NSE ENGINERSIN · BSE 532178 · Construction Services · NIFTY 500

Engineers India Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹313.90 ▼ −₹1.74 · 0.55%
Day range · 25 Sep
₹295.05Low₹318.75High
52-week range
₹163.60Low · 27 Jan 2026₹309.45High · 23 Sep 2026

Engineers India Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Engineers India shares last traded at ₹313.90 on the NSE, down 0.55% on the day. That is -1.4% below the 52-week high of ₹309.45 and 91.9% above the 52-week low of ₹163.60. The stock trades at 22.63× earnings, above the sector average of 10.76. Its market value is ₹17,744 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −0.55%
1 Week▲ +10.04%
This month▲ +19.87%
3 Months▲ +24.65%
6 Months▲ +65.45%
This year▲ +55.98%
1 Year▲ +60.27%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +29.6% · 5 years ▲ +33.7% · 10 years ▲ +9.4%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +25.59% · 3 Months ▲ +23.44% · 6 Months ▲ +54.85% · This year ▲ +70.73% · 1 Year ▲ +62.57%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 6 of 6

  1. Today's price₹313.90
  2. 5-day average₹301.26 ▲ price 4.2% above
  3. 10-day average₹282.84 ▲ price 11.0% above
  4. 20-day average₹278.17 ▲ price 12.8% above
  5. 50-day average₹252.77 ▲ price 24.2% above
  6. 100-day average₹246.32 ▲ price 27.4% above
  7. 300-day average₹223.93 ▲ price 40.2% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Engineers India Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
3,928
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
692

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹3,928 Cr ▲ +27.2% ₹692 Cr 17.6% ₹12.30 ₹5.00
FY 2025 ₹3,088 Cr ▼ −5.9% ₹580 Cr 18.8% ₹10.32 ₹4.00
FY 2024 ₹3,281 Cr ▼ −1.5% ₹445 Cr 13.6% ₹7.92 ₹3.00
FY 2023 ₹3,330 Cr ▲ +14.3% ₹346 Cr 10.4% ₹6.16 ₹3.00
FY 2022 ₹2,913 Cr ▼ −7.4% ₹140 Cr 4.8% ₹2.48 ₹3.00
FY 2021 ₹3,144 Cr ▼ −2.9% ₹249 Cr 7.9% ₹3.99 ₹2.00
FY 2020 ₹3,237 Cr — ₹424 Cr 13.1% ₹8.02 ₹5.15

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
46%
54%
  • Total assets₹5,869 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹2,724 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹3,146 Cr
  • Total debt₹17 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹1,436 Cr
  • Current ratio1.30×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr4.55% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr25.27% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)18.29%
  • Net margin (TTM)17.71%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹319 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹101 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹269 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹250 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹51 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue3,236.543,144.172,912.783,330.143,280.863,087.593,928.18
Cost of revenue1,559.171,667.911,381.641,844.511,696.401,315.621,814.99
Gross profit1,677.371,476.261,531.141,485.631,584.461,771.962,113.19
Operating expenses2,783.852,952.172,573.503,029.852,998.322,592.633,250.38
Operating income452.69192.00339.28300.29282.53494.96677.80
Depreciation22.6522.0222.1924.2333.4638.0840.24
Profit before tax683.02356.32449.46445.51478.18630.29847.11
Tax166.3394.87106.58101.28118.02158.39202.90
Net profit423.82248.91139.52346.27445.26579.77691.59
EPS (₹)8.023.992.486.167.9210.3212.30
Dividend per share (₹)5.152.003.003.003.004.005.00

Engineers India vs Peers

Side by side with other construction services companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Engineers India This stock ₹313.90 ▼ −0.55% ₹17,744 Cr 22.63 5.61 19.83% 17.71% 1.59%
DLF ₹680.50 ▲ +1.46% ₹1,68,445 Cr 39.03 3.64 7.66% 32.00% 1.20%
Lodha Developers ₹1,162.00 ▲ +0.61% ₹1,16,123 Cr 33.73 5.10 12.35% 20.57% 0.36%
Indus Towers ₹374.25 ▼ −1.51% ₹98,733 Cr 14.89 2.68 24.15% 21.99% —
Oberoi Realty ₹1,850.05 ▲ +0.76% ₹67,425 Cr 27.28 3.84 14.60% 41.59% 0.42%
Godrej Properties ₹1,700.10 ▲ +1.73% ₹51,212 Cr 165.98 3.31 8.31% 35.87% 0.48%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Engineers India shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
51.3%
9.2%
12.6%
27.0%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter51.32%51.32%51.32%51.32% 0.00 pts
FII7.00%7.74%9.66%9.17% ▼ −0.49 pts
MF11.52%11.41%10.57%12.55% ▲ +1.98 pts
Other30.16%29.53%28.45%26.96% ▼ −1.49 pts

Engineers India Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Engineers IndiaBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
22.63
▲ 110% above the sector average of 10.76
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 12.10 · high 47.08
30%
Today's P/E sits 30% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
5.61
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
4.58
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
22.91
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
0.82

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
56.22%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 51.31%
Operating marginKept after running costs
18.29%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 12.67%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
23.32%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 17.23%
Net marginKept as profit
17.71%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 13.08%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
23.79%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 19.83%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
11.57%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 9.12%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
21.87%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 19.22%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
28.94%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+16.3%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+5.7%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+4.6%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+25.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+22.7%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+41.8%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+25.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+25.3%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+18.6%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+12.4%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.01×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.30×
• Adequate
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.19×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
353.31×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
40.65%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹13.95
Book value
₹55.97
Cash flow
₹12.96
Dividend
₹5.00
Revenue
₹69.03

The share price is 5.61× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 109 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year24.11
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM1.69
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year5.30
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM17.24
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM21.26
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months12.10
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year5.31
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average2.63
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year4.24
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price1.69
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month22.91
Peg Ratio0.82
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year24.11
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months47.08
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter21.26
Price to sales - trailing 12 month4.30
Net Debt, LFY−14,194.42

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average3.60
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month12.96
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year12.18
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month13.95
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year12.30
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month13.36
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month69.03
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month13.95
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year12.30
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month13.95
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year55.97
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year5.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year69.89
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year12.30
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year55.89
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month5.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year12.30
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year25.55

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month18.29
Gross Margin - 5 year average51.31
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year17.25
Operating Margin - 5 year average12.67
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year16.40
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year53.80
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month17.71
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average13.08
Pretax Margin - 5 year average17.23
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year21.56
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month23.32
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−3.12
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month56.22

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM41.81
Revenue growth rate, 5 year4.55
EPS growth rate, 5 year25.27
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−5.80
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year18.56
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year25.93
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)6.77
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR12.44
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR11.58
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year42.55
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM16.30
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year5.66
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year12.44
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago142.24
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year14.55
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR14.13
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR33.11

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−28.48
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.00
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.19
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month17.92
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.30
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY42.07
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.01
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month353.31
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year40.63

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average19.83
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month25,00,414.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year1,45,56,900.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year21.87
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year11.57
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year2.73
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year5.80
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month1,41,15,990.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average9.12
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year23,87,286.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.71
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year23.79
Return on investment - 5 year average19.22

Price & volume

Market Cap17,743.68
52 week Low Date27 Jan 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−3.12
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week23.44
Avg trading volume last 10 days6.12
Price - 13 week price percent change17.80
Price - 52 week price percent change46.39
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months83.47
Price - 5 Day % Change12.47
Price % Change Month To Date13.28
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week25.59
52 week High Date23 Sep 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change51.37
PDATE24 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change47.41
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week62.57
NPRICE296.65
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week54.85
52 week Low163.55
52 week High309.50
Beta1.90
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date70.73

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹5.15
₹5.00
  • Dividend yield1.59%
  • Payout ratio40.65%
  • 5-year average dividend₹3.60 a share
  • Latest dividend₹2.50 per share · 24 Sep 2026

Corporate calendar

  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 50% · Final dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 30% · Interim dividend
  • BoardInterim Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 20% · Interim dividend
Show 14 older events
  • BoardInterim Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 40% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 40% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 20% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 40% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 20% · Final dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting

About Engineers India

Construction Services

Engineers India Limited is an India-based global engineering consultancy and Project Management company. The Group is principally engaged in providing design, engineering, procurement, construction, and integrated project management services primarily for the oil, gas, fertilizers, steel, railways, power, infrastructure and petrochemical industries and for the manufacturing and sale of ammonia and urea. The Company operates through two segments: Consultancy and engineering projects, and Turnkey projects. It also offers certification, recertification, third party inspection services, supply chain management services, heat and mass transfer equipment design, environmental engineering, specialist materials and maintenance, plant operations, safety services and safety audits for offshore and onshore oil and gas facilities. Its services include preliminary front end engineering and design (Pre-FEED); front end engineering and design (FEED); project management consultants (PMC) and others.

Key people

  • Atul GuptaExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Sanjay JindalChief Financial Officer, Director - Finance, Executive Director
  • Suvendu Kumar PadhiCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Rupesh Kumar SinghExecutive Director, Director - Human Resources
  • Rajiv AgarwalExecutive Director, Director- Technical
  • Subhas BalakumarExecutive Director, Director - Projects

Company facts

  • NSE symbolENGINERSIN
  • BSE code532178
  • ISININE510A01028
  • IndustryConstruction Services
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹17,744 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹3,928 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹692 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Engineers India — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Engineers India (NSE: ENGINERSIN) last traded at ₹313.90 on the NSE, down 0.55% (₹1.74) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range on 25 Sep was ₹295.05 – ₹318.75.

Engineers India's 52-week high is ₹309.45 (23 Sep 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹163.60 (27 Jan 2026). At ₹313.90 the share is -1.4% below its high and 91.9% above its low.

Engineers India's market capitalisation is ₹17,744 Cr (₹17,744 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Engineers India's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 22.63. The sector average is 10.76, so investors pay 110% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹13.95.

Engineers India shares are up 60.27% over the last year, up 55.98% so far this year, up 65.45% over 6 months, up 24.65% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 62.57% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Engineers India reported revenue of ₹3,928 Cr (up 27.22% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹692 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹12.30.

Yes. Engineers India's latest dividend is ₹2.50 per share (50%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 24 Sep 2026. The dividend yield is 1.59%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 51.32%, FII 9.17%, MF 12.55%, Other 26.96%.

Engineers India's listed peers in Construction Services include DLF, Lodha Developers, Indus Towers, Oberoi Realty, Godrej Properties. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

Engineers India is almost debt-free — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.01 and total debt was ₹17 Cr in FY26.