NSE AFCONS · BSE 544280 · Construction Services · NIFTY 500

Afcons Infrastructure Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹251.65 ▼ −₹0.86 · 0.34%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹247.90Low₹257.00High
52-week range
₹225.60Low₹479.05High

Afcons Infrastructure Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Afcons Infrastructure shares last traded at ₹251.65 on the NSE, down 0.34% on the day. That is 47.5% below the 52-week high of ₹479.05 and 11.5% above the 52-week low of ₹225.60. The stock trades at 63.87× earnings. Its market value is ₹9,243 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −0.34%
1 Week▼ −1.99%
This month▼ −11.90%
3 Months▼ −21.20%
6 Months▼ −10.79%
This year▼ −34.96%
1 Year▼ −42.58%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹317.14 ▼ price 20.7% below
  2. 100-day average₹296.67 ▼ price 15.2% below
  3. 50-day average₹276.24 ▼ price 8.9% below
  4. 20-day average₹271.27 ▼ price 7.2% below
  5. 10-day average₹258.68 ▼ price 2.7% below
  6. 5-day average₹256.33 ▼ price 1.8% below
  7. Today's price₹251.65

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Afcons Infrastructure Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
13,268
11,948
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
487
252

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹11,948 Cr ▼ −4.8% ₹252 Cr 2.1% ₹6.84 ₹2.00
FY 2025 ₹12,548 Cr ▼ −5.4% ₹487 Cr 3.9% ₹13.24 ₹2.50
FY 2024 ₹13,268 Cr ▲ +5.0% ₹450 Cr 3.4% ₹12.23 —
FY 2023 ₹12,637 Cr ▲ +14.7% ₹411 Cr 3.3% ₹11.17 —
FY 2022 ₹11,019 Cr ▲ +17.5% ₹356 Cr 3.2% ₹9.69 —
FY 2021 ₹9,376 Cr ▲ +1.3% ₹167 Cr 1.8% ₹4.54 —
FY 2020 ₹9,255 Cr — ₹242 Cr 2.6% ₹6.58 —

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
72%
28%
  • Total assets₹19,131 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹13,681 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹5,450 Cr
  • Total debt₹3,617 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹820 Cr

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▼ −₹127 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹402 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹473 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹499 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹54 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue9,254.979,375.5611,018.9712,637.3813,267.5012,548.4211,948.38
Cost of revenue7,795.867,480.219,103.8110,220.7210,545.689,822.199,193.13
Gross profit1,459.111,895.361,915.162,416.662,721.812,726.232,755.25
Operating expenses8,733.068,762.4210,374.0811,745.1812,382.9711,560.9311,214.04
Operating income521.91613.15644.89892.21884.53987.49734.34
Depreciation234.04249.97355.37471.58494.53491.10453.92
Profit before tax378.41290.51406.55599.08672.60710.01386.79
Tax136.49120.6148.95188.22222.87223.22136.05
Net profit241.92166.99356.36410.87449.74486.81251.50
EPS (₹)6.584.549.6911.1712.2313.246.84
Dividend per share (₹)—————2.502.00

Afcons Infrastructure vs Peers

Side by side with other construction services companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Afcons Infrastructure This stock ₹251.65 ▼ −0.34% ₹9,243 Cr 63.87 1.70 — — 0.79%
DLF ₹664.00 ▼ −2.42% ₹1,64,361 Cr 39.03 3.64 7.66% 32.00% 1.20%
Lodha Developers ₹1,116.00 ▼ −3.96% ₹1,11,526 Cr 33.73 5.10 12.35% 20.57% 0.36%
Indus Towers ₹360.65 ▼ −3.63% ₹95,145 Cr 14.89 2.68 24.15% 21.99% —
Oberoi Realty ₹1,825.20 ▼ −1.34% ₹66,520 Cr 27.28 3.84 14.60% 41.59% 0.42%
Godrej Properties ₹1,677.90 ▼ −1.18% ₹50,543 Cr 165.98 3.31 8.31% 35.87% 0.48%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Afcons Infrastructure shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
50.2%
12.2%
17.8%
19.9%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17% 0.00 pts
FII12.81%12.81%12.19%12.15% ▼ −0.04 pts
MF14.13%17.02%18.60%17.78% ▼ −0.82 pts
Other22.89%20.00%19.04%19.90% ▲ +0.86 pts

Afcons Infrastructure Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Afcons InfrastructureBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
63.87
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
1.70
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
0.82

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
5.28%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Net profit — 3 yr, a year
−15.1%
▼ shrinking
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+8.5%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
29.24%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

Book value
₹148.17

The share price is 1.70× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹2.50
₹2.00
  • Dividend yield0.79%
  • Payout ratio29.24%
  • Latest dividend₹2.00 per share · 23 Jul 2026

Corporate calendar

  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 20% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
Show 6 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardOthers
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results, Final Dividend & Others
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting

About Afcons Infrastructure

Construction Services

Afcons Infrastructure Limited is an India-based infrastructure construction company. It is engaged in construction of marine works, highways, bridges, railways, metro works, hydro and underground, water, tunnels, oil & gas, LNG (liquefied natural gas) tanks. Its business includes Marine and Industrial, Surface Transport, Urban Infrastructure, Oil and Gas, and Hydro and Underground. Marine and industrial segment covers project related to ports and harbors jetties, dry docks, wet basins, breakwaters, outfall and intake structure, LNG tanks and material handling systems. Surface and transport segment which covers project like highways and roads, interchanges, mining-related, infrastructure, railways. Urban infrastructure business focusses on metro works, bridges and flyovers. Oil and gas business focusses on offshore oil and gas and onshore oil and gas segments. Hydro and underground business focusses on the dams and barrages, tunnels and underground works and water and irrigation.

Key people

  • Krishnamurthy SubramanianExecutive Chairman of the Board
  • Ramesh Kumar JhaChief Financial Officer
  • Gaurang Maheshchandra ParekhCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Srinivasan ParamasivanManaging Director, Executive Director
  • Giridhar RajagopalanDeputy Managing Director, Whole-Time Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolAFCONS
  • BSE code544280
  • ISININE101I01011
  • IndustryConstruction Services
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹9,243 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹11,948 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹252 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Afcons Infrastructure — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Afcons Infrastructure (NSE: AFCONS) last traded at ₹251.65 on the NSE, down 0.34% (₹0.86) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹247.90 – ₹257.00.

Afcons Infrastructure's 52-week high is ₹479.05 and its 52-week low is ₹225.60. At ₹251.65 the share is 47.5% below its high and 11.5% above its low.

Afcons Infrastructure's market capitalisation is ₹9,243 Cr (₹9,243 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Afcons Infrastructure's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 63.87.

Afcons Infrastructure shares are down 42.58% over the last year, down 34.96% so far this year, down 10.79% over 6 months, down 21.20% over 3 months.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Afcons Infrastructure reported revenue of ₹11,948 Cr (down 4.78% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹252 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹6.84.

Yes. Afcons Infrastructure's latest dividend is ₹2.00 per share (20%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 23 Jul 2026. The dividend yield is 0.79%.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 50.17%, FII 12.15%, MF 17.78%, Other 19.90%.

Afcons Infrastructure's listed peers in Construction Services include DLF, Lodha Developers, Indus Towers, Oberoi Realty, Godrej Properties. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

In Q1 FY27 (quarter to Jun 2026), revenue was ₹2,671 Cr and net profit ₹31 Cr. Revenue was up 2.19% on the previous quarter.