NSE CANFINHOME · BSE 511196 · Consumer Financial Services · NIFTY 500

Can Fin Homes Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Thu 24 Sep, 9:41 AM IST
₹747.15 ▼ −₹15.87 · 2.08%
Day range · 24 Sep
₹740.35Low₹759.00High
52-week range
₹738.95Low · 26 Sep 2025₹970.00High · 26 Dec 2025

Can Fin Homes Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Can Fin Homes shares last traded at ₹747.15 on the NSE, down 2.08% on the day. That is 23.0% below the 52-week high of ₹970.00 and 1.1% above the 52-week low of ₹738.95. The stock trades at 8.75× earnings, below the sector average of 25.34. Its market value is ₹9,884 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −2.08%
1 Week0.00%
This month▼ −4.70%
3 Months▼ −14.34%
6 Months▼ −9.04%
This year▼ −18.50%
1 Year▼ −2.86%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −2.24% · 3 Months ▼ −11.86% · 6 Months ▼ −8.50% · This year ▼ −7.19% · 1 Year ▲ +6.58%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹863.33 ▼ price 13.5% below
  2. 100-day average₹839.29 ▼ price 11.0% below
  3. 50-day average₹815.01 ▼ price 8.3% below
  4. 20-day average₹790.74 ▼ price 5.5% below
  5. 10-day average₹778.56 ▼ price 4.0% below
  6. 5-day average₹770.86 ▼ price 3.1% below
  7. Today's price₹747.15

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Can Fin Homes Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
4,216
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
1,086

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹4,216 Cr ▲ +8.7% ₹1,086 Cr 25.8% ₹81.54 ₹15.00
FY 2025 ₹3,878 Cr ▲ +10.1% ₹857 Cr 22.1% ₹64.37 ₹12.00
FY 2024 ₹3,523 Cr ▲ +28.5% ₹751 Cr 21.3% ₹56.38 ₹6.00
FY 2023 ₹2,742 Cr ▲ +37.9% ₹621 Cr 22.7% ₹46.65 ₹3.50
FY 2022 ₹1,988 Cr ▼ −1.5% ₹471 Cr 23.7% ₹35.38 ₹3.00
FY 2021 ₹2,018 Cr ▼ −0.6% ₹456 Cr 22.6% ₹34.25 ₹2.00
FY 2020 ₹2,030 Cr — ₹376 Cr 18.5% ₹28.90 ₹2.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
87%
  • Total assets₹44,381 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹38,401 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹5,980 Cr
  • Total debt₹38,286 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹1 Cr
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr15.88% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr18.94% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)31.74%
  • Net margin (TTM)26.32%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▼ −₹2,910 Cr
Investing activities
▲ ₹124 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹2,787 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹2,927 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹0 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue2,030.412,018.141,987.832,742.003,523.063,878.264,216.27
Cost of revenue1,353.381,217.351,175.681,729.882,255.382,515.662,571.09
Gross profit677.03800.79812.151,012.111,267.681,362.601,645.18
Operating expenses1,509.001,397.831,350.401,916.132,563.192,798.822,910.70
Operating income521.41620.31637.43825.86959.871,079.441,305.57
Depreciation9.479.579.8112.4612.7112.8716.69
Profit before tax518.29617.58635.06824.03957.531,077.471,303.57
Tax133.41161.52163.95202.82206.83220.31217.81
Net profit376.12456.06471.11621.21750.70857.171,085.75
EPS (₹)28.9034.2535.3846.6556.3864.3781.54
Dividend per share (₹)2.002.003.003.506.0012.0015.00

Can Fin Homes vs Peers

Side by side with other consumer financial services companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Can Fin Homes This stock ₹747.15 ▼ −2.08% ₹9,884 Cr 8.75 1.66 18.54% 26.32% 2.01%
Bajaj Finance ₹980.90 ▼ −5.68% ₹6,10,704 Cr 25.01 5.76 19.79% 23.72% 0.51%
Shriram Finance ₹989.00 ▼ −1.79% ₹2,32,710 Cr 13.87 2.95 16.15% 20.94% 1.04%
Jio Financial Services ₹227.10 ▼ −1.99% ₹1,49,957 Cr 95.47 1.15 1.11% 49.84% 0.21%
Tata Capital ₹334.55 ▼ −4.43% ₹1,42,033 Cr 20.47 3.26 14.39% 15.95% 0.16%
Power Finance Corporation ₹339.30 ▼ −2.13% ₹1,11,972 Cr 5.42 1.01 20.90% 29.13% 4.58%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Can Fin Homes shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
30.0%
13.2%
16.5%
40.2%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter29.99%29.99%29.99%29.99% 0.00 pts
FII12.52%13.24%13.37%13.23% ▼ −0.14 pts
MF14.67%16.11%16.28%16.54% ▲ +0.26 pts
Other42.82%40.66%40.36%40.24% ▼ −0.12 pts

Can Fin Homes Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Can Fin HomesBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
8.75
▼ 65% below the sector average of 25.34
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 9.71 · high 19.58
0%
Today's P/E sits 0% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
1.66
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
2.30
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
8.81
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
0.44

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
39.72%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 37.31%
Operating marginKept after running costs
31.74%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 29.41%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
31.79%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 29.35%
Net marginKept as profit
26.32%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 23.16%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
19.66%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 18.54%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
2.54%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 2.20%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
3.75%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 2.96%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
9.18%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+8.2%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+15.4%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+15.9%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+20.5%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+18.9%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+28.1%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+20.5%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+18.9%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+62.4%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+18.0%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money — a lender's loans are funded this way
6.40×
• Normal for a lender
Interest coverProfit before interest and tax ÷ interest on its borrowings
1.51×
! Weak
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
18.40%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹84.81
Book value
₹448.98
Cash flow
₹86.05
Dividend
₹15.00
Revenue
₹322.34

The share price is 1.66× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 106 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year9.30
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM1.98
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year1.69
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM10.23
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM8.94
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months9.71
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year1.70
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average1.17
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year2.39
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price1.98
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month8.81
Peg Ratio0.44
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year9.29
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months19.58
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter8.94
Price to sales - trailing 12 month2.35
Net Debt, LFY3,82,846.50

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average7.90
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month86.05
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year82.79
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month84.81
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year81.54
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month103.52
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month322.34
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month84.81
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year81.54
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month84.84
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year449.13
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year15.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year316.65
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year81.55
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year444.64
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month15.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year81.54
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year0.10

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month31.74
Gross Margin - 5 year average37.31
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year30.97
Operating Margin - 5 year average29.41
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year25.75
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year39.02
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month26.32
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average23.16
Pretax Margin - 5 year average29.35
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year30.92
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month31.79
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−62.55
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month39.72

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM28.14
Revenue growth rate, 5 year15.88
EPS growth rate, 5 year18.94
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago7.43
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year62.43
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year20.46
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)15.88
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR17.80
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR16.35
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year48.18
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM8.18
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year15.42
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year18.04
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago19.44
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year2.65
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR13.47
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR15.18

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year715.62
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−31,001.66
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year4.20
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month17.68
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY53.01
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year6.40
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year18.40

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average18.54
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month83,31,120.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year3,42,22,930.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year3.75
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year2.54
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year220.92
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month3,16,52,540.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average2.20
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year88,12,925.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.10
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year19.66
Return on investment - 5 year average2.96

Price & volume

Market Cap9,948.53
52 week Low Date26 Sep 2025
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.21
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−11.86
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.29
Price - 13 week price percent change−14.34
Price - 52 week price percent change−2.86
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months6.02
Price - 5 Day % Change−1.81
Price % Change Month To Date−4.70
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−2.24
52 week High Date26 Dec 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change−9.04
PDATE23 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−18.50
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week6.58
NPRICE757.95
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week−8.50
52 week Low738.30
52 week High971.50
Beta1.79
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−7.19

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹15.00
  • Dividend yield2.01%
  • Payout ratio18.40%
  • 5-year average dividend₹7.90 a share
  • Latest dividend₹8.00 per share · 3 Jul 2026

Corporate calendar

  • BoardTo consider raising of funds
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹8.00 per share · 400% · Final dividend
  • BoardOthers
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 14 older events
  • Dividend₹7.00 per share · 350% · Interim dividend
  • BoardInterim Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardOthers
  • Dividend₹6.00 per share · 300% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 100% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 75% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 75% · Final dividend

About Can Fin Homes

Consumer Financial Services

Can Fin Homes Limited is an India-based housing finance company. The Company offers various types of housing loans, such as Individual Housing Loans, Affordable Housing Loans, Composite Loans, and Composite Housing Loan. It also offers various types of non-housing loans, such as Mortgage Loans (LAP and Flexi-LAP), Site Loans, Loan Against Rent Receivables (LRR) & Loans for Commercial Properties (LCP), Top-up Loans Personal Loans, Loans for Children’s Education, Nischint Loan for Pensioners, Isecure Loans (for insurance expenses), and Rooftop Solar Loans. The Company also accepts two types of deposits, such as fixed deposits and cumulative deposits.

Key people

  • Suresh Srinivasan IyerChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Abhishek MishraChief Financial Officer
  • A. NarayananChief Information Officer
  • Nilesh JainCompliance Officer, Deputy General Manager, Company Secretary
  • Shailesh Kumar SinghDeputy Managing Director, Additional Whole Time Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolCANFINHOME
  • BSE code511196
  • ISININE477A01020
  • IndustryConsumer Financial Services
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹9,884 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹4,216 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹1,086 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Can Fin Homes — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Can Fin Homes (NSE: CANFINHOME) last traded at ₹747.15 on the NSE, down 2.08% (₹15.87) on the day, as of 24 Sep 2026, 9:41 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹742.00. The day's range was ₹740.35 – ₹759.00.

Can Fin Homes's 52-week high is ₹970.00 (26 Dec 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹738.95 (26 Sep 2025). At ₹747.15 the share is 23.0% below its high and 1.1% above its low.

Can Fin Homes's market capitalisation is ₹9,884 Cr (₹9,884 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Can Fin Homes's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 8.75. The sector average is 25.34, so investors pay 65% less for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹84.81.

Can Fin Homes shares are down 2.86% over the last year, down 18.50% so far this year, down 9.04% over 6 months, down 14.34% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 6.58% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Can Fin Homes reported revenue of ₹4,216 Cr (up 8.72% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹1,086 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹81.54.

Yes. Can Fin Homes's latest dividend is ₹8.00 per share (400%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 3 Jul 2026. The dividend yield is 2.01%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 29.99%, FII 13.23%, MF 16.54%, Other 40.24%.

Can Fin Homes's listed peers in Consumer Financial Services include Bajaj Finance, Shriram Finance, Jio Financial Services, Tata Capital, Power Finance Corporation. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Can Fin Homes has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 6.40 and total debt was ₹38,286 Cr in FY26. As a lender it borrows to fund its loans, so debt is part of its business; its profit before interest and tax covers the interest on those borrowings 1.51 times.