NSE COLPAL · BSE 500830 · Personal & Household Prods. · NIFTY 500

Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹1,845.90 ▼ −₹9.84 · 0.53%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹1,826.90Low₹1,857.20High
52-week range
₹1,781.60Low₹2,357.00High

Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd shares last traded at ₹1,845.90 on the NSE, down 0.53% on the day. That is 21.7% below the 52-week high of ₹2,357.00 and 3.6% above the 52-week low of ₹1,781.60. The stock trades at 37.25× earnings. Its market value is ₹50,206 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −0.53%
1 Week▼ −2.44%
This month▼ −2.72%
3 Months▼ −7.38%
6 Months▼ −1.67%
This year▼ −11.07%
1 Year▼ −16.97%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▼ −2.7% · 5 years ▲ +1.8% · 10 years ▲ +6.6%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹2,048.62 ▼ price 9.9% below
  2. 100-day average₹2,009.07 ▼ price 8.1% below
  3. 50-day average₹1,949.58 ▼ price 5.3% below
  4. 5-day average₹1,871.66 ▼ price 1.4% below
  5. 10-day average₹1,859.41 ▼ price 0.7% below
  6. 20-day average₹1,849.63 ▼ price 0.2% below
  7. Today's price₹1,845.90

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
6,040
6,035
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
1,437
1,325

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹6,035 Cr ▼ −0.1% ₹1,325 Cr 22.0% ₹48.73 —
FY 2025 ₹6,040 Cr ▲ +6.3% ₹1,437 Cr 23.8% ₹52.83 ₹51.00
FY 2024 ₹5,680 Cr ▲ +8.7% ₹1,324 Cr 23.3% ₹48.67 ₹48.00
FY 2023 ₹5,226 Cr ▲ +2.5% ₹1,047 Cr 20.0% ₹38.50 ₹39.00
FY 2022 ₹5,100 Cr ▲ +5.3% ₹1,078 Cr 21.1% ₹39.65 ₹40.00
FY 2021 ₹4,841 Cr — ₹1,035 Cr 21.4% ₹38.07 ₹38.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
54%
46%
  • Total assets₹3,408 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹1,824 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹1,584 Cr
  • Total debt₹47 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹1,426 Cr

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹1,806 Cr
Investing activities
▲ ₹374 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹1,422 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹1,730 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹758 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY21–FY26
₹ croreFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue4,841.225,099.785,226.205,680.436,040.176,035.04
Cost of revenue1,863.501,998.212,123.912,078.642,186.372,216.55
Gross profit2,977.723,101.573,102.293,601.793,853.803,818.49
Operating expenses3,509.263,707.283,862.713,967.794,239.944,332.55
Operating income1,331.951,392.511,363.491,712.641,800.231,702.49
Depreciation182.50177.30174.80171.51162.74146.06
Profit before tax1,350.221,409.011,409.671,781.331,929.841,783.96
Tax314.83330.69362.53457.67493.03458.65
Net profit1,035.391,078.321,047.151,323.661,436.811,325.31
EPS (₹)38.0739.6538.5048.6752.8348.73
Dividend per share (₹)38.0040.0039.0048.0051.00—

Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd vs Peers

Side by side with other personal & household prods. companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd This stock ₹1,845.90 ▼ −0.53% ₹50,206 Cr 37.25 31.70 — — —
Hindustan Unilever ₹1,896.00 ▼ −2.27% ₹4,45,483 Cr 43.43 9.29 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Marico ₹806.65 ▼ −1.15% ₹1,04,880 Cr 59.07 24.69 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Godrej Consumer Products ₹870.00 ▼ −1.11% ₹89,028 Cr 43.74 7.00 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Dabur India ₹386.00 ▼ −0.25% ₹68,475 Cr 35.19 5.84 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Cupid ₹264.55 ▼ −1.93% ₹35,573 Cr 347.93 83.52 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
51.0%
13.6%
28.2%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00% 0.00 pts
FII17.16%15.18%13.60%13.60% 0.00 pts
MF5.46%6.11%7.45%7.23% ▼ −0.22 pts
Other26.38%27.71%27.95%28.17% ▲ +0.22 pts

Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Colgate Palmolive (India) LtdBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
37.25
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
31.70
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
8.09

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
106.29%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+8.2%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+5.1%
▲ growing

Per share What each share stands for

Book value
₹58.24

The share price is 31.70× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹51.00
  • Latest dividend₹24.00 per share · 1 Jun 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹24.00 per share · 2,400% · Interim dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹24.00 per share · 2,400% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 14 older events
  • Dividend₹27.00 per share · 2,700% · Interim dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹24.00 per share · 2,400% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹26.00 per share · 2,600% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹10.00 per share · 1,000% · Special special dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹22.00 per share · 2,200% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹21.00 per share · 2,100% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting

About Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd

Personal & Household Prods.

Colgate-Palmolive (India) Limited is primarily focused on development and manufacture of oral care and personal care in the Indian market. The Company manufactures and markets a range of oral care essentials under the Colgate brand, including toothpastes, toothpowder, toothbrushes, mouthwashes and rinses, and specialty products such as professional grade oral care products. Additionally, its Palmolive brand offers a specialized range of personal care products. Its products include New MaxFresh Range, Lemon Fresh, CST New Formula with New Flavor and Colgate Visible White Purple. The Colgate brand includes Colgate Total, Colgate Visible White and Colgate Strong Teeth, Peppermint Mouthwash and others. Its products include White Purple Toothpaste, Kids Premium Toothpaste Baby Natural Fruit. It collaborates through its distributor's network or otherwise with a network of diverse wholesalers, modern trade stores, e-commerce and other retailers to make their products available to customers.

Key people

  • Prabha NarasimhanChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Manish AnandaniChief Executive Officer, Managing Director
  • Madukkakuzy Sebastian JacobChief Financial Officer, Whole Time Director
  • Gunjit JainExecutive Vice President - Marketing
  • Balaji SreenivasanExecutive Vice President - Human Resources
  • Swati AgarwalExecutive Vice President - India Global Technology Center

Company facts

  • NSE symbolCOLPAL
  • BSE code500830
  • ISININE259A01022
  • IndustryPersonal & Household Prods.
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹50,206 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹6,035 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹1,325 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd (NSE: COLPAL) last traded at ₹1,845.90 on the NSE, down 0.53% (₹9.84) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹1,826.90 – ₹1,857.20.

Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd's 52-week high is ₹2,357.00 and its 52-week low is ₹1,781.60. At ₹1,845.90 the share is 21.7% below its high and 3.6% above its low.

Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹50,206 Cr (₹50,206 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 37.25.

Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd shares are down 16.97% over the last year, down 11.07% so far this year, down 1.67% over 6 months, down 7.38% over 3 months.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd reported revenue of ₹6,035 Cr (down 0.08% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹1,325 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹48.73.

Yes. Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd's latest dividend is ₹24.00 per share (2,400%, interim dividend), with an ex-date of 1 Jun 2026. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 51.00%, FII 13.60%, MF 7.23%, Other 28.17%.

Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd's listed peers in Personal & Household Prods. include Hindustan Unilever, Marico, Godrej Consumer Products, Dabur India, Cupid. By market capitalisation it ranks #5 of 6 in this group.

In Q1 FY27 (quarter to Jun 2026), revenue was ₹1,603 Cr and net profit ₹343 Cr. Revenue was up 0.50% on the previous quarter.