NSE CGCL · BSE 531595 · Consumer Financial Services · NIFTY 500

Capri Global Capital Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹246.90 ▼ −₹1.99 · 0.80%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹244.80Low₹249.75High
52-week range
₹151.15Low · 4 Mar 2026₹287.50High · 7 Sep 2026

Capri Global Capital Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Capri Global Capital shares last traded at ₹246.90 on the NSE, down 0.80% on the day. That is 14.1% below the 52-week high of ₹287.50 and 63.3% above the 52-week low of ₹151.15. The stock trades at 21.13× earnings, below the sector average of 22.34. Its market value is ₹23,822 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −0.80%
1 Week▼ −7.55%
This month▼ −3.73%
3 Months▲ +13.98%
6 Months▲ +49.15%
This year▲ +35.04%
1 Year▲ +31.87%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +7.4% · 5 years ▲ +15.2% · 10 years ▲ +33.6%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +2.63% · 3 Months ▲ +21.15% · 6 Months ▲ +47.81% · This year ▲ +59.42% · 1 Year ▲ +48.48%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 2 of 6

  1. 20-day average₹264.65 ▼ price 6.7% below
  2. 5-day average₹263.52 ▼ price 6.3% below
  3. 10-day average₹262.84 ▼ price 6.1% below
  4. 50-day average₹246.99 ▼ price 0.0% below
  5. Today's price₹246.90
  6. 100-day average₹229.42 ▲ price 7.6% above
  7. 300-day average₹202.51 ▲ price 21.9% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Capri Global Capital Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
4,731
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
949

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹4,731 Cr ▲ +45.7% ₹949 Cr 20.1% ₹10.12 ₹0.20
FY 2025 ₹3,248 Cr ▲ +40.4% ₹479 Cr 14.7% ₹5.80 ₹0.20
FY 2024 ₹2,313 Cr ▲ +58.1% ₹279 Cr 12.1% ₹3.36 ₹0.15
FY 2023 ₹1,463 Cr ▲ +53.7% ₹208 Cr 14.2% ₹2.78 ₹0.13
FY 2022 ₹952 Cr ▲ +29.3% ₹205 Cr 21.5% ₹2.73 ₹0.12
FY 2021 ₹736 Cr ▲ +2.8% ₹177 Cr 24.0% ₹2.37 ₹0.09
FY 2020 ₹716 Cr — ₹161 Cr 22.5% ₹2.16 ₹0.05

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
78%
22%
  • Total assets₹32,676 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹25,473 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹7,203 Cr
  • Total debt₹24,405 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹2,082 Cr
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr45.08% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr33.68% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)27.07%
  • Net margin (TTM)21.53%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▼ −₹8,728 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹1,088 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹10,391 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹8,787 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹575 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue716.10736.08951.991,463.352,312.863,247.504,731.14
Cost of revenue280.29286.15347.31542.13912.081,385.661,846.84
Gross profit435.81449.93604.67921.211,400.781,861.842,884.30
Operating expenses488.46498.52706.161,178.171,913.982,584.383,415.28
Operating income227.64237.56245.83285.18398.88663.121,315.85
Depreciation10.7810.519.8843.9187.87101.71109.55
Profit before tax221.98235.71272.62271.33365.64633.321,257.41
Tax60.7558.7667.5863.6386.23154.79308.26
Net profit161.23176.95205.04207.70279.41478.53949.15
EPS (₹)2.162.372.732.783.365.8010.12
Dividend per share (₹)0.050.090.120.130.150.200.20

Capri Global Capital vs Peers

Side by side with other consumer financial services companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Capri Global Capital This stock ₹246.90 ▼ −0.80% ₹23,822 Cr 21.13 3.30 11.72% 21.53% 0.08%
Bajaj Finance ₹973.50 ▼ −1.17% ₹6,06,097 Cr 25.01 5.76 19.79% 23.72% 0.51%
Shriram Finance ₹973.00 ▼ −0.61% ₹2,28,945 Cr 13.87 2.95 16.15% 20.94% 1.04%
Jio Financial Services ₹217.90 ▼ −1.07% ₹1,43,882 Cr 95.47 1.15 1.11% 49.84% 0.21%
Tata Capital ₹331.05 ▲ +0.90% ₹1,40,547 Cr 20.47 3.26 14.39% 15.95% 0.16%
Power Finance Corporation ₹324.80 ▼ −1.62% ₹1,07,187 Cr 5.42 1.01 20.90% 29.13% 4.58%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Capri Global Capital shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
59.9%
24.8%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter59.95%59.92%59.92%59.92% 0.00 pts
FII4.83%4.50%5.62%8.21% ▲ +2.59 pts
MF6.48%6.55%7.05%7.06% ▲ +0.01 pts
Other28.74%29.03%27.41%24.81% ▼ −2.60 pts

Capri Global Capital Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Capri Global CapitalBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
21.13
▼ 5% below the sector average of 22.34
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 16.54 · high 73.79
8%
Today's P/E sits 8% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
3.30
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
4.55
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
19.29
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
0.40

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
60.08%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 60.38%
Operating marginKept after running costs
27.07%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 22.89%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
28.58%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 22.04%
Net marginKept as profit
21.53%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 16.68%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
16.50%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 11.72%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
3.55%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 2.86%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
4.60%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 3.56%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
12.00%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+48.3%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+47.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+45.1%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+65.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+39.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
+69.4%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+53.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+33.7%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+17.0%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+26.4%
▲ growing (off the scale)

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money — a lender's loans are funded this way
3.39×
• Normal for a lender
Interest coverProfit before interest and tax ÷ interest on its borrowings
1.68×
! Weak
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
1.98%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹11.69
Book value
₹74.86
Cash flow
₹12.86
Dividend
₹0.20
Revenue
₹54.29

The share price is 3.30× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 106 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year24.59
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.08
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year3.32
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM19.43
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM21.30
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months16.54
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year3.34
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.09
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year5.06
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.08
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month19.29
Peg Ratio0.40
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year21.33
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months73.79
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter21.30
Price to sales - trailing 12 month4.57
Net Debt, LFY2,23,229.30

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average0.16
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month12.86
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year11.29
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month11.69
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year10.12
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month17.63
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month54.29
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month11.69
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year10.15
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month11.72
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year74.87
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year0.20
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year50.45
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year11.67
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year74.61
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month0.20
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year10.12
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year21.64

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month27.07
Gross Margin - 5 year average60.38
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year27.81
Operating Margin - 5 year average22.89
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year20.06
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year60.96
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month21.53
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average16.68
Pretax Margin - 5 year average22.04
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year26.58
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month28.58
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−168.91
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month60.08

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM69.43
Revenue growth rate, 5 year45.08
EPS growth rate, 5 year33.68
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago50.56
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year16.96
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year53.91
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)38.60
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR33.44
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR41.03
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year56.14
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM48.25
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year47.87
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year26.44
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago79.41
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−3.55
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR39.31
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR45.13

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year39.89
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−88,066.39
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year2.37
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month1.71
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY47.22
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year3.39
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year2.03

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average11.72
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month11,56,899.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year53,06,643.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year4.60
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year3.55
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year47.95
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month53,74,666.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average2.86
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year10,64,609.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.18
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year16.50
Return on investment - 5 year average3.56

Price & volume

Market Cap23,831.76
52 week Low Date4 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−1.89
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week21.15
Avg trading volume last 10 days3.19
Price - 13 week price percent change14.90
Price - 52 week price percent change34.35
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months118.31
Price - 5 Day % Change−7.42
Price % Change Month To Date−2.95
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week2.63
52 week High Date7 Sep 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change49.50
PDATE28 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change36.13
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week48.48
NPRICE248.90
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week47.81
52 week Low151.10
52 week High287.45
Beta0.30
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date59.42

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹0.20
₹0.20
  • Dividend yield0.08%
  • Payout ratio1.98%
  • 5-year average dividend₹0.16 a share
  • Latest dividend₹0.20 per share · 4 Sep 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹0.20 per share · 20% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardTo consider Fund raising
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Fund Raising
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 15 older events
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹0.20 per share · 20% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • BoardAudited Results, Final Dividend & Fund Raising
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹0.15 per share · 15% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • SplitStock split — face value ₹2 → ₹1
  • BonusBonus issue in the ratio of 1:1 of Re. 1/-.
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 25% · Final dividend
  • RightsRights issue of equity shares of ₹ 2/- in the ratio of 11:64 @ premium of ₹ 473/-.
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 25% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹0.40 per share · 20% · Final dividend

About Capri Global Capital

Consumer Financial Services

Capri Global Capital Limited is an India-based Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) with a primary presence across two verticals: micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) loans and home loans. It is also engaged in providing long term finance for the construction of residential houses in India, indirect lending, gold loans in India and in providing ancillary services related to the said business activities. It provides customized financial solutions for small business owners, such as provision store owners, retail outlet owners, handicraft manufacturers and those providing necessary services, such as education, transportation and healthcare. It offers home loans in tier 2 and tier 3 cities to the middle and lower-middle-income population. It also offers financing options to small and mid-sized real estate developers and Micro Loan Against Property (LAP) solutions to small businesses and individuals. It provides credit to other NBFCs engaging in MSME lending and microfinance.

Key people

  • Kishore LodhaChief Financial Officer
  • Yashesh Pankaj BhattCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Rajesh SharmaManaging Director, Executive Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolCGCL
  • BSE code531595
  • ISININE180C01042
  • IndustryConsumer Financial Services
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹23,822 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹4,731 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹949 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Capri Global Capital — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Capri Global Capital (NSE: CGCL) last traded at ₹246.90 on the NSE, down 0.80% (₹1.99) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹244.80 – ₹249.75.

Capri Global Capital's 52-week high is ₹287.50 (7 Sep 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹151.15 (4 Mar 2026). At ₹246.90 the share is 14.1% below its high and 63.3% above its low.

Capri Global Capital's market capitalisation is ₹23,822 Cr (₹23,822 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Capri Global Capital's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 21.13. The sector average is 22.34, so investors pay 5% less for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹11.69.

Capri Global Capital shares are up 31.87% over the last year, up 35.04% so far this year, up 49.15% over 6 months, up 13.98% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 48.48% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Capri Global Capital reported revenue of ₹4,731 Cr (up 45.69% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹949 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹10.12.

Yes. Capri Global Capital's latest dividend is ₹0.20 per share (20%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 4 Sep 2026. The dividend yield is 0.08%. It has paid 6 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 59.92%, FII 8.21%, MF 7.06%, Other 24.81%.

Capri Global Capital's listed peers in Consumer Financial Services include Bajaj Finance, Shriram Finance, Jio Financial Services, Tata Capital, Power Finance Corporation. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Capri Global Capital has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 3.39 and total debt was ₹24,405 Cr in FY26. As a lender it borrows to fund its loans, so debt is part of its business; its profit before interest and tax covers the interest on those borrowings 1.68 times.