 2025 ₹4,051 Cr ▼ −19.8% ₹41 Cr 1.0% ₹0.64 ₹0.39
FY 2024 ₹5,051 Cr ▼ −18.5% ₹128 Cr 2.5% ₹1.98 ₹0.97
FY 2023 ₹6,198 Cr ▲ +40.1% ₹613 Cr 9.9% ₹9.47 ₹1.00
FY 2022 ₹4,425 Cr ▲ +35.8% ₹346 Cr 7.8% ₹5.35 —
FY 2021 ₹3,259 Cr — ₹350 Cr 10.8% ₹5.42 —

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
77%
23%
  • Total assets₹5,967 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹4,617 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹1,350 Cr
  • Total debt₹3,985 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹2,303 Cr

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▼ −₹996 Cr
Investing activities
▲ ₹952 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹6 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹1,107 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹49 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY21–FY26
₹ croreFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue3,258.834,424.806,198.155,051.214,050.915,723.76
Cost of revenue2,079.153,252.444,535.553,970.283,278.484,454.76
Gross profit1,179.691,172.361,662.601,080.94772.431,269.00
Operating expenses2,737.683,938.165,440.964,967.583,959.605,690.26
Operating income521.15486.64757.1883.6391.3133.50
Depreciation22.3727.1930.1126.5736.6335.70
Profit before tax350.47346.38612.8341.8553.74−39.91
Tax0.000.000.00−86.4212.51−0.31
Net profit350.47346.38612.83128.2741.23−39.60
EPS (₹)5.425.359.471.980.64−0.61
Dividend per share (₹)——1.000.970.39—

Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd vs Peers

Side by side with other chemical manufacturing companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd This stock ₹767.50 ▼ −1.34% ₹50,100 Cr −1,265.15 36.78 — — —
Asian Paints ₹2,415.30 ▼ −1.21% ₹2,31,675 Cr 53.41 11.09 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Solar Industries India ₹19,200.00 ▼ −2.59% ₹1,73,741 Cr 114.46 32.13 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Pidilite Industries ₹1,499.05 ▼ −0.79% ₹1,52,585 Cr 64.79 14.72 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
SRF ₹2,490.00 ▼ −1.60% ₹73,810 Cr 38.49 5.24 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Coromandel International ₹1,900.00 ▼ −3.33% ₹56,083 Cr 28.02 4.52 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
90.0%
9.8%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00% 0.00 pts
FII0.21%0.20%0.21%0.16% ▼ −0.05 pts
MF0.04%0.04%0.05%0.06% ▲ +0.01 pts
Other9.75%9.76%9.74%9.78% ▲ +0.04 pts

Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore LtdBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
−1,265.15
Loss-making over 12 months — P/E not meaningful
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
36.78
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
8.75

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
5.23%

Per share What each share stands for

Book value
₹20.87

The share price is 36.78× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹1.00
₹0.39
  • Latest dividend₹0.39 per share · 19 Sep 2025

Corporate calendar

  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹0.39 per share · 4% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 4 older events
  • Dividend₹0.97 per share · 10% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 10% · Final dividend

About Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd

Chemical Manufacturing

The Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited is engaged in the manufacturing and marketing of fertilizers and petrochemicals, engineering consultancy and design and fabrication and erection of industrial equipment. Its Fertiliser segment includes ammonium phosphate, ammonium sulphate, MOP, and NPK 15:15:15 organic manures. Its petrochemical segment comprises caprolactam. Its products include fertilizers, such as complex fertilizers, straight fertilizers, organic fertilizers, bio fertilizers, imported fertilizers and bagged gypsum; caprolactam, which is manufactured from raw materials, such as benzene, Sulphur, ammonia, carbon-di-oxide, and by products, such as anhydrous ammonia, cyclohexanone (anone), soda ash, cyclohexane, nitric acid, CO2, gypsum, Sulphuric acid and colored-ammonium sulphate. Its Cochin division has production facility includes manufacture of over 4,85,000 tons-per-annum (TPA) of complex fertilizer, 3,30,000 TPA of Sulphuric Acid and 1,15,200 TPA phosphoric acid.

Key people

  • Shriniwas Chandrashekhar MudgerikarExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Seshamani SakthimaniChief Financial Officer, Director - Finance, Whole Time Functional Director
  • Susan AbrahamCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Jayaraj K. B.Chief General Manager - FEDO & FEW
  • Dileep R.Chief General Manager - Cochin Division
  • Anupam MisraDirector - Marketing, Whole Time Functional Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolFACT
  • BSE code590024
  • ISININE188A01015
  • IndustryChemical Manufacturing
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹50,100 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹5,724 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)−₹40 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd (NSE: FACT) last traded at ₹767.50 on the NSE, down 1.34% (₹10.42) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹760.65 – ₹776.60.

Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd's 52-week high is ₹1,059.45 and its 52-week low is ₹653.00. At ₹767.50 the share is 27.6% below its high and 17.5% above its low.

Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹50,100 Cr (₹50,100 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd made a loss over the last 12 months, so its P/E ratio is not meaningful.

Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd shares are down 18.68% over the last year, down 15.89% so far this year, down 2.66% over 6 months, down 13.76% over 3 months.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd reported revenue of ₹5,724 Cr (up 41.30% on the year before) and a net loss of ₹40 Cr. Earnings per share were −₹0.61.

Yes. Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd's latest dividend is ₹0.39 per share (4%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 19 Sep 2025. It has paid 3 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 90.00%, FII 0.16%, MF 0.06%, Other 9.78%.

Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd's listed peers in Chemical Manufacturing include Asian Paints, Solar Industries India, Pidilite Industries, SRF, Coromandel International. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

In Q4 FY26 (quarter to Mar 2026), revenue was ₹1,484 Cr and net profit ₹3 Cr. Revenue was down 5.36% on the previous quarter.