NSE EMAMILTD · BSE 531162 · Personal & Household Prods. · NIFTY 500

Emami Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹381.05 ▼ −₹7.70 · 1.98%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹376.70Low₹388.00High
52-week range
₹361.25Low · 1 Sep 2026₹568.35High · 30 Sep 2025

Emami Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Emami shares last traded at ₹381.05 on the NSE, down 1.98% on the day. That is 33.0% below the 52-week high of ₹568.35 and 5.5% above the 52-week low of ₹361.25. The stock trades at 22.36× earnings, below the sector average of 33.46. Its market value is ₹16,731 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.98%
1 Week▼ −2.29%
This month▲ +4.68%
3 Months▼ −6.73%
6 Months▼ −3.07%
This year▼ −27.91%
1 Year▼ −31.69%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▼ −10.9% · 5 years ▼ −8.3% · 10 years ▼ −4.4%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +12.94% · 3 Months ▲ +0.33% · 6 Months ▼ −2.30% · This year ▼ −13.88% · 1 Year ▼ −22.98%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 2 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹440.10 ▼ price 13.4% below
  2. 100-day average₹401.85 ▼ price 5.2% below
  3. 50-day average₹392.40 ▼ price 2.9% below
  4. 5-day average₹388.36 ▼ price 1.9% below
  5. Today's price₹381.05
  6. 10-day average₹379.32 ▲ price 0.5% above
  7. 20-day average₹374.33 ▲ price 1.8% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Emami Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
3,809
3,780
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
839
775

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹3,780 Cr ▼ −0.8% ₹775 Cr 20.5% ₹17.76 —
FY 2025 ₹3,809 Cr ▲ +6.5% ₹806 Cr 21.2% ₹18.48 ₹8.00
FY 2024 ₹3,578 Cr ▲ +5.1% ₹724 Cr 20.2% ₹16.55 ₹8.00
FY 2023 ₹3,406 Cr ▲ +6.7% ₹640 Cr 18.8% ₹14.50 ₹8.00
FY 2022 ₹3,192 Cr ▲ +10.8% ₹839 Cr 26.3% ₹18.89 ₹8.00
FY 2021 ₹2,881 Cr ▲ +8.5% ₹455 Cr 15.8% ₹10.23 ₹8.00
FY 2020 ₹2,655 Cr — ₹303 Cr 11.4% ₹6.67 ₹4.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
24%
76%
  • Total assets₹3,836 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹912 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹2,924 Cr
  • Total debt₹162 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹903 Cr
  • Current ratio2.31×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr5.58% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr11.68% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)20.18%
  • Net margin (TTM)19.16%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹801 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹181 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹554 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹757 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹72 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue2,654.882,880.533,192.033,405.733,578.093,809.193,779.51
Cost of revenue904.58960.171,112.531,237.001,196.481,231.181,163.95
Gross profit1,750.301,920.362,079.502,168.732,381.612,578.012,615.57
Operating expenses2,301.362,356.392,573.682,783.042,810.212,955.342,996.41
Operating income353.52524.13618.35622.69767.89853.85783.11
Depreciation335.23365.85333.64230.03184.76177.07176.28
Profit before tax373.57568.92688.01669.55790.83893.86846.06
Tax71.27114.21−148.6642.1466.7091.1270.81
Net profit302.91454.70838.99639.57723.53806.47775.26
EPS (₹)6.6710.2318.8914.5016.5518.4817.76
Dividend per share (₹)4.008.008.008.008.008.00—

Emami vs Peers

Side by side with other personal & household prods. companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Emami This stock ₹381.05 ▼ −1.98% ₹16,731 Cr 22.36 5.69 31.89% 19.16% 2.62%
Hindustan Unilever ₹1,867.00 ▼ −1.53% ₹4,38,669 Cr 48.32 10.33 20.37% 16.14% 1.91%
Godrej Consumer Products ₹856.40 ▼ −1.56% ₹87,636 Cr 54.20 8.67 10.89% 12.26% 1.87%
Marico ₹793.00 ▼ −1.69% ₹1,02,931 Cr 62.16 25.97 39.61% 13.32% 0.47%
Dabur India ₹380.05 ▼ −1.54% ₹67,419 Cr 39.98 6.64 18.82% 14.16% 1.93%
Cupid ₹287.50 ▲ +8.68% ₹38,659 Cr 271.87 64.06 19.12% 30.26% —

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Emami shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
54.8%
25.2%
12.1%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter54.84%54.84%54.84%54.84% 0.00 pts
FII10.93%9.03%8.57%7.87% ▼ −0.70 pts
MF22.97%24.40%24.71%25.21% ▲ +0.50 pts
Other11.26%11.73%11.88%12.08% ▲ +0.20 pts

Emami Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

EmamiBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
22.36
▼ 33% below the sector average of 33.46
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 22.01 · high 45.34
2%
Today's P/E sits 2% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
5.69
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
4.27
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
18.33
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
3.24

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
68.92%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 66.56%
Operating marginKept after running costs
20.18%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 20.52%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
21.82%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 21.89%
Net marginKept as profit
19.16%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 21.20%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
27.60%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 31.89%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
21.04%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 23.31%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
26.94%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 30.88%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
28.82%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+2.8%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+3.5%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+5.6%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+6.6%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+11.3%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
−8.5%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+7.0%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+11.7%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+11.1%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.06×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
2.31×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.83×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
44.78×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
67.56%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹17.15
Book value
₹66.99
Cash flow
₹21.21
Dividend
₹10.00
Revenue
₹89.72

The share price is 5.69× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 107 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year21.89
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM2.57
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year5.80
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM23.57
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM22.67
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months22.01
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year6.41
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year4.49
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price2.57
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month18.33
Peg Ratio3.24
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year72.70
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year21.64
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months45.34
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter22.67
Price to sales - trailing 12 month4.33
Net Debt, LFY−7,411.55

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month21.21
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year21.80
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month17.15
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year17.76
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month22.36
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month89.72
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month17.15
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year17.76
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month17.15
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year66.99
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year86.59
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year17.97
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year60.67
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month10.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year17.76
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year20.69

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month20.18
Gross Margin - 5 year average66.56
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year20.72
Operating Margin - 5 year average20.52
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year20.51
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year69.20
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month19.16
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average21.20
Pretax Margin - 5 year average21.89
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year22.39
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month21.82
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average7.25
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month68.92

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM−8.46
Revenue growth rate, 5 year5.58
EPS growth rate, 5 year11.68
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago14.95
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year7.00
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)5.98
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR−15.20
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR13.46
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR0.97
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year5.15
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM2.82
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year3.53
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year11.06
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−16.22
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year5.38
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR1.74
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR9.96

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year2,334.20
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.01
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.83
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month23.33
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year2.31
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY42.21
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.06
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month44.78
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year67.56

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average31.89
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month24,19,145.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year1,19,66,170.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year26.94
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year21.04
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year9.41
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year3.29
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month1,26,27,850.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average23.31
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year24,54,504.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year1.03
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year27.60
Return on investment - 5 year average30.88

Price & volume

Market Cap16,783.83
52 week Low Date1 Sep 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.13
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week0.33
Avg trading volume last 10 days3.12
Price - 13 week price percent change−4.85
Price - 52 week price percent change−30.31
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months27.89
Price - 5 Day % Change2.14
Price % Change Month To Date6.80
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week12.94
52 week High Date30 Sep 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change−1.18
PDATE28 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−26.46
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−22.98
NPRICE388.75
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week−2.30
52 week Low361.15
52 week High567.50
Beta0.96
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−13.88

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹8.00
₹8.00
  • Dividend yield2.62%
  • Payout ratio67.56%
  • Latest dividend₹6.00 per share · 10 Feb 2026

Corporate calendar

  • BoardBuy Back of Shares
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results
  • Dividend₹6.00 per share · 600% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results, Dividend & Others
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 400% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
Show 14 older events
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 200% · Special special dividend
  • BoardAudited Results
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 400% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 400% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 400% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 400% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 400% · Interim dividend

About Emami

Personal & Household Prods.

Emami Limited is an India-based company, which is engaged in the manufacture and selling of consumer goods, such as hair care products, healthcare products, and skin care products. The Company’s portfolio of household brand names such as Boro Plus, Navratna, Fair and Handsome, Zandu Balm, Kesh King, Zandu Pancharishta, Mentho Plus Balm, Dermicool and others. Its products include 7 Oils in One Hair Oil Range, Navratna Oil Range, Creme 21 Range, Smart And Handsome Range, BoroPlus Range, Kesh King Range, Pain Management Range, and Emami Gold Range. The Company has a presence of 70 plus countries. The Company’s brands include Discover its personal care and healthcare brands. Its brands include BoroPlus, Navratna, Zandu, Kesh King, Smart And Handsome, Mentho Plus, 7 Oils in One, Dermicool, Creme 21, HE, The Man Company, and Brillare. Its other brands include Emami Malai Kesar Cold Cream, Emami Golden Beauty Talc, Emami Naturally Fair, and Emami Diamond Shine.

Key people

  • Radhe Shyam AgarwalChairman Emeritus and Non-Executive Director, Founder
  • Radhe Shyam GoenkaNon-Executive Chairman of the Board, Founder
  • Harsha Vardhan AgarwalExecutive Vice Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Mohan GoenkaVice Chairman of the Board, Whole Time Director
  • Naresh Hiralal BhansaliChief Financial Officer, Chief Executive Officer - Finance, Strategy and Business Development
  • Prashant GoenkaWhole-Time Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolEMAMILTD
  • BSE code531162
  • ISININE548C01032
  • IndustryPersonal & Household Prods.
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹16,731 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹3,780 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹775 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Emami (NSE: EMAMILTD) last traded at ₹381.05 on the NSE, down 1.98% (₹7.70) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹376.70 – ₹388.00.

Emami's 52-week high is ₹568.35 (30 Sep 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹361.25 (1 Sep 2026). At ₹381.05 the share is 33.0% below its high and 5.5% above its low.

Emami's market capitalisation is ₹16,731 Cr (₹16,731 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Emami's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 22.36. The sector average is 33.46, so investors pay 33% less for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹17.15.

Emami shares are down 31.69% over the last year, down 27.91% so far this year, down 3.07% over 6 months, down 6.73% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 22.98% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Emami reported revenue of ₹3,780 Cr (down 0.78% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹775 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹17.76.

Yes. Emami's latest dividend is ₹6.00 per share (600%, interim dividend), with an ex-date of 10 Feb 2026. The dividend yield is 2.62%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 54.84%, FII 7.87%, MF 25.21%, Other 12.08%.

Emami's listed peers in Personal & Household Prods. include Hindustan Unilever, Godrej Consumer Products, Marico, Dabur India, Cupid. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Emami has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.06 and total debt was ₹162 Cr in FY26.