NSE EIDPARRY · BSE 500125 · Chemical Manufacturing · NIFTY 500

EID Parry India Ltd Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹696.25 ▼ −₹10.17 · 1.44%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹690.00Low₹706.40High
52-week range
₹683.00Low₹1,116.60High

EID Parry India Ltd Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

EID Parry India Ltd shares last traded at ₹696.25 on the NSE, down 1.44% on the day. That is 37.6% below the 52-week high of ₹1,116.60 and 1.9% above the 52-week low of ₹683.00. The stock trades at 26.72× earnings. Its market value is ₹12,422 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.44%
1 Week▲ +0.10%
This month▼ −12.90%
3 Months▼ −2.49%
6 Months▼ −12.47%
This year▼ −32.71%
1 Year▼ −32.50%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +10.0% · 5 years ▲ +10.2% · 10 years ▲ +10.8%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹833.11 ▼ price 16.4% below
  2. 50-day average₹766.86 ▼ price 9.2% below
  3. 100-day average₹761.99 ▼ price 8.6% below
  4. 20-day average₹740.77 ▼ price 6.0% below
  5. 10-day average₹702.28 ▼ price 0.9% below
  6. 5-day average₹698.43 ▼ price 0.3% below
  7. Today's price₹696.25

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

EID Parry India Ltd Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
38,534
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
947
570

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹38,534 Cr ▲ +21.9% ₹570 Cr 1.5% ₹32.00 —
FY 2025 ₹31,609 Cr ▲ +7.5% ₹878 Cr 2.8% ₹49.43 —
FY 2024 ₹29,413 Cr ▼ −16.5% ₹900 Cr 3.1% ₹50.66 ₹4.00
FY 2023 ₹35,244 Cr ▲ +49.8% ₹947 Cr 2.7% ₹53.37 ₹9.50
FY 2022 ₹23,528 Cr ▲ +26.6% ₹907 Cr 3.9% ₹51.14 ₹11.00
FY 2021 ₹18,587 Cr — ₹447 Cr 2.4% ₹25.27 —

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
70%
30%
  • Total assets₹29,254 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹20,488 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹8,766 Cr
  • Total debt₹8,550 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹3,256 Cr

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹1,542 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹174 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹551 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹76 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹818 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY21–FY26
₹ croreFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue18,587.4523,527.9335,243.8029,413.1131,608.6138,534.08
Cost of revenue13,778.3518,254.4728,723.4523,385.0425,056.5430,408.75
Gross profit4,809.105,273.466,520.356,028.076,552.078,125.33
Operating expenses16,839.8721,446.5532,365.6727,201.1229,065.3836,299.46
Operating income1,747.582,081.382,878.132,211.992,543.232,234.62
Depreciation330.97333.28375.74419.77509.79760.80
Profit before tax1,539.322,129.112,564.252,175.222,454.592,103.33
Tax539.50555.41736.51557.65682.05722.88
Net profit447.37906.83947.48899.67878.35569.54
EPS (₹)25.2751.1453.3750.6649.4332.00
Dividend per share (₹)—11.009.504.00——

EID Parry India Ltd vs Peers

Side by side with other chemical manufacturing companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
EID Parry India Ltd This stock ₹696.25 ▼ −1.44% ₹12,422 Cr 26.72 1.41 — — —
Asian Paints ₹2,414.40 ▼ −0.04% ₹2,31,589 Cr 53.41 11.09 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Solar Industries India ₹19,270.00 ▲ +0.36% ₹1,74,374 Cr 114.46 32.13 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Pidilite Industries ₹1,470.00 ▼ −1.94% ₹1,49,628 Cr 64.79 14.72 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
SRF ₹2,434.70 ▼ −2.22% ₹72,171 Cr 38.49 5.24 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Coromandel International ₹1,790.10 ▼ −5.70% ₹52,839 Cr 28.02 4.52 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns EID Parry India Ltd shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
41.3%
11.2%
16.3%
31.3%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter41.49%41.44%41.44%41.28% ▼ −0.16 pts
FII12.77%12.61%12.20%11.21% ▼ −0.99 pts
MF14.79%15.43%16.06%16.26% ▲ +0.20 pts
Other30.95%30.52%30.30%31.25% ▲ +0.95 pts

EID Parry India Ltd Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

EID Parry India LtdBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
26.72
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
1.41
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
0.32

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
16.28%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Net profit — 3 yr, a year
−15.6%
▼ shrinking
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+4.9%
▲ growing

Per share What each share stands for

Book value
₹492.76

The share price is 1.41× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹11.00
₹4.00
  • Latest dividend₹4.00 per share · 21 Nov 2023

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 11 older events
  • BoardAudited Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 400% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 400% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹5.50 per share · 550% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹5.50 per share · 550% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹5.50 per share · 550% · Interim dividend

About EID Parry India Ltd

Chemical Manufacturing

E.I.D. - Parry (India) Limited is an India-based company, which is engaged in the business of sweeteners and nutraceuticals. The Company also has a presence in farm inputs business through its subsidiary, Coromandel International Limited. Its segments include Sugar, Co-generation, Distillery, Nutraceuticals and Consumer Products. The Company’s products include different type of sweeteners, such as white sugar, refined sugar, pharma grade sugar, brown sugar, low GI sugar, jaggery and others, which are sold in bulk and retail packs, besides operating in adjacencies such as ethanol and cogeneration of power. It is also engaged in the sale of kitchen staples like rice, pulses, and millets. It serves various industries, including pharma, confectionery, beverage and soft drink manufacturers, dairy, food ingredients, and others. Sugar and Nutraceuticals are sold both in the domestic and international markets. Ethanol is sold to oil marketing companies for fuel blending.

Key people

  • Muthiah MurugappanChief Executive Officer, Whole Time Director
  • Yelisetty VenkateshwarluChief Financial Officer
  • Biswa Mohan RathCompliance Officer, Company Secretary, Senior Vice President - Legal

Company facts

  • NSE symbolEIDPARRY
  • BSE code500125
  • ISININE126A01031
  • IndustryChemical Manufacturing
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹12,422 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹38,534 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹570 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about EID Parry India Ltd — they open on Mint in a new tab.

  • Wipro Consumer, Murugappa lead race for Double Horse

    The race for Double Horse, which competes with Eastern, Nirapara, Brahmins, Manna, Elite Foods, ID Fresh and Aachi, signal rising interest in established packaged food brands.

    26 Jul 2026 · 3 min read · Mint ↗

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

EID Parry India Ltd (NSE: EIDPARRY) last traded at ₹696.25 on the NSE, down 1.44% (₹10.17) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹690.00 – ₹706.40.

EID Parry India Ltd's 52-week high is ₹1,116.60 and its 52-week low is ₹683.00. At ₹696.25 the share is 37.6% below its high and 1.9% above its low.

EID Parry India Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹12,422 Cr (₹12,422 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

EID Parry India Ltd's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 26.72.

EID Parry India Ltd shares are down 32.50% over the last year, down 32.71% so far this year, down 12.47% over 6 months, down 2.49% over 3 months.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), EID Parry India Ltd reported revenue of ₹38,534 Cr (up 21.91% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹570 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹32.00.

Yes. EID Parry India Ltd's latest dividend is ₹4.00 per share (400%, interim dividend), with an ex-date of 21 Nov 2023. It has paid 5 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 41.28%, FII 11.21%, MF 16.26%, Other 31.25%. Promoter holding fell by 0.16 percentage points from Mar 2026.

EID Parry India Ltd's listed peers in Chemical Manufacturing include Asian Paints, Solar Industries India, Pidilite Industries, SRF, Coromandel International. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

In Q1 FY27 (quarter to Jun 2026), revenue was ₹9,018 Cr and net profit ₹142 Cr. Revenue was up 14.58% on the previous quarter.